New financial regime

Popular vote of Mar 4, 2018 · Mandatory referendum · No. 616Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
84.1 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
53.9 %
Yes
2'358'086 (84 %)
No
445'464 (16 %)
Eligible voters
5'391'090

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Final vote, Council of States
44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
Recommend no
FPS, KVP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich429'462 (87 %)65'154 (13 %)54.4 %
Bern316'282 (84 %)59'339 (16 %)53.1 %
Lucerne123'386 (84 %)23'491 (16 %)54.5 %
Uri9'703 (82 %)2'198 (18 %)46.1 %
Schwyz44'929 (79 %)11'965 (21 %)55.3 %
Obwalden13'039 (84 %)2'433 (16 %)60.4 %
Nidwalden15'753 (85 %)2'714 (15 %)61.1 %
Glarus10'289 (83 %)2'175 (17 %)48.6 %
Zug39'192 (86 %)6'355 (14 %)60.0 %
Fribourg80'310 (82 %)17'709 (18 %)50.6 %
Solothurn73'926 (81 %)17'848 (19 %)52.0 %
Basel-Stadt53'593 (84 %)9'834 (16 %)58.6 %
Basel-Landschaft77'716 (84 %)15'330 (16 %)51.2 %
Schaffhausen24'890 (79 %)6'817 (21 %)68.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden16'293 (83 %)3'414 (17 %)51.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden4'450 (85 %)794 (15 %)45.7 %
St. Gallen135'159 (81 %)30'682 (19 %)52.5 %
Graubünden59'076 (86 %)9'701 (14 %)51.6 %
Aargau170'739 (82 %)38'153 (18 %)50.4 %
Thurgau67'087 (82 %)14'918 (18 %)49.6 %
Ticino113'913 (84 %)21'311 (16 %)64.7 %
Vaud205'478 (88 %)27'414 (12 %)55.0 %
Valais92'738 (79 %)24'953 (21 %)55.9 %
Neuchâtel46'370 (84 %)8'716 (16 %)50.8 %
Geneva116'126 (87 %)17'314 (13 %)53.6 %
Jura18'187 (79 %)4'732 (21 %)45.7 %

Municipalities in Thurgau

AreaYesNoTurnout
Arbon2'359 (77 %)692 (23 %)39.4 %
Dozwil194 (80 %)50 (20 %)55.4 %
Egnach1'398 (85 %)248 (15 %)52.9 %
Hefenhofen297 (79 %)79 (21 %)46.7 %
Horn849 (82 %)187 (18 %)55.2 %
Kesswil315 (85 %)56 (15 %)59.9 %
Roggwil (TG)845 (81 %)199 (19 %)51.5 %
Romanshorn2'326 (81 %)549 (19 %)47.7 %
Salmsach253 (76 %)78 (24 %)40.6 %
Sommeri141 (82 %)30 (18 %)46.8 %
Uttwil525 (82 %)113 (18 %)53.4 %
Amriswil2'570 (80 %)634 (20 %)43.6 %
Bischofszell1'384 (83 %)288 (17 %)47.8 %
Erlen761 (76 %)238 (24 %)48.3 %
Hauptwil-Gottshaus519 (81 %)120 (19 %)47.6 %
Hohentannen184 (82 %)40 (18 %)51.1 %
Kradolf-Schönenberg838 (81 %)197 (19 %)48.1 %
Sulgen900 (81 %)209 (19 %)49.1 %
Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf646 (84 %)119 (16 %)49.5 %
Basadingen-Schlattingen518 (77 %)151 (23 %)56.0 %
Diessenhofen920 (84 %)172 (16 %)51.7 %
Schlatt (TG)482 (79 %)131 (21 %)53.1 %
Aadorf2'359 (81 %)563 (19 %)49.5 %
Felben-Wellhausen686 (83 %)142 (17 %)47.6 %
Frauenfeld6'626 (85 %)1'173 (15 %)51.0 %
Gachnang1'186 (84 %)232 (16 %)51.6 %
Hüttlingen265 (82 %)58 (18 %)56.3 %
Matzingen600 (80 %)150 (20 %)44.8 %
Neunforn335 (84 %)66 (16 %)54.0 %
Stettfurt407 (84 %)77 (16 %)57.9 %
Thundorf441 (84 %)86 (16 %)52.5 %
Uesslingen-Buch331 (81 %)79 (19 %)51.8 %
Warth-Weiningen436 (84 %)82 (16 %)55.7 %
Altnau624 (86 %)101 (14 %)52.3 %
Bottighofen611 (88 %)85 (12 %)58.4 %
Ermatingen780 (83 %)158 (17 %)50.4 %
Gottlieben50 (48 %)54 (52 %)66.5 %
Güttingen448 (83 %)90 (17 %)55.3 %
Kemmental646 (80 %)158 (20 %)49.6 %
Kreuzlingen3'521 (82 %)779 (18 %)53.1 %
Langrickenbach327 (77 %)95 (23 %)50.8 %
Lengwil391 (81 %)91 (19 %)50.9 %
Münsterlingen788 (81 %)185 (19 %)56.4 %
Tägerwilen909 (83 %)183 (17 %)47.8 %
Wäldi275 (76 %)86 (24 %)52.1 %
Affeltrangen600 (76 %)185 (24 %)49.8 %
Bettwiesen272 (81 %)63 (19 %)45.2 %
Bichelsee-Balterswil772 (83 %)163 (17 %)48.6 %
Braunau234 (80 %)60 (20 %)56.8 %
Eschlikon1'311 (82 %)279 (18 %)54.3 %
Fischingen718 (79 %)193 (21 %)47.4 %
Lommis337 (78 %)93 (22 %)51.2 %
Münchwilen (TG)1'224 (79 %)329 (21 %)47.0 %
Rickenbach (TG)519 (78 %)147 (22 %)46.6 %
Schönholzerswilen227 (80 %)58 (20 %)49.7 %
Sirnach1'744 (79 %)460 (21 %)47.5 %
Tobel-Tägerschen393 (80 %)98 (20 %)47.5 %
Wängi1'251 (84 %)237 (16 %)49.5 %
Wilen (TG)769 (86 %)125 (14 %)54.6 %
Wuppenau332 (80 %)84 (20 %)53.8 %
Berlingen263 (76 %)83 (24 %)60.4 %
Eschenz482 (81 %)111 (19 %)52.2 %
Herdern343 (83 %)69 (17 %)55.1 %
Homburg444 (84 %)84 (16 %)49.1 %
Hüttwilen546 (82 %)117 (18 %)57.5 %
Mammern180 (82 %)40 (18 %)57.8 %
Müllheim702 (81 %)167 (19 %)45.5 %
Pfyn500 (79 %)135 (21 %)48.5 %
Raperswilen115 (81 %)27 (19 %)49.5 %
Salenstein388 (81 %)91 (19 %)63.9 %
Steckborn950 (84 %)178 (16 %)50.6 %
Wagenhausen398 (79 %)108 (21 %)49.0 %
Amlikon-Bissegg396 (79 %)105 (21 %)52.0 %
Berg (TG)949 (84 %)177 (16 %)51.1 %
Birwinken394 (82 %)84 (18 %)50.8 %
Bürglen (TG)791 (79 %)206 (21 %)46.4 %
Bussnang666 (80 %)166 (20 %)53.4 %
Märstetten821 (82 %)175 (18 %)51.8 %
Weinfelden3'233 (84 %)612 (16 %)53.8 %
Wigoltingen589 (78 %)167 (22 %)48.9 %
TG-Ausland-CH968 (92 %)89 (8 %)30.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.