Loi sur l'assurance-maladie

Popular vote of Dec 4, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 415Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (LAMal)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
51.8 %
Turnout
44.0 %
Yes
1'021'175 (52 %)
No
950'360 (48 %)
Eligible voters
4'580'035

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
124 (77 %) : 38 (23 %)
Final vote, Council of States
35 (97 %) : 1 (3 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, PdA, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich172'889 (48 %)189'705 (52 %)48.3 %
Bern156'215 (53 %)137'302 (47 %)44.3 %
Lucerne43'311 (42 %)59'593 (58 %)46.3 %
Uri5'406 (52 %)4'914 (48 %)41.8 %
Schwyz11'158 (36 %)20'183 (64 %)40.4 %
Obwalden2'919 (35 %)5'312 (65 %)39.8 %
Nidwalden4'432 (41 %)6'394 (59 %)43.5 %
Glarus4'558 (50 %)4'524 (50 %)37.3 %
Zug11'677 (42 %)15'922 (58 %)47.4 %
Fribourg36'731 (66 %)19'046 (34 %)37.7 %
Solothurn35'655 (45 %)43'615 (55 %)50.4 %
Basel-Stadt39'364 (62 %)23'843 (38 %)49.3 %
Basel-Landschaft40'120 (51 %)38'693 (49 %)46.5 %
Schaffhausen12'885 (43 %)17'099 (57 %)66.0 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden6'382 (37 %)10'990 (63 %)49.6 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden906 (21 %)3'354 (79 %)43.8 %
St. Gallen52'704 (44 %)68'197 (56 %)43.6 %
Graubünden20'467 (54 %)17'619 (46 %)31.3 %
Aargau54'296 (40 %)81'524 (60 %)40.6 %
Thurgau20'325 (34 %)39'431 (66 %)44.6 %
Ticino46'710 (66 %)23'852 (34 %)38.8 %
Vaud91'205 (66 %)46'749 (34 %)38.7 %
Valais37'844 (56 %)29'553 (44 %)38.9 %
Neuchâtel29'725 (75 %)9'977 (25 %)38.7 %
Geneva68'366 (69 %)30'093 (31 %)50.0 %
Jura14'925 (84 %)2'876 (16 %)37.9 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)50 (66 %)26 (34 %)49.0 %
Cugy (FR)170 (57 %)126 (43 %)38.3 %
Gletterens38 (41 %)54 (59 %)31.2 %
Lully (FR)115 (65 %)62 (35 %)45.4 %
Montagny (FR)277 (65 %)150 (35 %)35.2 %
Nuvilly48 (74 %)17 (26 %)31.8 %
Prévondavaux3 (25 %)9 (75 %)32.6 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)207 (62 %)125 (38 %)42.6 %
Sévaz32 (68 %)15 (32 %)43.9 %
Surpierre164 (65 %)89 (35 %)39.1 %
Vallon43 (69 %)19 (31 %)36.4 %
Les Montets176 (62 %)109 (38 %)37.6 %
Delley-Portalban129 (65 %)71 (36 %)45.4 %
Belmont-Broye507 (64 %)290 (36 %)36.4 %
Estavayer951 (61 %)605 (39 %)40.5 %
Cheyres-Châbles217 (65 %)116 (35 %)47.9 %
Fétigny-Ménières134 (65 %)72 (35 %)35.8 %
Billens-Hennens94 (65 %)51 (35 %)45.3 %
Le Châtelard42 (58 %)30 (42 %)29.1 %
Châtonnaye92 (76 %)29 (24 %)35.5 %
Grangettes14 (56 %)11 (44 %)26.3 %
Massonnens54 (63 %)32 (37 %)33.1 %
Mézières (FR)172 (62 %)104 (38 %)49.7 %
Romont (FR)679 (70 %)293 (30 %)40.3 %
Rue187 (61 %)119 (39 %)28.0 %
Siviriez301 (71 %)124 (29 %)34.8 %
Ursy293 (68 %)139 (32 %)33.2 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont243 (66 %)123 (34 %)30.2 %
Villorsonnens164 (67 %)79 (33 %)33.0 %
Torny107 (66 %)54 (34 %)33.6 %
Villaz274 (67 %)133 (33 %)34.4 %
Haut-Intyamon333 (73 %)126 (27 %)45.8 %
Pont-en-Ogoz192 (69 %)88 (31 %)33.3 %
Botterens73 (68 %)34 (32 %)42.8 %
Broc390 (69 %)178 (31 %)43.4 %
Bulle2'339 (70 %)986 (30 %)42.1 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens37 (60 %)25 (40 %)45.7 %
Corbières105 (66 %)54 (34 %)38.5 %
Crésuz46 (58 %)33 (42 %)50.3 %
Echarlens62 (64 %)35 (36 %)30.6 %
Grandvillard119 (74 %)41 (26 %)39.4 %
Gruyères222 (63 %)129 (37 %)37.5 %
Hauteville61 (64 %)35 (36 %)33.3 %
Jaun145 (61 %)93 (39 %)42.3 %
Marsens209 (71 %)85 (29 %)42.8 %
Morlon90 (65 %)48 (35 %)43.6 %
Le Pâquier (FR)193 (68 %)92 (32 %)51.5 %
Pont-la-Ville85 (76 %)27 (24 %)35.8 %
Riaz227 (62 %)139 (38 %)37.0 %
La Roche174 (61 %)109 (39 %)35.2 %
Sâles192 (70 %)83 (30 %)34.5 %
Sorens93 (57 %)69 (43 %)28.5 %
Vaulruz143 (67 %)72 (33 %)35.8 %
Vuadens235 (67 %)114 (33 %)31.2 %
Bas-Intyamon183 (69 %)82 (31 %)41.0 %
Val-de-Charmey365 (65 %)193 (35 %)43.5 %
Autigny83 (55 %)69 (45 %)37.1 %
Avry196 (64 %)110 (36 %)38.7 %
Belfaux417 (75 %)138 (25 %)37.1 %
Chénens79 (71 %)32 (29 %)37.3 %
Corminboeuf321 (66 %)164 (34 %)44.1 %
Cottens (FR)163 (75 %)54 (25 %)37.2 %
Ferpicloz37 (65 %)20 (35 %)40.0 %
Fribourg5'432 (71 %)2'242 (29 %)37.9 %
Givisiez333 (70 %)143 (30 %)42.4 %
Granges-Paccot256 (68 %)118 (32 %)33.8 %
Marly1'140 (71 %)477 (29 %)37.9 %
Matran179 (67 %)89 (33 %)37.3 %
Neyruz (FR)261 (72 %)104 (28 %)39.5 %
Pierrafortscha20 (57 %)15 (43 %)29.7 %
Le Mouret350 (62 %)218 (38 %)35.1 %
Treyvaux256 (76 %)81 (24 %)39.5 %
Villars-sur-Glâne1'362 (70 %)595 (30 %)39.0 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly21 (91 %)2 (9 %)51.1 %
Hauterive (FR)259 (73 %)96 (27 %)37.9 %
La Brillaz196 (69 %)89 (31 %)34.4 %
La Sonnaz112 (66 %)57 (34 %)38.2 %
Gibloux862 (73 %)322 (27 %)37.3 %
Prez246 (70 %)107 (30 %)35.8 %
Bois-d'Amont291 (65 %)159 (35 %)39.6 %
Grolley-Ponthaux312 (69 %)140 (31 %)36.5 %
Courgevaux107 (54 %)91 (46 %)38.0 %
Courtepin529 (71 %)217 (29 %)35.2 %
Cressier (FR)131 (72 %)51 (28 %)44.1 %
Fräschels81 (59 %)57 (41 %)52.2 %
Greng24 (52 %)22 (48 %)45.2 %
Gurmels485 (60 %)328 (40 %)36.9 %
Kerzers474 (54 %)407 (46 %)38.8 %
Kleinbösingen56 (52 %)51 (48 %)38.0 %
Meyriez80 (58 %)59 (42 %)49.8 %
Misery-Courtion156 (62 %)97 (38 %)32.2 %
Muntelier145 (56 %)112 (44 %)49.6 %
Murten1'132 (55 %)924 (45 %)43.9 %
Ried bei Kerzers119 (52 %)110 (48 %)40.2 %
Mont-Vully407 (63 %)238 (37 %)41.9 %
Brünisried65 (66 %)33 (34 %)25.7 %
Düdingen1'078 (63 %)639 (37 %)36.9 %
Giffers195 (65 %)105 (35 %)30.8 %
Bösingen366 (57 %)276 (43 %)32.9 %
Heitenried185 (58 %)132 (42 %)41.0 %
Plaffeien395 (56 %)305 (44 %)30.2 %
Plasselb107 (54 %)91 (46 %)28.6 %
Rechthalten124 (58 %)88 (42 %)27.6 %
St. Silvester103 (54 %)89 (46 %)27.9 %
St. Ursen225 (75 %)76 (25 %)35.0 %
Schmitten (FR)528 (68 %)247 (32 %)37.8 %
Tafers911 (62 %)566 (38 %)34.6 %
Tentlingen152 (62 %)92 (38 %)32.5 %
Ueberstorf306 (59 %)213 (41 %)33.6 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt685 (61 %)447 (39 %)35.8 %
Attalens323 (65 %)173 (35 %)38.5 %
Bossonnens114 (61 %)72 (39 %)29.6 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis692 (68 %)326 (32 %)39.0 %
Granges (Veveyse)113 (68 %)52 (32 %)36.6 %
Remaufens94 (64 %)53 (36 %)32.7 %
Saint-Martin (FR)109 (58 %)78 (42 %)35.7 %
Semsales169 (68 %)80 (32 %)33.1 %
Le Flon142 (68 %)66 (32 %)38.6 %
La Verrerie150 (61 %)96 (39 %)40.9 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.