Introduction d'une redevance sur le trafic des poids lourds
Popular vote of Feb 26, 1984 · Mandatory referendum · No. 316Arrêté fédéral concernant la perception d'une redevance sur le trafic des poids lourds
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 58.7 %
- Cantons
- 16 : 8
- Turnout
- 52.8 %
- Yes
- 1'254'489 (59 %)
- No
- 882'756 (41 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'087'215
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 136 (89 %) : 17 (11 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 20 (63 %) : 12 (38 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- LPS
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 269'734 (68 %) | 129'586 (32 %) | 55.9 % |
| Bern | 197'274 (60 %) | 133'032 (40 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lucerne | 63'744 (59 %) | 43'461 (41 %) | 55.4 % |
| Uri | 8'466 (71 %) | 3'525 (29 %) | 53.8 % |
| Schwyz | 14'490 (44 %) | 18'119 (56 %) | 51.6 % |
| Obwalden | 4'294 (47 %) | 4'792 (53 %) | 52.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'792 (57 %) | 5'165 (43 %) | 58.7 % |
| Glarus | 7'264 (57 %) | 5'478 (43 %) | 55.5 % |
| Zug | 16'943 (56 %) | 13'137 (44 %) | 62.8 % |
| Fribourg | 31'869 (49 %) | 32'732 (51 %) | 52.9 % |
| Solothurn | 51'171 (61 %) | 32'939 (39 %) | 58.9 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 50'870 (72 %) | 20'086 (28 %) | 52.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48'314 (62 %) | 29'832 (38 %) | 54.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 20'398 (60 %) | 13'699 (40 %) | 78.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'594 (54 %) | 8'284 (46 %) | 57.0 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'474 (53 %) | 2'173 (47 %) | 53.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 74'725 (59 %) | 51'294 (41 %) | 51.6 % |
| Graubünden | 34'045 (70 %) | 14'512 (30 %) | 45.2 % |
| Aargau | 81'974 (55 %) | 67'317 (45 %) | 52.0 % |
| Thurgau | 35'567 (55 %) | 29'372 (45 %) | 57.5 % |
| Ticino | 64'043 (79 %) | 16'820 (21 %) | 51.0 % |
| Vaud | 70'069 (46 %) | 81'666 (54 %) | 47.7 % |
| Valais | 22'225 (35 %) | 40'543 (65 %) | 43.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'783 (45 %) | 27'770 (55 %) | 52.4 % |
| Geneva | 36'827 (45 %) | 45'627 (55 %) | 44.5 % |
| Jura | 8'540 (42 %) | 11'795 (58 %) | 48.5 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 83 (43 %) | 109 (57 %) | 56.5 % |
| Entlebuch | 478 (42 %) | 660 (58 %) | 54.1 % |
| Flühli | 204 (39 %) | 318 (61 %) | 53.5 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 295 (46 %) | 345 (54 %) | 60.1 % |
| Romoos | 76 (29 %) | 184 (71 %) | 50.2 % |
| Schüpfheim | 639 (51 %) | 612 (49 %) | 54.1 % |
| Werthenstein | 294 (47 %) | 338 (53 %) | 51.9 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 838 (44 %) | 1'075 (56 %) | 66.5 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 91 (38 %) | 148 (62 %) | 51.0 % |
| Ballwil | 324 (49 %) | 332 (51 %) | 62.2 % |
| Emmen | 4'735 (61 %) | 3'035 (39 %) | 54.4 % |
| Ermensee | 92 (46 %) | 108 (54 %) | 55.7 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 444 (51 %) | 428 (49 %) | 57.2 % |
| Hitzkirch | 729 (52 %) | 681 (48 %) | 65.8 % |
| Hochdorf | 1'370 (61 %) | 887 (39 %) | 60.0 % |
| Hohenrain | 397 (56 %) | 308 (44 %) | 61.0 % |
| Inwil | 255 (48 %) | 273 (52 %) | 59.7 % |
| Rain | 285 (52 %) | 266 (48 %) | 68.3 % |
| Römerswil | 255 (51 %) | 247 (49 %) | 64.0 % |
| Rothenburg | 1'061 (60 %) | 711 (40 %) | 59.3 % |
| Schongau | 108 (45 %) | 131 (55 %) | 52.5 % |
| Adligenswil | 556 (60 %) | 373 (40 %) | 60.1 % |
| Buchrain | 563 (56 %) | 435 (44 %) | 55.3 % |
| Dierikon | 101 (39 %) | 160 (61 %) | 52.3 % |
| Ebikon | 1'803 (57 %) | 1'345 (43 %) | 54.9 % |
| Gisikon | 76 (55 %) | 62 (45 %) | 55.2 % |
| Greppen | 53 (32 %) | 111 (68 %) | 57.8 % |
| Horw | 2'669 (64 %) | 1'497 (36 %) | 55.3 % |
| Kriens | 4'932 (65 %) | 2'645 (35 %) | 55.4 % |
| Luzern | 19'583 (72 %) | 7'544 (28 %) | 52.7 % |
| Malters | 980 (49 %) | 1'009 (51 %) | 61.0 % |
| Meggen | 1'389 (66 %) | 722 (34 %) | 59.9 % |
| Meierskappel | 121 (42 %) | 168 (58 %) | 53.2 % |
| Root | 432 (45 %) | 534 (55 %) | 53.5 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 165 (45 %) | 201 (55 %) | 55.1 % |
| Udligenswil | 272 (55 %) | 226 (45 %) | 60.5 % |
| Vitznau | 227 (62 %) | 138 (38 %) | 57.3 % |
| Weggis | 514 (50 %) | 515 (50 %) | 61.9 % |
| Beromünster | 980 (57 %) | 747 (43 %) | 60.6 % |
| Büron | 216 (47 %) | 241 (53 %) | 49.5 % |
| Buttisholz | 355 (51 %) | 341 (49 %) | 56.4 % |
| Eich | 205 (58 %) | 150 (42 %) | 64.0 % |
| Geuensee | 175 (59 %) | 123 (41 %) | 39.4 % |
| Grosswangen | 340 (44 %) | 436 (56 %) | 55.4 % |
| Hildisrieden | 305 (65 %) | 167 (35 %) | 58.3 % |
| Knutwil | 254 (57 %) | 189 (43 %) | 55.0 % |
| Mauensee | 109 (48 %) | 117 (52 %) | 57.1 % |
| Neuenkirch | 809 (55 %) | 655 (45 %) | 60.0 % |
| Nottwil | 297 (50 %) | 301 (50 %) | 58.9 % |
| Oberkirch | 338 (51 %) | 322 (49 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 436 (50 %) | 431 (50 %) | 59.4 % |
| Ruswil | 745 (42 %) | 1'044 (58 %) | 56.0 % |
| Schenkon | 207 (47 %) | 232 (53 %) | 52.6 % |
| Schlierbach | 101 (52 %) | 95 (48 %) | 62.4 % |
| Sempach | 562 (58 %) | 408 (42 %) | 66.1 % |
| Sursee | 1'581 (59 %) | 1'083 (41 %) | 57.4 % |
| Triengen | 646 (57 %) | 481 (43 %) | 57.4 % |
| Wolhusen | 761 (58 %) | 557 (42 %) | 56.1 % |
| Alberswil | 60 (42 %) | 82 (58 %) | 52.6 % |
| Altbüron | 90 (45 %) | 112 (55 %) | 45.5 % |
| Altishofen | 207 (50 %) | 207 (50 %) | 51.1 % |
| Dagmersellen | 648 (52 %) | 602 (48 %) | 56.1 % |
| Egolzwil | 127 (52 %) | 118 (48 %) | 52.6 % |
| Ettiswil | 295 (49 %) | 310 (51 %) | 55.0 % |
| Fischbach | 87 (55 %) | 71 (45 %) | 42.1 % |
| Grossdietwil | 117 (50 %) | 115 (50 %) | 47.1 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 256 (51 %) | 249 (49 %) | 46.7 % |
| Luthern | 186 (39 %) | 297 (61 %) | 49.1 % |
| Menznau | 324 (47 %) | 372 (53 %) | 48.5 % |
| Nebikon | 288 (48 %) | 307 (52 %) | 54.6 % |
| Pfaffnau | 387 (54 %) | 334 (46 %) | 55.6 % |
| Reiden | 836 (50 %) | 825 (50 %) | 51.8 % |
| Roggliswil | 74 (42 %) | 103 (58 %) | 45.7 % |
| Schötz | 468 (52 %) | 424 (48 %) | 54.1 % |
| Ufhusen | 130 (57 %) | 99 (43 %) | 45.0 % |
| Wauwil | 199 (49 %) | 210 (51 %) | 50.7 % |
| Wikon | 246 (57 %) | 186 (43 %) | 53.3 % |
| Zell (LU) | 315 (55 %) | 255 (45 %) | 52.8 % |
| Willisau | 1'493 (56 %) | 1'182 (44 %) | 57.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.