Asylum Act
Popular vote of Jun 5, 2016 · Optional referendum · No. 604Modification de la loi sur l'asile (LAsi)
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 66.8 %
- Turnout
- 46.8 %
- Yes
- 1'616'597 (67 %)
- No
- 804'086 (33 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'313'287
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Loi sur l’asile. Restructuration du domaine de l’asile (14.063)
In the Federal Gazette: Message concernant la modification de la loi sur l'asile (Restructuration du domaine de l'asile), Oct 21, 2014, Loi sur l'asile (LAsi), Oct 21, 2014, Loi sur l'asile (LAsi), Oct 6, 2015
Put into force by: Loi sur l’asile
Laws changed: Federal Act on Foreign Nationals and Integration, Asylum Act, Loi fédérale sur le système d’information commun aux domaines des étrangers et de l’asile, Loi fédérale sur l’assurance-vieillesse et survivants
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 138 (71 %) : 55 (28 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
- Final vote, Council of States
- 35 (81 %) : 5 (12 %), 3 (7 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- BDP, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, GLP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- SD, FPS, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, SBK, Gewerkschaftsbund, KKJPD, Travail.SuisseNo recommendation: Bauernverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 304'271 (70 %) | 129'944 (30 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 222'595 (69 %) | 102'072 (31 %) | 45.4 % |
| Lucerne | 83'892 (68 %) | 40'202 (32 %) | 46.4 % |
| Uri | 5'837 (61 %) | 3'683 (39 %) | 36.8 % |
| Schwyz | 28'112 (58 %) | 20'175 (42 %) | 47.6 % |
| Obwalden | 7'137 (57 %) | 5'354 (43 %) | 49.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 9'073 (61 %) | 5'799 (39 %) | 49.7 % |
| Glarus | 6'047 (63 %) | 3'487 (37 %) | 36.9 % |
| Zug | 24'339 (64 %) | 13'933 (36 %) | 51.5 % |
| Fribourg | 57'268 (69 %) | 25'672 (31 %) | 43.3 % |
| Solothurn | 51'336 (65 %) | 27'326 (35 %) | 44.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 42'221 (74 %) | 14'746 (26 %) | 51.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 56'061 (68 %) | 25'883 (32 %) | 44.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 19'649 (64 %) | 11'271 (36 %) | 65.2 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11'901 (64 %) | 6'600 (36 %) | 48.4 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'392 (56 %) | 1'882 (44 %) | 37.6 % |
| St. Gallen | 89'504 (65 %) | 49'216 (35 %) | 44.1 % |
| Graubünden | 38'042 (67 %) | 19'059 (33 %) | 42.5 % |
| Aargau | 117'364 (64 %) | 64'738 (36 %) | 44.3 % |
| Thurgau | 43'828 (62 %) | 26'486 (38 %) | 42.9 % |
| Ticino | 57'256 (56 %) | 45'445 (44 %) | 48.5 % |
| Vaud | 148'897 (74 %) | 53'645 (26 %) | 48.3 % |
| Valais | 65'235 (63 %) | 38'954 (37 %) | 49.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 39'473 (73 %) | 14'576 (27 %) | 50.0 % |
| Geneva | 71'313 (60 %) | 47'809 (40 %) | 51.6 % |
| Jura | 13'554 (69 %) | 6'129 (31 %) | 38.9 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 161 (71 %) | 65 (29 %) | 34.9 % |
| Bourrignon | 59 (61 %) | 37 (39 %) | 42.9 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 96 (65 %) | 51 (35 %) | 45.7 % |
| Courchapoix | 84 (70 %) | 36 (30 %) | 38.7 % |
| Courrendlin | 487 (61 %) | 305 (39 %) | 38.6 % |
| Courroux | 534 (66 %) | 274 (34 %) | 36.8 % |
| Courtételle | 384 (69 %) | 174 (31 %) | 33.7 % |
| Delémont | 2'266 (76 %) | 715 (24 %) | 39.8 % |
| Develier | 269 (75 %) | 92 (25 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ederswiler | 11 (32 %) | 23 (68 %) | 34.3 % |
| Mervelier | 90 (59 %) | 63 (41 %) | 38.6 % |
| Mettembert | 38 (72 %) | 15 (28 %) | 63.9 % |
| Movelier | 62 (60 %) | 42 (40 %) | 33.5 % |
| Pleigne | 88 (65 %) | 48 (35 %) | 45.2 % |
| Rossemaison | 149 (78 %) | 43 (22 %) | 41.4 % |
| Saulcy | 41 (66 %) | 21 (34 %) | 31.0 % |
| Soyhières | 85 (63 %) | 51 (38 %) | 40.2 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 1'107 (63 %) | 639 (37 %) | 38.1 % |
| Val Terbi | 632 (71 %) | 256 (29 %) | 39.3 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 58 (63 %) | 34 (37 %) | 35.2 % |
| Les Bois | 232 (71 %) | 96 (29 %) | 37.2 % |
| Les Breuleux | 318 (69 %) | 145 (31 %) | 41.3 % |
| Les Enfers | 47 (81 %) | 11 (19 %) | 48.3 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 118 (71 %) | 49 (29 %) | 38.9 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 151 (74 %) | 54 (26 %) | 41.3 % |
| Montfaucon | 127 (68 %) | 59 (32 %) | 40.8 % |
| Muriaux | 120 (63 %) | 70 (37 %) | 44.2 % |
| Le Noirmont | 355 (73 %) | 131 (27 %) | 38.9 % |
| Saignelégier | 580 (74 %) | 205 (26 %) | 42.2 % |
| Saint-Brais | 47 (61 %) | 30 (39 %) | 37.8 % |
| Soubey | 23 (48 %) | 25 (52 %) | 34.0 % |
| Alle | 351 (71 %) | 141 (29 %) | 39.9 % |
| Boncourt | 235 (68 %) | 109 (32 %) | 35.4 % |
| Bure | 138 (59 %) | 97 (41 %) | 42.9 % |
| Coeuve | 124 (66 %) | 65 (34 %) | 34.8 % |
| Cornol | 191 (67 %) | 96 (33 %) | 37.0 % |
| Courchavon | 67 (72 %) | 26 (28 %) | 42.6 % |
| Courgenay | 360 (64 %) | 202 (36 %) | 35.5 % |
| Courtedoux | 140 (66 %) | 71 (34 %) | 35.6 % |
| Fahy | 59 (60 %) | 40 (40 %) | 34.6 % |
| Fontenais | 350 (72 %) | 137 (28 %) | 40.5 % |
| Grandfontaine | 73 (66 %) | 38 (34 %) | 37.4 % |
| Porrentruy | 1'386 (74 %) | 491 (26 %) | 40.4 % |
| Vendlincourt | 117 (62 %) | 72 (38 %) | 43.3 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 209 (65 %) | 112 (35 %) | 34.9 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 290 (70 %) | 123 (30 %) | 39.0 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 221 (61 %) | 144 (39 %) | 39.2 % |
| La Baroche | 214 (60 %) | 140 (40 %) | 39.3 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 60 (56 %) | 47 (44 %) | 37.5 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 150 (56 %) | 119 (44 %) | 38.6 % |
| Moutier | 1'644 (66 %) | 864 (34 %) | 56.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.