Loi sur l'armée: armement

Popular vote of Jun 10, 2001 · Optional referendum · No. 477Modification de la loi fédérale sur l'armée et l'administration militaire (LAAM) (Armement)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
51.0 %
Turnout
42.5 %
Yes
1'002'297 (51 %)
No
963'329 (49 %)
Eligible voters
4'698'399

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
109 (65 %) : 59 (35 %)
Final vote, Council of States
38 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EVP, FDP, LPS, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, EDU, FPS, Grüne, PdA, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband, Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich191'472 (53 %)166'714 (47 %)46.0 %
Bern158'670 (58 %)116'185 (42 %)41.0 %
Lucerne55'862 (50 %)55'001 (50 %)48.2 %
Uri4'608 (44 %)5'903 (56 %)42.0 %
Schwyz17'551 (40 %)25'821 (60 %)51.7 %
Obwalden5'174 (47 %)5'789 (53 %)49.8 %
Nidwalden6'154 (47 %)6'959 (53 %)48.9 %
Glarus4'437 (45 %)5'420 (55 %)40.3 %
Zug17'390 (54 %)14'718 (46 %)49.5 %
Fribourg34'709 (52 %)31'843 (48 %)42.5 %
Solothurn46'133 (57 %)34'704 (43 %)49.7 %
Basel-Stadt32'323 (53 %)28'561 (47 %)52.2 %
Basel-Landschaft40'564 (55 %)33'859 (45 %)42.6 %
Schaffhausen12'850 (44 %)16'236 (56 %)63.9 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'315 (46 %)9'923 (54 %)51.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'734 (37 %)2'918 (63 %)46.5 %
St. Gallen58'564 (47 %)67'011 (53 %)44.1 %
Graubünden22'623 (45 %)27'618 (55 %)39.9 %
Aargau70'105 (51 %)67'556 (49 %)39.0 %
Thurgau27'489 (46 %)31'965 (54 %)42.5 %
Ticino19'440 (37 %)32'921 (63 %)27.4 %
Vaud69'827 (51 %)65'896 (49 %)37.8 %
Valais23'217 (46 %)27'500 (54 %)27.9 %
Neuchâtel25'437 (50 %)24'981 (50 %)49.4 %
Geneva41'247 (46 %)49'387 (54 %)43.0 %
Jura6'402 (45 %)7'940 (55 %)30.5 %

Municipalities in Jura

AreaYesNoTurnout
Boécourt65 (40 %)98 (60 %)28.6 %
Bourrignon38 (58 %)28 (42 %)32.8 %
Châtillon (JU)41 (51 %)40 (49 %)31.7 %
Courchapoix26 (25 %)79 (75 %)34.6 %
Courrendlin202 (40 %)298 (60 %)26.9 %
Courroux228 (45 %)282 (55 %)27.6 %
Courtételle172 (45 %)212 (55 %)26.2 %
Delémont1'088 (49 %)1'129 (51 %)31.5 %
Develier118 (55 %)95 (45 %)24.8 %
Ederswiler6 (25 %)18 (75 %)27.0 %
Mervelier51 (44 %)64 (56 %)28.2 %
Mettembert14 (47 %)16 (53 %)38.8 %
Movelier28 (30 %)66 (70 %)30.6 %
Pleigne46 (46 %)53 (54 %)31.8 %
Rossemaison60 (47 %)67 (53 %)33.1 %
Saulcy26 (52 %)24 (48 %)25.5 %
Soyhières54 (49 %)56 (51 %)35.3 %
Haute-Sorne541 (43 %)723 (57 %)29.6 %
Val Terbi264 (43 %)354 (57 %)28.9 %
Le Bémont (JU)30 (41 %)44 (59 %)29.0 %
Les Bois77 (44 %)100 (56 %)25.4 %
Les Breuleux160 (51 %)152 (49 %)30.3 %
Les Enfers6 (21 %)23 (79 %)33.0 %
Les Genevez (JU)45 (39 %)71 (61 %)30.1 %
Lajoux (JU)42 (29 %)101 (71 %)30.3 %
Montfaucon34 (28 %)87 (72 %)29.0 %
Muriaux50 (39 %)77 (61 %)32.4 %
Le Noirmont161 (48 %)177 (52 %)31.5 %
Saignelégier248 (51 %)241 (49 %)29.1 %
Saint-Brais18 (30 %)43 (70 %)38.0 %
Soubey16 (35 %)30 (65 %)40.4 %
Alle143 (40 %)213 (60 %)33.0 %
Boncourt158 (42 %)215 (58 %)34.5 %
Bure124 (56 %)98 (44 %)42.7 %
Coeuve56 (37 %)94 (63 %)33.3 %
Cornol68 (46 %)81 (54 %)24.8 %
Courchavon33 (48 %)36 (52 %)34.8 %
Courgenay180 (44 %)226 (56 %)27.0 %
Courtedoux74 (39 %)118 (61 %)35.2 %
Fahy30 (37 %)51 (63 %)28.1 %
Fontenais147 (41 %)211 (59 %)30.7 %
Grandfontaine27 (45 %)33 (55 %)22.6 %
Porrentruy728 (53 %)649 (47 %)30.9 %
Vendlincourt54 (36 %)95 (64 %)35.7 %
Basse-Allaine140 (43 %)188 (57 %)32.3 %
Clos du Doubs137 (39 %)218 (61 %)34.7 %
Haute-Ajoie126 (45 %)157 (55 %)30.9 %
La Baroche127 (38 %)210 (62 %)35.6 %
Damphreux-Lugnez26 (31 %)57 (69 %)30.5 %
Basse-Vendline69 (33 %)142 (67 %)30.5 %
Moutier893 (50 %)907 (50 %)36.6 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.