«99% Initiative» (Initiative «Reduce tax on salaries, tax capital fairly»)

Popular vote of Sep 26, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 646Initiative populaire «Alléger les impôts sur les salaires, imposer équitablement le capital»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
35.1 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
52.2 %
Yes
987'045 (35 %)
No
1'823'262 (65 %)
Eligible voters
5'519'168

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
128 (66 %) : 66 (34 %)
Final vote, Council of States
13 (30 %) : 31 (70 %)
Recommend yes
EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FDP, GLP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, VPOD, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich182'856 (36 %)325'621 (64 %)54.0 %
Bern152'517 (41 %)222'520 (59 %)51.6 %
Lucerne47'670 (32 %)101'271 (68 %)54.0 %
Uri3'953 (32 %)8'592 (68 %)47.9 %
Schwyz13'408 (23 %)43'835 (77 %)53.9 %
Obwalden3'661 (25 %)10'929 (75 %)55.6 %
Nidwalden3'964 (23 %)13'585 (77 %)56.6 %
Glarus3'588 (33 %)7'409 (67 %)42.0 %
Zug10'855 (23 %)35'891 (77 %)60.6 %
Fribourg40'789 (39 %)63'315 (61 %)50.9 %
Solothurn32'042 (35 %)60'784 (65 %)51.9 %
Basel-Stadt31'168 (48 %)33'657 (52 %)58.7 %
Basel-Landschaft31'334 (33 %)64'516 (67 %)52.3 %
Schaffhausen12'172 (35 %)22'836 (65 %)70.4 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden6'353 (31 %)14'113 (69 %)53.3 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'336 (24 %)4'317 (76 %)47.7 %
St. Gallen50'666 (31 %)113'543 (69 %)50.6 %
Graubünden18'863 (29 %)45'746 (71 %)47.0 %
Aargau67'699 (30 %)158'747 (70 %)52.6 %
Thurgau24'884 (28 %)63'606 (72 %)51.6 %
Ticino35'377 (34 %)67'270 (66 %)47.6 %
Vaud90'020 (38 %)144'157 (62 %)52.5 %
Valais32'416 (29 %)78'832 (71 %)51.5 %
Neuchâtel22'484 (45 %)27'614 (55 %)45.4 %
Geneva56'200 (42 %)78'346 (58 %)51.3 %
Jura10'770 (47 %)12'210 (53 %)44.0 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln1'501 (24 %)4'715 (76 %)54.9 %
Gersau229 (28 %)599 (72 %)53.8 %
Feusisberg276 (15 %)1'620 (85 %)55.0 %
Freienbach1'140 (20 %)4'540 (80 %)56.8 %
Wollerau359 (13 %)2'449 (87 %)59.3 %
Küssnacht (SZ)1'186 (24 %)3'810 (76 %)57.5 %
Altendorf486 (19 %)2'112 (81 %)55.3 %
Galgenen428 (25 %)1'288 (75 %)50.1 %
Innerthal18 (22 %)63 (78 %)55.8 %
Lachen716 (25 %)2'181 (75 %)53.8 %
Reichenburg283 (26 %)817 (74 %)45.2 %
Schübelbach622 (26 %)1'769 (74 %)44.3 %
Tuggen202 (20 %)824 (80 %)45.1 %
Vorderthal63 (19 %)261 (81 %)40.6 %
Wangen (SZ)467 (24 %)1'464 (76 %)51.5 %
Alpthal41 (17 %)199 (83 %)50.2 %
Arth1'143 (29 %)2'780 (71 %)54.3 %
Illgau77 (24 %)245 (76 %)52.9 %
Ingenbohl966 (28 %)2'497 (72 %)57.0 %
Lauerz105 (23 %)353 (77 %)58.5 %
Morschach126 (32 %)271 (68 %)54.0 %
Muotathal236 (17 %)1'169 (83 %)52.9 %
Oberiberg78 (19 %)327 (81 %)57.2 %
Riemenstalden7 (24 %)22 (76 %)50.9 %
Rothenthurm137 (17 %)658 (83 %)49.0 %
Sattel143 (19 %)594 (81 %)54.4 %
Schwyz1'715 (29 %)4'173 (71 %)55.8 %
Steinen414 (29 %)990 (71 %)52.1 %
Steinerberg79 (22 %)282 (78 %)49.9 %
Unteriberg165 (18 %)763 (82 %)50.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.