Loi sur l'assurance-maladie
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 415Loi fédérale sur l'assurance-maladie (LAMal)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 51.8 %
- Turnout
- 44.0 %
- Yes
- 1'021'175 (52 %)
- No
- 950'360 (48 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'580'035
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Assurance-maladie. Révision (91.071)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 124 (77 %) : 38 (23 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 35 (97 %) : 1 (3 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EVP, FDP, Grüne, LdU, LPS, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, EDU, FPS, PdA, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerkschaftsbund, VSA, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 172'889 (48 %) | 189'705 (52 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 156'215 (53 %) | 137'302 (47 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lucerne | 43'311 (42 %) | 59'593 (58 %) | 46.3 % |
| Uri | 5'406 (52 %) | 4'914 (48 %) | 41.8 % |
| Schwyz | 11'158 (36 %) | 20'183 (64 %) | 40.4 % |
| Obwalden | 2'919 (35 %) | 5'312 (65 %) | 39.8 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'432 (41 %) | 6'394 (59 %) | 43.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'558 (50 %) | 4'524 (50 %) | 37.3 % |
| Zug | 11'677 (42 %) | 15'922 (58 %) | 47.4 % |
| Fribourg | 36'731 (66 %) | 19'046 (34 %) | 37.7 % |
| Solothurn | 35'655 (45 %) | 43'615 (55 %) | 50.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 39'364 (62 %) | 23'843 (38 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40'120 (51 %) | 38'693 (49 %) | 46.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 12'885 (43 %) | 17'099 (57 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 6'382 (37 %) | 10'990 (63 %) | 49.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 906 (21 %) | 3'354 (79 %) | 43.8 % |
| St. Gallen | 52'704 (44 %) | 68'197 (56 %) | 43.6 % |
| Graubünden | 20'467 (54 %) | 17'619 (46 %) | 31.3 % |
| Aargau | 54'296 (40 %) | 81'524 (60 %) | 40.6 % |
| Thurgau | 20'325 (34 %) | 39'431 (66 %) | 44.6 % |
| Ticino | 46'710 (66 %) | 23'852 (34 %) | 38.8 % |
| Vaud | 91'205 (66 %) | 46'749 (34 %) | 38.7 % |
| Valais | 37'844 (56 %) | 29'553 (44 %) | 38.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 29'725 (75 %) | 9'977 (25 %) | 38.7 % |
| Geneva | 68'366 (69 %) | 30'093 (31 %) | 50.0 % |
| Jura | 14'925 (84 %) | 2'876 (16 %) | 37.9 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 54 (31 %) | 123 (69 %) | 41.9 % |
| Entlebuch | 340 (34 %) | 660 (66 %) | 42.7 % |
| Flühli | 181 (36 %) | 325 (64 %) | 44.0 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 220 (37 %) | 378 (63 %) | 49.6 % |
| Romoos | 77 (27 %) | 205 (73 %) | 54.7 % |
| Schüpfheim | 408 (38 %) | 664 (62 %) | 40.8 % |
| Werthenstein | 241 (42 %) | 337 (58 %) | 42.9 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 490 (37 %) | 817 (63 %) | 40.9 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 86 (33 %) | 171 (67 %) | 40.3 % |
| Ballwil | 162 (23 %) | 536 (77 %) | 52.3 % |
| Emmen | 3'264 (47 %) | 3'635 (53 %) | 42.6 % |
| Ermensee | 89 (45 %) | 109 (55 %) | 42.4 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 286 (34 %) | 545 (66 %) | 47.6 % |
| Hitzkirch | 562 (41 %) | 823 (59 %) | 49.4 % |
| Hochdorf | 956 (44 %) | 1'234 (56 %) | 48.5 % |
| Hohenrain | 272 (38 %) | 435 (62 %) | 50.1 % |
| Inwil | 150 (27 %) | 407 (73 %) | 51.6 % |
| Rain | 150 (26 %) | 417 (74 %) | 51.4 % |
| Römerswil | 162 (32 %) | 344 (68 %) | 52.2 % |
| Rothenburg | 758 (41 %) | 1'101 (59 %) | 49.3 % |
| Schongau | 78 (36 %) | 138 (64 %) | 41.8 % |
| Adligenswil | 622 (44 %) | 785 (56 %) | 50.8 % |
| Buchrain | 602 (45 %) | 741 (55 %) | 50.0 % |
| Dierikon | 118 (37 %) | 204 (63 %) | 47.0 % |
| Ebikon | 1'322 (42 %) | 1'855 (58 %) | 44.4 % |
| Gisikon | 102 (39 %) | 162 (61 %) | 51.4 % |
| Greppen | 61 (34 %) | 118 (66 %) | 44.1 % |
| Horw | 1'806 (47 %) | 2'055 (53 %) | 47.8 % |
| Kriens | 3'655 (48 %) | 3'917 (52 %) | 46.4 % |
| Luzern | 11'322 (48 %) | 12'132 (52 %) | 47.6 % |
| Malters | 674 (38 %) | 1'113 (62 %) | 45.0 % |
| Meggen | 888 (38 %) | 1'421 (62 %) | 55.2 % |
| Meierskappel | 97 (33 %) | 199 (67 %) | 40.5 % |
| Root | 366 (37 %) | 623 (63 %) | 47.1 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 173 (38 %) | 278 (62 %) | 48.9 % |
| Udligenswil | 237 (38 %) | 385 (62 %) | 52.2 % |
| Vitznau | 124 (40 %) | 185 (60 %) | 41.6 % |
| Weggis | 419 (42 %) | 570 (58 %) | 46.0 % |
| Beromünster | 636 (40 %) | 948 (60 %) | 46.5 % |
| Büron | 133 (32 %) | 284 (68 %) | 40.9 % |
| Buttisholz | 221 (31 %) | 484 (69 %) | 44.6 % |
| Eich | 82 (25 %) | 252 (75 %) | 46.8 % |
| Geuensee | 147 (36 %) | 262 (64 %) | 36.6 % |
| Grosswangen | 156 (19 %) | 677 (81 %) | 50.1 % |
| Hildisrieden | 205 (34 %) | 396 (66 %) | 54.3 % |
| Knutwil | 280 (39 %) | 438 (61 %) | 67.0 % |
| Mauensee | 94 (41 %) | 133 (59 %) | 40.6 % |
| Neuenkirch | 580 (39 %) | 912 (61 %) | 48.7 % |
| Nottwil | 222 (39 %) | 350 (61 %) | 39.2 % |
| Oberkirch | 302 (47 %) | 336 (53 %) | 41.8 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 292 (36 %) | 528 (64 %) | 49.4 % |
| Ruswil | 594 (36 %) | 1'077 (64 %) | 42.3 % |
| Schenkon | 223 (41 %) | 324 (59 %) | 45.1 % |
| Schlierbach | 50 (30 %) | 115 (70 %) | 46.8 % |
| Sempach | 399 (39 %) | 629 (61 %) | 50.1 % |
| Sursee | 1'002 (45 %) | 1'224 (55 %) | 43.9 % |
| Triengen | 429 (42 %) | 599 (58 %) | 41.0 % |
| Wolhusen | 393 (34 %) | 774 (66 %) | 46.5 % |
| Alberswil | 45 (27 %) | 120 (73 %) | 52.4 % |
| Altbüron | 61 (25 %) | 185 (75 %) | 46.0 % |
| Altishofen | 148 (40 %) | 226 (60 %) | 36.3 % |
| Dagmersellen | 444 (37 %) | 762 (63 %) | 44.5 % |
| Egolzwil | 85 (29 %) | 205 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Ettiswil | 223 (36 %) | 398 (64 %) | 45.5 % |
| Fischbach | 40 (22 %) | 145 (78 %) | 42.7 % |
| Grossdietwil | 80 (31 %) | 179 (69 %) | 46.2 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 144 (26 %) | 403 (74 %) | 41.3 % |
| Luthern | 97 (22 %) | 340 (78 %) | 39.4 % |
| Menznau | 218 (37 %) | 375 (63 %) | 32.4 % |
| Nebikon | 192 (36 %) | 343 (64 %) | 43.1 % |
| Pfaffnau | 168 (26 %) | 489 (74 %) | 45.1 % |
| Reiden | 712 (44 %) | 908 (56 %) | 44.6 % |
| Roggliswil | 55 (31 %) | 124 (69 %) | 38.7 % |
| Schötz | 323 (38 %) | 522 (62 %) | 40.1 % |
| Ufhusen | 55 (23 %) | 183 (77 %) | 41.5 % |
| Wauwil | 138 (33 %) | 281 (67 %) | 46.9 % |
| Wikon | 131 (35 %) | 241 (65 %) | 41.1 % |
| Zell (LU) | 162 (30 %) | 380 (70 %) | 42.5 % |
| Willisau | 908 (34 %) | 1'765 (66 %) | 49.3 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 868 (87 %) | 130 (13 %) | 53.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.