Initiative pour une Suisse sans armée
Popular vote of Nov 26, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 357Initiative populaire «pour une Suisse sans armée et pour une politique globale de paix»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 35.6 %
- Cantons
- 2 : 21
- Turnout
- 69.2 %
- Yes
- 1'052'442 (36 %)
- No
- 1'904'476 (64 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'320'933
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 12 (8 %) : 134 (92 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 205'026 (39 %) | 323'699 (61 %) | 71.5 % |
| Bern | 139'721 (30 %) | 324'078 (70 %) | 71.4 % |
| Lucerne | 48'018 (32 %) | 101'917 (68 %) | 71.8 % |
| Uri | 3'718 (24 %) | 11'869 (76 %) | 66.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'784 (31 %) | 32'503 (69 %) | 67.0 % |
| Obwalden | 3'405 (26 %) | 9'916 (74 %) | 70.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'802 (29 %) | 11'951 (71 %) | 74.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'701 (29 %) | 11'418 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Zug | 14'510 (34 %) | 27'564 (66 %) | 78.3 % |
| Fribourg | 32'746 (36 %) | 58'735 (64 %) | 68.0 % |
| Solothurn | 38'633 (34 %) | 75'927 (66 %) | 76.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'698 (45 %) | 47'132 (55 %) | 65.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45'324 (42 %) | 63'639 (58 %) | 71.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'741 (34 %) | 25'158 (66 %) | 82.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'720 (33 %) | 15'793 (67 %) | 71.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'647 (26 %) | 4'716 (74 %) | 70.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'479 (36 %) | 117'651 (64 %) | 70.4 % |
| Graubünden | 24'194 (33 %) | 50'024 (67 %) | 65.6 % |
| Aargau | 63'934 (31 %) | 144'565 (69 %) | 66.2 % |
| Thurgau | 28'126 (31 %) | 62'137 (69 %) | 72.9 % |
| Ticino | 42'630 (39 %) | 65'635 (61 %) | 63.7 % |
| Vaud | 74'805 (35 %) | 139'841 (65 %) | 64.1 % |
| Valais | 35'535 (34 %) | 69'132 (66 %) | 66.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'289 (41 %) | 38'471 (59 %) | 66.0 % |
| Geneva | 58'092 (50 %) | 57'268 (50 %) | 60.2 % |
| Jura | 17'164 (56 %) | 13'737 (44 %) | 70.9 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 1'730 (43 %) | 2'302 (57 %) | 69.4 % |
| Allschwil | 4'145 (46 %) | 4'847 (54 %) | 68.6 % |
| Arlesheim | 1'733 (44 %) | 2'174 (56 %) | 74.0 % |
| Biel-Benken | 503 (43 %) | 671 (57 %) | 75.7 % |
| Binningen | 2'825 (41 %) | 4'067 (59 %) | 70.7 % |
| Birsfelden | 2'522 (48 %) | 2'762 (52 %) | 68.7 % |
| Bottmingen | 1'217 (42 %) | 1'674 (58 %) | 77.8 % |
| Ettingen | 1'197 (51 %) | 1'148 (49 %) | 74.7 % |
| Münchenstein | 2'590 (46 %) | 3'040 (54 %) | 69.9 % |
| Muttenz | 3'493 (44 %) | 4'532 (56 %) | 70.2 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 1'848 (44 %) | 2'348 (56 %) | 71.6 % |
| Pfeffingen | 361 (40 %) | 549 (60 %) | 83.0 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 4'057 (45 %) | 5'056 (55 %) | 73.8 % |
| Schönenbuch | 225 (43 %) | 300 (57 %) | 76.4 % |
| Therwil | 1'694 (45 %) | 2'046 (55 %) | 72.1 % |
| Blauen | 88 (39 %) | 138 (61 %) | 60.3 % |
| Brislach | 225 (47 %) | 254 (53 %) | 67.2 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 53 (48 %) | 57 (52 %) | 73.8 % |
| Dittingen | 142 (48 %) | 156 (52 %) | 67.1 % |
| Duggingen | 240 (55 %) | 196 (45 %) | 70.1 % |
| Grellingen | 246 (47 %) | 283 (53 %) | 61.8 % |
| Laufen | 731 (42 %) | 1'027 (58 %) | 62.3 % |
| Liesberg | 220 (37 %) | 377 (63 %) | 77.6 % |
| Nenzlingen | 76 (55 %) | 63 (45 %) | 64.7 % |
| Roggenburg | 49 (37 %) | 85 (63 %) | 84.0 % |
| Röschenz | 264 (48 %) | 283 (52 %) | 60.4 % |
| Wahlen | 163 (37 %) | 283 (63 %) | 65.2 % |
| Zwingen | 266 (44 %) | 339 (56 %) | 62.0 % |
| Arisdorf | 179 (32 %) | 372 (68 %) | 72.5 % |
| Augst | 160 (42 %) | 218 (58 %) | 69.6 % |
| Bubendorf | 521 (36 %) | 916 (64 %) | 70.2 % |
| Frenkendorf | 897 (40 %) | 1'372 (60 %) | 65.9 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 659 (35 %) | 1'217 (65 %) | 70.5 % |
| Giebenach | 109 (36 %) | 192 (64 %) | 73.4 % |
| Hersberg | 49 (40 %) | 74 (60 %) | 69.7 % |
| Lausen | 654 (37 %) | 1'093 (63 %) | 69.1 % |
| Liestal | 1'871 (37 %) | 3'178 (63 %) | 69.3 % |
| Lupsingen | 189 (34 %) | 361 (66 %) | 79.5 % |
| Pratteln | 2'412 (42 %) | 3'341 (58 %) | 66.1 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 99 (40 %) | 146 (60 %) | 83.8 % |
| Seltisberg | 194 (33 %) | 391 (67 %) | 81.9 % |
| Ziefen | 228 (38 %) | 376 (62 %) | 73.8 % |
| Anwil | 37 (22 %) | 135 (78 %) | 73.5 % |
| Böckten | 109 (35 %) | 204 (65 %) | 68.3 % |
| Buckten | 147 (43 %) | 191 (57 %) | 80.5 % |
| Buus | 122 (31 %) | 277 (69 %) | 76.8 % |
| Diepflingen | 85 (39 %) | 134 (61 %) | 73.0 % |
| Gelterkinden | 851 (37 %) | 1'475 (63 %) | 70.0 % |
| Häfelfingen | 46 (34 %) | 88 (66 %) | 77.0 % |
| Hemmiken | 34 (23 %) | 115 (77 %) | 77.2 % |
| Itingen | 274 (40 %) | 414 (60 %) | 72.1 % |
| Känerkinden | 91 (39 %) | 144 (61 %) | 83.3 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 15 (22 %) | 53 (78 %) | 90.7 % |
| Läufelfingen | 214 (35 %) | 404 (65 %) | 77.1 % |
| Maisprach | 155 (42 %) | 217 (58 %) | 80.4 % |
| Nusshof | 44 (47 %) | 50 (53 %) | 79.8 % |
| Oltingen | 62 (32 %) | 131 (68 %) | 77.2 % |
| Ormalingen | 283 (40 %) | 424 (60 %) | 72.2 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 64 (33 %) | 131 (67 %) | 75.3 % |
| Rothenfluh | 114 (34 %) | 218 (66 %) | 74.4 % |
| Rümlingen | 40 (30 %) | 92 (70 %) | 68.9 % |
| Rünenberg | 102 (34 %) | 196 (66 %) | 75.4 % |
| Sissach | 817 (35 %) | 1'530 (65 %) | 71.2 % |
| Tecknau | 74 (29 %) | 185 (71 %) | 66.1 % |
| Tenniken | 151 (36 %) | 274 (64 %) | 79.4 % |
| Thürnen | 151 (35 %) | 275 (65 %) | 66.2 % |
| Wenslingen | 90 (26 %) | 251 (74 %) | 80.0 % |
| Wintersingen | 61 (24 %) | 189 (76 %) | 70.4 % |
| Wittinsburg | 58 (41 %) | 84 (59 %) | 79.9 % |
| Zeglingen | 56 (24 %) | 174 (76 %) | 73.3 % |
| Zunzgen | 447 (43 %) | 597 (57 %) | 71.0 % |
| Arboldswil | 87 (38 %) | 141 (62 %) | 82.9 % |
| Bennwil | 62 (27 %) | 171 (73 %) | 68.8 % |
| Bretzwil | 87 (29 %) | 215 (71 %) | 66.9 % |
| Diegten | 199 (36 %) | 347 (64 %) | 74.4 % |
| Eptingen | 94 (33 %) | 191 (67 %) | 72.3 % |
| Hölstein | 348 (39 %) | 535 (61 %) | 74.3 % |
| Lampenberg | 66 (26 %) | 191 (74 %) | 79.9 % |
| Langenbruck | 154 (38 %) | 254 (62 %) | 74.7 % |
| Lauwil | 29 (20 %) | 114 (80 %) | 64.9 % |
| Liedertswil | 31 (41 %) | 44 (59 %) | 79.2 % |
| Niederdorf | 237 (34 %) | 456 (66 %) | 71.1 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 309 (33 %) | 621 (67 %) | 69.1 % |
| Reigoldswil | 237 (33 %) | 482 (67 %) | 75.9 % |
| Titterten | 75 (34 %) | 145 (66 %) | 81.8 % |
| Waldenburg | 154 (33 %) | 317 (67 %) | 63.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.