Loi sur les étrangers
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 345Loi fédérale sur le séjour et l'établissement des étrangers, modification du 20.06.1986
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 65.7 %
- Turnout
- 42.2 %
- Yes
- 1'122'027 (66 %)
- No
- 585'460 (34 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 95 (71 %) : 39 (29 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (94 %) : 2 (6 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 221'985 (66 %) | 115'342 (34 %) | 47.8 % |
| Bern | 160'278 (67 %) | 80'013 (33 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 52'143 (59 %) | 36'481 (41 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 6'262 (63 %) | 3'712 (37 %) | 45.4 % |
| Schwyz | 13'849 (58 %) | 10'072 (42 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'653 (60 %) | 2'406 (40 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'410 (69 %) | 2'867 (31 %) | 44.1 % |
| Glarus | 5'467 (70 %) | 2'380 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 15'422 (67 %) | 7'701 (33 %) | 46.6 % |
| Fribourg | 29'265 (67 %) | 14'735 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Solothurn | 47'266 (68 %) | 22'429 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'700 (65 %) | 20'703 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'475 (68 %) | 20'409 (32 %) | 43.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'639 (61 %) | 11'366 (39 %) | 70.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'059 (70 %) | 3'869 (30 %) | 41.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'196 (68 %) | 1'048 (32 %) | 37.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'245 (70 %) | 27'273 (30 %) | 36.1 % |
| Graubünden | 23'595 (65 %) | 12'428 (35 %) | 33.9 % |
| Aargau | 78'125 (70 %) | 34'170 (30 %) | 38.7 % |
| Thurgau | 35'910 (70 %) | 15'261 (30 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ticino | 71'292 (67 %) | 35'321 (33 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 68'528 (65 %) | 36'777 (35 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 29'072 (64 %) | 16'070 (36 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'261 (60 %) | 14'152 (40 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 49'010 (61 %) | 31'072 (39 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'920 (57 %) | 7'403 (43 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in Zurich
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aeugst am Albis | 240 (63 %) | 139 (37 %) | 57.5 % |
| Affoltern am Albis | 1'555 (66 %) | 790 (34 %) | 47.1 % |
| Bonstetten | 609 (64 %) | 348 (36 %) | 58.9 % |
| Hausen am Albis | 529 (64 %) | 302 (36 %) | 53.8 % |
| Hedingen | 413 (62 %) | 249 (38 %) | 51.7 % |
| Kappel am Albis | 197 (70 %) | 85 (30 %) | 67.1 % |
| Knonau | 243 (60 %) | 162 (40 %) | 69.7 % |
| Maschwanden | 146 (67 %) | 73 (33 %) | 69.3 % |
| Mettmenstetten | 653 (64 %) | 367 (36 %) | 60.2 % |
| Obfelden | 669 (65 %) | 354 (35 %) | 47.6 % |
| Ottenbach | 401 (63 %) | 231 (37 %) | 53.5 % |
| Rifferswil | 169 (59 %) | 117 (41 %) | 75.7 % |
| Stallikon | 358 (62 %) | 223 (38 %) | 51.2 % |
| Wettswil am Albis | 853 (69 %) | 386 (31 %) | 58.3 % |
| Benken (ZH) | 194 (67 %) | 97 (33 %) | 71.7 % |
| Berg am Irchel | 107 (61 %) | 68 (39 %) | 69.2 % |
| Buch am Irchel | 144 (63 %) | 86 (37 %) | 70.3 % |
| Dachsen | 302 (64 %) | 171 (36 %) | 62.3 % |
| Dorf | 119 (74 %) | 41 (26 %) | 67.8 % |
| Feuerthalen | 481 (60 %) | 327 (40 %) | 47.7 % |
| Flaach | 279 (67 %) | 135 (33 %) | 68.1 % |
| Flurlingen | 340 (70 %) | 143 (30 %) | 66.6 % |
| Henggart | 313 (71 %) | 129 (29 %) | 65.9 % |
| Kleinandelfingen | 359 (61 %) | 228 (39 %) | 67.3 % |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 369 (78 %) | 106 (22 %) | 54.1 % |
| Marthalen | 344 (63 %) | 206 (37 %) | 57.2 % |
| Ossingen | 302 (67 %) | 148 (33 %) | 65.6 % |
| Rheinau | 257 (58 %) | 183 (42 %) | 61.4 % |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 129 (63 %) | 77 (37 %) | 65.8 % |
| Trüllikon | 239 (62 %) | 146 (38 %) | 58.8 % |
| Truttikon | 122 (67 %) | 61 (33 %) | 76.4 % |
| Volken | 64 (67 %) | 31 (33 %) | 66.4 % |
| Bachenbülach | 416 (68 %) | 198 (32 %) | 45.3 % |
| Bassersdorf | 1'296 (64 %) | 724 (36 %) | 50.2 % |
| Bülach | 2'600 (71 %) | 1'080 (29 %) | 48.9 % |
| Dietlikon | 1'062 (68 %) | 497 (32 %) | 45.1 % |
| Eglisau | 592 (64 %) | 339 (36 %) | 57.4 % |
| Embrach | 987 (64 %) | 552 (36 %) | 40.2 % |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 303 (59 %) | 207 (41 %) | 54.9 % |
| Glattfelden | 535 (58 %) | 381 (42 %) | 52.5 % |
| Hochfelden | 170 (64 %) | 97 (36 %) | 44.8 % |
| Höri | 266 (72 %) | 104 (28 %) | 40.5 % |
| Hüntwangen | 175 (67 %) | 87 (33 %) | 57.5 % |
| Kloten | 2'651 (73 %) | 999 (27 %) | 39.5 % |
| Lufingen | 238 (71 %) | 99 (29 %) | 60.8 % |
| Nürensdorf | 896 (72 %) | 352 (28 %) | 52.9 % |
| Oberembrach | 222 (68 %) | 103 (32 %) | 62.3 % |
| Opfikon | 1'884 (72 %) | 730 (28 %) | 37.8 % |
| Rafz | 576 (67 %) | 288 (33 %) | 58.6 % |
| Rorbas | 248 (59 %) | 170 (41 %) | 45.0 % |
| Wallisellen | 2'467 (71 %) | 992 (29 %) | 48.2 % |
| Wasterkingen | 96 (59 %) | 67 (41 %) | 57.6 % |
| Wil (ZH) | 222 (59 %) | 156 (41 %) | 55.3 % |
| Winkel | 528 (72 %) | 204 (28 %) | 53.5 % |
| Bachs | 115 (53 %) | 101 (47 %) | 65.5 % |
| Boppelsen | 189 (69 %) | 86 (31 %) | 56.8 % |
| Buchs (ZH) | 426 (71 %) | 177 (29 %) | 34.4 % |
| Dällikon | 355 (67 %) | 175 (33 %) | 37.0 % |
| Dänikon | 142 (63 %) | 85 (37 %) | 45.5 % |
| Dielsdorf | 657 (63 %) | 384 (37 %) | 43.6 % |
| Hüttikon | 80 (66 %) | 42 (34 %) | 48.1 % |
| Neerach | 344 (69 %) | 152 (31 %) | 47.0 % |
| Niederglatt | 575 (72 %) | 220 (28 %) | 40.7 % |
| Niederhasli | 859 (66 %) | 438 (34 %) | 40.7 % |
| Niederweningen | 316 (66 %) | 160 (34 %) | 55.3 % |
| Oberglatt | 499 (69 %) | 225 (31 %) | 32.7 % |
| Oberweningen | 165 (60 %) | 112 (40 %) | 53.7 % |
| Otelfingen | 322 (67 %) | 157 (33 %) | 50.3 % |
| Regensberg | 138 (69 %) | 63 (31 %) | 61.0 % |
| Regensdorf | 1'802 (68 %) | 852 (32 %) | 38.0 % |
| Rümlang | 859 (67 %) | 424 (33 %) | 41.7 % |
| Schleinikon | 99 (53 %) | 87 (47 %) | 57.4 % |
| Schöfflisdorf | 174 (66 %) | 91 (34 %) | 49.8 % |
| Stadel | 349 (67 %) | 169 (33 %) | 54.3 % |
| Steinmaur | 472 (67 %) | 232 (33 %) | 45.7 % |
| Weiach | 157 (68 %) | 74 (32 %) | 49.2 % |
| Bäretswil | 765 (65 %) | 405 (35 %) | 51.1 % |
| Bubikon | 804 (64 %) | 443 (36 %) | 49.2 % |
| Dürnten | 1'116 (69 %) | 511 (31 %) | 49.4 % |
| Fischenthal | 323 (68 %) | 149 (32 %) | 48.4 % |
| Gossau (ZH) | 1'425 (67 %) | 691 (33 %) | 49.2 % |
| Grüningen | 411 (60 %) | 279 (40 %) | 50.9 % |
| Hinwil | 1'676 (67 %) | 838 (33 %) | 50.0 % |
| Rüti (ZH) | 1'916 (69 %) | 865 (31 %) | 46.6 % |
| Seegräben | 262 (68 %) | 121 (32 %) | 67.6 % |
| Wald (ZH) | 1'421 (67 %) | 688 (33 %) | 48.5 % |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 2'734 (68 %) | 1'314 (32 %) | 42.3 % |
| Adliswil | 2'921 (67 %) | 1'422 (33 %) | 42.9 % |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 1'984 (73 %) | 744 (27 %) | 57.2 % |
| Langnau am Albis | 1'260 (65 %) | 669 (35 %) | 47.5 % |
| Oberrieden | 1'126 (69 %) | 498 (31 %) | 59.8 % |
| Richterswil | 1'792 (67 %) | 894 (33 %) | 47.9 % |
| Rüschlikon | 1'298 (69 %) | 571 (31 %) | 58.6 % |
| Thalwil | 2'964 (65 %) | 1'566 (35 %) | 47.3 % |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 1'046 (63 %) | 615 (37 %) | 57.1 % |
| Herrliberg | 1'313 (76 %) | 408 (24 %) | 57.1 % |
| Hombrechtikon | 1'246 (64 %) | 707 (36 %) | 48.8 % |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 3'806 (76 %) | 1'208 (24 %) | 59.5 % |
| Männedorf | 1'880 (70 %) | 792 (30 %) | 55.5 % |
| Meilen | 2'712 (72 %) | 1'069 (28 %) | 54.6 % |
| Oetwil am See | 552 (68 %) | 263 (32 %) | 46.6 % |
| Stäfa | 2'321 (67 %) | 1'157 (33 %) | 52.6 % |
| Uetikon am See | 924 (71 %) | 386 (29 %) | 57.2 % |
| Zumikon | 1'393 (77 %) | 406 (23 %) | 60.9 % |
| Zollikon | 3'226 (72 %) | 1'226 (28 %) | 55.0 % |
| Fehraltorf | 602 (64 %) | 341 (36 %) | 46.7 % |
| Hittnau | 338 (63 %) | 200 (37 %) | 48.8 % |
| Lindau | 670 (70 %) | 292 (30 %) | 53.5 % |
| Pfäffikon | 1'666 (65 %) | 908 (35 %) | 49.8 % |
| Russikon | 702 (68 %) | 338 (33 %) | 52.5 % |
| Weisslingen | 489 (68 %) | 225 (32 %) | 53.1 % |
| Wila | 308 (58 %) | 224 (42 %) | 64.0 % |
| Wildberg | 205 (62 %) | 128 (38 %) | 73.3 % |
| Dübendorf | 3'346 (66 %) | 1'742 (34 %) | 40.8 % |
| Egg | 1'130 (62 %) | 699 (38 %) | 50.0 % |
| Fällanden | 1'144 (63 %) | 672 (37 %) | 46.2 % |
| Greifensee | 968 (66 %) | 490 (34 %) | 47.9 % |
| Maur | 1'535 (67 %) | 761 (33 %) | 52.6 % |
| Mönchaltorf | 629 (63 %) | 365 (37 %) | 52.1 % |
| Schwerzenbach | 528 (66 %) | 272 (34 %) | 47.9 % |
| Uster | 4'274 (64 %) | 2'368 (36 %) | 47.6 % |
| Volketswil | 1'726 (67 %) | 835 (33 %) | 39.3 % |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 720 (67 %) | 356 (33 %) | 43.5 % |
| Altikon | 168 (79 %) | 46 (21 %) | 60.8 % |
| Brütten | 386 (68 %) | 179 (32 %) | 66.6 % |
| Dägerlen | 227 (73 %) | 84 (27 %) | 77.9 % |
| Dättlikon | 136 (68 %) | 64 (32 %) | 66.6 % |
| Dinhard | 299 (65 %) | 163 (35 %) | 63.5 % |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 156 (68 %) | 72 (32 %) | 66.0 % |
| Elsau | 617 (67 %) | 310 (33 %) | 55.0 % |
| Hagenbuch | 162 (66 %) | 85 (34 %) | 57.3 % |
| Hettlingen | 492 (70 %) | 209 (30 %) | 65.0 % |
| Neftenbach | 683 (70 %) | 292 (30 %) | 49.2 % |
| Pfungen | 385 (63 %) | 226 (37 %) | 50.4 % |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 459 (69 %) | 202 (31 %) | 58.5 % |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 128 (54 %) | 109 (46 %) | 69.3 % |
| Seuzach | 1'277 (71 %) | 532 (29 %) | 56.0 % |
| Turbenthal | 649 (64 %) | 369 (36 %) | 52.6 % |
| Winterthur | 16'798 (65 %) | 8'993 (35 %) | 49.3 % |
| Zell (ZH) | 774 (66 %) | 404 (34 %) | 49.8 % |
| Aesch (ZH) | 297 (71 %) | 122 (29 %) | 71.3 % |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 1'058 (71 %) | 436 (29 %) | 48.2 % |
| Dietikon | 3'161 (69 %) | 1'433 (31 %) | 39.6 % |
| Geroldswil | 725 (70 %) | 310 (30 %) | 40.0 % |
| Oberengstringen | 1'137 (66 %) | 594 (34 %) | 42.1 % |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 434 (74 %) | 152 (26 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schlieren | 2'050 (68 %) | 952 (32 %) | 41.0 % |
| Uitikon | 975 (74 %) | 338 (26 %) | 62.6 % |
| Unterengstringen | 581 (74 %) | 201 (26 %) | 46.2 % |
| Urdorf | 1'399 (66 %) | 705 (34 %) | 41.6 % |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 611 (71 %) | 253 (29 %) | 44.4 % |
| Zürich | 64'675 (62 %) | 38'998 (38 %) | 45.3 % |
| Andelfingen | 752 (75 %) | 251 (25 %) | 66.6 % |
| Stammheim | 655 (69 %) | 295 (31 %) | 72.6 % |
| Wädenswil | 3'931 (65 %) | 2'078 (35 %) | 47.3 % |
| Elgg | 766 (62 %) | 462 (38 %) | 56.5 % |
| Horgen | 3'534 (65 %) | 1'877 (35 %) | 50.0 % |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 2'948 (69 %) | 1'311 (31 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bauma | 626 (61 %) | 395 (39 %) | 45.3 % |
| Wiesendangen | 1'254 (68 %) | 578 (32 %) | 66.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.