Initiative 1er août
Popular vote of Sep 26, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 396Initiative populaire fédérale «pour un jour de la fête nationale férié (Initiative '1er août')»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 83.8 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 39.9 %
- Yes
- 1'492'285 (84 %)
- No
- 289'122 (16 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'553'754
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 110 (93 %) : 8 (7 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (84 %) : 6 (16 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- LPS
- Free vote
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 315'657 (89 %) | 38'552 (11 %) | 47.0 % |
| Bern | 233'208 (81 %) | 52'976 (19 %) | 42.4 % |
| Lucerne | 62'480 (76 %) | 19'216 (24 %) | 36.9 % |
| Uri | 6'661 (80 %) | 1'619 (20 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schwyz | 17'627 (75 %) | 5'804 (25 %) | 30.5 % |
| Obwalden | 4'489 (68 %) | 2'113 (32 %) | 32.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'131 (79 %) | 1'863 (21 %) | 36.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'854 (76 %) | 1'817 (24 %) | 31.3 % |
| Zug | 22'252 (83 %) | 4'529 (17 %) | 46.3 % |
| Fribourg | 40'547 (82 %) | 8'964 (18 %) | 33.9 % |
| Solothurn | 68'178 (85 %) | 11'804 (15 %) | 50.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 49'000 (86 %) | 8'066 (14 %) | 44.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68'959 (87 %) | 10'054 (13 %) | 49.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 26'081 (87 %) | 3'960 (13 %) | 65.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'549 (74 %) | 4'296 (26 %) | 48.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'078 (59 %) | 1'427 (41 %) | 36.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 87'379 (82 %) | 19'472 (18 %) | 38.6 % |
| Graubünden | 26'792 (78 %) | 7'561 (22 %) | 28.5 % |
| Aargau | 115'839 (83 %) | 22'968 (17 %) | 41.8 % |
| Thurgau | 42'823 (86 %) | 6'958 (14 %) | 37.4 % |
| Ticino | 54'468 (93 %) | 4'154 (7 %) | 32.5 % |
| Vaud | 86'748 (78 %) | 24'307 (22 %) | 31.4 % |
| Valais | 37'816 (81 %) | 8'622 (19 %) | 28.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 24'986 (78 %) | 6'971 (22 %) | 31.5 % |
| Geneva | 61'464 (90 %) | 6'664 (10 %) | 34.1 % |
| Jura | 11'219 (72 %) | 4'385 (28 %) | 34.2 % |
Municipalities in Schwyz
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Einsiedeln | 2'346 (77 %) | 693 (23 %) | 39.0 % |
| Gersau | 319 (73 %) | 120 (27 %) | 34.8 % |
| Feusisberg | 436 (80 %) | 110 (20 %) | 25.2 % |
| Freienbach | 1'752 (84 %) | 337 (16 %) | 27.5 % |
| Wollerau | 859 (86 %) | 136 (14 %) | 27.7 % |
| Küssnacht (SZ) | 1'713 (73 %) | 621 (27 %) | 36.3 % |
| Altendorf | 578 (77 %) | 173 (23 %) | 27.7 % |
| Galgenen | 501 (84 %) | 93 (16 %) | 24.7 % |
| Innerthal | 47 (76 %) | 15 (24 %) | 46.3 % |
| Lachen | 964 (86 %) | 160 (14 %) | 29.6 % |
| Reichenburg | 281 (81 %) | 67 (19 %) | 23.4 % |
| Schübelbach | 703 (84 %) | 133 (16 %) | 22.5 % |
| Tuggen | 226 (80 %) | 55 (20 %) | 19.1 % |
| Vorderthal | 105 (74 %) | 37 (26 %) | 20.3 % |
| Wangen (SZ) | 548 (84 %) | 108 (16 %) | 27.1 % |
| Alpthal | 61 (67 %) | 30 (33 %) | 30.4 % |
| Arth | 1'213 (74 %) | 416 (26 %) | 28.5 % |
| Illgau | 100 (49 %) | 103 (51 %) | 47.5 % |
| Ingenbohl | 1'334 (78 %) | 370 (22 %) | 36.5 % |
| Lauerz | 82 (65 %) | 45 (35 %) | 25.9 % |
| Morschach | 106 (64 %) | 60 (36 %) | 32.5 % |
| Muotathal | 265 (47 %) | 297 (53 %) | 24.7 % |
| Oberiberg | 77 (61 %) | 50 (39 %) | 27.8 % |
| Riemenstalden | 6 (33 %) | 12 (67 %) | 28.6 % |
| Rothenthurm | 139 (57 %) | 107 (43 %) | 22.4 % |
| Sattel | 172 (63 %) | 100 (37 %) | 28.1 % |
| Schwyz | 2'033 (67 %) | 986 (33 %) | 34.9 % |
| Steinen | 334 (65 %) | 180 (35 %) | 28.9 % |
| Steinerberg | 64 (55 %) | 53 (45 %) | 24.1 % |
| Unteriberg | 263 (66 %) | 137 (34 %) | 29.6 % |
On the same day
Arrêté fédéral contre l'usage abusif d'armes
Mandatory referendum
Rattachement du district de Laufon à Bâle-Campagne
Mandatory referendum
Mesures concernant l'assurance-maladie
Optional referendum
Mesures en matière d'assurance-chômage
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.