New financial regime

Popular vote of Mar 4, 2018 · Mandatory referendum · No. 616Arrêté fédéral concernant le nouveau régime financier 2021

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
84.1 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
53.9 %
Yes
2'358'086 (84 %)
No
445'464 (16 %)
Eligible voters
5'391'090

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
196 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Final vote, Council of States
44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, MCG, PdA, SP, SVP, UCSP
Recommend no
FPS, KVP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich429'462 (87 %)65'154 (13 %)54.4 %
Bern316'282 (84 %)59'339 (16 %)53.1 %
Lucerne123'386 (84 %)23'491 (16 %)54.5 %
Uri9'703 (82 %)2'198 (18 %)46.1 %
Schwyz44'929 (79 %)11'965 (21 %)55.3 %
Obwalden13'039 (84 %)2'433 (16 %)60.4 %
Nidwalden15'753 (85 %)2'714 (15 %)61.1 %
Glarus10'289 (83 %)2'175 (17 %)48.6 %
Zug39'192 (86 %)6'355 (14 %)60.0 %
Fribourg80'310 (82 %)17'709 (18 %)50.6 %
Solothurn73'926 (81 %)17'848 (19 %)52.0 %
Basel-Stadt53'593 (84 %)9'834 (16 %)58.6 %
Basel-Landschaft77'716 (84 %)15'330 (16 %)51.2 %
Schaffhausen24'890 (79 %)6'817 (21 %)68.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden16'293 (83 %)3'414 (17 %)51.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden4'450 (85 %)794 (15 %)45.7 %
St. Gallen135'159 (81 %)30'682 (19 %)52.5 %
Graubünden59'076 (86 %)9'701 (14 %)51.6 %
Aargau170'739 (82 %)38'153 (18 %)50.4 %
Thurgau67'087 (82 %)14'918 (18 %)49.6 %
Ticino113'913 (84 %)21'311 (16 %)64.7 %
Vaud205'478 (88 %)27'414 (12 %)55.0 %
Valais92'738 (79 %)24'953 (21 %)55.9 %
Neuchâtel46'370 (84 %)8'716 (16 %)50.8 %
Geneva116'126 (87 %)17'314 (13 %)53.6 %
Jura18'187 (79 %)4'732 (21 %)45.7 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)161 (87 %)25 (13 %)57.4 %
Cugy (FR)471 (77 %)141 (23 %)56.2 %
Gletterens273 (72 %)105 (28 %)57.4 %
Lully (FR)272 (76 %)84 (24 %)54.0 %
Montagny (FR)648 (78 %)186 (22 %)49.6 %
Nuvilly115 (86 %)18 (14 %)46.5 %
Prévondavaux13 (59 %)9 (41 %)57.5 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)427 (81 %)100 (19 %)51.7 %
Sévaz68 (80 %)17 (20 %)52.9 %
Surpierre272 (75 %)93 (25 %)45.8 %
Vallon106 (73 %)40 (27 %)54.1 %
Les Montets332 (75 %)109 (25 %)49.8 %
Delley-Portalban272 (73 %)100 (27 %)48.5 %
Belmont-Broye1'192 (75 %)396 (25 %)52.4 %
Estavayer2'117 (79 %)560 (21 %)48.0 %
Cheyres-Châbles575 (72 %)229 (28 %)53.5 %
Fétigny-Ménières395 (79 %)104 (21 %)55.2 %
Billens-Hennens195 (76 %)62 (24 %)49.6 %
Le Châtelard96 (74 %)34 (26 %)50.5 %
Châtonnaye211 (80 %)52 (20 %)49.9 %
Grangettes46 (73 %)17 (27 %)48.5 %
Massonnens143 (74 %)50 (26 %)58.2 %
Mézières (FR)185 (66 %)95 (34 %)42.0 %
Romont (FR)905 (82 %)203 (18 %)45.6 %
Rue642 (81 %)152 (19 %)49.8 %
Siviriez539 (78 %)154 (22 %)49.4 %
Ursy766 (77 %)225 (23 %)45.8 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont551 (78 %)152 (22 %)46.6 %
Villorsonnens352 (79 %)95 (21 %)49.1 %
Torny234 (76 %)72 (24 %)51.1 %
Villaz616 (80 %)156 (20 %)55.2 %
Haut-Intyamon407 (80 %)102 (20 %)52.9 %
Pont-en-Ogoz569 (84 %)109 (16 %)55.0 %
Botterens160 (82 %)34 (18 %)55.9 %
Broc569 (78 %)158 (22 %)50.3 %
Bulle4'155 (81 %)967 (19 %)47.9 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens72 (79 %)19 (21 %)60.8 %
Corbières236 (80 %)60 (20 %)52.1 %
Crésuz92 (70 %)40 (30 %)59.3 %
Echarlens222 (83 %)45 (17 %)52.9 %
Grandvillard266 (86 %)42 (14 %)56.3 %
Gruyères579 (84 %)114 (16 %)54.0 %
Hauteville165 (83 %)33 (17 %)48.1 %
Jaun178 (73 %)65 (27 %)48.2 %
Marsens494 (81 %)119 (19 %)53.3 %
Morlon196 (83 %)40 (17 %)59.0 %
Le Pâquier (FR)360 (82 %)79 (18 %)54.5 %
Pont-la-Ville189 (84 %)36 (16 %)55.6 %
Riaz698 (80 %)172 (20 %)53.9 %
La Roche358 (70 %)152 (30 %)49.4 %
Sâles423 (83 %)88 (17 %)52.7 %
Sorens311 (78 %)90 (22 %)56.5 %
Vaulruz273 (78 %)76 (22 %)51.8 %
Vuadens551 (78 %)159 (22 %)50.2 %
Bas-Intyamon355 (79 %)94 (21 %)51.2 %
Val-de-Charmey695 (79 %)180 (21 %)55.6 %
Autigny239 (86 %)40 (14 %)54.6 %
Avry543 (82 %)121 (18 %)57.9 %
Belfaux805 (84 %)157 (16 %)54.3 %
Chénens201 (81 %)46 (19 %)47.4 %
Corminboeuf915 (82 %)196 (18 %)64.4 %
Cottens (FR)404 (80 %)98 (20 %)57.7 %
Ferpicloz77 (76 %)24 (24 %)57.1 %
Fribourg8'761 (86 %)1'413 (14 %)53.6 %
Givisiez646 (83 %)133 (17 %)50.8 %
Granges-Paccot701 (84 %)134 (16 %)47.1 %
Marly2'216 (87 %)337 (13 %)55.5 %
Matran460 (81 %)105 (19 %)58.6 %
Neyruz (FR)769 (87 %)111 (13 %)55.9 %
Pierrafortscha52 (79 %)14 (21 %)61.7 %
Le Mouret704 (78 %)204 (22 %)44.0 %
Treyvaux491 (83 %)104 (17 %)62.0 %
Villars-sur-Glâne2'956 (86 %)500 (14 %)53.9 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly29 (88 %)4 (12 %)64.7 %
Hauterive (FR)655 (81 %)150 (19 %)52.4 %
La Brillaz558 (83 %)117 (17 %)53.4 %
La Sonnaz314 (83 %)65 (17 %)53.0 %
Gibloux1'990 (82 %)447 (18 %)53.3 %
Prez610 (82 %)135 (18 %)51.9 %
Bois-d'Amont641 (80 %)157 (20 %)56.8 %
Grolley-Ponthaux652 (80 %)160 (20 %)50.5 %
Courgevaux319 (82 %)70 (18 %)48.4 %
Courtepin974 (78 %)279 (22 %)47.7 %
Cressier (FR)254 (82 %)54 (18 %)57.2 %
Fräschels178 (86 %)28 (14 %)58.3 %
Greng62 (82 %)14 (18 %)63.0 %
Gurmels1'228 (82 %)272 (18 %)45.3 %
Kerzers1'274 (86 %)215 (14 %)49.2 %
Kleinbösingen191 (73 %)71 (27 %)52.3 %
Meyriez260 (86 %)41 (14 %)67.6 %
Misery-Courtion400 (77 %)117 (23 %)47.6 %
Muntelier387 (88 %)54 (12 %)61.8 %
Murten2'646 (86 %)448 (14 %)52.1 %
Ried bei Kerzers341 (86 %)56 (14 %)52.5 %
Mont-Vully1'101 (85 %)195 (15 %)54.4 %
Brünisried193 (82 %)43 (18 %)44.2 %
Düdingen2'342 (84 %)448 (16 %)49.7 %
Giffers379 (79 %)102 (21 %)41.6 %
Bösingen1'054 (84 %)200 (16 %)50.0 %
Heitenried433 (83 %)87 (17 %)49.4 %
Plaffeien833 (75 %)272 (25 %)41.0 %
Plasselb245 (72 %)96 (28 %)41.9 %
Rechthalten312 (79 %)84 (21 %)46.6 %
St. Silvester223 (71 %)91 (29 %)42.1 %
St. Ursen397 (81 %)93 (19 %)49.6 %
Schmitten (FR)1'242 (85 %)222 (15 %)50.8 %
Tafers2'192 (84 %)406 (16 %)48.7 %
Tentlingen358 (77 %)104 (23 %)47.3 %
Ueberstorf747 (83 %)150 (17 %)49.9 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt1'400 (83 %)294 (17 %)47.1 %
Attalens859 (83 %)174 (17 %)48.4 %
Bossonnens320 (79 %)87 (21 %)47.8 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis1'442 (79 %)374 (21 %)49.9 %
Granges (Veveyse)224 (78 %)64 (22 %)53.7 %
Remaufens314 (89 %)39 (11 %)52.4 %
Saint-Martin (FR)277 (78 %)76 (22 %)52.4 %
Semsales358 (77 %)108 (23 %)50.9 %
Le Flon331 (84 %)63 (16 %)49.7 %
La Verrerie311 (79 %)83 (21 %)52.1 %
FR-CH de l'étranger1'757 (92 %)155 (8 %)34.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.