Initiative «For a Switzerland without artificial pesticides»
Popular vote of Jun 13, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 642Initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 39.4 %
- Cantons
- ½ : 22½
- Turnout
- 59.8 %
- Yes
- 1'280'026 (39 %)
- No
- 1'965'161 (61 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'507'117
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse. Initiative populaire (19.025)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse», Apr 2, 2019
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (57 %) : 78 (40 %), 7 (4 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (70 %) : 9 (20 %), 4 (9 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, MCG, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- GLP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 269'282 (48 %) | 292'415 (52 %) | 59.4 % |
| Bern | 185'102 (40 %) | 273'491 (60 %) | 62.3 % |
| Lucerne | 61'482 (34 %) | 120'028 (66 %) | 65.4 % |
| Uri | 4'674 (28 %) | 12'220 (72 %) | 63.6 % |
| Schwyz | 20'790 (29 %) | 52'091 (71 %) | 68.6 % |
| Obwalden | 5'238 (28 %) | 13'671 (72 %) | 71.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'181 (29 %) | 15'187 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Glarus | 6'296 (40 %) | 9'405 (60 %) | 59.5 % |
| Zug | 19'238 (37 %) | 33'087 (63 %) | 67.4 % |
| Fribourg | 42'550 (33 %) | 86'619 (67 %) | 62.2 % |
| Solothurn | 42'283 (40 %) | 64'248 (60 %) | 59.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 37'196 (57 %) | 27'883 (43 %) | 58.1 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 44'466 (41 %) | 65'314 (59 %) | 59.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'950 (43 %) | 21'335 (57 %) | 73.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'033 (39 %) | 15'550 (61 %) | 66.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'039 (26 %) | 5'794 (74 %) | 65.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 71'444 (37 %) | 122'993 (63 %) | 59.8 % |
| Graubünden | 32'481 (39 %) | 51'243 (61 %) | 60.3 % |
| Aargau | 95'107 (37 %) | 160'335 (63 %) | 59.1 % |
| Thurgau | 35'413 (34 %) | 69'989 (66 %) | 61.5 % |
| Ticino | 42'898 (40 %) | 63'892 (60 %) | 48.6 % |
| Vaud | 97'322 (37 %) | 163'937 (63 %) | 57.8 % |
| Valais | 30'084 (23 %) | 100'535 (77 %) | 59.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 25'799 (43 %) | 34'715 (57 %) | 54.0 % |
| Geneva | 66'414 (49 %) | 68'215 (51 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 10'264 (33 %) | 20'969 (67 %) | 58.6 % |
Municipalities in Basel-Landschaft
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aesch (BL) | 1'375 (39 %) | 2'145 (61 %) | 54.1 % |
| Allschwil | 3'088 (44 %) | 3'861 (56 %) | 54.9 % |
| Arlesheim | 2'077 (54 %) | 1'792 (46 %) | 63.5 % |
| Biel-Benken | 620 (38 %) | 1'022 (62 %) | 67.5 % |
| Binningen | 2'557 (44 %) | 3'256 (56 %) | 60.8 % |
| Birsfelden | 1'425 (49 %) | 1'502 (51 %) | 48.6 % |
| Bottmingen | 1'016 (39 %) | 1'597 (61 %) | 64.0 % |
| Ettingen | 903 (40 %) | 1'349 (60 %) | 60.8 % |
| Münchenstein | 2'029 (49 %) | 2'131 (51 %) | 56.2 % |
| Muttenz | 2'821 (43 %) | 3'814 (57 %) | 56.1 % |
| Oberwil (BL) | 1'566 (38 %) | 2'539 (62 %) | 57.7 % |
| Pfeffingen | 377 (35 %) | 700 (65 %) | 65.4 % |
| Reinach (BL) | 2'918 (41 %) | 4'141 (59 %) | 59.0 % |
| Schönenbuch | 284 (41 %) | 415 (59 %) | 66.2 % |
| Therwil | 1'550 (39 %) | 2'424 (61 %) | 58.9 % |
| Blauen | 151 (41 %) | 218 (59 %) | 68.2 % |
| Brislach | 243 (32 %) | 511 (68 %) | 62.2 % |
| Burg im Leimental | 72 (51 %) | 70 (49 %) | 66.8 % |
| Dittingen | 165 (51 %) | 161 (49 %) | 61.7 % |
| Duggingen | 252 (40 %) | 377 (60 %) | 64.1 % |
| Grellingen | 226 (34 %) | 431 (66 %) | 57.6 % |
| Laufen | 915 (43 %) | 1'193 (57 %) | 58.4 % |
| Liesberg | 186 (35 %) | 347 (65 %) | 65.0 % |
| Nenzlingen | 100 (44 %) | 129 (56 %) | 72.0 % |
| Roggenburg | 55 (36 %) | 97 (64 %) | 65.0 % |
| Röschenz | 434 (45 %) | 529 (55 %) | 70.0 % |
| Wahlen | 207 (30 %) | 478 (70 %) | 63.1 % |
| Zwingen | 294 (37 %) | 502 (63 %) | 53.9 % |
| Arisdorf | 196 (26 %) | 571 (74 %) | 63.8 % |
| Augst | 169 (39 %) | 263 (61 %) | 63.5 % |
| Bubendorf | 734 (38 %) | 1'191 (62 %) | 64.0 % |
| Frenkendorf | 758 (41 %) | 1'105 (59 %) | 52.1 % |
| Füllinsdorf | 557 (37 %) | 932 (63 %) | 55.2 % |
| Giebenach | 143 (36 %) | 253 (64 %) | 58.5 % |
| Hersberg | 73 (41 %) | 104 (59 %) | 69.0 % |
| Lausen | 709 (37 %) | 1'202 (63 %) | 58.5 % |
| Liestal | 2'365 (47 %) | 2'676 (53 %) | 55.6 % |
| Lupsingen | 311 (44 %) | 389 (56 %) | 67.3 % |
| Pratteln | 1'778 (42 %) | 2'437 (58 %) | 53.4 % |
| Ramlinsburg | 161 (43 %) | 213 (57 %) | 70.2 % |
| Seltisberg | 290 (42 %) | 402 (58 %) | 70.1 % |
| Ziefen | 359 (43 %) | 476 (57 %) | 71.7 % |
| Anwil | 103 (35 %) | 190 (65 %) | 70.8 % |
| Böckten | 135 (35 %) | 248 (65 %) | 68.2 % |
| Buckten | 118 (38 %) | 195 (62 %) | 64.6 % |
| Buus | 172 (32 %) | 366 (68 %) | 66.1 % |
| Diepflingen | 99 (33 %) | 200 (67 %) | 59.9 % |
| Gelterkinden | 1'097 (39 %) | 1'689 (61 %) | 66.8 % |
| Häfelfingen | 32 (23 %) | 106 (77 %) | 70.7 % |
| Hemmiken | 32 (23 %) | 110 (77 %) | 68.5 % |
| Itingen | 311 (37 %) | 534 (63 %) | 60.1 % |
| Känerkinden | 82 (31 %) | 182 (69 %) | 63.5 % |
| Kilchberg (BL) | 33 (36 %) | 59 (64 %) | 78.2 % |
| Läufelfingen | 207 (35 %) | 386 (65 %) | 63.6 % |
| Maisprach | 188 (39 %) | 297 (61 %) | 70.3 % |
| Nusshof | 47 (34 %) | 93 (66 %) | 71.4 % |
| Oltingen | 120 (42 %) | 166 (58 %) | 77.7 % |
| Ormalingen | 331 (32 %) | 711 (68 %) | 62.1 % |
| Rickenbach (BL) | 81 (26 %) | 229 (74 %) | 67.5 % |
| Rothenfluh | 118 (30 %) | 272 (70 %) | 64.7 % |
| Rümlingen | 47 (28 %) | 120 (72 %) | 62.5 % |
| Rünenberg | 168 (39 %) | 260 (61 %) | 71.2 % |
| Sissach | 1'151 (40 %) | 1'709 (60 %) | 62.0 % |
| Tecknau | 66 (25 %) | 200 (75 %) | 55.3 % |
| Tenniken | 133 (32 %) | 277 (68 %) | 62.0 % |
| Thürnen | 140 (26 %) | 401 (74 %) | 60.0 % |
| Wenslingen | 144 (34 %) | 276 (66 %) | 75.4 % |
| Wintersingen | 86 (25 %) | 259 (75 %) | 70.7 % |
| Wittinsburg | 77 (30 %) | 176 (70 %) | 76.3 % |
| Zeglingen | 103 (34 %) | 199 (66 %) | 78.0 % |
| Zunzgen | 353 (31 %) | 774 (69 %) | 63.8 % |
| Arboldswil | 67 (22 %) | 235 (78 %) | 68.8 % |
| Bennwil | 94 (26 %) | 266 (74 %) | 73.7 % |
| Bretzwil | 98 (25 %) | 297 (75 %) | 68.2 % |
| Diegten | 194 (25 %) | 594 (75 %) | 66.1 % |
| Eptingen | 62 (23 %) | 204 (77 %) | 67.7 % |
| Hölstein | 326 (32 %) | 687 (68 %) | 60.4 % |
| Lampenberg | 74 (28 %) | 189 (72 %) | 67.7 % |
| Langenbruck | 184 (41 %) | 262 (59 %) | 63.3 % |
| Lauwil | 47 (31 %) | 107 (69 %) | 67.4 % |
| Liedertswil | 19 (22 %) | 66 (78 %) | 70.8 % |
| Niederdorf | 210 (33 %) | 433 (67 %) | 56.9 % |
| Oberdorf (BL) | 322 (36 %) | 569 (64 %) | 57.9 % |
| Reigoldswil | 243 (37 %) | 411 (63 %) | 56.3 % |
| Titterten | 94 (39 %) | 144 (61 %) | 72.3 % |
| Waldenburg | 149 (40 %) | 221 (60 %) | 53.0 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.