Initiative des petits paysans
Popular vote of Sep 27, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 443Initiative populaire «pour des produits alimentaires bon marché et des exploitations agricoles écologiques»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 23.0 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 51.6 %
- Yes
- 535'436 (23 %)
- No
- 1'794'024 (77 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'636'259
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 50 (33 %) : 102 (67 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 37 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP, UCSP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSANo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 100'969 (27 %) | 268'218 (73 %) | 49.2 % |
| Bern | 94'539 (27 %) | 258'395 (73 %) | 53.6 % |
| Lucerne | 26'281 (19 %) | 109'032 (81 %) | 60.1 % |
| Uri | 3'222 (24 %) | 10'116 (76 %) | 54.1 % |
| Schwyz | 7'849 (19 %) | 33'769 (81 %) | 50.8 % |
| Obwalden | 1'538 (12 %) | 10'978 (88 %) | 58.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'325 (15 %) | 13'048 (85 %) | 59.9 % |
| Glarus | 2'636 (22 %) | 9'586 (78 %) | 50.4 % |
| Zug | 7'333 (20 %) | 28'503 (80 %) | 57.5 % |
| Fribourg | 12'870 (15 %) | 74'512 (85 %) | 56.9 % |
| Solothurn | 25'525 (28 %) | 65'554 (72 %) | 56.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 20'289 (31 %) | 45'443 (69 %) | 55.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'590 (24 %) | 66'667 (76 %) | 51.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'759 (24 %) | 24'213 (76 %) | 70.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'622 (22 %) | 16'447 (78 %) | 60.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 783 (13 %) | 5'039 (87 %) | 59.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 36'663 (24 %) | 113'944 (76 %) | 54.0 % |
| Graubünden | 14'022 (25 %) | 42'156 (75 %) | 45.7 % |
| Aargau | 40'294 (23 %) | 133'264 (77 %) | 50.8 % |
| Thurgau | 13'300 (18 %) | 61'215 (82 %) | 54.9 % |
| Ticino | 25'799 (35 %) | 48'546 (65 %) | 41.1 % |
| Vaud | 22'289 (13 %) | 143'539 (87 %) | 46.0 % |
| Valais | 11'508 (14 %) | 71'839 (86 %) | 47.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'685 (14 %) | 41'953 (86 %) | 47.2 % |
| Geneva | 20'481 (21 %) | 76'220 (79 %) | 48.5 % |
| Jura | 4'265 (16 %) | 21'828 (84 %) | 55.2 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 263 (26 %) | 765 (74 %) | 59.8 % |
| Härkingen | 106 (22 %) | 385 (78 %) | 59.9 % |
| Kestenholz | 132 (21 %) | 498 (79 %) | 55.7 % |
| Neuendorf | 170 (23 %) | 572 (77 %) | 63.6 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 80 (19 %) | 332 (81 %) | 65.9 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 152 (22 %) | 538 (78 %) | 62.2 % |
| Oensingen | 396 (26 %) | 1'107 (74 %) | 55.1 % |
| Wolfwil | 205 (22 %) | 711 (78 %) | 62.4 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 71 (23 %) | 232 (77 %) | 80.0 % |
| Balsthal | 486 (25 %) | 1'451 (75 %) | 56.9 % |
| Herbetswil | 50 (18 %) | 225 (82 %) | 62.3 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 64 (23 %) | 219 (77 %) | 59.0 % |
| Laupersdorf | 218 (29 %) | 539 (71 %) | 66.2 % |
| Matzendorf | 144 (23 %) | 482 (77 %) | 71.6 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 292 (23 %) | 978 (77 %) | 70.7 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 157 (25 %) | 467 (75 %) | 64.3 % |
| Biezwil | 22 (16 %) | 116 (84 %) | 64.8 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 83 (23 %) | 272 (77 %) | 64.6 % |
| Messen | 94 (16 %) | 503 (84 %) | 60.7 % |
| Schnottwil | 70 (17 %) | 349 (83 %) | 60.0 % |
| Unterramsern | 11 (13 %) | 75 (87 %) | 70.4 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 78 (20 %) | 315 (80 %) | 60.0 % |
| Buchegg | 241 (18 %) | 1'113 (82 %) | 66.5 % |
| Bättwil | 61 (24 %) | 189 (76 %) | 44.8 % |
| Büren (SO) | 72 (21 %) | 269 (79 %) | 57.1 % |
| Dornach | 595 (31 %) | 1'341 (69 %) | 54.4 % |
| Gempen | 79 (28 %) | 199 (72 %) | 60.6 % |
| Hochwald | 104 (22 %) | 368 (78 %) | 64.7 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 294 (32 %) | 636 (68 %) | 51.3 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 81 (22 %) | 289 (78 %) | 61.8 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 130 (29 %) | 323 (71 %) | 49.2 % |
| Rodersdorf | 140 (26 %) | 404 (74 %) | 61.0 % |
| Seewen | 88 (22 %) | 308 (78 %) | 59.9 % |
| Witterswil | 152 (29 %) | 367 (71 %) | 57.9 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 50 (35 %) | 93 (65 %) | 73.1 % |
| Kienberg | 67 (26 %) | 187 (74 %) | 68.3 % |
| Lostorf | 435 (28 %) | 1'146 (72 %) | 65.6 % |
| Niedergösgen | 358 (25 %) | 1'065 (75 %) | 63.2 % |
| Obergösgen | 198 (28 %) | 506 (72 %) | 60.4 % |
| Stüsslingen | 132 (25 %) | 406 (75 %) | 69.0 % |
| Trimbach | 726 (34 %) | 1'396 (66 %) | 57.6 % |
| Winznau | 192 (27 %) | 523 (73 %) | 58.0 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 73 (38 %) | 119 (62 %) | 62.6 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 285 (26 %) | 820 (74 %) | 57.7 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 125 (26 %) | 352 (74 %) | 56.7 % |
| Biberist | 759 (30 %) | 1'791 (70 %) | 51.6 % |
| Bolken | 39 (21 %) | 150 (79 %) | 57.8 % |
| Deitingen | 244 (30 %) | 580 (70 %) | 59.7 % |
| Derendingen | 577 (33 %) | 1'178 (67 %) | 50.5 % |
| Etziken | 65 (20 %) | 263 (80 %) | 54.4 % |
| Gerlafingen | 495 (37 %) | 845 (63 %) | 53.6 % |
| Horriwil | 103 (27 %) | 274 (73 %) | 63.5 % |
| Hüniken | 10 (20 %) | 39 (80 %) | 87.9 % |
| Kriegstetten | 338 (31 %) | 765 (69 %) | 60.0 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 266 (28 %) | 668 (72 %) | 58.1 % |
| Luterbach | 371 (32 %) | 775 (68 %) | 52.8 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 194 (35 %) | 359 (65 %) | 66.6 % |
| Recherswil | 187 (28 %) | 481 (72 %) | 55.3 % |
| Subingen | 242 (25 %) | 719 (75 %) | 54.5 % |
| Zuchwil | 781 (34 %) | 1'532 (66 %) | 48.1 % |
| Drei Höfe | 75 (25 %) | 223 (75 %) | 63.2 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 66 (67 %) | 32 (33 %) | 67.3 % |
| Bellach | 495 (30 %) | 1'168 (70 %) | 52.3 % |
| Bettlach | 429 (28 %) | 1'108 (72 %) | 49.4 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 104 (26 %) | 300 (74 %) | 66.9 % |
| Flumenthal | 126 (31 %) | 276 (69 %) | 53.6 % |
| Grenchen | 1'587 (36 %) | 2'870 (64 %) | 43.2 % |
| Günsberg | 133 (28 %) | 338 (72 %) | 55.6 % |
| Hubersdorf | 63 (23 %) | 216 (77 %) | 57.9 % |
| Kammersrohr | 5 (31 %) | 11 (69 %) | 46.0 % |
| Langendorf | 341 (26 %) | 966 (74 %) | 55.5 % |
| Lommiswil | 170 (25 %) | 516 (75 %) | 66.0 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 181 (26 %) | 520 (74 %) | 61.0 % |
| Riedholz | 203 (26 %) | 589 (74 %) | 57.5 % |
| Rüttenen | 191 (30 %) | 437 (70 %) | 58.9 % |
| Selzach | 262 (24 %) | 831 (76 %) | 53.9 % |
| Boningen | 38 (15 %) | 215 (85 %) | 58.8 % |
| Däniken | 304 (28 %) | 801 (72 %) | 66.6 % |
| Dulliken | 544 (31 %) | 1'188 (69 %) | 66.6 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 18 (16 %) | 93 (84 %) | 54.7 % |
| Fulenbach | 161 (27 %) | 438 (73 %) | 57.8 % |
| Gretzenbach | 251 (23 %) | 832 (77 %) | 70.4 % |
| Gunzgen | 155 (28 %) | 397 (72 %) | 55.8 % |
| Hägendorf | 449 (27 %) | 1'216 (73 %) | 57.8 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 274 (26 %) | 787 (74 %) | 60.3 % |
| Olten | 1'904 (31 %) | 4'256 (69 %) | 56.2 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 84 (23 %) | 274 (77 %) | 58.7 % |
| Schönenwerd | 425 (29 %) | 1'020 (71 %) | 55.1 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 192 (29 %) | 476 (71 %) | 72.8 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 70 (22 %) | 249 (78 %) | 61.3 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 469 (28 %) | 1'224 (72 %) | 55.9 % |
| Solothurn | 1'633 (30 %) | 3'819 (70 %) | 52.3 % |
| Bärschwil | 112 (29 %) | 280 (71 %) | 60.1 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 17 (10 %) | 157 (90 %) | 72.1 % |
| Breitenbach | 223 (23 %) | 738 (77 %) | 51.6 % |
| Büsserach | 221 (29 %) | 549 (71 %) | 59.8 % |
| Erschwil | 91 (23 %) | 297 (77 %) | 58.0 % |
| Fehren | 51 (23 %) | 169 (77 %) | 57.2 % |
| Grindel | 62 (35 %) | 113 (65 %) | 53.5 % |
| Himmelried | 99 (26 %) | 278 (74 %) | 57.9 % |
| Kleinlützel | 166 (29 %) | 403 (71 %) | 61.4 % |
| Meltingen | 92 (35 %) | 172 (65 %) | 60.0 % |
| Nunningen | 211 (27 %) | 562 (73 %) | 58.5 % |
| Zullwil | 85 (32 %) | 181 (68 %) | 61.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.