Frein à l'endettement
Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Mandatory referendum · No. 480Arrêté fédéral concernant un frein à l'endettement
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 84.7 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 37.8 %
- Yes
- 1'472'259 (85 %)
- No
- 265'090 (15 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'712'583
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Frein à l'endettement (00.060)
In the Federal Gazette: Message sur le frein à l'endettement, Sep 5, 2000, Arrêté fédéral concernant un frein à l'endettement, Sep 5, 2000, Loi fédérale sur les finances de la Confédération (LFC), Sep 5, 2000, Rapport complémentaire au message sur le frein à l'endettement, Jun 19, 2001, Arrêté fédéral concernant un frein à l'endettement, Jul 3, 2001, Loi fédérale sur les finances de la Confédération (LFC), Feb 19, 2002
Put into force by: Arrêté fédéral concernant un frein à l’endettement, Loi fédérale sur les finances de la Confédération
Laws changed: Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation, Loi sur les finances de la Confédération
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 127 (66 %) : 64 (34 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (85 %) : 6 (15 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 266'604 (85 %) | 45'968 (15 %) | 40.2 % |
| Bern | 221'078 (86 %) | 35'969 (14 %) | 38.7 % |
| Lucerne | 84'348 (89 %) | 10'752 (11 %) | 41.4 % |
| Uri | 7'829 (82 %) | 1'774 (18 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwyz | 33'533 (87 %) | 5'024 (13 %) | 45.9 % |
| Obwalden | 8'329 (88 %) | 1'183 (12 %) | 43.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'776 (90 %) | 1'135 (10 %) | 41.0 % |
| Glarus | 7'474 (87 %) | 1'164 (13 %) | 35.6 % |
| Zug | 25'615 (89 %) | 3'221 (11 %) | 44.4 % |
| Fribourg | 50'869 (86 %) | 8'235 (14 %) | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 53'170 (87 %) | 8'052 (13 %) | 37.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 42'195 (85 %) | 7'578 (15 %) | 43.1 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57'131 (87 %) | 8'385 (13 %) | 37.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 20'802 (80 %) | 5'124 (20 %) | 59.5 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'438 (88 %) | 1'872 (12 %) | 43.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'278 (89 %) | 398 (11 %) | 37.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 94'209 (89 %) | 11'296 (11 %) | 37.1 % |
| Graubünden | 35'577 (86 %) | 5'791 (14 %) | 33.2 % |
| Aargau | 101'009 (87 %) | 15'485 (13 %) | 33.1 % |
| Thurgau | 45'006 (89 %) | 5'718 (11 %) | 36.4 % |
| Ticino | 44'258 (75 %) | 15'013 (25 %) | 31.6 % |
| Vaud | 86'976 (83 %) | 18'380 (17 %) | 29.5 % |
| Valais | 43'076 (78 %) | 11'919 (22 %) | 30.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 39'490 (80 %) | 9'671 (20 %) | 48.1 % |
| Geneva | 64'785 (75 %) | 21'871 (25 %) | 42.2 % |
| Jura | 12'404 (75 %) | 4'112 (25 %) | 35.5 % |
Municipalities in Bern
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarberg | 909 (90 %) | 99 (10 %) | 37.7 % |
| Bargen (BE) | 207 (89 %) | 26 (11 %) | 35.7 % |
| Grossaffoltern | 680 (89 %) | 87 (11 %) | 37.0 % |
| Kallnach | 524 (92 %) | 48 (8 %) | 36.8 % |
| Kappelen | 235 (85 %) | 40 (15 %) | 35.5 % |
| Lyss | 2'522 (89 %) | 317 (11 %) | 34.7 % |
| Meikirch | 728 (91 %) | 76 (9 %) | 44.7 % |
| Radelfingen | 272 (84 %) | 50 (16 %) | 35.5 % |
| Rapperswil (BE) | 605 (89 %) | 76 (11 %) | 37.8 % |
| Schüpfen | 731 (87 %) | 106 (13 %) | 35.6 % |
| Seedorf (BE) | 675 (89 %) | 81 (11 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aarwangen | 882 (88 %) | 124 (12 %) | 37.7 % |
| Auswil | 97 (84 %) | 18 (16 %) | 30.0 % |
| Bannwil | 161 (87 %) | 25 (13 %) | 38.5 % |
| Bleienbach | 147 (89 %) | 18 (11 %) | 31.5 % |
| Busswil bei Melchnau | 65 (90 %) | 7 (10 %) | 46.5 % |
| Gondiswil | 174 (88 %) | 23 (12 %) | 32.6 % |
| Langenthal | 3'344 (87 %) | 481 (13 %) | 39.8 % |
| Lotzwil | 568 (91 %) | 55 (9 %) | 36.5 % |
| Madiswil | 744 (88 %) | 98 (12 %) | 37.4 % |
| Melchnau | 344 (88 %) | 47 (12 %) | 37.4 % |
| Oeschenbach | 42 (88 %) | 6 (13 %) | 22.5 % |
| Reisiswil | 45 (87 %) | 7 (13 %) | 32.5 % |
| Roggwil (BE) | 804 (88 %) | 108 (12 %) | 36.7 % |
| Rohrbach | 262 (86 %) | 44 (14 %) | 28.4 % |
| Rohrbachgraben | 95 (91 %) | 9 (9 %) | 31.2 % |
| Rütschelen | 151 (84 %) | 28 (16 %) | 42.8 % |
| Schwarzhäusern | 131 (82 %) | 29 (18 %) | 43.6 % |
| Thunstetten | 852 (86 %) | 137 (14 %) | 47.9 % |
| Ursenbach | 217 (90 %) | 25 (10 %) | 36.5 % |
| Wynau | 344 (87 %) | 53 (13 %) | 36.3 % |
| Bern | 25'396 (82 %) | 5'749 (18 %) | 37.6 % |
| Bolligen | 2'074 (89 %) | 268 (11 %) | 50.7 % |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 1'232 (88 %) | 171 (12 %) | 49.5 % |
| Kirchlindach | 849 (87 %) | 126 (13 %) | 48.3 % |
| Köniz | 10'025 (87 %) | 1'543 (13 %) | 44.7 % |
| Muri bei Bern | 4'192 (90 %) | 443 (10 %) | 48.7 % |
| Oberbalm | 204 (85 %) | 35 (15 %) | 35.1 % |
| Stettlen | 811 (89 %) | 98 (11 %) | 44.5 % |
| Vechigen | 1'239 (89 %) | 146 (11 %) | 41.1 % |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 2'993 (86 %) | 495 (14 %) | 52.9 % |
| Zollikofen | 2'437 (83 %) | 507 (17 %) | 46.2 % |
| Ittigen | 2'531 (89 %) | 310 (11 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ostermundigen | 3'036 (87 %) | 471 (13 %) | 35.5 % |
| Biel/Bienne | 7'555 (79 %) | 1'966 (21 %) | 32.2 % |
| Evilard | 699 (86 %) | 110 (14 %) | 46.7 % |
| Arch | 393 (86 %) | 62 (14 %) | 40.8 % |
| Büetigen | 224 (89 %) | 29 (11 %) | 48.2 % |
| Büren an der Aare | 665 (88 %) | 88 (12 %) | 33.5 % |
| Diessbach bei Büren | 206 (85 %) | 36 (15 %) | 38.5 % |
| Dotzigen | 266 (85 %) | 46 (15 %) | 33.1 % |
| Lengnau (BE) | 866 (81 %) | 198 (19 %) | 33.8 % |
| Leuzigen | 278 (88 %) | 37 (12 %) | 35.9 % |
| Meinisberg | 299 (93 %) | 23 (7 %) | 37.1 % |
| Oberwil bei Büren | 185 (92 %) | 17 (8 %) | 33.6 % |
| Pieterlen | 637 (88 %) | 89 (12 %) | 33.3 % |
| Rüti bei Büren | 195 (89 %) | 23 (11 %) | 33.5 % |
| Wengi | 126 (93 %) | 9 (7 %) | 33.7 % |
| Aefligen | 209 (86 %) | 35 (14 %) | 32.8 % |
| Alchenstorf | 129 (89 %) | 16 (11 %) | 32.6 % |
| Bäriswil | 271 (84 %) | 52 (16 %) | 43.2 % |
| Burgdorf | 3'253 (86 %) | 550 (14 %) | 38.1 % |
| Ersigen | 579 (84 %) | 112 (16 %) | 51.8 % |
| Hasle bei Burgdorf | 649 (87 %) | 95 (13 %) | 34.1 % |
| Heimiswil | 390 (87 %) | 58 (13 %) | 38.1 % |
| Hindelbank | 510 (89 %) | 65 (11 %) | 34.8 % |
| Höchstetten | 78 (86 %) | 13 (14 %) | 27.3 % |
| Kernenried | 118 (94 %) | 8 (6 %) | 35.6 % |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 1'270 (88 %) | 168 (12 %) | 39.5 % |
| Koppigen | 380 (85 %) | 69 (15 %) | 32.6 % |
| Krauchthal | 549 (86 %) | 91 (14 %) | 37.7 % |
| Lyssach | 300 (85 %) | 52 (15 %) | 35.6 % |
| Oberburg | 548 (87 %) | 84 (13 %) | 34.1 % |
| Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh | 327 (83 %) | 69 (17 %) | 29.5 % |
| Rumendingen | 29 (91 %) | 3 (9 %) | 43.2 % |
| Willadingen | 50 (83 %) | 10 (17 %) | 43.5 % |
| Wynigen | 513 (90 %) | 55 (10 %) | 38.1 % |
| Corgémont | 400 (87 %) | 60 (13 %) | 43.6 % |
| Cormoret | 115 (80 %) | 28 (20 %) | 38.1 % |
| Cortébert | 91 (76 %) | 29 (24 %) | 27.6 % |
| Courtelary | 239 (80 %) | 58 (20 %) | 38.5 % |
| La Ferrière | 132 (77 %) | 39 (23 %) | 49.4 % |
| Mont-Tramelan | 33 (75 %) | 11 (25 %) | 37.6 % |
| Orvin | 229 (81 %) | 55 (19 %) | 34.2 % |
| Renan (BE) | 164 (84 %) | 31 (16 %) | 34.4 % |
| Romont (BE) | 45 (88 %) | 6 (12 %) | 36.2 % |
| Saint-Imier | 1'009 (77 %) | 304 (23 %) | 44.9 % |
| Sonceboz-Sombeval | 273 (78 %) | 78 (22 %) | 32.4 % |
| Sonvilier | 169 (82 %) | 36 (18 %) | 26.8 % |
| Tramelan | 959 (78 %) | 278 (22 %) | 41.6 % |
| Villeret | 197 (74 %) | 71 (26 %) | 42.8 % |
| Sauge | 174 (79 %) | 45 (21 %) | 38.6 % |
| Péry-La Heutte | 406 (84 %) | 78 (16 %) | 37.9 % |
| Brüttelen | 163 (89 %) | 21 (11 %) | 41.7 % |
| Erlach | 250 (88 %) | 34 (12 %) | 36.8 % |
| Finsterhennen | 89 (85 %) | 16 (15 %) | 35.7 % |
| Gals | 153 (90 %) | 17 (10 %) | 34.8 % |
| Gampelen | 155 (91 %) | 15 (9 %) | 33.7 % |
| Ins | 730 (90 %) | 83 (10 %) | 41.3 % |
| Lüscherz | 116 (85 %) | 20 (15 %) | 35.0 % |
| Müntschemier | 309 (92 %) | 26 (8 %) | 47.0 % |
| Siselen | 124 (89 %) | 15 (11 %) | 30.9 % |
| Treiten | 124 (92 %) | 11 (8 %) | 43.8 % |
| Tschugg | 96 (91 %) | 9 (9 %) | 38.0 % |
| Vinelz | 201 (87 %) | 30 (13 %) | 41.6 % |
| Bätterkinden | 580 (86 %) | 91 (14 %) | 35.0 % |
| Fraubrunnen | 1'277 (88 %) | 175 (12 %) | 43.9 % |
| Jegenstorf | 1'222 (86 %) | 206 (14 %) | 40.4 % |
| Iffwil | 108 (93 %) | 8 (7 %) | 37.6 % |
| Mattstetten | 165 (90 %) | 18 (10 %) | 42.6 % |
| Moosseedorf | 1'145 (87 %) | 169 (13 %) | 55.3 % |
| Münchenbuchsee | 2'146 (85 %) | 392 (15 %) | 38.4 % |
| Urtenen-Schönbühl | 936 (85 %) | 170 (15 %) | 30.5 % |
| Utzenstorf | 855 (86 %) | 136 (14 %) | 37.1 % |
| Wiggiswil | 61 (94 %) | 4 (6 %) | 45.1 % |
| Wiler bei Utzenstorf | 159 (88 %) | 22 (12 %) | 30.1 % |
| Zielebach | 85 (89 %) | 10 (11 %) | 36.7 % |
| Zuzwil (BE) | 163 (90 %) | 18 (10 %) | 48.3 % |
| Adelboden | 1'354 (90 %) | 158 (10 %) | 58.4 % |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 480 (89 %) | 61 (11 %) | 39.7 % |
| Frutigen | 1'571 (89 %) | 202 (11 %) | 37.0 % |
| Kandergrund | 170 (81 %) | 41 (19 %) | 35.5 % |
| Kandersteg | 284 (90 %) | 32 (10 %) | 39.5 % |
| Krattigen | 254 (86 %) | 41 (14 %) | 43.3 % |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 775 (87 %) | 118 (13 %) | 36.4 % |
| Beatenberg | 309 (90 %) | 36 (10 %) | 38.3 % |
| Bönigen | 739 (86 %) | 123 (14 %) | 53.6 % |
| Brienz (BE) | 769 (89 %) | 95 (11 %) | 40.9 % |
| Brienzwiler | 158 (90 %) | 17 (10 %) | 44.5 % |
| Därligen | 91 (88 %) | 13 (13 %) | 34.9 % |
| Grindelwald | 804 (88 %) | 107 (12 %) | 34.5 % |
| Gsteigwiler | 107 (86 %) | 18 (14 %) | 41.3 % |
| Gündlischwand | 68 (76 %) | 22 (24 %) | 44.6 % |
| Habkern | 158 (89 %) | 19 (11 %) | 38.1 % |
| Hofstetten bei Brienz | 130 (94 %) | 8 (6 %) | 34.1 % |
| Interlaken | 1'202 (88 %) | 158 (12 %) | 40.8 % |
| Iseltwald | 105 (92 %) | 9 (8 %) | 37.2 % |
| Lauterbrunnen | 587 (88 %) | 80 (12 %) | 36.6 % |
| Leissigen | 206 (84 %) | 40 (16 %) | 38.6 % |
| Lütschental | 53 (83 %) | 11 (17 %) | 35.5 % |
| Matten bei Interlaken | 847 (91 %) | 85 (9 %) | 37.3 % |
| Niederried bei Interlaken | 71 (95 %) | 4 (5 %) | 30.7 % |
| Oberried am Brienzersee | 110 (89 %) | 13 (11 %) | 34.1 % |
| Ringgenberg (BE) | 592 (90 %) | 67 (10 %) | 36.0 % |
| Saxeten | 31 (84 %) | 6 (16 %) | 39.2 % |
| Schwanden bei Brienz | 138 (90 %) | 16 (10 %) | 36.5 % |
| Unterseen | 1'250 (87 %) | 187 (13 %) | 40.6 % |
| Wilderswil | 527 (89 %) | 67 (11 %) | 36.8 % |
| Arni (BE) | 216 (89 %) | 28 (11 %) | 32.5 % |
| Biglen | 486 (87 %) | 74 (13 %) | 44.6 % |
| Bowil | 277 (87 %) | 43 (13 %) | 32.9 % |
| Brenzikofen | 113 (84 %) | 21 (16 %) | 35.7 % |
| Freimettigen | 104 (88 %) | 14 (12 %) | 44.2 % |
| Grosshöchstetten | 976 (93 %) | 77 (7 %) | 38.4 % |
| Häutligen | 64 (90 %) | 7 (10 %) | 42.1 % |
| Herbligen | 129 (88 %) | 17 (12 %) | 38.6 % |
| Kiesen | 195 (87 %) | 28 (13 %) | 40.7 % |
| Konolfingen | 1'375 (88 %) | 180 (12 %) | 46.7 % |
| Landiswil | 116 (89 %) | 15 (11 %) | 26.7 % |
| Linden | 246 (85 %) | 43 (15 %) | 29.6 % |
| Mirchel | 116 (92 %) | 10 (8 %) | 30.7 % |
| Münsingen | 2'782 (89 %) | 330 (11 %) | 38.0 % |
| Niederhünigen | 168 (88 %) | 23 (12 %) | 44.5 % |
| Oberdiessbach | 1'002 (89 %) | 125 (11 %) | 46.3 % |
| Oberthal | 166 (88 %) | 22 (12 %) | 30.6 % |
| Oppligen | 121 (91 %) | 12 (9 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rubigen | 550 (88 %) | 75 (12 %) | 34.5 % |
| Walkringen | 411 (87 %) | 64 (13 %) | 33.1 % |
| Worb | 2'552 (88 %) | 362 (12 %) | 38.0 % |
| Zäziwil | 418 (89 %) | 53 (11 %) | 35.2 % |
| Allmendingen | 146 (85 %) | 25 (15 %) | 45.1 % |
| Wichtrach | 849 (91 %) | 85 (9 %) | 34.3 % |
| Ferenbalm | 322 (90 %) | 37 (10 %) | 36.4 % |
| Frauenkappelen | 334 (94 %) | 22 (6 %) | 39.0 % |
| Gurbrü | 71 (88 %) | 10 (12 %) | 40.9 % |
| Kriechenwil | 115 (91 %) | 11 (9 %) | 39.1 % |
| Laupen | 659 (88 %) | 87 (12 %) | 38.4 % |
| Mühleberg | 714 (88 %) | 98 (12 %) | 37.9 % |
| Münchenwiler | 130 (92 %) | 11 (8 %) | 40.4 % |
| Neuenegg | 1'100 (89 %) | 130 (11 %) | 37.4 % |
| Wileroltigen | 68 (85 %) | 12 (15 %) | 30.9 % |
| Belprahon | 86 (76 %) | 27 (24 %) | 47.3 % |
| Champoz | 41 (76 %) | 13 (24 %) | 52.4 % |
| Corcelles (BE) | 53 (85 %) | 9 (15 %) | 40.6 % |
| Court | 351 (79 %) | 91 (21 %) | 47.1 % |
| Crémines | 116 (69 %) | 53 (31 %) | 39.7 % |
| Eschert | 69 (84 %) | 13 (16 %) | 37.1 % |
| Grandval | 65 (67 %) | 32 (33 %) | 36.0 % |
| Loveresse | 67 (69 %) | 30 (31 %) | 42.3 % |
| Perrefitte | 102 (74 %) | 36 (26 %) | 39.1 % |
| Reconvilier | 611 (86 %) | 101 (14 %) | 48.9 % |
| Roches (BE) | 39 (74 %) | 14 (26 %) | 31.6 % |
| Saicourt | 161 (85 %) | 29 (15 %) | 45.2 % |
| Saules (BE) | 35 (66 %) | 18 (34 %) | 43.5 % |
| Schelten | 9 (82 %) | 2 (18 %) | 28.6 % |
| Seehof | 20 (95 %) | 1 (5 %) | 38.2 % |
| Sorvilier | 70 (69 %) | 31 (31 %) | 47.0 % |
| Tavannes | 904 (80 %) | 224 (20 %) | 55.7 % |
| Rebévelier | 19 (86 %) | 3 (14 %) | 68.8 % |
| Petit-Val | 110 (70 %) | 47 (30 %) | 53.9 % |
| Valbirse | 884 (79 %) | 234 (21 %) | 45.0 % |
| La Neuveville | 706 (83 %) | 148 (17 %) | 39.2 % |
| Nods | 191 (76 %) | 59 (24 %) | 56.9 % |
| Plateau de Diesse | 425 (81 %) | 100 (19 %) | 39.6 % |
| Aegerten | 393 (85 %) | 72 (15 %) | 36.5 % |
| Bellmund | 323 (90 %) | 35 (10 %) | 40.2 % |
| Brügg | 847 (89 %) | 103 (11 %) | 34.4 % |
| Bühl | 93 (88 %) | 13 (12 %) | 35.6 % |
| Epsach | 54 (86 %) | 9 (14 %) | 27.7 % |
| Hagneck | 103 (89 %) | 13 (11 %) | 41.4 % |
| Hermrigen | 63 (89 %) | 8 (11 %) | 32.0 % |
| Jens | 155 (82 %) | 33 (18 %) | 39.7 % |
| Ipsach | 844 (89 %) | 109 (11 %) | 39.3 % |
| Ligerz | 190 (87 %) | 29 (13 %) | 55.1 % |
| Merzligen | 89 (78 %) | 25 (22 %) | 38.0 % |
| Mörigen | 271 (92 %) | 22 (8 %) | 49.2 % |
| Nidau | 1'533 (85 %) | 260 (15 %) | 38.3 % |
| Orpund | 498 (85 %) | 90 (15 %) | 32.2 % |
| Port | 825 (86 %) | 137 (14 %) | 46.4 % |
| Safnern | 431 (88 %) | 59 (12 %) | 36.9 % |
| Scheuren | 94 (83 %) | 19 (17 %) | 35.5 % |
| Schwadernau | 144 (89 %) | 17 (11 %) | 35.0 % |
| Studen (BE) | 448 (87 %) | 69 (13 %) | 30.1 % |
| Sutz-Lattrigen | 280 (88 %) | 40 (13 %) | 38.1 % |
| Täuffelen | 623 (88 %) | 88 (12 %) | 38.5 % |
| Walperswil | 186 (91 %) | 19 (9 %) | 33.0 % |
| Worben | 439 (88 %) | 59 (12 %) | 36.1 % |
| Twann-Tüscherz | 338 (83 %) | 70 (17 %) | 47.0 % |
| Därstetten | 166 (84 %) | 31 (16 %) | 31.8 % |
| Diemtigen | 479 (82 %) | 104 (18 %) | 37.6 % |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 438 (92 %) | 38 (8 %) | 37.7 % |
| Oberwil im Simmental | 184 (83 %) | 38 (17 %) | 33.9 % |
| Reutigen | 306 (89 %) | 37 (11 %) | 39.3 % |
| Spiez | 3'177 (87 %) | 469 (13 %) | 41.1 % |
| Wimmis | 559 (89 %) | 67 (11 %) | 37.9 % |
| Stocken-Höfen | 228 (84 %) | 43 (16 %) | 39.2 % |
| Guttannen | 74 (86 %) | 12 (14 %) | 30.7 % |
| Hasliberg | 225 (83 %) | 47 (17 %) | 32.9 % |
| Innertkirchen | 285 (88 %) | 40 (12 %) | 34.1 % |
| Meiringen | 1'035 (87 %) | 158 (13 %) | 38.7 % |
| Schattenhalb | 147 (83 %) | 31 (17 %) | 42.1 % |
| Boltigen | 345 (86 %) | 57 (14 %) | 37.1 % |
| Lenk | 504 (88 %) | 67 (12 %) | 34.1 % |
| St. Stephan | 406 (89 %) | 50 (11 %) | 44.4 % |
| Zweisimmen | 752 (86 %) | 125 (14 %) | 38.9 % |
| Gsteig | 202 (87 %) | 29 (13 %) | 33.2 % |
| Lauenen | 166 (86 %) | 26 (14 %) | 33.0 % |
| Saanen | 1'212 (89 %) | 143 (11 %) | 32.7 % |
| Guggisberg | 311 (80 %) | 78 (20 %) | 30.7 % |
| Rüschegg | 298 (84 %) | 58 (16 %) | 31.0 % |
| Schwarzenburg | 1'551 (85 %) | 274 (15 %) | 37.4 % |
| Belp | 2'384 (87 %) | 344 (13 %) | 39.8 % |
| Burgistein | 221 (85 %) | 38 (15 %) | 34.9 % |
| Gerzensee | 286 (91 %) | 30 (9 %) | 43.2 % |
| Gurzelen | 137 (87 %) | 21 (13 %) | 28.9 % |
| Kaufdorf | 221 (83 %) | 44 (17 %) | 45.9 % |
| Kehrsatz | 979 (88 %) | 132 (12 %) | 44.3 % |
| Kirchdorf (BE) | 486 (86 %) | 80 (14 %) | 43.2 % |
| Riggisberg | 626 (90 %) | 71 (10 %) | 34.8 % |
| Rüeggisberg | 397 (86 %) | 63 (14 %) | 31.3 % |
| Seftigen | 523 (87 %) | 81 (13 %) | 40.1 % |
| Toffen | 566 (89 %) | 67 (11 %) | 38.1 % |
| Uttigen | 601 (88 %) | 85 (12 %) | 54.3 % |
| Wattenwil | 613 (86 %) | 97 (14 %) | 36.7 % |
| Wald (BE) | 463 (90 %) | 54 (10 %) | 41.4 % |
| Thurnen | 453 (80 %) | 111 (20 %) | 43.6 % |
| Eggiwil | 407 (89 %) | 52 (11 %) | 23.6 % |
| Langnau im Emmental | 1'794 (86 %) | 295 (14 %) | 32.6 % |
| Lauperswil | 502 (92 %) | 45 (8 %) | 27.4 % |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 275 (88 %) | 39 (12 %) | 32.5 % |
| Rüderswil | 474 (87 %) | 69 (13 %) | 32.0 % |
| Schangnau | 154 (85 %) | 27 (15 %) | 25.9 % |
| Signau | 509 (84 %) | 96 (16 %) | 29.2 % |
| Trub | 253 (88 %) | 33 (12 %) | 25.2 % |
| Trubschachen | 311 (88 %) | 42 (12 %) | 31.6 % |
| Amsoldingen | 232 (85 %) | 42 (15 %) | 48.1 % |
| Blumenstein | 264 (84 %) | 50 (16 %) | 35.8 % |
| Buchholterberg | 314 (92 %) | 28 (8 %) | 30.2 % |
| Eriz | 131 (86 %) | 22 (14 %) | 37.6 % |
| Fahrni | 180 (84 %) | 34 (16 %) | 39.0 % |
| Heiligenschwendi | 215 (90 %) | 24 (10 %) | 48.7 % |
| Heimberg | 1'165 (88 %) | 162 (12 %) | 34.2 % |
| Hilterfingen | 1'198 (90 %) | 129 (10 %) | 44.8 % |
| Homberg | 113 (87 %) | 17 (13 %) | 37.7 % |
| Horrenbach-Buchen | 61 (87 %) | 9 (13 %) | 43.8 % |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 834 (92 %) | 77 (8 %) | 51.7 % |
| Oberlangenegg | 122 (88 %) | 17 (12 %) | 38.3 % |
| Pohlern | 54 (90 %) | 6 (10 %) | 32.3 % |
| Sigriswil | 1'270 (86 %) | 213 (14 %) | 43.8 % |
| Steffisburg | 3'994 (89 %) | 499 (11 %) | 42.0 % |
| Teuffenthal (BE) | 49 (75 %) | 16 (25 %) | 46.8 % |
| Thierachern | 530 (88 %) | 73 (12 %) | 41.1 % |
| Thun | 10'152 (88 %) | 1'381 (12 %) | 39.8 % |
| Uebeschi | 184 (91 %) | 19 (9 %) | 41.5 % |
| Uetendorf | 1'895 (86 %) | 305 (14 %) | 52.8 % |
| Unterlangenegg | 226 (93 %) | 17 (7 %) | 35.3 % |
| Wachseldorn | 63 (78 %) | 18 (22 %) | 39.0 % |
| Forst-Längenbühl | 191 (92 %) | 16 (8 %) | 42.7 % |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 254 (88 %) | 36 (12 %) | 32.0 % |
| Dürrenroth | 229 (86 %) | 36 (14 %) | 32.2 % |
| Eriswil | 272 (88 %) | 36 (12 %) | 27.9 % |
| Huttwil | 976 (90 %) | 104 (10 %) | 31.5 % |
| Lützelflüh | 861 (86 %) | 139 (14 %) | 33.9 % |
| Rüegsau | 697 (86 %) | 109 (14 %) | 35.6 % |
| Sumiswald | 926 (86 %) | 149 (14 %) | 28.4 % |
| Trachselwald | 187 (85 %) | 33 (15 %) | 28.9 % |
| Walterswil (BE) | 118 (81 %) | 28 (19 %) | 33.1 % |
| Wyssachen | 250 (89 %) | 30 (11 %) | 29.9 % |
| Attiswil | 317 (83 %) | 63 (17 %) | 37.1 % |
| Berken | 16 (76 %) | 5 (24 %) | 53.9 % |
| Bettenhausen | 198 (89 %) | 25 (11 %) | 42.0 % |
| Farnern | 55 (89 %) | 7 (11 %) | 35.2 % |
| Graben | 74 (86 %) | 12 (14 %) | 38.2 % |
| Heimenhausen | 267 (91 %) | 26 (9 %) | 40.5 % |
| Herzogenbuchsee | 1'260 (89 %) | 158 (11 %) | 34.0 % |
| Inkwil | 153 (84 %) | 30 (16 %) | 35.8 % |
| Niederbipp | 752 (84 %) | 143 (16 %) | 33.9 % |
| Niederönz | 330 (87 %) | 51 (13 %) | 37.8 % |
| Oberbipp | 371 (86 %) | 60 (14 %) | 42.5 % |
| Ochlenberg | 196 (88 %) | 26 (12 %) | 44.4 % |
| Rumisberg | 125 (86 %) | 21 (14 %) | 40.4 % |
| Seeberg | 374 (86 %) | 60 (14 %) | 37.7 % |
| Thörigen | 250 (88 %) | 33 (12 %) | 39.6 % |
| Walliswil bei Niederbipp | 71 (95 %) | 4 (5 %) | 39.1 % |
| Walliswil bei Wangen | 124 (82 %) | 28 (18 %) | 34.5 % |
| Wangen an der Aare | 550 (89 %) | 69 (11 %) | 37.9 % |
| Wiedlisbach | 427 (88 %) | 57 (12 %) | 31.1 % |
On the same day
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Popular initiative
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.