Loi sur les étrangers
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 345Loi fédérale sur le séjour et l'établissement des étrangers, modification du 20.06.1986
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 65.7 %
- Turnout
- 42.2 %
- Yes
- 1'122'027 (66 %)
- No
- 585'460 (34 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 95 (71 %) : 39 (29 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (94 %) : 2 (6 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 221'985 (66 %) | 115'342 (34 %) | 47.8 % |
| Bern | 160'278 (67 %) | 80'013 (33 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 52'143 (59 %) | 36'481 (41 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 6'262 (63 %) | 3'712 (37 %) | 45.4 % |
| Schwyz | 13'849 (58 %) | 10'072 (42 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'653 (60 %) | 2'406 (40 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'410 (69 %) | 2'867 (31 %) | 44.1 % |
| Glarus | 5'467 (70 %) | 2'380 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 15'422 (67 %) | 7'701 (33 %) | 46.6 % |
| Fribourg | 29'265 (67 %) | 14'735 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Solothurn | 47'266 (68 %) | 22'429 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'700 (65 %) | 20'703 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'475 (68 %) | 20'409 (32 %) | 43.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'639 (61 %) | 11'366 (39 %) | 70.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'059 (70 %) | 3'869 (30 %) | 41.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'196 (68 %) | 1'048 (32 %) | 37.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'245 (70 %) | 27'273 (30 %) | 36.1 % |
| Graubünden | 23'595 (65 %) | 12'428 (35 %) | 33.9 % |
| Aargau | 78'125 (70 %) | 34'170 (30 %) | 38.7 % |
| Thurgau | 35'910 (70 %) | 15'261 (30 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ticino | 71'292 (67 %) | 35'321 (33 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 68'528 (65 %) | 36'777 (35 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 29'072 (64 %) | 16'070 (36 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'261 (60 %) | 14'152 (40 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 49'010 (61 %) | 31'072 (39 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'920 (57 %) | 7'403 (43 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 86 (52 %) | 78 (48 %) | 47.3 % |
| Entlebuch | 555 (61 %) | 355 (39 %) | 42.6 % |
| Flühli | 234 (58 %) | 167 (42 %) | 40.5 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 241 (47 %) | 269 (53 %) | 49.5 % |
| Romoos | 100 (45 %) | 120 (55 %) | 41.8 % |
| Schüpfheim | 557 (55 %) | 454 (45 %) | 42.8 % |
| Werthenstein | 225 (41 %) | 320 (59 %) | 43.3 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 596 (55 %) | 492 (45 %) | 38.1 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 84 (47 %) | 94 (53 %) | 36.7 % |
| Ballwil | 296 (55 %) | 241 (45 %) | 49.6 % |
| Emmen | 4'476 (67 %) | 2'191 (33 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ermensee | 90 (55 %) | 73 (45 %) | 44.6 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 420 (56 %) | 325 (44 %) | 49.0 % |
| Hitzkirch | 537 (47 %) | 600 (53 %) | 52.6 % |
| Hochdorf | 1'082 (60 %) | 716 (40 %) | 46.8 % |
| Hohenrain | 249 (47 %) | 276 (53 %) | 48.2 % |
| Inwil | 227 (52 %) | 210 (48 %) | 53.0 % |
| Rain | 306 (63 %) | 177 (37 %) | 56.0 % |
| Römerswil | 210 (54 %) | 182 (46 %) | 47.8 % |
| Rothenburg | 950 (60 %) | 621 (40 %) | 51.0 % |
| Schongau | 72 (40 %) | 108 (60 %) | 39.8 % |
| Adligenswil | 568 (59 %) | 397 (41 %) | 50.5 % |
| Buchrain | 612 (65 %) | 329 (35 %) | 46.2 % |
| Dierikon | 93 (54 %) | 78 (46 %) | 34.1 % |
| Ebikon | 1'617 (63 %) | 937 (37 %) | 42.1 % |
| Gisikon | 82 (57 %) | 63 (43 %) | 45.5 % |
| Greppen | 51 (43 %) | 68 (57 %) | 42.8 % |
| Horw | 2'206 (57 %) | 1'643 (43 %) | 53.3 % |
| Kriens | 3'866 (62 %) | 2'324 (38 %) | 43.7 % |
| Luzern | 14'149 (63 %) | 8'265 (37 %) | 45.9 % |
| Malters | 908 (54 %) | 772 (46 %) | 51.0 % |
| Meggen | 1'202 (63 %) | 717 (37 %) | 53.8 % |
| Meierskappel | 114 (52 %) | 104 (48 %) | 40.4 % |
| Root | 474 (60 %) | 313 (40 %) | 41.9 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 176 (54 %) | 150 (46 %) | 44.1 % |
| Udligenswil | 227 (61 %) | 144 (39 %) | 45.3 % |
| Vitznau | 197 (61 %) | 124 (39 %) | 50.5 % |
| Weggis | 547 (61 %) | 353 (39 %) | 51.9 % |
| Beromünster | 751 (55 %) | 624 (45 %) | 47.0 % |
| Büron | 217 (60 %) | 147 (40 %) | 39.5 % |
| Buttisholz | 300 (52 %) | 279 (48 %) | 45.6 % |
| Eich | 162 (53 %) | 142 (47 %) | 51.2 % |
| Geuensee | 145 (49 %) | 151 (51 %) | 34.9 % |
| Grosswangen | 331 (53 %) | 293 (47 %) | 45.1 % |
| Hildisrieden | 358 (67 %) | 174 (33 %) | 58.3 % |
| Knutwil | 208 (52 %) | 194 (48 %) | 48.0 % |
| Mauensee | 91 (49 %) | 95 (51 %) | 47.2 % |
| Neuenkirch | 724 (57 %) | 555 (43 %) | 51.8 % |
| Nottwil | 220 (53 %) | 198 (47 %) | 40.1 % |
| Oberkirch | 276 (48 %) | 305 (52 %) | 44.1 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 412 (57 %) | 307 (43 %) | 49.6 % |
| Ruswil | 699 (51 %) | 665 (49 %) | 42.6 % |
| Schenkon | 240 (65 %) | 127 (35 %) | 41.8 % |
| Schlierbach | 92 (59 %) | 64 (41 %) | 49.7 % |
| Sempach | 528 (59 %) | 363 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| Sursee | 1'185 (57 %) | 903 (43 %) | 46.1 % |
| Triengen | 544 (60 %) | 360 (40 %) | 43.5 % |
| Wolhusen | 430 (45 %) | 528 (55 %) | 41.8 % |
| Alberswil | 66 (50 %) | 66 (50 %) | 49.1 % |
| Altbüron | 87 (53 %) | 76 (47 %) | 37.1 % |
| Altishofen | 142 (49 %) | 146 (51 %) | 34.4 % |
| Dagmersellen | 571 (54 %) | 488 (46 %) | 46.0 % |
| Egolzwil | 98 (53 %) | 87 (47 %) | 39.2 % |
| Ettiswil | 262 (51 %) | 248 (49 %) | 45.4 % |
| Fischbach | 58 (46 %) | 68 (54 %) | 31.3 % |
| Grossdietwil | 79 (42 %) | 107 (58 %) | 39.7 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 196 (45 %) | 243 (55 %) | 40.9 % |
| Luthern | 134 (36 %) | 242 (64 %) | 37.9 % |
| Menznau | 259 (52 %) | 241 (48 %) | 34.8 % |
| Nebikon | 268 (61 %) | 168 (39 %) | 40.4 % |
| Pfaffnau | 265 (55 %) | 216 (45 %) | 36.6 % |
| Reiden | 836 (60 %) | 553 (40 %) | 43.1 % |
| Roggliswil | 69 (48 %) | 76 (52 %) | 36.8 % |
| Schötz | 383 (54 %) | 329 (46 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ufhusen | 70 (36 %) | 124 (64 %) | 35.5 % |
| Wauwil | 157 (49 %) | 163 (51 %) | 41.3 % |
| Wikon | 215 (63 %) | 128 (37 %) | 41.5 % |
| Zell (LU) | 227 (53 %) | 205 (47 %) | 38.9 % |
| Willisau | 1'106 (48 %) | 1'183 (52 %) | 47.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.