Nouveau droit matrimonial et successoral
Popular vote of Sep 22, 1985 · Optional referendum · No. 336Code civil suisse (Effets généraux du mariage, régime matrimonial et successions), modification du 05.10.1984
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 54.7 %
- Turnout
- 41.1 %
- Yes
- 921'743 (55 %)
- No
- 762'619 (45 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'160'547
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 160 (98 %) : 3 (2 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 33 (87 %) : 5 (13 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, LPS, Republikaner
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: GewerbeverbandNo recommendation: economiesuisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 201'169 (58 %) | 147'514 (42 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bern | 127'347 (50 %) | 128'367 (50 %) | 40.6 % |
| Lucerne | 46'735 (51 %) | 44'689 (49 %) | 46.3 % |
| Uri | 4'070 (44 %) | 5'078 (56 %) | 40.5 % |
| Schwyz | 9'610 (36 %) | 17'178 (64 %) | 41.2 % |
| Obwalden | 2'961 (44 %) | 3'738 (56 %) | 37.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'564 (49 %) | 4'685 (51 %) | 44.2 % |
| Glarus | 3'891 (40 %) | 5'748 (60 %) | 41.7 % |
| Zug | 14'529 (56 %) | 11'461 (44 %) | 52.6 % |
| Fribourg | 24'416 (62 %) | 14'819 (38 %) | 31.4 % |
| Solothurn | 40'494 (53 %) | 35'293 (47 %) | 52.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 35'398 (68 %) | 16'832 (32 %) | 38.8 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'245 (62 %) | 25'985 (38 %) | 47.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 14'758 (47 %) | 16'883 (53 %) | 73.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'860 (40 %) | 8'712 (60 %) | 45.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'148 (34 %) | 2'226 (66 %) | 38.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 48'408 (47 %) | 55'413 (53 %) | 41.8 % |
| Graubünden | 20'555 (49 %) | 20'992 (51 %) | 38.8 % |
| Aargau | 60'946 (46 %) | 72'850 (54 %) | 45.7 % |
| Thurgau | 23'784 (43 %) | 31'254 (57 %) | 47.8 % |
| Ticino | 34'680 (69 %) | 15'507 (31 %) | 31.4 % |
| Vaud | 57'906 (62 %) | 34'974 (38 %) | 28.8 % |
| Valais | 23'055 (51 %) | 22'248 (49 %) | 30.7 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'393 (75 %) | 7'352 (25 %) | 30.7 % |
| Geneva | 40'719 (80 %) | 10'079 (20 %) | 26.9 % |
| Jura | 9'102 (77 %) | 2'742 (23 %) | 27.8 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 42 (24 %) | 133 (76 %) | 50.6 % |
| Entlebuch | 266 (35 %) | 499 (65 %) | 35.8 % |
| Flühli | 156 (41 %) | 228 (59 %) | 39.6 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 161 (33 %) | 322 (67 %) | 45.0 % |
| Romoos | 80 (34 %) | 153 (66 %) | 43.8 % |
| Schüpfheim | 442 (47 %) | 499 (53 %) | 39.6 % |
| Werthenstein | 206 (39 %) | 329 (61 %) | 42.2 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 352 (34 %) | 685 (66 %) | 35.4 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 61 (31 %) | 139 (70 %) | 41.3 % |
| Ballwil | 191 (34 %) | 370 (66 %) | 51.4 % |
| Emmen | 3'237 (53 %) | 2'870 (47 %) | 41.6 % |
| Ermensee | 67 (37 %) | 116 (63 %) | 48.4 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 322 (43 %) | 427 (57 %) | 48.7 % |
| Hitzkirch | 458 (39 %) | 707 (61 %) | 53.5 % |
| Hochdorf | 1'047 (53 %) | 939 (47 %) | 51.0 % |
| Hohenrain | 243 (40 %) | 366 (60 %) | 51.8 % |
| Inwil | 172 (36 %) | 309 (64 %) | 52.8 % |
| Rain | 179 (37 %) | 299 (63 %) | 57.3 % |
| Römerswil | 128 (32 %) | 272 (68 %) | 49.8 % |
| Rothenburg | 852 (53 %) | 754 (47 %) | 51.4 % |
| Schongau | 55 (26 %) | 154 (74 %) | 45.2 % |
| Adligenswil | 656 (66 %) | 345 (34 %) | 55.6 % |
| Buchrain | 495 (54 %) | 417 (46 %) | 43.2 % |
| Dierikon | 93 (47 %) | 106 (53 %) | 38.4 % |
| Ebikon | 1'624 (59 %) | 1'150 (41 %) | 46.7 % |
| Gisikon | 77 (51 %) | 74 (49 %) | 54.5 % |
| Greppen | 60 (46 %) | 71 (54 %) | 43.2 % |
| Horw | 2'177 (59 %) | 1'484 (41 %) | 48.1 % |
| Kriens | 3'591 (59 %) | 2'508 (41 %) | 43.4 % |
| Luzern | 14'333 (62 %) | 8'927 (38 %) | 45.6 % |
| Malters | 779 (44 %) | 980 (56 %) | 52.5 % |
| Meggen | 1'166 (60 %) | 767 (40 %) | 53.4 % |
| Meierskappel | 128 (49 %) | 134 (51 %) | 45.5 % |
| Root | 312 (42 %) | 438 (58 %) | 40.8 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 106 (36 %) | 187 (64 %) | 41.2 % |
| Udligenswil | 208 (51 %) | 200 (49 %) | 49.5 % |
| Vitznau | 134 (47 %) | 149 (53 %) | 43.9 % |
| Weggis | 398 (46 %) | 470 (54 %) | 50.2 % |
| Beromünster | 693 (48 %) | 762 (52 %) | 50.4 % |
| Büron | 171 (43 %) | 226 (57 %) | 42.5 % |
| Buttisholz | 260 (40 %) | 384 (60 %) | 48.8 % |
| Eich | 146 (51 %) | 139 (49 %) | 49.7 % |
| Geuensee | 130 (43 %) | 173 (57 %) | 38.2 % |
| Grosswangen | 236 (35 %) | 447 (65 %) | 47.8 % |
| Hildisrieden | 240 (48 %) | 257 (52 %) | 55.3 % |
| Knutwil | 173 (44 %) | 220 (56 %) | 47.9 % |
| Mauensee | 115 (44 %) | 145 (56 %) | 63.8 % |
| Neuenkirch | 580 (46 %) | 676 (54 %) | 50.1 % |
| Nottwil | 176 (39 %) | 275 (61 %) | 42.2 % |
| Oberkirch | 261 (40 %) | 398 (60 %) | 51.6 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 306 (38 %) | 496 (62 %) | 54.1 % |
| Ruswil | 565 (36 %) | 1'006 (64 %) | 48.4 % |
| Schenkon | 153 (36 %) | 273 (64 %) | 49.5 % |
| Schlierbach | 37 (19 %) | 153 (81 %) | 58.5 % |
| Sempach | 489 (53 %) | 439 (47 %) | 60.2 % |
| Sursee | 1'214 (51 %) | 1'178 (49 %) | 51.1 % |
| Triengen | 365 (40 %) | 554 (60 %) | 44.4 % |
| Wolhusen | 535 (49 %) | 567 (51 %) | 46.4 % |
| Alberswil | 45 (31 %) | 102 (69 %) | 53.6 % |
| Altbüron | 82 (49 %) | 86 (51 %) | 37.1 % |
| Altishofen | 145 (37 %) | 247 (63 %) | 47.0 % |
| Dagmersellen | 437 (41 %) | 642 (59 %) | 46.4 % |
| Egolzwil | 88 (41 %) | 125 (59 %) | 44.2 % |
| Ettiswil | 252 (43 %) | 331 (57 %) | 52.6 % |
| Fischbach | 40 (28 %) | 101 (72 %) | 37.8 % |
| Grossdietwil | 69 (30 %) | 163 (70 %) | 48.1 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 180 (39 %) | 279 (61 %) | 41.9 % |
| Luthern | 92 (24 %) | 290 (76 %) | 38.2 % |
| Menznau | 199 (35 %) | 363 (65 %) | 38.3 % |
| Nebikon | 273 (49 %) | 289 (51 %) | 50.7 % |
| Pfaffnau | 278 (44 %) | 347 (56 %) | 47.7 % |
| Reiden | 604 (42 %) | 846 (58 %) | 44.0 % |
| Roggliswil | 50 (36 %) | 88 (64 %) | 34.0 % |
| Schötz | 313 (39 %) | 492 (61 %) | 47.8 % |
| Ufhusen | 70 (32 %) | 149 (68 %) | 41.1 % |
| Wauwil | 133 (38 %) | 215 (62 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wikon | 174 (48 %) | 185 (52 %) | 44.0 % |
| Zell (LU) | 249 (47 %) | 276 (53 %) | 46.2 % |
| Willisau | 1'063 (44 %) | 1'328 (56 %) | 50.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.