Loi sur les étrangers
Popular vote of Apr 5, 1987 · Optional referendum · No. 345Loi fédérale sur le séjour et l'établissement des étrangers, modification du 20.06.1986
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 65.7 %
- Turnout
- 42.2 %
- Yes
- 1'122'027 (66 %)
- No
- 585'460 (34 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'223'723
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 95 (71 %) : 39 (29 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 29 (94 %) : 2 (6 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, LPS, Republikaner, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 221'985 (66 %) | 115'342 (34 %) | 47.8 % |
| Bern | 160'278 (67 %) | 80'013 (33 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 52'143 (59 %) | 36'481 (41 %) | 45.7 % |
| Uri | 6'262 (63 %) | 3'712 (37 %) | 45.4 % |
| Schwyz | 13'849 (58 %) | 10'072 (42 %) | 36.9 % |
| Obwalden | 3'653 (60 %) | 2'406 (40 %) | 34.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'410 (69 %) | 2'867 (31 %) | 44.1 % |
| Glarus | 5'467 (70 %) | 2'380 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Zug | 15'422 (67 %) | 7'701 (33 %) | 46.6 % |
| Fribourg | 29'265 (67 %) | 14'735 (33 %) | 34.8 % |
| Solothurn | 47'266 (68 %) | 22'429 (32 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'700 (65 %) | 20'703 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 43'475 (68 %) | 20'409 (32 %) | 43.7 % |
| Schaffhausen | 17'639 (61 %) | 11'366 (39 %) | 70.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 9'059 (70 %) | 3'869 (30 %) | 41.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'196 (68 %) | 1'048 (32 %) | 37.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 62'245 (70 %) | 27'273 (30 %) | 36.1 % |
| Graubünden | 23'595 (65 %) | 12'428 (35 %) | 33.9 % |
| Aargau | 78'125 (70 %) | 34'170 (30 %) | 38.7 % |
| Thurgau | 35'910 (70 %) | 15'261 (30 %) | 45.5 % |
| Ticino | 71'292 (67 %) | 35'321 (33 %) | 68.7 % |
| Vaud | 68'528 (65 %) | 36'777 (35 %) | 33.1 % |
| Valais | 29'072 (64 %) | 16'070 (36 %) | 30.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 21'261 (60 %) | 14'152 (40 %) | 37.1 % |
| Geneva | 49'010 (61 %) | 31'072 (39 %) | 42.6 % |
| Jura | 9'920 (57 %) | 7'403 (43 %) | 41.2 % |
Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herisau | 2'720 (73 %) | 1'015 (27 %) | 40.7 % |
| Hundwil | 116 (60 %) | 76 (40 %) | 31.1 % |
| Schönengrund | 90 (78 %) | 26 (22 %) | 39.5 % |
| Schwellbrunn | 219 (63 %) | 126 (37 %) | 41.2 % |
| Stein (AR) | 237 (68 %) | 114 (32 %) | 41.1 % |
| Urnäsch | 322 (69 %) | 142 (31 %) | 33.5 % |
| Waldstatt | 278 (70 %) | 120 (30 %) | 42.2 % |
| Bühler | 289 (75 %) | 96 (25 %) | 43.2 % |
| Gais | 454 (73 %) | 165 (27 %) | 38.9 % |
| Speicher | 762 (70 %) | 331 (30 %) | 44.1 % |
| Teufen (AR) | 1'127 (74 %) | 398 (26 %) | 45.1 % |
| Trogen | 269 (58 %) | 197 (42 %) | 45.5 % |
| Grub (AR) | 210 (71 %) | 85 (29 %) | 49.5 % |
| Heiden | 638 (68 %) | 294 (32 %) | 42.2 % |
| Lutzenberg | 136 (67 %) | 66 (33 %) | 33.3 % |
| Rehetobel | 383 (68 %) | 184 (32 %) | 52.7 % |
| Reute (AR) | 110 (61 %) | 70 (39 %) | 38.8 % |
| Wald (AR) | 156 (69 %) | 69 (31 %) | 46.7 % |
| Walzenhausen | 284 (63 %) | 165 (37 %) | 36.2 % |
| Wolfhalden | 259 (67 %) | 130 (33 %) | 36.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.