Initiative des petits paysans

Popular vote of Sep 27, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 443Initiative populaire «pour des produits alimentaires bon marché et des exploitations agricoles écologiques»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
23.0 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
51.6 %
Yes
535'436 (23 %)
No
1'794'024 (77 %)
Eligible voters
4'636'259

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
50 (33 %) : 102 (67 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 37 (100 %)
Recommend yes
SD, Grüne, Lega
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP, UCSP
Free vote
SP
No recommendation
PdA
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSANo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich100'969 (27 %)268'218 (73 %)49.2 %
Bern94'539 (27 %)258'395 (73 %)53.6 %
Lucerne26'281 (19 %)109'032 (81 %)60.1 %
Uri3'222 (24 %)10'116 (76 %)54.1 %
Schwyz7'849 (19 %)33'769 (81 %)50.8 %
Obwalden1'538 (12 %)10'978 (88 %)58.0 %
Nidwalden2'325 (15 %)13'048 (85 %)59.9 %
Glarus2'636 (22 %)9'586 (78 %)50.4 %
Zug7'333 (20 %)28'503 (80 %)57.5 %
Fribourg12'870 (15 %)74'512 (85 %)56.9 %
Solothurn25'525 (28 %)65'554 (72 %)56.6 %
Basel-Stadt20'289 (31 %)45'443 (69 %)55.3 %
Basel-Landschaft21'590 (24 %)66'667 (76 %)51.9 %
Schaffhausen7'759 (24 %)24'213 (76 %)70.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden4'622 (22 %)16'447 (78 %)60.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden783 (13 %)5'039 (87 %)59.1 %
St. Gallen36'663 (24 %)113'944 (76 %)54.0 %
Graubünden14'022 (25 %)42'156 (75 %)45.7 %
Aargau40'294 (23 %)133'264 (77 %)50.8 %
Thurgau13'300 (18 %)61'215 (82 %)54.9 %
Ticino25'799 (35 %)48'546 (65 %)41.1 %
Vaud22'289 (13 %)143'539 (87 %)46.0 %
Valais11'508 (14 %)71'839 (86 %)47.0 %
Neuchâtel6'685 (14 %)41'953 (86 %)47.2 %
Geneva20'481 (21 %)76'220 (79 %)48.5 %
Jura4'265 (16 %)21'828 (84 %)55.2 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)18 (13 %)118 (87 %)73.4 %
Cugy (FR)71 (13 %)486 (87 %)70.6 %
Gletterens44 (21 %)165 (79 %)62.4 %
Lully (FR)28 (10 %)259 (90 %)65.0 %
Montagny (FR)93 (12 %)670 (88 %)60.0 %
Nuvilly16 (11 %)133 (89 %)71.6 %
Prévondavaux1 (3 %)36 (97 %)78.7 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)68 (14 %)423 (86 %)60.7 %
Sévaz4 (5 %)73 (95 %)68.1 %
Surpierre41 (10 %)354 (90 %)62.9 %
Vallon14 (11 %)111 (89 %)68.1 %
Les Montets59 (12 %)424 (88 %)66.5 %
Delley-Portalban31 (10 %)293 (90 %)62.2 %
Belmont-Broye171 (12 %)1'222 (88 %)60.6 %
Estavayer304 (12 %)2'159 (88 %)60.8 %
Cheyres-Châbles68 (14 %)430 (86 %)63.0 %
Fétigny-Ménières46 (11 %)358 (89 %)66.9 %
Billens-Hennens34 (14 %)213 (86 %)63.7 %
Le Châtelard10 (5 %)172 (95 %)75.7 %
Châtonnaye31 (13 %)206 (87 %)67.4 %
Grangettes2 (3 %)59 (97 %)57.0 %
Massonnens21 (12 %)160 (88 %)69.2 %
Mézières (FR)53 (14 %)332 (86 %)65.8 %
Romont (FR)176 (13 %)1'173 (87 %)57.0 %
Rue85 (12 %)620 (88 %)63.2 %
Siviriez76 (10 %)687 (90 %)61.7 %
Ursy105 (13 %)703 (87 %)58.2 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont73 (9 %)721 (91 %)62.1 %
Villorsonnens63 (12 %)458 (88 %)67.3 %
Torny37 (11 %)295 (89 %)67.9 %
Villaz64 (8 %)700 (92 %)63.5 %
Haut-Intyamon43 (7 %)576 (93 %)64.2 %
Pont-en-Ogoz69 (12 %)495 (88 %)63.7 %
Botterens33 (19 %)139 (81 %)63.7 %
Broc91 (12 %)646 (88 %)56.2 %
Bulle574 (13 %)3'968 (87 %)54.0 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens22 (28 %)57 (72 %)55.4 %
Corbières27 (11 %)213 (89 %)60.3 %
Crésuz25 (26 %)73 (74 %)55.6 %
Echarlens26 (12 %)198 (88 %)60.4 %
Grandvillard31 (11 %)250 (89 %)65.0 %
Gruyères50 (8 %)545 (92 %)59.7 %
Hauteville21 (12 %)158 (88 %)59.3 %
Jaun39 (13 %)272 (87 %)57.7 %
Marsens59 (12 %)422 (88 %)62.6 %
Morlon29 (14 %)184 (86 %)63.5 %
Le Pâquier (FR)70 (17 %)351 (83 %)69.4 %
Pont-la-Ville17 (8 %)186 (92 %)64.0 %
Riaz87 (14 %)557 (86 %)59.5 %
La Roche59 (12 %)444 (88 %)61.1 %
Sâles43 (8 %)511 (92 %)67.0 %
Sorens28 (8 %)320 (92 %)61.0 %
Vaulruz20 (5 %)383 (95 %)66.5 %
Vuadens75 (12 %)553 (88 %)57.9 %
Bas-Intyamon45 (10 %)420 (90 %)71.7 %
Val-de-Charmey79 (10 %)748 (90 %)62.5 %
Autigny35 (13 %)241 (87 %)61.4 %
Avry72 (14 %)429 (86 %)59.8 %
Belfaux96 (11 %)769 (89 %)57.6 %
Chénens27 (14 %)170 (86 %)59.8 %
Corminboeuf83 (12 %)629 (88 %)61.2 %
Cottens (FR)28 (7 %)366 (93 %)60.3 %
Ferpicloz18 (22 %)63 (78 %)57.3 %
Fribourg1'731 (19 %)7'224 (81 %)46.5 %
Givisiez86 (14 %)547 (86 %)53.3 %
Granges-Paccot69 (13 %)461 (87 %)46.1 %
Marly365 (15 %)1'994 (85 %)53.3 %
Matran64 (14 %)390 (86 %)58.5 %
Neyruz (FR)57 (10 %)520 (90 %)56.4 %
Pierrafortscha4 (6 %)60 (94 %)62.8 %
Le Mouret153 (14 %)921 (86 %)59.9 %
Treyvaux55 (9 %)559 (91 %)70.3 %
Villars-sur-Glâne395 (15 %)2'265 (85 %)51.5 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly3 (8 %)33 (92 %)76.6 %
Hauterive (FR)68 (11 %)566 (89 %)58.2 %
La Brillaz39 (7 %)494 (93 %)60.6 %
La Sonnaz48 (15 %)273 (85 %)65.3 %
Gibloux250 (12 %)1'804 (88 %)59.6 %
Prez70 (11 %)546 (89 %)58.4 %
Bois-d'Amont105 (13 %)673 (87 %)63.5 %
Grolley-Ponthaux75 (10 %)678 (90 %)58.0 %
Courgevaux70 (27 %)193 (73 %)49.9 %
Courtepin213 (17 %)1'070 (83 %)56.2 %
Cressier (FR)47 (19 %)202 (81 %)53.4 %
Fräschels51 (22 %)183 (78 %)72.0 %
Greng17 (25 %)52 (75 %)60.0 %
Gurmels234 (18 %)1'082 (82 %)53.4 %
Kerzers230 (16 %)1'220 (84 %)60.5 %
Kleinbösingen37 (19 %)162 (81 %)56.8 %
Meyriez65 (31 %)142 (69 %)64.1 %
Misery-Courtion80 (18 %)366 (82 %)53.1 %
Muntelier72 (23 %)248 (78 %)60.0 %
Murten565 (20 %)2'251 (80 %)57.1 %
Ried bei Kerzers50 (12 %)370 (88 %)70.2 %
Mont-Vully150 (14 %)908 (86 %)61.0 %
Brünisried61 (27 %)168 (73 %)51.2 %
Düdingen444 (16 %)2'276 (84 %)57.2 %
Giffers100 (19 %)426 (81 %)52.1 %
Bösingen219 (19 %)912 (81 %)55.1 %
Heitenried61 (13 %)410 (87 %)58.6 %
Plaffeien254 (21 %)960 (79 %)51.1 %
Plasselb95 (23 %)314 (77 %)55.0 %
Rechthalten93 (25 %)282 (75 %)47.6 %
St. Silvester77 (22 %)281 (78 %)49.5 %
St. Ursen68 (14 %)416 (86 %)56.8 %
Schmitten (FR)222 (17 %)1'050 (83 %)56.7 %
Tafers463 (17 %)2'200 (83 %)58.8 %
Tentlingen88 (20 %)358 (80 %)54.6 %
Ueberstorf146 (18 %)669 (82 %)50.3 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt391 (24 %)1'270 (76 %)52.0 %
Attalens119 (14 %)731 (86 %)60.7 %
Bossonnens38 (11 %)296 (89 %)51.5 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis232 (14 %)1'415 (86 %)60.2 %
Granges (Veveyse)40 (15 %)232 (85 %)58.0 %
Remaufens54 (18 %)241 (82 %)61.2 %
Saint-Martin (FR)39 (10 %)360 (90 %)73.0 %
Semsales43 (9 %)459 (91 %)65.4 %
Le Flon37 (10 %)344 (90 %)65.1 %
La Verrerie40 (8 %)436 (92 %)76.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.