Initiative pour une Suisse sans armée
Popular vote of Nov 26, 1989 · Popular initiative · No. 357Initiative populaire «pour une Suisse sans armée et pour une politique globale de paix»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 35.6 %
- Cantons
- 2 : 21
- Turnout
- 69.2 %
- Yes
- 1'052'442 (36 %)
- No
- 1'904'476 (64 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'320'933
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 12 (8 %) : 134 (92 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 36 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA, POCH
- Recommend no
- SD, CVP, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSA, Travail.SuisseFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 205'026 (39 %) | 323'699 (61 %) | 71.5 % |
| Bern | 139'721 (30 %) | 324'078 (70 %) | 71.4 % |
| Lucerne | 48'018 (32 %) | 101'917 (68 %) | 71.8 % |
| Uri | 3'718 (24 %) | 11'869 (76 %) | 66.3 % |
| Schwyz | 14'784 (31 %) | 32'503 (69 %) | 67.0 % |
| Obwalden | 3'405 (26 %) | 9'916 (74 %) | 70.7 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'802 (29 %) | 11'951 (71 %) | 74.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'701 (29 %) | 11'418 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Zug | 14'510 (34 %) | 27'564 (66 %) | 78.3 % |
| Fribourg | 32'746 (36 %) | 58'735 (64 %) | 68.0 % |
| Solothurn | 38'633 (34 %) | 75'927 (66 %) | 76.3 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 38'698 (45 %) | 47'132 (55 %) | 65.9 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 45'324 (42 %) | 63'639 (58 %) | 71.2 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'741 (34 %) | 25'158 (66 %) | 82.4 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'720 (33 %) | 15'793 (67 %) | 71.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'647 (26 %) | 4'716 (74 %) | 70.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 65'479 (36 %) | 117'651 (64 %) | 70.4 % |
| Graubünden | 24'194 (33 %) | 50'024 (67 %) | 65.6 % |
| Aargau | 63'934 (31 %) | 144'565 (69 %) | 66.2 % |
| Thurgau | 28'126 (31 %) | 62'137 (69 %) | 72.9 % |
| Ticino | 42'630 (39 %) | 65'635 (61 %) | 63.7 % |
| Vaud | 74'805 (35 %) | 139'841 (65 %) | 64.1 % |
| Valais | 35'535 (34 %) | 69'132 (66 %) | 66.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 26'289 (41 %) | 38'471 (59 %) | 66.0 % |
| Geneva | 58'092 (50 %) | 57'268 (50 %) | 60.2 % |
| Jura | 17'164 (56 %) | 13'737 (44 %) | 70.9 % |
Municipalities in St. Gallen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Häggenschwil | 159 (35 %) | 295 (65 %) | 79.9 % |
| Muolen | 139 (25 %) | 414 (75 %) | 84.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 12'190 (38 %) | 19'598 (62 %) | 71.0 % |
| Wittenbach | 1'176 (35 %) | 2'149 (65 %) | 68.5 % |
| Berg (SG) | 168 (39 %) | 263 (61 %) | 81.7 % |
| Eggersriet | 338 (37 %) | 569 (63 %) | 72.9 % |
| Goldach | 1'461 (37 %) | 2'477 (63 %) | 73.3 % |
| Mörschwil | 423 (31 %) | 926 (69 %) | 79.7 % |
| Rorschach | 1'294 (38 %) | 2'075 (62 %) | 63.8 % |
| Rorschacherberg | 1'050 (42 %) | 1'449 (58 %) | 66.5 % |
| Steinach | 470 (38 %) | 768 (62 %) | 71.9 % |
| Tübach | 179 (35 %) | 328 (65 %) | 81.0 % |
| Untereggen | 134 (38 %) | 220 (62 %) | 75.3 % |
| Au (SG) | 860 (38 %) | 1'411 (62 %) | 67.1 % |
| Balgach | 539 (33 %) | 1'078 (67 %) | 73.1 % |
| Berneck | 510 (35 %) | 931 (65 %) | 73.2 % |
| Diepoldsau | 575 (34 %) | 1'135 (66 %) | 69.5 % |
| Rheineck | 454 (36 %) | 824 (64 %) | 69.2 % |
| St. Margrethen | 728 (37 %) | 1'243 (63 %) | 65.6 % |
| Thal | 930 (39 %) | 1'479 (61 %) | 71.4 % |
| Widnau | 1'041 (41 %) | 1'487 (59 %) | 67.7 % |
| Altstätten | 1'433 (35 %) | 2'711 (65 %) | 65.3 % |
| Eichberg | 184 (42 %) | 256 (58 %) | 69.4 % |
| Marbach (SG) | 205 (30 %) | 475 (70 %) | 69.5 % |
| Oberriet (SG) | 1'049 (36 %) | 1'829 (64 %) | 64.7 % |
| Rebstein | 512 (35 %) | 951 (65 %) | 69.9 % |
| Rüthi (SG) | 205 (31 %) | 456 (69 %) | 61.4 % |
| Buchs (SG) | 1'597 (38 %) | 2'638 (62 %) | 69.9 % |
| Gams | 399 (38 %) | 664 (62 %) | 66.3 % |
| Grabs | 886 (38 %) | 1'455 (62 %) | 67.2 % |
| Sennwald | 550 (37 %) | 917 (63 %) | 66.2 % |
| Sevelen | 564 (40 %) | 859 (60 %) | 67.9 % |
| Wartau | 608 (32 %) | 1'297 (68 %) | 72.9 % |
| Bad Ragaz | 649 (34 %) | 1'267 (66 %) | 69.1 % |
| Flums | 836 (45 %) | 1'017 (55 %) | 65.1 % |
| Mels | 1'065 (39 %) | 1'687 (61 %) | 64.5 % |
| Pfäfers | 232 (34 %) | 454 (66 %) | 66.3 % |
| Quarten | 351 (33 %) | 724 (67 %) | 68.6 % |
| Sargans | 925 (43 %) | 1'209 (57 %) | 70.6 % |
| Vilters-Wangs | 602 (38 %) | 964 (62 %) | 67.9 % |
| Walenstadt | 497 (31 %) | 1'127 (69 %) | 69.0 % |
| Amden | 179 (31 %) | 398 (69 %) | 63.3 % |
| Benken (SG) | 307 (35 %) | 568 (65 %) | 66.5 % |
| Kaltbrunn | 476 (38 %) | 775 (62 %) | 68.0 % |
| Schänis | 438 (37 %) | 745 (63 %) | 62.7 % |
| Weesen | 188 (32 %) | 391 (68 %) | 68.9 % |
| Schmerikon | 479 (39 %) | 736 (61 %) | 70.3 % |
| Uznach | 596 (31 %) | 1'297 (69 %) | 67.7 % |
| Rapperswil-Jona | 4'051 (39 %) | 6'449 (61 %) | 74.2 % |
| Gommiswald | 608 (36 %) | 1'081 (64 %) | 69.8 % |
| Eschenbach (SG) | 915 (33 %) | 1'855 (67 %) | 66.7 % |
| Ebnat-Kappel | 665 (32 %) | 1'438 (68 %) | 68.1 % |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | 329 (27 %) | 893 (73 %) | 75.2 % |
| Nesslau | 487 (26 %) | 1'373 (74 %) | 72.9 % |
| Lichtensteig | 352 (37 %) | 612 (63 %) | 74.6 % |
| Wattwil | 1'039 (32 %) | 2'246 (68 %) | 67.7 % |
| Kirchberg (SG) | 976 (32 %) | 2'072 (68 %) | 72.6 % |
| Lütisburg | 215 (36 %) | 384 (64 %) | 72.3 % |
| Mosnang | 305 (26 %) | 863 (74 %) | 71.3 % |
| Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | 579 (30 %) | 1'366 (70 %) | 71.9 % |
| Neckertal | 810 (31 %) | 1'822 (69 %) | 69.0 % |
| Degersheim | 472 (29 %) | 1'172 (71 %) | 72.9 % |
| Flawil | 1'248 (35 %) | 2'354 (65 %) | 70.8 % |
| Jonschwil | 416 (35 %) | 773 (65 %) | 74.5 % |
| Oberuzwil | 846 (36 %) | 1'529 (64 %) | 73.8 % |
| Uzwil | 1'656 (36 %) | 2'903 (64 %) | 69.3 % |
| Niederbüren | 135 (23 %) | 465 (78 %) | 83.0 % |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 254 (26 %) | 706 (74 %) | 73.5 % |
| Oberbüren | 519 (32 %) | 1'078 (68 %) | 77.6 % |
| Zuzwil (SG) | 459 (33 %) | 919 (67 %) | 76.6 % |
| Wil (SG) | 3'155 (34 %) | 6'024 (66 %) | 73.1 % |
| Andwil (SG) | 221 (34 %) | 429 (66 %) | 78.0 % |
| Gaiserwald | 1'299 (38 %) | 2'096 (62 %) | 75.0 % |
| Gossau (SG) | 2'238 (32 %) | 4'781 (68 %) | 71.2 % |
| Waldkirch | 400 (29 %) | 982 (71 %) | 74.6 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.