Initiative pour une Suisse sans armée
Popular vote of Nov 26, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 357Initiative populaire «pour une Suisse sans armée et pour une politique globale de paix»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 35.6 %
- Cantons
- 2 : 21
- Turnout
- 69.2 %
- Yes
- 1'052'442 (36 %)
- No
- 1'904'476 (64 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'320'933
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 12 (8 %) : 134 (92 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 205'026 (39 %) | 323'699 (61 %) | 71.5 % |
| Bern | 139'721 (30 %) | 324'078 (70 %) | 71.4 % |
| Lucerne | 48'018 (32 %) | 101'917 (68 %) | 71.8 % |
| Uri | 3'718 (24 %) | 11'869 (76 %) | 66.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'784 (31 %) | 32'503 (69 %) | 67.0 % |
| Obwalden | 3'405 (26 %) | 9'916 (74 %) | 70.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'802 (29 %) | 11'951 (71 %) | 74.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'701 (29 %) | 11'418 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Zug | 14'510 (34 %) | 27'564 (66 %) | 78.3 % |
| Fribourg | 32'746 (36 %) | 58'735 (64 %) | 68.0 % |
| Solothurn | 38'633 (34 %) | 75'927 (66 %) | 76.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'698 (45 %) | 47'132 (55 %) | 65.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45'324 (42 %) | 63'639 (58 %) | 71.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'741 (34 %) | 25'158 (66 %) | 82.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'720 (33 %) | 15'793 (67 %) | 71.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'647 (26 %) | 4'716 (74 %) | 70.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'479 (36 %) | 117'651 (64 %) | 70.4 % |
| Graubünden | 24'194 (33 %) | 50'024 (67 %) | 65.6 % |
| Aargau | 63'934 (31 %) | 144'565 (69 %) | 66.2 % |
| Thurgau | 28'126 (31 %) | 62'137 (69 %) | 72.9 % |
| Ticino | 42'630 (39 %) | 65'635 (61 %) | 63.7 % |
| Vaud | 74'805 (35 %) | 139'841 (65 %) | 64.1 % |
| Valais | 35'535 (34 %) | 69'132 (66 %) | 66.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'289 (41 %) | 38'471 (59 %) | 66.0 % |
| Geneva | 58'092 (50 %) | 57'268 (50 %) | 60.2 % |
| Jura | 17'164 (56 %) | 13'737 (44 %) | 70.9 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 162 (46 %) | 188 (54 %) | 67.6 % |
| Bourrignon | 58 (50 %) | 57 (50 %) | 73.4 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 96 (53 %) | 85 (47 %) | 84.3 % |
| Courchapoix | 127 (65 %) | 68 (35 %) | 79.3 % |
| Courrendlin | 647 (54 %) | 556 (46 %) | 71.2 % |
| Courroux | 677 (60 %) | 454 (40 %) | 70.5 % |
| Courtételle | 531 (60 %) | 361 (40 %) | 67.8 % |
| Delémont | 2'939 (62 %) | 1'809 (38 %) | 68.5 % |
| Develier | 312 (54 %) | 263 (46 %) | 78.4 % |
| Ederswiler | 31 (54 %) | 26 (46 %) | 55.9 % |
| Mervelier | 129 (48 %) | 141 (52 %) | 77.4 % |
| Mettembert | 23 (45 %) | 28 (55 %) | 86.7 % |
| Movelier | 104 (59 %) | 71 (41 %) | 66.2 % |
| Pleigne | 94 (54 %) | 81 (46 %) | 68.4 % |
| Rossemaison | 159 (65 %) | 84 (35 %) | 71.8 % |
| Saulcy | 77 (63 %) | 45 (37 %) | 72.7 % |
| Soyhières | 89 (45 %) | 110 (55 %) | 71.4 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 1'723 (62 %) | 1'064 (38 %) | 70.4 % |
| Val Terbi | 778 (59 %) | 550 (41 %) | 72.5 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 99 (69 %) | 45 (31 %) | 65.2 % |
| Les Bois | 268 (53 %) | 233 (47 %) | 75.4 % |
| Les Breuleux | 471 (64 %) | 266 (36 %) | 78.8 % |
| Les Enfers | 32 (51 %) | 31 (49 %) | 84.4 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 154 (63 %) | 91 (37 %) | 69.0 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 200 (72 %) | 79 (28 %) | 75.4 % |
| Montfaucon | 149 (57 %) | 112 (43 %) | 74.4 % |
| Muriaux | 120 (52 %) | 109 (48 %) | 72.0 % |
| Le Noirmont | 475 (62 %) | 292 (38 %) | 76.6 % |
| Saignelégier | 635 (59 %) | 433 (41 %) | 75.0 % |
| Saint-Brais | 85 (74 %) | 30 (26 %) | 75.6 % |
| Soubey | 38 (48 %) | 41 (52 %) | 71.7 % |
| Alle | 420 (58 %) | 305 (42 %) | 73.3 % |
| Boncourt | 419 (55 %) | 339 (45 %) | 70.6 % |
| Bure | 99 (27 %) | 269 (73 %) | 82.7 % |
| Coeuve | 147 (53 %) | 132 (47 %) | 70.6 % |
| Cornol | 193 (54 %) | 167 (46 %) | 64.2 % |
| Courchavon | 51 (38 %) | 85 (63 %) | 71.2 % |
| Courgenay | 468 (47 %) | 531 (53 %) | 70.6 % |
| Courtedoux | 168 (48 %) | 183 (52 %) | 71.1 % |
| Fahy | 93 (45 %) | 112 (55 %) | 71.8 % |
| Fontenais | 513 (63 %) | 306 (37 %) | 75.8 % |
| Grandfontaine | 69 (52 %) | 64 (48 %) | 60.2 % |
| Porrentruy | 1'444 (49 %) | 1'506 (51 %) | 66.4 % |
| Vendlincourt | 134 (45 %) | 161 (55 %) | 73.5 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 298 (43 %) | 399 (57 %) | 70.8 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 328 (49 %) | 341 (51 %) | 71.3 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 298 (49 %) | 305 (51 %) | 69.2 % |
| La Baroche | 257 (39 %) | 396 (61 %) | 73.4 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 82 (50 %) | 82 (50 %) | 66.3 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 214 (45 %) | 262 (55 %) | 66.5 % |
| Moutier | 2'141 (54 %) | 1'802 (46 %) | 78.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.