Loi sur les étrangers
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 345Loi fédérale sur le séjour et l'établissement des étrangers, modification du 20.06.1986
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 65.7 %
- Turnout
- 42.2 %
- Yes
- 1'122'027 (66 %)
- No
- 585'460 (34 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 95 (71 %) : 39 (29 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (94 %) : 2 (6 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 221'985 (66 %) | 115'342 (34 %) | 47.8 % |
| Bern | 160'278 (67 %) | 80'013 (33 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 52'143 (59 %) | 36'481 (41 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 6'262 (63 %) | 3'712 (37 %) | 45.4 % |
| Schwyz | 13'849 (58 %) | 10'072 (42 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'653 (60 %) | 2'406 (40 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'410 (69 %) | 2'867 (31 %) | 44.1 % |
| Glarus | 5'467 (70 %) | 2'380 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 15'422 (67 %) | 7'701 (33 %) | 46.6 % |
| Fribourg | 29'265 (67 %) | 14'735 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Solothurn | 47'266 (68 %) | 22'429 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'700 (65 %) | 20'703 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'475 (68 %) | 20'409 (32 %) | 43.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'639 (61 %) | 11'366 (39 %) | 70.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'059 (70 %) | 3'869 (30 %) | 41.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'196 (68 %) | 1'048 (32 %) | 37.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'245 (70 %) | 27'273 (30 %) | 36.1 % |
| Graubünden | 23'595 (65 %) | 12'428 (35 %) | 33.9 % |
| Aargau | 78'125 (70 %) | 34'170 (30 %) | 38.7 % |
| Thurgau | 35'910 (70 %) | 15'261 (30 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ticino | 71'292 (67 %) | 35'321 (33 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 68'528 (65 %) | 36'777 (35 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 29'072 (64 %) | 16'070 (36 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'261 (60 %) | 14'152 (40 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 49'010 (61 %) | 31'072 (39 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'920 (57 %) | 7'403 (43 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in Valais
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brig-Glis | 1'200 (64 %) | 671 (36 %) | 28.5 % |
| Eggerberg | 42 (60 %) | 28 (40 %) | 33.2 % |
| Naters | 760 (55 %) | 631 (45 %) | 27.7 % |
| Ried-Brig | 121 (49 %) | 124 (51 %) | 29.9 % |
| Simplon | 33 (39 %) | 51 (61 %) | 37.1 % |
| Termen | 59 (54 %) | 50 (46 %) | 28.0 % |
| Zwischbergen | 23 (66 %) | 12 (34 %) | 32.2 % |
| Ardon | 239 (72 %) | 95 (28 %) | 30.8 % |
| Chamoson | 300 (66 %) | 157 (34 %) | 30.6 % |
| Conthey | 580 (69 %) | 256 (31 %) | 23.5 % |
| Nendaz | 412 (63 %) | 241 (37 %) | 19.9 % |
| Vétroz | 446 (79 %) | 116 (21 %) | 32.4 % |
| Bourg-Saint-Pierre | 44 (77 %) | 13 (23 %) | 40.0 % |
| Liddes | 110 (70 %) | 48 (30 %) | 33.9 % |
| Orsières | 467 (69 %) | 210 (31 %) | 41.4 % |
| Sembrancher | 142 (74 %) | 49 (26 %) | 38.6 % |
| Val de Bagnes | 838 (67 %) | 420 (33 %) | 31.8 % |
| Bellwald | 34 (60 %) | 23 (40 %) | 28.8 % |
| Binn | 18 (58 %) | 13 (42 %) | 24.6 % |
| Ernen | 58 (64 %) | 32 (36 %) | 27.0 % |
| Fiesch | 70 (55 %) | 58 (45 %) | 23.7 % |
| Fieschertal | 17 (45 %) | 21 (55 %) | 22.3 % |
| Lax | 35 (57 %) | 26 (43 %) | 30.9 % |
| Obergoms | 98 (62 %) | 59 (38 %) | 34.4 % |
| Goms | 164 (55 %) | 133 (45 %) | 30.9 % |
| Ayent | 264 (60 %) | 179 (40 %) | 23.1 % |
| Evolène | 195 (72 %) | 74 (28 %) | 24.5 % |
| Hérémence | 243 (65 %) | 130 (35 %) | 38.0 % |
| Saint-Martin (VS) | 209 (73 %) | 76 (27 %) | 38.0 % |
| Vex | 141 (62 %) | 86 (38 %) | 31.7 % |
| Mont-Noble | 104 (61 %) | 66 (39 %) | 27.8 % |
| Agarn | 41 (45 %) | 50 (55 %) | 21.9 % |
| Albinen | 26 (54 %) | 22 (46 %) | 23.6 % |
| Ergisch | 35 (74 %) | 12 (26 %) | 31.8 % |
| Inden | 8 (57 %) | 6 (43 %) | 32.6 % |
| Leuk | 243 (59 %) | 171 (41 %) | 19.3 % |
| Leukerbad | 122 (55 %) | 100 (45 %) | 32.4 % |
| Oberems | 11 (34 %) | 21 (66 %) | 31.6 % |
| Salgesch | 106 (68 %) | 51 (32 %) | 21.2 % |
| Varen | 69 (60 %) | 46 (40 %) | 28.0 % |
| Guttet-Feschel | 50 (71 %) | 20 (29 %) | 23.4 % |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 171 (51 %) | 162 (49 %) | 30.6 % |
| Turtmann-Unterems | 75 (48 %) | 80 (52 %) | 22.7 % |
| Bovernier | 117 (61 %) | 76 (39 %) | 39.6 % |
| Fully | 652 (65 %) | 355 (35 %) | 35.9 % |
| Isérables | 97 (69 %) | 44 (31 %) | 19.7 % |
| Leytron | 252 (78 %) | 70 (22 %) | 25.6 % |
| Martigny | 1'734 (69 %) | 781 (31 %) | 32.8 % |
| Martigny-Combe | 188 (67 %) | 94 (33 %) | 35.7 % |
| Riddes | 267 (72 %) | 103 (28 %) | 31.2 % |
| Saillon | 113 (61 %) | 71 (39 %) | 28.1 % |
| Saxon | 325 (65 %) | 175 (35 %) | 28.2 % |
| Trient | 24 (71 %) | 10 (29 %) | 48.0 % |
| Champéry | 175 (67 %) | 85 (33 %) | 40.8 % |
| Collombey-Muraz | 444 (67 %) | 216 (33 %) | 32.8 % |
| Monthey | 1'490 (69 %) | 670 (31 %) | 32.9 % |
| Port-Valais | 130 (66 %) | 67 (34 %) | 22.9 % |
| Saint-Gingolph | 86 (68 %) | 40 (32 %) | 32.5 % |
| Troistorrents | 393 (68 %) | 183 (32 %) | 32.2 % |
| Val-d'Illiez | 137 (64 %) | 77 (36 %) | 26.8 % |
| Vionnaz | 219 (71 %) | 90 (29 %) | 46.0 % |
| Vouvry | 316 (63 %) | 182 (37 %) | 38.7 % |
| Bister | 3 (75 %) | 1 (25 %) | 38.1 % |
| Bitsch | 79 (57 %) | 60 (43 %) | 37.3 % |
| Grengiols | 30 (50 %) | 30 (50 %) | 21.9 % |
| Riederalp | 59 (66 %) | 31 (34 %) | 26.4 % |
| Ausserberg | 91 (46 %) | 108 (54 %) | 42.6 % |
| Blatten | 57 (49 %) | 60 (51 %) | 59.4 % |
| Bürchen | 50 (53 %) | 44 (47 %) | 22.8 % |
| Eischoll | 45 (62 %) | 28 (38 %) | 18.6 % |
| Ferden | 39 (53 %) | 35 (47 %) | 31.1 % |
| Kippel | 61 (63 %) | 36 (37 %) | 34.9 % |
| Niedergesteln | 34 (52 %) | 31 (48 %) | 21.1 % |
| Raron | 145 (59 %) | 99 (41 %) | 25.8 % |
| Unterbäch | 37 (57 %) | 28 (43 %) | 24.9 % |
| Wiler (Lötschen) | 42 (43 %) | 56 (57 %) | 32.1 % |
| Mörel-Filet | 52 (44 %) | 66 (56 %) | 27.2 % |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 182 (62 %) | 111 (38 %) | 31.3 % |
| Bettmeralp | 38 (62 %) | 23 (38 %) | 16.4 % |
| Collonges | 94 (82 %) | 21 (18 %) | 38.8 % |
| Dorénaz | 98 (65 %) | 52 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Evionnaz | 126 (55 %) | 103 (45 %) | 45.8 % |
| Finhaut | 70 (76 %) | 22 (24 %) | 43.4 % |
| Massongex | 130 (64 %) | 74 (36 %) | 32.1 % |
| Saint-Maurice | 485 (61 %) | 306 (39 %) | 39.2 % |
| Salvan | 176 (71 %) | 72 (29 %) | 35.4 % |
| Vernayaz | 232 (65 %) | 125 (35 %) | 41.9 % |
| Vérossaz | 56 (60 %) | 38 (40 %) | 37.5 % |
| Chalais | 253 (66 %) | 133 (34 %) | 27.8 % |
| Chippis | 164 (65 %) | 87 (35 %) | 29.6 % |
| Grône | 157 (69 %) | 69 (31 %) | 22.8 % |
| Icogne | 82 (55 %) | 68 (45 %) | 64.6 % |
| Lens | 249 (65 %) | 133 (35 %) | 21.8 % |
| Saint-Léonard | 245 (69 %) | 111 (31 %) | 32.2 % |
| Sierre | 1'563 (66 %) | 791 (34 %) | 30.3 % |
| Anniviers | 278 (63 %) | 164 (37 %) | 37.0 % |
| Crans-Montana | 851 (69 %) | 390 (31 %) | 30.7 % |
| Noble-Contrée | 429 (71 %) | 173 (29 %) | 33.9 % |
| Arbaz | 74 (72 %) | 29 (28 %) | 26.2 % |
| Grimisuat | 266 (69 %) | 121 (31 %) | 33.4 % |
| Savièse | 525 (68 %) | 246 (32 %) | 25.5 % |
| Sion | 3'479 (69 %) | 1'554 (31 %) | 34.4 % |
| Veysonnaz | 34 (47 %) | 39 (53 %) | 23.5 % |
| Baltschieder | 59 (47 %) | 67 (53 %) | 26.9 % |
| Eisten | 27 (54 %) | 23 (46 %) | 29.9 % |
| Embd | 32 (45 %) | 39 (55 %) | 29.0 % |
| Grächen | 59 (54 %) | 50 (46 %) | 14.6 % |
| Lalden | 53 (42 %) | 72 (58 %) | 29.8 % |
| Randa | 32 (40 %) | 48 (60 %) | 30.8 % |
| Saas-Almagell | 32 (60 %) | 21 (40 %) | 21.6 % |
| Saas-Balen | 33 (52 %) | 31 (48 %) | 23.4 % |
| Saas-Fee | 89 (65 %) | 47 (35 %) | 15.7 % |
| Saas-Grund | 29 (46 %) | 34 (54 %) | 9.6 % |
| St. Niklaus | 123 (45 %) | 150 (55 %) | 17.7 % |
| Stalden (VS) | 108 (49 %) | 111 (51 %) | 27.5 % |
| Staldenried | 44 (55 %) | 36 (45 %) | 20.7 % |
| Täsch | 30 (58 %) | 22 (42 %) | 13.0 % |
| Törbel | 49 (75 %) | 16 (25 %) | 16.5 % |
| Visp | 1'013 (55 %) | 816 (45 %) | 49.3 % |
| Visperterminen | 106 (47 %) | 121 (53 %) | 25.5 % |
| Zeneggen | 30 (67 %) | 15 (33 %) | 32.4 % |
| Zermatt | 382 (56 %) | 305 (44 %) | 27.4 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.