Initiative des petits paysans

Popular vote of Sep 27, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 443Initiative populaire «pour des produits alimentaires bon marché et des exploitations agricoles écologiques»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
23.0 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
51.6 %
Yes
535'436 (23 %)
No
1'794'024 (77 %)
Eligible voters
4'636'259

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
50 (33 %) : 102 (67 %)
Final vote, Council of States
0 (0 %) : 37 (100 %)
Recommend yes
SD, Grüne, Lega
Recommend no
CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP, UCSP
Free vote
SP
No recommendation
PdA
Associations
Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSANo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich100'969 (27 %)268'218 (73 %)49.2 %
Bern94'539 (27 %)258'395 (73 %)53.6 %
Lucerne26'281 (19 %)109'032 (81 %)60.1 %
Uri3'222 (24 %)10'116 (76 %)54.1 %
Schwyz7'849 (19 %)33'769 (81 %)50.8 %
Obwalden1'538 (12 %)10'978 (88 %)58.0 %
Nidwalden2'325 (15 %)13'048 (85 %)59.9 %
Glarus2'636 (22 %)9'586 (78 %)50.4 %
Zug7'333 (20 %)28'503 (80 %)57.5 %
Fribourg12'870 (15 %)74'512 (85 %)56.9 %
Solothurn25'525 (28 %)65'554 (72 %)56.6 %
Basel-Stadt20'289 (31 %)45'443 (69 %)55.3 %
Basel-Landschaft21'590 (24 %)66'667 (76 %)51.9 %
Schaffhausen7'759 (24 %)24'213 (76 %)70.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden4'622 (22 %)16'447 (78 %)60.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden783 (13 %)5'039 (87 %)59.1 %
St. Gallen36'663 (24 %)113'944 (76 %)54.0 %
Graubünden14'022 (25 %)42'156 (75 %)45.7 %
Aargau40'294 (23 %)133'264 (77 %)50.8 %
Thurgau13'300 (18 %)61'215 (82 %)54.9 %
Ticino25'799 (35 %)48'546 (65 %)41.1 %
Vaud22'289 (13 %)143'539 (87 %)46.0 %
Valais11'508 (14 %)71'839 (86 %)47.0 %
Neuchâtel6'685 (14 %)41'953 (86 %)47.2 %
Geneva20'481 (21 %)76'220 (79 %)48.5 %
Jura4'265 (16 %)21'828 (84 %)55.2 %

Municipalities in Uri

AreaYesNoTurnout
Altdorf (UR)868 (28 %)2'282 (72 %)56.0 %
Andermatt115 (20 %)456 (80 %)55.9 %
Attinghausen109 (19 %)458 (81 %)52.2 %
Bürglen (UR)320 (22 %)1'104 (78 %)52.7 %
Erstfeld495 (29 %)1'233 (71 %)60.1 %
Flüelen150 (24 %)464 (76 %)51.0 %
Göschenen87 (33 %)175 (67 %)63.0 %
Gurtnellen53 (22 %)187 (78 %)44.9 %
Hospental36 (25 %)107 (75 %)79.7 %
Isenthal26 (11 %)214 (89 %)60.8 %
Realp24 (26 %)68 (74 %)57.1 %
Schattdorf407 (23 %)1'339 (77 %)50.4 %
Seedorf (UR)145 (23 %)492 (77 %)53.4 %
Seelisberg43 (15 %)238 (85 %)65.2 %
Silenen176 (25 %)540 (75 %)45.5 %
Sisikon41 (24 %)129 (76 %)66.9 %
Spiringen44 (15 %)244 (85 %)43.1 %
Unterschächen45 (16 %)234 (84 %)54.9 %
Wassen38 (20 %)152 (80 %)50.8 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.