New financial regime

Popular vote of Mar 4, 2018 · Mandatory referendum · No. 616Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
84.1 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
53.9 %
Yes
2'358'086 (84 %)
No
445'464 (16 %)
Eligible voters
5'391'090

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Final vote, Council of States
44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
Recommend no
FPS, KVP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich429'462 (87 %)65'154 (13 %)54.4 %
Bern316'282 (84 %)59'339 (16 %)53.1 %
Lucerne123'386 (84 %)23'491 (16 %)54.5 %
Uri9'703 (82 %)2'198 (18 %)46.1 %
Schwyz44'929 (79 %)11'965 (21 %)55.3 %
Obwalden13'039 (84 %)2'433 (16 %)60.4 %
Nidwalden15'753 (85 %)2'714 (15 %)61.1 %
Glarus10'289 (83 %)2'175 (17 %)48.6 %
Zug39'192 (86 %)6'355 (14 %)60.0 %
Fribourg80'310 (82 %)17'709 (18 %)50.6 %
Solothurn73'926 (81 %)17'848 (19 %)52.0 %
Basel-Stadt53'593 (84 %)9'834 (16 %)58.6 %
Basel-Landschaft77'716 (84 %)15'330 (16 %)51.2 %
Schaffhausen24'890 (79 %)6'817 (21 %)68.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden16'293 (83 %)3'414 (17 %)51.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden4'450 (85 %)794 (15 %)45.7 %
St. Gallen135'159 (81 %)30'682 (19 %)52.5 %
Graubünden59'076 (86 %)9'701 (14 %)51.6 %
Aargau170'739 (82 %)38'153 (18 %)50.4 %
Thurgau67'087 (82 %)14'918 (18 %)49.6 %
Ticino113'913 (84 %)21'311 (16 %)64.7 %
Vaud205'478 (88 %)27'414 (12 %)55.0 %
Valais92'738 (79 %)24'953 (21 %)55.9 %
Neuchâtel46'370 (84 %)8'716 (16 %)50.8 %
Geneva116'126 (87 %)17'314 (13 %)53.6 %
Jura18'187 (79 %)4'732 (21 %)45.7 %

Municipalities in Geneva

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aire-la-Ville398 (85 %)68 (15 %)68.4 %
Anières783 (92 %)66 (8 %)66.2 %
Avully488 (84 %)91 (16 %)56.9 %
Avusy555 (91 %)58 (9 %)63.2 %
Bardonnex732 (86 %)124 (14 %)65.3 %
Bellevue750 (89 %)97 (11 %)56.1 %
Bernex3'380 (88 %)449 (12 %)64.6 %
Carouge (GE)5'143 (88 %)726 (12 %)55.8 %
Cartigny358 (91 %)34 (9 %)69.0 %
Céligny203 (91 %)20 (9 %)56.6 %
Chancy388 (84 %)73 (16 %)52.2 %
Chêne-Bougeries3'256 (89 %)386 (11 %)60.3 %
Chêne-Bourg1'931 (86 %)323 (14 %)54.4 %
Choulex387 (89 %)47 (11 %)64.4 %
Collex-Bossy489 (90 %)57 (10 %)65.3 %
Collonge-Bellerive2'444 (90 %)278 (10 %)61.6 %
Cologny1'420 (88 %)187 (12 %)58.6 %
Confignon1'535 (90 %)164 (10 %)60.7 %
Corsier (GE)665 (89 %)83 (11 %)65.9 %
Dardagny493 (88 %)70 (12 %)57.1 %
Genève35'873 (86 %)5'961 (14 %)52.6 %
Genthod774 (88 %)101 (12 %)62.6 %
Le Grand-Saconnex2'319 (87 %)333 (13 %)52.0 %
Gy149 (92 %)13 (8 %)55.6 %
Hermance265 (85 %)46 (15 %)56.0 %
Jussy416 (89 %)53 (11 %)60.0 %
Laconnex272 (89 %)34 (11 %)69.1 %
Lancy7'117 (85 %)1'217 (15 %)54.5 %
Meinier699 (90 %)77 (10 %)61.7 %
Meyrin4'455 (84 %)878 (16 %)52.3 %
Onex4'091 (85 %)737 (15 %)52.7 %
Perly-Certoux879 (89 %)114 (11 %)58.0 %
Plan-les-Ouates3'074 (88 %)431 (12 %)58.2 %
Pregny-Chambésy813 (90 %)88 (10 %)62.3 %
Presinge230 (88 %)31 (12 %)61.1 %
Puplinge788 (90 %)85 (10 %)59.8 %
Russin198 (91 %)20 (9 %)68.9 %
Satigny1'218 (90 %)135 (10 %)62.0 %
Soral307 (90 %)33 (10 %)64.3 %
Thônex3'440 (86 %)561 (14 %)55.5 %
Troinex808 (90 %)92 (10 %)63.5 %
Vandoeuvres810 (91 %)85 (9 %)63.4 %
Vernier6'154 (83 %)1'220 (17 %)50.3 %
Versoix2'628 (88 %)373 (12 %)51.6 %
Veyrier3'550 (90 %)381 (10 %)62.0 %
GE-CH de l'étranger9'001 (92 %)814 (8 %)39.1 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.