Initiative 1er août

Popular vote of Sep 26, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 396Initiative populaire fédérale «pour un jour de la fête nationale férié (Initiative '1er août')»

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
83.8 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
39.9 %
Yes
1'492'285 (84 %)
No
289'122 (16 %)
Eligible voters
4'553'754

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
110 (93 %) : 8 (7 %)
Final vote, Council of States
31 (84 %) : 6 (16 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
LPS
Free vote
Grüne
Associations
Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich315'657 (89 %)38'552 (11 %)47.0 %
Bern233'208 (81 %)52'976 (19 %)42.4 %
Lucerne62'480 (76 %)19'216 (24 %)36.9 %
Uri6'661 (80 %)1'619 (20 %)33.3 %
Schwyz17'627 (75 %)5'804 (25 %)30.5 %
Obwalden4'489 (68 %)2'113 (32 %)32.4 %
Nidwalden7'131 (79 %)1'863 (21 %)36.5 %
Glarus5'854 (76 %)1'817 (24 %)31.3 %
Zug22'252 (83 %)4'529 (17 %)46.3 %
Fribourg40'547 (82 %)8'964 (18 %)33.9 %
Solothurn68'178 (85 %)11'804 (15 %)50.6 %
Basel-Stadt49'000 (86 %)8'066 (14 %)44.2 %
Basel-Landschaft68'959 (87 %)10'054 (13 %)49.5 %
Schaffhausen26'081 (87 %)3'960 (13 %)65.3 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden12'549 (74 %)4'296 (26 %)48.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'078 (59 %)1'427 (41 %)36.1 %
St. Gallen87'379 (82 %)19'472 (18 %)38.6 %
Graubünden26'792 (78 %)7'561 (22 %)28.5 %
Aargau115'839 (83 %)22'968 (17 %)41.8 %
Thurgau42'823 (86 %)6'958 (14 %)37.4 %
Ticino54'468 (93 %)4'154 (7 %)32.5 %
Vaud86'748 (78 %)24'307 (22 %)31.4 %
Valais37'816 (81 %)8'622 (19 %)28.9 %
Neuchâtel24'986 (78 %)6'971 (22 %)31.5 %
Geneva61'464 (90 %)6'664 (10 %)34.1 %
Jura11'219 (72 %)4'385 (28 %)34.2 %

Municipalities in Ticino

AreaYesNoTurnout
Arbedo-Castione631 (94 %)42 (6 %)32.4 %
Bellinzona6'664 (93 %)465 (7 %)34.3 %
Cadenazzo245 (95 %)14 (5 %)27.9 %
Isone60 (94 %)4 (6 %)21.3 %
Lumino230 (93 %)17 (7 %)32.9 %
Sant'Antonino215 (93 %)16 (7 %)24.7 %
Acquarossa331 (89 %)40 (11 %)27.0 %
Blenio307 (87 %)46 (13 %)27.1 %
Serravalle344 (94 %)21 (6 %)25.6 %
Airolo365 (90 %)42 (10 %)34.9 %
Bedretto21 (81 %)5 (19 %)36.5 %
Dalpe27 (87 %)4 (13 %)32.5 %
Faido723 (92 %)59 (8 %)35.6 %
Giornico386 (91 %)37 (9 %)35.2 %
Personico60 (86 %)10 (14 %)27.9 %
Pollegio100 (92 %)9 (8 %)29.3 %
Quinto316 (93 %)22 (7 %)30.9 %
Ascona813 (88 %)110 (12 %)31.0 %
Brione sopra Minusio104 (79 %)27 (21 %)37.0 %
Brissago369 (88 %)49 (12 %)32.5 %
Gordola496 (93 %)40 (7 %)23.9 %
Lavertezzo126 (90 %)14 (10 %)24.0 %
Locarno1'941 (92 %)179 (8 %)26.8 %
Losone927 (93 %)70 (7 %)28.2 %
Mergoscia35 (97 %)1 (3 %)27.3 %
Minusio1'030 (90 %)114 (10 %)27.9 %
Muralto540 (90 %)57 (10 %)35.6 %
Orselina174 (89 %)21 (11 %)37.6 %
Ronco sopra Ascona119 (87 %)18 (13 %)27.9 %
Tenero-Contra366 (92 %)33 (8 %)36.2 %
Onsernone192 (95 %)10 (5 %)26.6 %
Cugnasco-Gerra304 (92 %)28 (8 %)26.0 %
Agno571 (95 %)32 (5 %)31.9 %
Aranno62 (91 %)6 (9 %)37.1 %
Arogno142 (91 %)14 (9 %)25.9 %
Bedano213 (96 %)9 (4 %)35.9 %
Bioggio432 (93 %)34 (7 %)36.5 %
Bissone148 (90 %)16 (10 %)36.8 %
Brusino Arsizio72 (90 %)8 (10 %)28.9 %
Cademario124 (95 %)7 (5 %)35.5 %
Cadempino227 (92 %)19 (8 %)40.6 %
Canobbio390 (96 %)18 (4 %)35.0 %
Caslano542 (93 %)39 (7 %)30.9 %
Comano376 (93 %)27 (7 %)35.9 %
Cureglia303 (96 %)14 (4 %)42.2 %
Grancia52 (100 %)0 (0 %)33.9 %
Gravesano191 (91 %)18 (9 %)31.4 %
Lamone184 (94 %)11 (6 %)28.9 %
Lugano8'715 (93 %)634 (7 %)31.9 %
Magliaso240 (91 %)25 (9 %)32.4 %
Manno224 (97 %)8 (3 %)38.1 %
Massagno1'075 (93 %)80 (7 %)36.4 %
Melide287 (93 %)22 (7 %)38.7 %
Mezzovico-Vira157 (91 %)15 (9 %)29.4 %
Morcote122 (91 %)12 (9 %)35.4 %
Muzzano186 (91 %)19 (9 %)39.1 %
Neggio73 (92 %)6 (8 %)36.6 %
Origlio255 (91 %)25 (9 %)40.4 %
Paradiso449 (93 %)33 (7 %)33.6 %
Ponte Capriasca322 (90 %)36 (10 %)39.4 %
Porza251 (92 %)22 (8 %)34.4 %
Pura204 (94 %)13 (6 %)30.7 %
Savosa368 (89 %)45 (11 %)35.6 %
Sorengo276 (92 %)23 (8 %)34.4 %
Capriasca1'156 (95 %)64 (5 %)33.8 %
Torricella-Taverne432 (97 %)13 (3 %)32.5 %
Vernate96 (94 %)6 (6 %)44.1 %
Vezia329 (92 %)27 (8 %)37.2 %
Vico Morcote49 (92 %)4 (8 %)35.8 %
Collina d'Oro994 (94 %)63 (6 %)45.7 %
Alto Malcantone260 (93 %)21 (7 %)35.2 %
Monteceneri712 (96 %)33 (4 %)37.3 %
Tresa657 (95 %)38 (5 %)33.8 %
Val Mara469 (92 %)40 (8 %)35.9 %
Balerna833 (95 %)44 (5 %)37.7 %
Castel San Pietro463 (93 %)37 (7 %)37.7 %
Chiasso1'472 (94 %)90 (6 %)37.3 %
Coldrerio479 (96 %)18 (4 %)31.1 %
Mendrisio2'582 (94 %)176 (6 %)32.6 %
Morbio Inferiore720 (95 %)37 (5 %)31.2 %
Novazzano541 (94 %)35 (6 %)37.2 %
Riva San Vitale415 (93 %)31 (7 %)30.0 %
Stabio507 (93 %)36 (7 %)28.5 %
Vacallo685 (95 %)33 (5 %)39.5 %
Breggia403 (93 %)29 (7 %)31.8 %
Biasca698 (92 %)57 (8 %)24.1 %
Riviera510 (95 %)25 (5 %)28.6 %
Bosco/Gurin13 (93 %)1 (7 %)28.4 %
Campo (Vallemaggia)12 (92 %)1 (8 %)22.0 %
Cerentino9 (100 %)0 (0 %)17.3 %
Cevio238 (92 %)20 (8 %)33.2 %
Linescio12 (86 %)2 (14 %)34.0 %
Maggia403 (94 %)25 (6 %)30.7 %
Lavizzara126 (92 %)11 (8 %)30.8 %
Avegno Gordevio266 (91 %)25 (9 %)37.0 %
Lema439 (93 %)34 (7 %)30.9 %
Terre di Pedemonte547 (94 %)38 (6 %)38.1 %
Centovalli211 (83 %)42 (17 %)28.6 %
Gambarogno842 (92 %)73 (8 %)31.3 %
Verzasca94 (90 %)11 (10 %)17.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.