Initiative des petits paysans
Popular vote of Sep 27, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 443Initiative populaire «pour des produits alimentaires bon marché et des exploitations agricoles écologiques»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 23.0 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 51.6 %
- Yes
- 535'436 (23 %)
- No
- 1'794'024 (77 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'636'259
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 50 (33 %) : 102 (67 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 37 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP, UCSP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSANo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 100'969 (27 %) | 268'218 (73 %) | 49.2 % |
| Bern | 94'539 (27 %) | 258'395 (73 %) | 53.6 % |
| Lucerne | 26'281 (19 %) | 109'032 (81 %) | 60.1 % |
| Uri | 3'222 (24 %) | 10'116 (76 %) | 54.1 % |
| Schwyz | 7'849 (19 %) | 33'769 (81 %) | 50.8 % |
| Obwalden | 1'538 (12 %) | 10'978 (88 %) | 58.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'325 (15 %) | 13'048 (85 %) | 59.9 % |
| Glarus | 2'636 (22 %) | 9'586 (78 %) | 50.4 % |
| Zug | 7'333 (20 %) | 28'503 (80 %) | 57.5 % |
| Fribourg | 12'870 (15 %) | 74'512 (85 %) | 56.9 % |
| Solothurn | 25'525 (28 %) | 65'554 (72 %) | 56.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 20'289 (31 %) | 45'443 (69 %) | 55.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'590 (24 %) | 66'667 (76 %) | 51.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'759 (24 %) | 24'213 (76 %) | 70.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'622 (22 %) | 16'447 (78 %) | 60.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 783 (13 %) | 5'039 (87 %) | 59.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 36'663 (24 %) | 113'944 (76 %) | 54.0 % |
| Graubünden | 14'022 (25 %) | 42'156 (75 %) | 45.7 % |
| Aargau | 40'294 (23 %) | 133'264 (77 %) | 50.8 % |
| Thurgau | 13'300 (18 %) | 61'215 (82 %) | 54.9 % |
| Ticino | 25'799 (35 %) | 48'546 (65 %) | 41.1 % |
| Vaud | 22'289 (13 %) | 143'539 (87 %) | 46.0 % |
| Valais | 11'508 (14 %) | 71'839 (86 %) | 47.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'685 (14 %) | 41'953 (86 %) | 47.2 % |
| Geneva | 20'481 (21 %) | 76'220 (79 %) | 48.5 % |
| Jura | 4'265 (16 %) | 21'828 (84 %) | 55.2 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 8 (3 %) | 309 (97 %) | 71.4 % |
| Entlebuch | 153 (9 %) | 1'488 (91 %) | 68.9 % |
| Flühli | 90 (10 %) | 814 (90 %) | 77.1 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 87 (10 %) | 789 (90 %) | 71.2 % |
| Romoos | 33 (8 %) | 359 (92 %) | 74.0 % |
| Schüpfheim | 197 (11 %) | 1'647 (89 %) | 69.4 % |
| Werthenstein | 128 (14 %) | 788 (86 %) | 69.4 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 193 (9 %) | 2'035 (91 %) | 70.1 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 67 (16 %) | 349 (84 %) | 62.8 % |
| Ballwil | 139 (13 %) | 895 (87 %) | 69.0 % |
| Emmen | 2'432 (27 %) | 6'462 (73 %) | 57.8 % |
| Ermensee | 42 (13 %) | 282 (87 %) | 65.5 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 165 (13 %) | 1'146 (87 %) | 66.1 % |
| Hitzkirch | 269 (14 %) | 1'633 (86 %) | 66.0 % |
| Hochdorf | 401 (15 %) | 2'338 (85 %) | 58.4 % |
| Hohenrain | 105 (10 %) | 929 (90 %) | 68.2 % |
| Inwil | 93 (11 %) | 721 (89 %) | 67.7 % |
| Rain | 70 (9 %) | 737 (91 %) | 71.3 % |
| Römerswil | 63 (8 %) | 693 (92 %) | 72.8 % |
| Rothenburg | 470 (18 %) | 2'202 (82 %) | 64.0 % |
| Schongau | 25 (7 %) | 326 (93 %) | 70.4 % |
| Adligenswil | 416 (23 %) | 1'356 (77 %) | 59.8 % |
| Buchrain | 351 (22 %) | 1'278 (78 %) | 56.3 % |
| Dierikon | 105 (26 %) | 303 (74 %) | 53.3 % |
| Ebikon | 931 (24 %) | 2'919 (76 %) | 55.8 % |
| Gisikon | 69 (21 %) | 259 (79 %) | 57.4 % |
| Greppen | 51 (18 %) | 227 (82 %) | 57.5 % |
| Horw | 1'192 (25 %) | 3'564 (75 %) | 59.1 % |
| Kriens | 2'347 (26 %) | 6'575 (74 %) | 55.1 % |
| Luzern | 7'094 (29 %) | 17'765 (71 %) | 52.3 % |
| Malters | 343 (13 %) | 2'312 (87 %) | 68.2 % |
| Meggen | 506 (20 %) | 2'016 (80 %) | 60.2 % |
| Meierskappel | 83 (20 %) | 331 (80 %) | 59.5 % |
| Root | 209 (16 %) | 1'083 (84 %) | 56.3 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 74 (11 %) | 613 (89 %) | 68.7 % |
| Udligenswil | 168 (21 %) | 649 (79 %) | 65.5 % |
| Vitznau | 70 (17 %) | 345 (83 %) | 59.0 % |
| Weggis | 324 (23 %) | 1'086 (77 %) | 62.4 % |
| Beromünster | 385 (16 %) | 2'019 (84 %) | 68.3 % |
| Büron | 120 (18 %) | 550 (82 %) | 63.8 % |
| Buttisholz | 128 (11 %) | 1'034 (89 %) | 70.0 % |
| Eich | 86 (15 %) | 471 (85 %) | 66.8 % |
| Geuensee | 128 (19 %) | 529 (81 %) | 61.2 % |
| Grosswangen | 116 (10 %) | 1'104 (90 %) | 69.7 % |
| Hildisrieden | 94 (12 %) | 686 (88 %) | 66.9 % |
| Knutwil | 116 (17 %) | 569 (83 %) | 63.5 % |
| Mauensee | 51 (13 %) | 345 (87 %) | 62.3 % |
| Neuenkirch | 257 (12 %) | 1'944 (88 %) | 62.0 % |
| Nottwil | 149 (16 %) | 793 (84 %) | 59.6 % |
| Oberkirch | 135 (13 %) | 884 (87 %) | 60.7 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 146 (12 %) | 1'046 (88 %) | 69.3 % |
| Ruswil | 298 (11 %) | 2'524 (89 %) | 67.2 % |
| Schenkon | 126 (14 %) | 744 (86 %) | 63.2 % |
| Schlierbach | 33 (11 %) | 274 (89 %) | 75.3 % |
| Sempach | 202 (14 %) | 1'229 (86 %) | 67.5 % |
| Sursee | 551 (19 %) | 2'307 (81 %) | 56.5 % |
| Triengen | 260 (17 %) | 1'246 (83 %) | 62.4 % |
| Wolhusen | 267 (16 %) | 1'446 (84 %) | 65.8 % |
| Alberswil | 38 (17 %) | 190 (83 %) | 72.8 % |
| Altbüron | 108 (28 %) | 279 (72 %) | 68.5 % |
| Altishofen | 75 (11 %) | 603 (89 %) | 63.4 % |
| Dagmersellen | 257 (15 %) | 1'452 (85 %) | 62.0 % |
| Egolzwil | 65 (13 %) | 423 (87 %) | 63.0 % |
| Ettiswil | 112 (11 %) | 901 (89 %) | 70.2 % |
| Fischbach | 39 (12 %) | 278 (88 %) | 67.4 % |
| Grossdietwil | 53 (13 %) | 342 (87 %) | 69.5 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 92 (10 %) | 848 (90 %) | 70.3 % |
| Luthern | 46 (6 %) | 667 (94 %) | 65.6 % |
| Menznau | 118 (10 %) | 1'051 (90 %) | 62.5 % |
| Nebikon | 127 (17 %) | 619 (83 %) | 60.4 % |
| Pfaffnau | 142 (15 %) | 836 (85 %) | 65.8 % |
| Reiden | 361 (17 %) | 1'787 (83 %) | 59.7 % |
| Roggliswil | 39 (14 %) | 230 (86 %) | 60.7 % |
| Schötz | 215 (17 %) | 1'048 (83 %) | 61.7 % |
| Ufhusen | 29 (8 %) | 349 (92 %) | 65.8 % |
| Wauwil | 94 (16 %) | 480 (84 %) | 64.8 % |
| Wikon | 111 (21 %) | 414 (79 %) | 58.2 % |
| Zell (LU) | 115 (14 %) | 712 (86 %) | 64.0 % |
| Willisau | 525 (14 %) | 3'286 (86 %) | 68.4 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 309 (26 %) | 870 (74 %) | 51.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.