Initiative 1er août
Popular vote of Sep 26, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 396Initiative populaire fédérale «pour un jour de la fête nationale férié (Initiative '1er août')»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 83.8 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 39.9 %
- Yes
- 1'492'285 (84 %)
- No
- 289'122 (16 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'553'754
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 110 (93 %) : 8 (7 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (84 %) : 6 (16 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- LPS
- Free vote
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 315'657 (89 %) | 38'552 (11 %) | 47.0 % |
| Bern | 233'208 (81 %) | 52'976 (19 %) | 42.4 % |
| Lucerne | 62'480 (76 %) | 19'216 (24 %) | 36.9 % |
| Uri | 6'661 (80 %) | 1'619 (20 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schwyz | 17'627 (75 %) | 5'804 (25 %) | 30.5 % |
| Obwalden | 4'489 (68 %) | 2'113 (32 %) | 32.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'131 (79 %) | 1'863 (21 %) | 36.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'854 (76 %) | 1'817 (24 %) | 31.3 % |
| Zug | 22'252 (83 %) | 4'529 (17 %) | 46.3 % |
| Fribourg | 40'547 (82 %) | 8'964 (18 %) | 33.9 % |
| Solothurn | 68'178 (85 %) | 11'804 (15 %) | 50.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 49'000 (86 %) | 8'066 (14 %) | 44.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68'959 (87 %) | 10'054 (13 %) | 49.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 26'081 (87 %) | 3'960 (13 %) | 65.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'549 (74 %) | 4'296 (26 %) | 48.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'078 (59 %) | 1'427 (41 %) | 36.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 87'379 (82 %) | 19'472 (18 %) | 38.6 % |
| Graubünden | 26'792 (78 %) | 7'561 (22 %) | 28.5 % |
| Aargau | 115'839 (83 %) | 22'968 (17 %) | 41.8 % |
| Thurgau | 42'823 (86 %) | 6'958 (14 %) | 37.4 % |
| Ticino | 54'468 (93 %) | 4'154 (7 %) | 32.5 % |
| Vaud | 86'748 (78 %) | 24'307 (22 %) | 31.4 % |
| Valais | 37'816 (81 %) | 8'622 (19 %) | 28.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 24'986 (78 %) | 6'971 (22 %) | 31.5 % |
| Geneva | 61'464 (90 %) | 6'664 (10 %) | 34.1 % |
| Jura | 11'219 (72 %) | 4'385 (28 %) | 34.2 % |
Municipalities in Vaud
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aigle | 959 (77 %) | 286 (23 %) | 28.9 % |
| Bex | 677 (79 %) | 179 (21 %) | 25.4 % |
| Chessel | 37 (62 %) | 23 (38 %) | 34.7 % |
| Corbeyrier | 45 (76 %) | 14 (24 %) | 23.7 % |
| Gryon | 144 (75 %) | 47 (25 %) | 29.1 % |
| Lavey-Morcles | 195 (84 %) | 37 (16 %) | 39.4 % |
| Leysin | 206 (77 %) | 63 (23 %) | 23.0 % |
| Noville | 71 (70 %) | 30 (30 %) | 26.2 % |
| Ollon | 690 (77 %) | 210 (23 %) | 28.2 % |
| Ormont-Dessous | 112 (65 %) | 61 (35 %) | 24.9 % |
| Ormont-Dessus | 113 (62 %) | 68 (38 %) | 23.1 % |
| Rennaz | 87 (85 %) | 15 (15 %) | 30.6 % |
| Roche (VD) | 122 (81 %) | 29 (19 %) | 23.9 % |
| Villeneuve (VD) | 427 (78 %) | 119 (22 %) | 24.4 % |
| Yvorne | 149 (78 %) | 42 (22 %) | 28.3 % |
| Aubonne | 433 (71 %) | 180 (29 %) | 35.4 % |
| Ballens | 44 (48 %) | 48 (52 %) | 33.1 % |
| Berolle | 25 (74 %) | 9 (26 %) | 32.7 % |
| Bière | 219 (74 %) | 76 (26 %) | 33.0 % |
| Bougy-Villars | 39 (65 %) | 21 (35 %) | 26.3 % |
| Féchy | 87 (74 %) | 30 (26 %) | 34.5 % |
| Gimel | 185 (68 %) | 88 (32 %) | 34.9 % |
| Longirod | 59 (69 %) | 27 (31 %) | 41.0 % |
| Marchissy | 64 (74 %) | 23 (26 %) | 46.8 % |
| Mollens (VD) | 37 (67 %) | 18 (33 %) | 29.3 % |
| Saint-George | 86 (79 %) | 23 (21 %) | 32.1 % |
| Saint-Livres | 70 (76 %) | 22 (24 %) | 27.6 % |
| Saint-Oyens | 38 (76 %) | 12 (24 %) | 35.5 % |
| Saubraz | 46 (79 %) | 12 (21 %) | 40.6 % |
| Avenches | 373 (75 %) | 122 (25 %) | 29.2 % |
| Cudrefin | 142 (78 %) | 40 (22 %) | 32.1 % |
| Faoug | 77 (73 %) | 28 (27 %) | 28.5 % |
| Vully-les-Lacs | 221 (62 %) | 137 (38 %) | 27.8 % |
| Bettens | 41 (63 %) | 24 (37 %) | 39.4 % |
| Bournens | 56 (73 %) | 21 (27 %) | 43.0 % |
| Boussens | 41 (79 %) | 11 (21 %) | 21.9 % |
| La Chaux (Cossonay) | 44 (62 %) | 27 (38 %) | 35.5 % |
| Chavannes-le-Veyron | 20 (67 %) | 10 (33 %) | 44.1 % |
| Chevilly | 26 (53 %) | 23 (47 %) | 35.5 % |
| Cossonay | 351 (79 %) | 94 (21 %) | 36.0 % |
| Cuarnens | 53 (60 %) | 35 (40 %) | 36.8 % |
| Daillens | 103 (79 %) | 27 (21 %) | 32.5 % |
| Dizy | 20 (67 %) | 10 (33 %) | 31.1 % |
| Eclépens | 153 (77 %) | 45 (23 %) | 37.8 % |
| Ferreyres | 41 (93 %) | 3 (7 %) | 36.3 % |
| Gollion | 79 (72 %) | 30 (28 %) | 35.7 % |
| Grancy | 61 (60 %) | 40 (40 %) | 47.7 % |
| L'Isle | 131 (68 %) | 61 (32 %) | 31.3 % |
| Lussery-Villars | 55 (74 %) | 19 (26 %) | 41.9 % |
| Mauraz | 17 (77 %) | 5 (23 %) | 81.5 % |
| Mex (VD) | 64 (75 %) | 21 (25 %) | 29.1 % |
| Moiry | 33 (70 %) | 14 (30 %) | 32.9 % |
| Mont-la-Ville | 45 (70 %) | 19 (30 %) | 26.1 % |
| Montricher | 111 (66 %) | 58 (34 %) | 33.7 % |
| Orny | 36 (72 %) | 14 (28 %) | 32.1 % |
| Penthalaz | 304 (77 %) | 89 (23 %) | 27.6 % |
| Penthaz | 218 (85 %) | 37 (15 %) | 30.9 % |
| Pompaples | 98 (71 %) | 40 (29 %) | 34.6 % |
| La Sarraz | 189 (67 %) | 92 (33 %) | 29.4 % |
| Senarclens | 40 (63 %) | 24 (38 %) | 34.0 % |
| Sullens | 141 (75 %) | 48 (25 %) | 38.1 % |
| Vufflens-la-Ville | 185 (79 %) | 49 (21 %) | 34.5 % |
| Assens | 167 (70 %) | 70 (30 %) | 35.7 % |
| Bercher | 102 (61 %) | 66 (39 %) | 31.6 % |
| Bottens | 112 (87 %) | 17 (13 %) | 23.4 % |
| Bretigny-sur-Morrens | 91 (79 %) | 24 (21 %) | 33.1 % |
| Cugy (VD) | 340 (83 %) | 69 (17 %) | 33.3 % |
| Echallens | 491 (75 %) | 163 (25 %) | 30.2 % |
| Essertines-sur-Yverdon | 99 (71 %) | 41 (29 %) | 32.2 % |
| Etagnières | 111 (84 %) | 21 (16 %) | 29.9 % |
| Fey | 72 (81 %) | 17 (19 %) | 30.3 % |
| Froideville | 258 (75 %) | 84 (25 %) | 37.3 % |
| Morrens (VD) | 146 (76 %) | 46 (24 %) | 31.8 % |
| Oulens-sous-Echallens | 71 (77 %) | 21 (23 %) | 33.6 % |
| Pailly | 54 (70 %) | 23 (30 %) | 28.7 % |
| Penthéréaz | 42 (70 %) | 18 (30 %) | 28.4 % |
| Poliez-Pittet | 98 (78 %) | 27 (22 %) | 34.7 % |
| Rueyres | 35 (71 %) | 14 (29 %) | 36.3 % |
| Saint-Barthélemy (VD) | 54 (71 %) | 22 (29 %) | 27.6 % |
| Villars-le-Terroir | 89 (68 %) | 42 (32 %) | 29.9 % |
| Vuarrens | 64 (64 %) | 36 (36 %) | 27.3 % |
| Montilliez | 141 (70 %) | 61 (30 %) | 31.6 % |
| Goumoëns | 97 (68 %) | 45 (32 %) | 32.5 % |
| Bonvillars | 46 (67 %) | 23 (33 %) | 29.2 % |
| Bullet | 61 (71 %) | 25 (29 %) | 23.1 % |
| Champagne | 89 (71 %) | 37 (29 %) | 31.3 % |
| Concise | 76 (63 %) | 44 (37 %) | 28.2 % |
| Corcelles-près-Concise | 30 (71 %) | 12 (29 %) | 28.0 % |
| Fiez | 44 (69 %) | 20 (31 %) | 30.8 % |
| Fontaines-sur-Grandson | 19 (63 %) | 11 (37 %) | 66.7 % |
| Giez | 60 (65 %) | 32 (35 %) | 38.7 % |
| Grandevent | 28 (85 %) | 5 (15 %) | 34.0 % |
| Grandson | 304 (67 %) | 150 (33 %) | 28.8 % |
| Mauborget | 12 (57 %) | 9 (43 %) | 37.5 % |
| Mutrux | 30 (83 %) | 6 (17 %) | 40.9 % |
| Novalles | 17 (63 %) | 10 (37 %) | 43.5 % |
| Onnens (VD) | 74 (77 %) | 22 (23 %) | 38.9 % |
| Provence | 50 (85 %) | 9 (15 %) | 25.3 % |
| Sainte-Croix | 534 (64 %) | 302 (36 %) | 27.0 % |
| Tévenon | 98 (77 %) | 30 (23 %) | 35.2 % |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 390 (83 %) | 81 (17 %) | 33.3 % |
| Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | 476 (84 %) | 90 (16 %) | 32.5 % |
| Crissier | 582 (80 %) | 143 (20 %) | 29.6 % |
| Epalinges | 1'172 (79 %) | 306 (21 %) | 33.7 % |
| Jouxtens-Mézery | 168 (76 %) | 53 (24 %) | 39.8 % |
| Lausanne | 17'574 (85 %) | 3'204 (15 %) | 29.7 % |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 799 (79 %) | 208 (21 %) | 32.3 % |
| Paudex | 177 (74 %) | 61 (26 %) | 30.2 % |
| Prilly | 1'626 (84 %) | 309 (16 %) | 30.7 % |
| Pully | 2'697 (77 %) | 810 (23 %) | 34.9 % |
| Renens (VD) | 1'766 (84 %) | 335 (16 %) | 27.6 % |
| Romanel-sur-Lausanne | 484 (85 %) | 85 (15 %) | 34.1 % |
| Chexbres | 299 (73 %) | 109 (27 %) | 32.4 % |
| Forel (Lavaux) | 230 (67 %) | 112 (33 %) | 33.2 % |
| Lutry | 1'147 (73 %) | 421 (27 %) | 32.1 % |
| Puidoux | 289 (69 %) | 132 (31 %) | 30.9 % |
| Rivaz | 58 (63 %) | 34 (37 %) | 41.0 % |
| Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | 89 (88 %) | 12 (12 %) | 42.2 % |
| Savigny | 488 (75 %) | 162 (25 %) | 35.1 % |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 724 (67 %) | 355 (33 %) | 33.9 % |
| Aclens | 48 (76 %) | 15 (24 %) | 28.6 % |
| Bremblens | 44 (65 %) | 24 (35 %) | 31.0 % |
| Buchillon | 96 (70 %) | 41 (30 %) | 37.5 % |
| Bussigny | 992 (85 %) | 174 (15 %) | 31.4 % |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 713 (88 %) | 95 (12 %) | 30.6 % |
| Chigny | 31 (55 %) | 25 (45 %) | 43.9 % |
| Clarmont | 23 (77 %) | 7 (23 %) | 34.5 % |
| Denens | 101 (75 %) | 34 (25 %) | 41.0 % |
| Denges | 158 (88 %) | 22 (12 %) | 30.3 % |
| Echandens | 385 (79 %) | 102 (21 %) | 36.8 % |
| Echichens | 262 (74 %) | 91 (26 %) | 31.3 % |
| Ecublens (VD) | 1'084 (86 %) | 173 (14 %) | 28.2 % |
| Etoy | 193 (75 %) | 63 (25 %) | 28.0 % |
| Lavigny | 111 (73 %) | 41 (27 %) | 48.4 % |
| Lonay | 307 (79 %) | 80 (21 %) | 38.1 % |
| Lully (VD) | 84 (63 %) | 50 (37 %) | 36.0 % |
| Lussy-sur-Morges | 89 (70 %) | 39 (30 %) | 43.5 % |
| Morges | 2'129 (80 %) | 530 (20 %) | 33.2 % |
| Préverenges | 628 (82 %) | 137 (18 %) | 34.3 % |
| Romanel-sur-Morges | 92 (85 %) | 16 (15 %) | 41.5 % |
| Saint-Prex | 491 (78 %) | 137 (22 %) | 30.4 % |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 463 (75 %) | 158 (25 %) | 34.5 % |
| Tolochenaz | 200 (82 %) | 45 (18 %) | 25.9 % |
| Vaux-sur-Morges | 21 (64 %) | 12 (36 %) | 45.3 % |
| Villars-Sainte-Croix | 95 (81 %) | 23 (19 %) | 38.7 % |
| Villars-sous-Yens | 50 (75 %) | 17 (25 %) | 33.2 % |
| Vufflens-le-Château | 107 (72 %) | 42 (28 %) | 42.8 % |
| Vullierens | 62 (61 %) | 40 (39 %) | 35.2 % |
| Yens | 141 (63 %) | 82 (37 %) | 37.5 % |
| Hautemorges | 495 (71 %) | 199 (29 %) | 38.0 % |
| Boulens | 48 (74 %) | 17 (26 %) | 45.5 % |
| Bussy-sur-Moudon | 33 (75 %) | 11 (25 %) | 32.1 % |
| Chavannes-sur-Moudon | 13 (42 %) | 18 (58 %) | 20.8 % |
| Curtilles | 36 (61 %) | 23 (39 %) | 28.6 % |
| Dompierre (VD) | 30 (61 %) | 19 (39 %) | 31.8 % |
| Hermenches | 49 (66 %) | 25 (34 %) | 38.9 % |
| Lovatens | 17 (63 %) | 10 (37 %) | 32.2 % |
| Lucens | 398 (67 %) | 192 (33 %) | 36.6 % |
| Moudon | 436 (71 %) | 182 (29 %) | 27.9 % |
| Ogens | 32 (73 %) | 12 (27 %) | 29.5 % |
| Prévonloup | 25 (66 %) | 13 (34 %) | 33.3 % |
| Rossenges | 8 (44 %) | 10 (56 %) | 48.7 % |
| Syens | 10 (43 %) | 13 (57 %) | 28.4 % |
| Villars-le-Comte | 33 (65 %) | 18 (35 %) | 51.0 % |
| Vucherens | 49 (62 %) | 30 (38 %) | 26.8 % |
| Montanaire | 324 (65 %) | 172 (35 %) | 39.0 % |
| Arnex-sur-Nyon | 23 (85 %) | 4 (15 %) | 47.4 % |
| Arzier-Le Muids | 210 (80 %) | 52 (20 %) | 28.1 % |
| Bassins | 138 (78 %) | 39 (22 %) | 37.6 % |
| Begnins | 176 (83 %) | 35 (17 %) | 27.9 % |
| Bogis-Bossey | 88 (86 %) | 14 (14 %) | 30.4 % |
| Borex | 104 (73 %) | 39 (27 %) | 32.7 % |
| Chavannes-de-Bogis | 98 (83 %) | 20 (17 %) | 23.8 % |
| Chavannes-des-Bois | 73 (94 %) | 5 (6 %) | 37.1 % |
| Chéserex | 122 (81 %) | 29 (19 %) | 27.7 % |
| Coinsins | 65 (86 %) | 11 (14 %) | 34.1 % |
| Commugny | 255 (84 %) | 48 (16 %) | 27.4 % |
| Coppet | 308 (82 %) | 66 (18 %) | 33.8 % |
| Crans (VD) | 274 (86 %) | 45 (14 %) | 31.6 % |
| Crassier | 86 (72 %) | 34 (28 %) | 36.7 % |
| Duillier | 101 (70 %) | 43 (30 %) | 33.0 % |
| Eysins | 131 (80 %) | 33 (20 %) | 32.0 % |
| Founex | 239 (81 %) | 56 (19 %) | 31.2 % |
| Genolier | 229 (82 %) | 49 (18 %) | 32.3 % |
| Gingins | 125 (72 %) | 48 (28 %) | 28.4 % |
| Givrins | 160 (80 %) | 39 (20 %) | 40.0 % |
| Gland | 993 (87 %) | 148 (13 %) | 28.6 % |
| Grens | 44 (67 %) | 22 (33 %) | 41.3 % |
| Mies | 167 (80 %) | 43 (20 %) | 29.8 % |
| Nyon | 2'150 (86 %) | 351 (14 %) | 32.3 % |
| Prangins | 399 (82 %) | 86 (18 %) | 31.0 % |
| La Rippe | 99 (81 %) | 23 (19 %) | 29.5 % |
| Saint-Cergue | 196 (95 %) | 11 (5 %) | 23.8 % |
| Signy-Avenex | 70 (71 %) | 29 (29 %) | 42.3 % |
| Tannay | 162 (82 %) | 36 (18 %) | 35.5 % |
| Trélex | 168 (81 %) | 39 (19 %) | 36.9 % |
| Le Vaud | 158 (87 %) | 24 (13 %) | 38.3 % |
| Vich | 97 (86 %) | 16 (14 %) | 33.3 % |
| L'Abergement | 26 (68 %) | 12 (32 %) | 27.3 % |
| Agiez | 34 (55 %) | 28 (45 %) | 40.3 % |
| Arnex-sur-Orbe | 90 (64 %) | 50 (36 %) | 39.7 % |
| Ballaigues | 115 (71 %) | 46 (29 %) | 26.4 % |
| Baulmes | 158 (72 %) | 60 (28 %) | 39.8 % |
| Bavois | 85 (76 %) | 27 (24 %) | 28.9 % |
| Bofflens | 43 (69 %) | 19 (31 %) | 55.3 % |
| Bretonnières | 40 (69 %) | 18 (31 %) | 42.0 % |
| Chavornay | 414 (75 %) | 135 (25 %) | 31.0 % |
| Les Clées | 31 (74 %) | 11 (26 %) | 38.9 % |
| Croy | 43 (72 %) | 17 (28 %) | 31.3 % |
| Juriens | 42 (66 %) | 22 (34 %) | 37.3 % |
| Lignerolle | 52 (68 %) | 24 (32 %) | 37.0 % |
| Montcherand | 66 (78 %) | 19 (22 %) | 34.3 % |
| Orbe | 550 (74 %) | 196 (26 %) | 29.6 % |
| La Praz | 16 (44 %) | 20 (56 %) | 41.6 % |
| Premier | 38 (59 %) | 26 (41 %) | 49.6 % |
| Rances | 72 (80 %) | 18 (20 %) | 31.0 % |
| Romainmôtier-Envy | 71 (80 %) | 18 (20 %) | 32.9 % |
| Sergey | 13 (50 %) | 13 (50 %) | 49.1 % |
| Valeyres-sous-Rances | 61 (73 %) | 23 (27 %) | 27.6 % |
| Vallorbe | 422 (71 %) | 173 (29 %) | 29.8 % |
| Vaulion | 73 (72 %) | 29 (28 %) | 34.3 % |
| Vuiteboeuf | 58 (75 %) | 19 (25 %) | 33.9 % |
| Corcelles-le-Jorat | 49 (52 %) | 46 (48 %) | 35.0 % |
| Maracon | 66 (74 %) | 23 (26 %) | 35.8 % |
| Montpreveyres | 44 (77 %) | 13 (23 %) | 28.3 % |
| Ropraz | 49 (68 %) | 23 (32 %) | 28.6 % |
| Servion | 242 (83 %) | 49 (17 %) | 33.1 % |
| Vulliens | 64 (71 %) | 26 (29 %) | 33.0 % |
| Jorat-Menthue | 176 (68 %) | 81 (32 %) | 35.7 % |
| Oron | 544 (72 %) | 210 (28 %) | 29.2 % |
| Jorat-Mézières | 329 (75 %) | 112 (25 %) | 34.0 % |
| Champtauroz | 17 (63 %) | 10 (37 %) | 33.8 % |
| Chevroux | 63 (78 %) | 18 (22 %) | 32.9 % |
| Corcelles-près-Payerne | 189 (63 %) | 113 (37 %) | 30.8 % |
| Grandcour | 79 (55 %) | 64 (45 %) | 27.1 % |
| Henniez | 31 (63 %) | 18 (37 %) | 24.5 % |
| Missy | 40 (56 %) | 31 (44 %) | 38.2 % |
| Payerne | 906 (71 %) | 377 (29 %) | 28.6 % |
| Trey | 49 (65 %) | 26 (35 %) | 43.7 % |
| Treytorrens (Payerne) | 22 (55 %) | 18 (45 %) | 46.0 % |
| Villarzel | 51 (59 %) | 36 (41 %) | 34.3 % |
| Valbroye | 340 (61 %) | 219 (39 %) | 33.7 % |
| Château-d'Oex | 334 (61 %) | 214 (39 %) | 26.6 % |
| Rossinière | 67 (64 %) | 38 (36 %) | 31.3 % |
| Rougemont | 65 (67 %) | 32 (33 %) | 16.8 % |
| Allaman | 56 (78 %) | 16 (22 %) | 29.7 % |
| Bursinel | 54 (82 %) | 12 (18 %) | 36.8 % |
| Bursins | 79 (74 %) | 28 (26 %) | 37.2 % |
| Burtigny | 52 (76 %) | 16 (24 %) | 33.6 % |
| Dully | 48 (76 %) | 15 (24 %) | 30.5 % |
| Essertines-sur-Rolle | 42 (62 %) | 26 (38 %) | 25.7 % |
| Gilly | 97 (65 %) | 52 (35 %) | 31.8 % |
| Luins | 52 (84 %) | 10 (16 %) | 29.8 % |
| Mont-sur-Rolle | 225 (75 %) | 75 (25 %) | 32.7 % |
| Perroy | 138 (71 %) | 56 (29 %) | 30.1 % |
| Rolle | 493 (80 %) | 127 (20 %) | 33.6 % |
| Tartegnin | 34 (69 %) | 15 (31 %) | 41.2 % |
| Vinzel | 46 (82 %) | 10 (18 %) | 40.6 % |
| L'Abbaye | 143 (67 %) | 69 (33 %) | 29.7 % |
| Le Chenit | 612 (74 %) | 219 (26 %) | 29.9 % |
| Le Lieu | 136 (66 %) | 69 (34 %) | 36.4 % |
| Chardonne | 344 (72 %) | 132 (28 %) | 32.9 % |
| Corseaux | 388 (69 %) | 171 (31 %) | 38.4 % |
| Corsier-sur-Vevey | 439 (80 %) | 107 (20 %) | 28.6 % |
| Jongny | 251 (83 %) | 50 (17 %) | 39.2 % |
| Montreux | 2'304 (76 %) | 709 (24 %) | 27.5 % |
| La Tour-de-Peilz | 1'857 (80 %) | 461 (20 %) | 35.5 % |
| Vevey | 2'153 (83 %) | 443 (17 %) | 32.1 % |
| Veytaux | 129 (72 %) | 49 (28 %) | 34.1 % |
| Blonay - Saint-Légier | 1'238 (77 %) | 377 (23 %) | 31.5 % |
| Belmont-sur-Yverdon | 41 (64 %) | 23 (36 %) | 42.8 % |
| Bioley-Magnoux | 20 (50 %) | 20 (50 %) | 29.2 % |
| Chamblon | 51 (68 %) | 24 (32 %) | 31.3 % |
| Champvent | 90 (64 %) | 50 (36 %) | 45.3 % |
| Chavannes-le-Chêne | 33 (63 %) | 19 (37 %) | 31.6 % |
| Chêne-Pâquier | 24 (80 %) | 6 (20 %) | 38.0 % |
| Cheseaux-Noréaz | 105 (74 %) | 37 (26 %) | 36.8 % |
| Cronay | 58 (73 %) | 22 (28 %) | 35.8 % |
| Cuarny | 21 (58 %) | 15 (42 %) | 29.1 % |
| Démoret | 16 (41 %) | 23 (59 %) | 47.7 % |
| Donneloye | 103 (70 %) | 44 (30 %) | 34.5 % |
| Ependes (VD) | 46 (79 %) | 12 (21 %) | 29.6 % |
| Mathod | 35 (34 %) | 67 (66 %) | 40.7 % |
| Molondin | 21 (55 %) | 17 (45 %) | 28.8 % |
| Montagny-près-Yverdon | 90 (79 %) | 24 (21 %) | 31.5 % |
| Oppens | 38 (75 %) | 13 (25 %) | 45.1 % |
| Orges | 29 (71 %) | 12 (29 %) | 29.3 % |
| Orzens | 32 (57 %) | 24 (43 %) | 41.3 % |
| Pomy | 85 (69 %) | 39 (31 %) | 37.8 % |
| Rovray | 25 (53 %) | 22 (47 %) | 54.4 % |
| Suchy | 53 (65 %) | 29 (35 %) | 40.9 % |
| Suscévaz | 35 (58 %) | 25 (42 %) | 46.1 % |
| Treycovagnes | 50 (89 %) | 6 (11 %) | 27.2 % |
| Ursins | 43 (81 %) | 10 (19 %) | 42.4 % |
| Valeyres-sous-Montagny | 82 (80 %) | 20 (20 %) | 29.0 % |
| Valeyres-sous-Ursins | 49 (79 %) | 13 (21 %) | 45.9 % |
| Villars-Epeney | 9 (75 %) | 3 (25 %) | 37.5 % |
| Vugelles-La Mothe | 19 (73 %) | 7 (27 %) | 44.8 % |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 3'667 (82 %) | 821 (18 %) | 34.0 % |
| Yvonand | 419 (83 %) | 85 (17 %) | 37.9 % |
On the same day
Arrêté fédéral contre l'usage abusif d'armes
Mandatory referendum
Rattachement du district de Laufon à Bâle-Campagne
Mandatory referendum
Mesures concernant l'assurance-maladie
Optional referendum
Mesures en matière d'assurance-chômage
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.