Frein à l'endettement

Popular vote of Dec 2, 2001 · Mandatory referendum · No. 480Arrêté fédéral concernant un frein à l'endettement

The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.

Yes share
84.7 %
Cantons
23 : 0
Turnout
37.8 %
Yes
1'472'259 (85 %)
No
265'090 (15 %)
Eligible voters
4'712'583

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
127 (66 %) : 64 (34 %)
Final vote, Council of States
34 (85 %) : 6 (15 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP, UCSP
Recommend no
Grüne, PdA, SP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich266'604 (85 %)45'968 (15 %)40.2 %
Bern221'078 (86 %)35'969 (14 %)38.7 %
Lucerne84'348 (89 %)10'752 (11 %)41.4 %
Uri7'829 (82 %)1'774 (18 %)39.2 %
Schwyz33'533 (87 %)5'024 (13 %)45.9 %
Obwalden8'329 (88 %)1'183 (12 %)43.5 %
Nidwalden9'776 (90 %)1'135 (10 %)41.0 %
Glarus7'474 (87 %)1'164 (13 %)35.6 %
Zug25'615 (89 %)3'221 (11 %)44.4 %
Fribourg50'869 (86 %)8'235 (14 %)37.8 %
Solothurn53'170 (87 %)8'052 (13 %)37.7 %
Basel-Stadt42'195 (85 %)7'578 (15 %)43.1 %
Basel-Landschaft57'131 (87 %)8'385 (13 %)37.9 %
Schaffhausen20'802 (80 %)5'124 (20 %)59.5 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden13'438 (88 %)1'872 (12 %)43.4 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'278 (89 %)398 (11 %)37.2 %
St. Gallen94'209 (89 %)11'296 (11 %)37.1 %
Graubünden35'577 (86 %)5'791 (14 %)33.2 %
Aargau101'009 (87 %)15'485 (13 %)33.1 %
Thurgau45'006 (89 %)5'718 (11 %)36.4 %
Ticino44'258 (75 %)15'013 (25 %)31.6 %
Vaud86'976 (83 %)18'380 (17 %)29.5 %
Valais43'076 (78 %)11'919 (22 %)30.3 %
Neuchâtel39'490 (80 %)9'671 (20 %)48.1 %
Geneva64'785 (75 %)21'871 (25 %)42.2 %
Jura12'404 (75 %)4'112 (25 %)35.5 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln3'251 (87 %)484 (13 %)44.4 %
Gersau458 (86 %)73 (14 %)41.9 %
Feusisberg1'082 (85 %)184 (15 %)48.0 %
Freienbach3'689 (90 %)432 (10 %)47.5 %
Wollerau1'870 (89 %)228 (11 %)49.0 %
Küssnacht (SZ)3'035 (91 %)310 (9 %)46.6 %
Altendorf1'128 (88 %)158 (12 %)42.2 %
Galgenen898 (92 %)83 (8 %)37.4 %
Innerthal51 (75 %)17 (25 %)51.9 %
Lachen1'430 (90 %)158 (10 %)40.2 %
Reichenburg544 (87 %)83 (13 %)36.5 %
Schübelbach1'322 (89 %)160 (11 %)35.8 %
Tuggen492 (91 %)47 (9 %)31.9 %
Vorderthal197 (80 %)48 (20 %)36.2 %
Wangen (SZ)1'134 (87 %)174 (13 %)45.4 %
Alpthal117 (77 %)34 (23 %)48.0 %
Arth2'323 (87 %)354 (13 %)47.1 %
Illgau243 (81 %)57 (19 %)57.4 %
Ingenbohl2'047 (87 %)319 (13 %)47.9 %
Lauerz269 (87 %)40 (13 %)51.4 %
Morschach247 (82 %)55 (18 %)54.7 %
Muotathal1'023 (80 %)259 (20 %)52.5 %
Oberiberg179 (78 %)51 (22 %)42.6 %
Riemenstalden22 (85 %)4 (15 %)47.3 %
Rothenthurm449 (82 %)101 (18 %)44.0 %
Sattel400 (90 %)45 (10 %)45.5 %
Schwyz4'317 (85 %)772 (15 %)56.5 %
Steinen661 (85 %)116 (15 %)41.5 %
Steinerberg200 (79 %)52 (21 %)46.4 %
Unteriberg455 (78 %)126 (22 %)39.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.