Initiative 1er août
Popular vote of Sep 26, 1993 · Popular initiative · No. 396Initiative populaire fédérale «pour un jour de la fête nationale férié (Initiative '1er août')»
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 83.8 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 39.9 %
- Yes
- 1'492'285 (84 %)
- No
- 289'122 (16 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'553'754
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 110 (93 %) : 8 (7 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (84 %) : 6 (16 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- LPS
- Free vote
- Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 315'657 (89 %) | 38'552 (11 %) | 47.0 % |
| Bern | 233'208 (81 %) | 52'976 (19 %) | 42.4 % |
| Lucerne | 62'480 (76 %) | 19'216 (24 %) | 36.9 % |
| Uri | 6'661 (80 %) | 1'619 (20 %) | 33.3 % |
| Schwyz | 17'627 (75 %) | 5'804 (25 %) | 30.5 % |
| Obwalden | 4'489 (68 %) | 2'113 (32 %) | 32.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'131 (79 %) | 1'863 (21 %) | 36.5 % |
| Glarus | 5'854 (76 %) | 1'817 (24 %) | 31.3 % |
| Zug | 22'252 (83 %) | 4'529 (17 %) | 46.3 % |
| Fribourg | 40'547 (82 %) | 8'964 (18 %) | 33.9 % |
| Solothurn | 68'178 (85 %) | 11'804 (15 %) | 50.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 49'000 (86 %) | 8'066 (14 %) | 44.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68'959 (87 %) | 10'054 (13 %) | 49.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 26'081 (87 %) | 3'960 (13 %) | 65.3 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 12'549 (74 %) | 4'296 (26 %) | 48.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'078 (59 %) | 1'427 (41 %) | 36.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 87'379 (82 %) | 19'472 (18 %) | 38.6 % |
| Graubünden | 26'792 (78 %) | 7'561 (22 %) | 28.5 % |
| Aargau | 115'839 (83 %) | 22'968 (17 %) | 41.8 % |
| Thurgau | 42'823 (86 %) | 6'958 (14 %) | 37.4 % |
| Ticino | 54'468 (93 %) | 4'154 (7 %) | 32.5 % |
| Vaud | 86'748 (78 %) | 24'307 (22 %) | 31.4 % |
| Valais | 37'816 (81 %) | 8'622 (19 %) | 28.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 24'986 (78 %) | 6'971 (22 %) | 31.5 % |
| Geneva | 61'464 (90 %) | 6'664 (10 %) | 34.1 % |
| Jura | 11'219 (72 %) | 4'385 (28 %) | 34.2 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 2'581 (90 %) | 288 (10 %) | 47.9 % |
| Allschwil | 6'332 (89 %) | 763 (11 %) | 52.4 % |
| Arlesheim | 2'363 (84 %) | 446 (16 %) | 52.0 % |
| Biel-Benken | 695 (83 %) | 144 (17 %) | 50.1 % |
| Binningen | 4'137 (85 %) | 705 (15 %) | 49.5 % |
| Birsfelden | 3'549 (91 %) | 333 (9 %) | 49.8 % |
| Bottmingen | 1'583 (83 %) | 333 (17 %) | 50.2 % |
| Ettingen | 1'973 (89 %) | 242 (11 %) | 67.2 % |
| Münchenstein | 3'444 (88 %) | 491 (12 %) | 47.6 % |
| Muttenz | 4'947 (88 %) | 674 (12 %) | 48.1 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 2'630 (87 %) | 398 (13 %) | 48.8 % |
| Pfeffingen | 605 (88 %) | 79 (12 %) | 55.4 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 5'883 (89 %) | 752 (11 %) | 52.0 % |
| Schönenbuch | 308 (86 %) | 50 (14 %) | 48.8 % |
| Therwil | 2'413 (88 %) | 315 (12 %) | 49.9 % |
| Blauen | 315 (85 %) | 55 (15 %) | 87.7 % |
| Brislach | 645 (90 %) | 75 (10 %) | 90.5 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 106 (89 %) | 13 (11 %) | 72.1 % |
| Dittingen | 415 (92 %) | 35 (8 %) | 91.4 % |
| Duggingen | 542 (90 %) | 57 (10 %) | 84.8 % |
| Grellingen | 665 (92 %) | 59 (8 %) | 80.2 % |
| Laufen | 2'292 (86 %) | 364 (14 %) | 88.6 % |
| Liesberg | 644 (91 %) | 63 (9 %) | 88.4 % |
| Nenzlingen | 196 (92 %) | 16 (8 %) | 88.5 % |
| Roggenburg | 133 (89 %) | 17 (11 %) | 91.6 % |
| Röschenz | 813 (91 %) | 76 (9 %) | 91.5 % |
| Wahlen | 602 (90 %) | 69 (10 %) | 93.1 % |
| Zwingen | 895 (91 %) | 84 (9 %) | 86.5 % |
| Arisdorf | 305 (81 %) | 73 (19 %) | 46.0 % |
| Augst | 205 (91 %) | 21 (9 %) | 43.0 % |
| Bubendorf | 909 (88 %) | 120 (12 %) | 45.1 % |
| Frenkendorf | 1'433 (89 %) | 182 (11 %) | 43.6 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 1'147 (88 %) | 157 (12 %) | 47.5 % |
| Giebenach | 170 (90 %) | 19 (10 %) | 42.2 % |
| Hersberg | 77 (87 %) | 12 (13 %) | 46.1 % |
| Lausen | 1'173 (88 %) | 164 (12 %) | 49.9 % |
| Liestal | 3'058 (86 %) | 498 (14 %) | 47.1 % |
| Lupsingen | 330 (89 %) | 42 (11 %) | 51.5 % |
| Pratteln | 3'660 (89 %) | 430 (11 %) | 46.6 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 155 (85 %) | 28 (15 %) | 55.2 % |
| Seltisberg | 399 (83 %) | 81 (17 %) | 63.4 % |
| Ziefen | 368 (83 %) | 78 (17 %) | 52.2 % |
| Anwil | 88 (88 %) | 12 (12 %) | 37.0 % |
| Böckten | 181 (85 %) | 33 (15 %) | 47.4 % |
| Buckten | 221 (87 %) | 32 (13 %) | 54.5 % |
| Buus | 224 (78 %) | 65 (22 %) | 49.9 % |
| Diepflingen | 120 (84 %) | 23 (16 %) | 44.8 % |
| Gelterkinden | 1'461 (84 %) | 270 (16 %) | 48.9 % |
| Häfelfingen | 77 (79 %) | 21 (21 %) | 55.6 % |
| Hemmiken | 81 (80 %) | 20 (20 %) | 48.4 % |
| Itingen | 418 (84 %) | 78 (16 %) | 49.8 % |
| Känerkinden | 143 (87 %) | 21 (13 %) | 50.5 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 41 (87 %) | 6 (13 %) | 62.7 % |
| Läufelfingen | 444 (86 %) | 73 (14 %) | 63.2 % |
| Maisprach | 227 (82 %) | 49 (18 %) | 51.6 % |
| Nusshof | 60 (88 %) | 8 (12 %) | 51.9 % |
| Oltingen | 117 (82 %) | 26 (18 %) | 50.2 % |
| Ormalingen | 380 (84 %) | 74 (16 %) | 40.9 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 111 (80 %) | 28 (20 %) | 43.1 % |
| Rothenfluh | 175 (88 %) | 24 (12 %) | 43.3 % |
| Rümlingen | 85 (84 %) | 16 (16 %) | 52.8 % |
| Rünenberg | 172 (82 %) | 39 (18 %) | 46.6 % |
| Sissach | 1'444 (87 %) | 222 (13 %) | 47.0 % |
| Tecknau | 157 (87 %) | 23 (13 %) | 44.5 % |
| Tenniken | 303 (89 %) | 37 (11 %) | 57.9 % |
| Thürnen | 255 (91 %) | 25 (9 %) | 41.9 % |
| Wenslingen | 211 (81 %) | 49 (19 %) | 54.3 % |
| Wintersingen | 161 (90 %) | 18 (10 %) | 43.9 % |
| Wittinsburg | 83 (81 %) | 20 (19 %) | 47.9 % |
| Zeglingen | 125 (74 %) | 45 (26 %) | 51.5 % |
| Zunzgen | 625 (90 %) | 71 (10 %) | 43.2 % |
| Arboldswil | 133 (89 %) | 17 (11 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bennwil | 178 (85 %) | 32 (15 %) | 55.3 % |
| Bretzwil | 222 (85 %) | 40 (15 %) | 55.3 % |
| Diegten | 287 (83 %) | 60 (17 %) | 44.5 % |
| Eptingen | 223 (80 %) | 55 (20 %) | 66.4 % |
| Hölstein | 588 (83 %) | 118 (17 %) | 53.0 % |
| Lampenberg | 180 (87 %) | 28 (13 %) | 60.3 % |
| Langenbruck | 231 (77 %) | 70 (23 %) | 50.8 % |
| Lauwil | 95 (94 %) | 6 (6 %) | 42.1 % |
| Liedertswil | 53 (87 %) | 8 (13 %) | 57.0 % |
| Niederdorf | 391 (86 %) | 62 (14 %) | 44.3 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 483 (88 %) | 63 (12 %) | 39.2 % |
| Reigoldswil | 431 (85 %) | 74 (15 %) | 47.9 % |
| Titterten | 147 (83 %) | 30 (17 %) | 64.8 % |
| Waldenburg | 295 (87 %) | 45 (13 %) | 42.5 % |
On the same day
Arrêté fédéral contre l'usage abusif d'armes
Mandatory referendum
Rattachement du district de Laufon à Bâle-Campagne
Mandatory referendum
Mesures concernant l'assurance-maladie
Optional referendum
Mesures en matière d'assurance-chômage
Optional referendum
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.