Prorogation de la vignette autoroutière

Popular vote of Feb 20, 1994 · Mandatory referendum · No. 405Arrêté fédéral concernant la prorogation de la redevance pour l'utilisation des routes nationales

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
68.5 %
Cantons
21 : 2
Turnout
40.8 %
Yes
1'259'609 (68 %)
No
579'877 (32 %)
Eligible voters
4'567'573

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
116 (86 %) : 19 (14 %)
Final vote, Council of States
30 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, SVP
Recommend no
FPS, Lega
Free vote
LPS
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich259'700 (76 %)81'253 (24 %)44.9 %
Bern203'778 (74 %)71'073 (26 %)41.0 %
Lucerne66'909 (69 %)29'958 (31 %)43.6 %
Uri10'438 (71 %)4'185 (29 %)58.7 %
Schwyz18'969 (57 %)14'337 (43 %)43.0 %
Obwalden5'268 (60 %)3'520 (40 %)42.5 %
Nidwalden8'427 (71 %)3'489 (29 %)48.1 %
Glarus7'160 (70 %)3'094 (30 %)41.7 %
Zug20'621 (71 %)8'280 (29 %)49.6 %
Fribourg24'892 (52 %)23'379 (48 %)32.8 %
Solothurn49'833 (65 %)26'344 (35 %)48.0 %
Basel-Stadt47'372 (82 %)10'598 (18 %)44.4 %
Basel-Landschaft56'506 (76 %)18'063 (24 %)43.7 %
Schaffhausen21'906 (70 %)9'611 (30 %)68.1 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden12'682 (70 %)5'320 (30 %)51.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'671 (68 %)1'234 (32 %)40.2 %
St. Gallen84'768 (71 %)35'292 (29 %)43.1 %
Graubünden38'665 (78 %)10'958 (22 %)40.8 %
Aargau87'849 (65 %)47'592 (35 %)40.3 %
Thurgau43'599 (69 %)19'286 (31 %)46.9 %
Ticino49'099 (71 %)19'853 (29 %)38.1 %
Vaud46'643 (47 %)52'459 (53 %)27.8 %
Valais32'991 (50 %)32'558 (50 %)38.1 %
Neuchâtel15'414 (48 %)16'775 (52 %)31.4 %
Geneva36'946 (59 %)25'288 (41 %)31.3 %
Jura6'503 (52 %)6'078 (48 %)27.0 %

Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft

AreaYesNoTurnout
Aesch (BL)1'784 (76 %)573 (24 %)39.0 %
Allschwil4'540 (78 %)1'308 (22 %)44.1 %
Arlesheim2'126 (82 %)465 (18 %)47.6 %
Biel-Benken612 (79 %)158 (21 %)44.6 %
Binningen3'912 (81 %)930 (19 %)49.2 %
Birsfelden2'626 (77 %)789 (23 %)43.8 %
Bottmingen1'507 (83 %)316 (17 %)48.4 %
Ettingen1'149 (77 %)341 (23 %)45.3 %
Münchenstein3'368 (78 %)974 (22 %)52.5 %
Muttenz4'056 (78 %)1'155 (22 %)44.1 %
Oberwil (BL)2'255 (80 %)549 (20 %)44.5 %
Pfeffingen502 (82 %)113 (18 %)49.3 %
Reinach (BL)4'558 (76 %)1'431 (24 %)46.6 %
Schönenbuch264 (76 %)83 (24 %)46.7 %
Therwil1'854 (80 %)464 (20 %)42.1 %
Blauen90 (70 %)39 (30 %)30.1 %
Brislach147 (47 %)164 (53 %)38.3 %
Burg im Leimental48 (71 %)20 (29 %)43.2 %
Dittingen136 (69 %)61 (31 %)40.3 %
Duggingen160 (65 %)85 (35 %)33.8 %
Grellingen242 (63 %)143 (37 %)42.9 %
Laufen751 (70 %)323 (30 %)35.8 %
Liesberg155 (57 %)116 (43 %)33.4 %
Nenzlingen50 (57 %)37 (43 %)36.7 %
Roggenburg16 (35 %)30 (65 %)27.5 %
Röschenz214 (63 %)127 (37 %)34.4 %
Wahlen126 (55 %)105 (45 %)32.4 %
Zwingen201 (61 %)127 (39 %)28.8 %
Arisdorf318 (70 %)134 (30 %)53.3 %
Augst156 (75 %)52 (25 %)39.5 %
Bubendorf787 (70 %)343 (30 %)50.1 %
Frenkendorf1'064 (74 %)371 (26 %)38.8 %
Füllinsdorf873 (73 %)315 (27 %)43.0 %
Giebenach129 (66 %)65 (34 %)41.3 %
Hersberg58 (70 %)25 (30 %)42.2 %
Lausen867 (73 %)316 (27 %)44.1 %
Liestal2'463 (79 %)664 (21 %)40.9 %
Lupsingen248 (74 %)86 (26 %)45.9 %
Pratteln2'638 (76 %)833 (24 %)39.5 %
Ramlinsburg136 (76 %)42 (24 %)50.7 %
Seltisberg313 (78 %)86 (22 %)51.5 %
Ziefen391 (71 %)161 (29 %)62.9 %
Anwil84 (77 %)25 (23 %)39.8 %
Böckten149 (72 %)57 (28 %)45.3 %
Buckten148 (65 %)81 (35 %)48.9 %
Buus157 (64 %)87 (36 %)42.5 %
Diepflingen76 (63 %)44 (37 %)37.4 %
Gelterkinden1'075 (75 %)350 (25 %)40.1 %
Häfelfingen52 (68 %)25 (32 %)43.8 %
Hemmiken77 (73 %)28 (27 %)48.6 %
Itingen308 (72 %)120 (28 %)42.4 %
Känerkinden103 (69 %)47 (31 %)45.9 %
Kilchberg (BL)26 (70 %)11 (30 %)50.0 %
Läufelfingen259 (68 %)121 (32 %)46.4 %
Maisprach191 (73 %)69 (27 %)46.9 %
Nusshof31 (60 %)21 (40 %)40.3 %
Oltingen111 (73 %)41 (27 %)52.4 %
Ormalingen323 (71 %)131 (29 %)40.5 %
Rickenbach (BL)101 (73 %)38 (27 %)41.4 %
Rothenfluh140 (77 %)42 (23 %)38.8 %
Rümlingen62 (65 %)34 (35 %)47.3 %
Rünenberg140 (69 %)64 (31 %)44.1 %
Sissach1'174 (77 %)352 (23 %)42.8 %
Tecknau107 (64 %)60 (36 %)41.9 %
Tenniken178 (70 %)77 (30 %)43.1 %
Thürnen144 (59 %)102 (41 %)36.4 %
Wenslingen168 (66 %)87 (34 %)52.7 %
Wintersingen110 (68 %)52 (32 %)39.4 %
Wittinsburg61 (61 %)39 (39 %)46.6 %
Zeglingen94 (76 %)30 (24 %)37.6 %
Zunzgen433 (70 %)187 (30 %)38.1 %
Arboldswil104 (71 %)43 (29 %)45.8 %
Bennwil76 (65 %)41 (35 %)30.9 %
Bretzwil99 (66 %)50 (34 %)31.0 %
Diegten196 (65 %)104 (35 %)38.6 %
Eptingen102 (63 %)61 (37 %)38.4 %
Hölstein400 (74 %)141 (26 %)40.6 %
Lampenberg124 (69 %)57 (31 %)51.7 %
Langenbruck174 (65 %)92 (35 %)44.1 %
Lauwil62 (71 %)25 (29 %)35.4 %
Liedertswil40 (68 %)19 (32 %)54.6 %
Niederdorf264 (65 %)145 (35 %)39.7 %
Oberdorf (BL)345 (73 %)127 (27 %)33.6 %
Reigoldswil289 (76 %)90 (24 %)36.3 %
Titterten95 (69 %)42 (31 %)48.8 %
Waldenburg164 (66 %)85 (34 %)30.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.