Initiative des petits paysans
Popular vote of Sep 27, 1998 · Popular initiative · No. 443Initiative populaire «pour des produits alimentaires bon marché et des exploitations agricoles écologiques»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 23.0 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 51.6 %
- Yes
- 535'436 (23 %)
- No
- 1'794'024 (77 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'636'259
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 50 (33 %) : 102 (67 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 0 (0 %) : 37 (100 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, Grüne, Lega
- Recommend no
- CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, KVP, LdU, LPS, SVP, UCSP
- Free vote
- SP
- No recommendation
- PdA
- Associations
- Recommend no: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSANo recommendation: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 100'969 (27 %) | 268'218 (73 %) | 49.2 % |
| Bern | 94'539 (27 %) | 258'395 (73 %) | 53.6 % |
| Lucerne | 26'281 (19 %) | 109'032 (81 %) | 60.1 % |
| Uri | 3'222 (24 %) | 10'116 (76 %) | 54.1 % |
| Schwyz | 7'849 (19 %) | 33'769 (81 %) | 50.8 % |
| Obwalden | 1'538 (12 %) | 10'978 (88 %) | 58.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 2'325 (15 %) | 13'048 (85 %) | 59.9 % |
| Glarus | 2'636 (22 %) | 9'586 (78 %) | 50.4 % |
| Zug | 7'333 (20 %) | 28'503 (80 %) | 57.5 % |
| Fribourg | 12'870 (15 %) | 74'512 (85 %) | 56.9 % |
| Solothurn | 25'525 (28 %) | 65'554 (72 %) | 56.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 20'289 (31 %) | 45'443 (69 %) | 55.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'590 (24 %) | 66'667 (76 %) | 51.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 7'759 (24 %) | 24'213 (76 %) | 70.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 4'622 (22 %) | 16'447 (78 %) | 60.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 783 (13 %) | 5'039 (87 %) | 59.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 36'663 (24 %) | 113'944 (76 %) | 54.0 % |
| Graubünden | 14'022 (25 %) | 42'156 (75 %) | 45.7 % |
| Aargau | 40'294 (23 %) | 133'264 (77 %) | 50.8 % |
| Thurgau | 13'300 (18 %) | 61'215 (82 %) | 54.9 % |
| Ticino | 25'799 (35 %) | 48'546 (65 %) | 41.1 % |
| Vaud | 22'289 (13 %) | 143'539 (87 %) | 46.0 % |
| Valais | 11'508 (14 %) | 71'839 (86 %) | 47.0 % |
| Neuchâtel | 6'685 (14 %) | 41'953 (86 %) | 47.2 % |
| Geneva | 20'481 (21 %) | 76'220 (79 %) | 48.5 % |
| Jura | 4'265 (16 %) | 21'828 (84 %) | 55.2 % |
Municipalities in Geneva
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire-la-Ville | 46 (17 %) | 226 (83 %) | 68.3 % |
| Anières | 57 (10 %) | 537 (90 %) | 57.1 % |
| Avully | 86 (15 %) | 489 (85 %) | 56.3 % |
| Avusy | 52 (11 %) | 423 (89 %) | 66.3 % |
| Bardonnex | 107 (16 %) | 578 (84 %) | 58.4 % |
| Bellevue | 74 (16 %) | 397 (84 %) | 59.4 % |
| Bernex | 422 (15 %) | 2'354 (85 %) | 54.3 % |
| Carouge (GE) | 905 (24 %) | 2'817 (76 %) | 47.4 % |
| Cartigny | 24 (8 %) | 268 (92 %) | 64.6 % |
| Céligny | 32 (15 %) | 180 (85 %) | 59.0 % |
| Chancy | 65 (22 %) | 236 (78 %) | 58.2 % |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 479 (17 %) | 2'371 (83 %) | 52.8 % |
| Chêne-Bourg | 368 (24 %) | 1'173 (76 %) | 46.3 % |
| Choulex | 37 (12 %) | 276 (88 %) | 54.4 % |
| Collex-Bossy | 71 (18 %) | 317 (82 %) | 62.0 % |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 245 (13 %) | 1'570 (87 %) | 56.9 % |
| Cologny | 183 (14 %) | 1'107 (86 %) | 54.8 % |
| Confignon | 145 (13 %) | 960 (87 %) | 59.7 % |
| Corsier (GE) | 64 (14 %) | 408 (86 %) | 50.8 % |
| Dardagny | 59 (14 %) | 373 (86 %) | 63.3 % |
| Genève | 8'687 (25 %) | 26'443 (75 %) | 44.9 % |
| Genthod | 98 (16 %) | 518 (84 %) | 57.8 % |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 304 (18 %) | 1'407 (82 %) | 49.7 % |
| Gy | 10 (7 %) | 136 (93 %) | 71.3 % |
| Hermance | 48 (18 %) | 224 (82 %) | 60.5 % |
| Jussy | 48 (13 %) | 332 (87 %) | 62.3 % |
| Laconnex | 26 (12 %) | 197 (88 %) | 68.6 % |
| Lancy | 1'379 (21 %) | 5'119 (79 %) | 49.1 % |
| Meinier | 78 (14 %) | 491 (86 %) | 54.8 % |
| Meyrin | 874 (22 %) | 3'189 (78 %) | 47.3 % |
| Onex | 874 (22 %) | 3'031 (78 %) | 48.0 % |
| Perly-Certoux | 122 (15 %) | 692 (85 %) | 55.9 % |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 345 (18 %) | 1'565 (82 %) | 55.2 % |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 113 (16 %) | 577 (84 %) | 52.6 % |
| Presinge | 34 (16 %) | 185 (84 %) | 60.9 % |
| Puplinge | 107 (17 %) | 530 (83 %) | 52.6 % |
| Russin | 27 (16 %) | 147 (84 %) | 74.8 % |
| Satigny | 140 (16 %) | 748 (84 %) | 62.6 % |
| Soral | 27 (10 %) | 234 (90 %) | 64.5 % |
| Thônex | 566 (20 %) | 2'219 (80 %) | 50.0 % |
| Troinex | 98 (16 %) | 514 (84 %) | 56.6 % |
| Vandoeuvres | 96 (14 %) | 599 (86 %) | 58.8 % |
| Vernier | 1'373 (25 %) | 4'019 (75 %) | 44.9 % |
| Versoix | 340 (16 %) | 1'794 (84 %) | 46.1 % |
| Veyrier | 426 (17 %) | 2'148 (83 %) | 51.0 % |
| GE-CH de l'étranger | 720 (26 %) | 2'102 (74 %) | 44.2 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.