Initiative pour une Suisse sans armée
Popular vote of Nov 26, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 357Initiative populaire «pour une Suisse sans armée et pour une politique globale de paix»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 35.6 %
- Cantons
- 2 : 21
- Turnout
- 69.2 %
- Yes
- 1'052'442 (36 %)
- No
- 1'904'476 (64 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'320'933
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 12 (8 %) : 134 (92 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 205'026 (39 %) | 323'699 (61 %) | 71.5 % |
| Bern | 139'721 (30 %) | 324'078 (70 %) | 71.4 % |
| Lucerne | 48'018 (32 %) | 101'917 (68 %) | 71.8 % |
| Uri | 3'718 (24 %) | 11'869 (76 %) | 66.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'784 (31 %) | 32'503 (69 %) | 67.0 % |
| Obwalden | 3'405 (26 %) | 9'916 (74 %) | 70.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'802 (29 %) | 11'951 (71 %) | 74.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'701 (29 %) | 11'418 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Zug | 14'510 (34 %) | 27'564 (66 %) | 78.3 % |
| Fribourg | 32'746 (36 %) | 58'735 (64 %) | 68.0 % |
| Solothurn | 38'633 (34 %) | 75'927 (66 %) | 76.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'698 (45 %) | 47'132 (55 %) | 65.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45'324 (42 %) | 63'639 (58 %) | 71.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'741 (34 %) | 25'158 (66 %) | 82.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'720 (33 %) | 15'793 (67 %) | 71.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'647 (26 %) | 4'716 (74 %) | 70.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'479 (36 %) | 117'651 (64 %) | 70.4 % |
| Graubünden | 24'194 (33 %) | 50'024 (67 %) | 65.6 % |
| Aargau | 63'934 (31 %) | 144'565 (69 %) | 66.2 % |
| Thurgau | 28'126 (31 %) | 62'137 (69 %) | 72.9 % |
| Ticino | 42'630 (39 %) | 65'635 (61 %) | 63.7 % |
| Vaud | 74'805 (35 %) | 139'841 (65 %) | 64.1 % |
| Valais | 35'535 (34 %) | 69'132 (66 %) | 66.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'289 (41 %) | 38'471 (59 %) | 66.0 % |
| Geneva | 58'092 (50 %) | 57'268 (50 %) | 60.2 % |
| Jura | 17'164 (56 %) | 13'737 (44 %) | 70.9 % |
Municipalities in Geneva
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire-la-Ville | 97 (48 %) | 107 (52 %) | 77.4 % |
| Anières | 212 (38 %) | 340 (62 %) | 68.8 % |
| Avully | 440 (59 %) | 308 (41 %) | 75.4 % |
| Avusy | 211 (51 %) | 199 (49 %) | 75.4 % |
| Bardonnex | 313 (51 %) | 306 (49 %) | 68.4 % |
| Bellevue | 189 (40 %) | 285 (60 %) | 71.2 % |
| Bernex | 1'827 (56 %) | 1'437 (44 %) | 65.5 % |
| Carouge (GE) | 2'675 (57 %) | 2'006 (43 %) | 62.2 % |
| Cartigny | 133 (49 %) | 141 (51 %) | 78.3 % |
| Céligny | 96 (38 %) | 155 (62 %) | 70.0 % |
| Chancy | 148 (52 %) | 137 (48 %) | 73.8 % |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 1'419 (41 %) | 2'015 (59 %) | 65.4 % |
| Chêne-Bourg | 961 (50 %) | 968 (50 %) | 59.3 % |
| Choulex | 161 (44 %) | 207 (56 %) | 66.7 % |
| Collex-Bossy | 188 (49 %) | 193 (51 %) | 76.0 % |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 727 (39 %) | 1'130 (61 %) | 68.6 % |
| Cologny | 439 (33 %) | 884 (67 %) | 67.9 % |
| Confignon | 539 (51 %) | 528 (49 %) | 73.4 % |
| Corsier (GE) | 267 (45 %) | 325 (55 %) | 73.6 % |
| Dardagny | 231 (56 %) | 178 (44 %) | 70.5 % |
| Genève | 23'537 (51 %) | 22'844 (49 %) | 55.4 % |
| Genthod | 327 (47 %) | 371 (53 %) | 76.6 % |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 902 (47 %) | 1'035 (53 %) | 63.8 % |
| Gy | 48 (37 %) | 83 (63 %) | 83.8 % |
| Hermance | 162 (52 %) | 149 (48 %) | 76.6 % |
| Jussy | 124 (31 %) | 270 (69 %) | 75.6 % |
| Laconnex | 99 (45 %) | 121 (55 %) | 80.2 % |
| Lancy | 4'111 (51 %) | 3'912 (49 %) | 63.0 % |
| Meinier | 293 (47 %) | 334 (53 %) | 67.1 % |
| Meyrin | 2'722 (53 %) | 2'434 (47 %) | 59.4 % |
| Onex | 2'735 (53 %) | 2'397 (47 %) | 59.1 % |
| Perly-Certoux | 491 (54 %) | 418 (46 %) | 69.3 % |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 992 (52 %) | 930 (48 %) | 67.5 % |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 369 (45 %) | 447 (55 %) | 66.8 % |
| Presinge | 94 (44 %) | 120 (56 %) | 69.7 % |
| Puplinge | 461 (56 %) | 364 (44 %) | 68.8 % |
| Russin | 90 (54 %) | 78 (46 %) | 73.6 % |
| Satigny | 383 (46 %) | 453 (54 %) | 71.3 % |
| Soral | 129 (52 %) | 120 (48 %) | 76.8 % |
| Thônex | 1'550 (48 %) | 1'663 (52 %) | 61.7 % |
| Troinex | 282 (45 %) | 340 (55 %) | 72.6 % |
| Vandoeuvres | 247 (33 %) | 494 (67 %) | 71.3 % |
| Vernier | 4'184 (56 %) | 3'273 (44 %) | 57.8 % |
| Versoix | 1'248 (48 %) | 1'327 (52 %) | 62.7 % |
| Veyrier | 1'239 (46 %) | 1'442 (54 %) | 66.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.