Initiative «For a Switzerland without artificial pesticides»
Popular vote of Jun 13, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 642Initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 39.4 %
- Cantons
- ½ : 22½
- Turnout
- 59.8 %
- Yes
- 1'280'026 (39 %)
- No
- 1'965'161 (61 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'507'117
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse. Initiative populaire (19.025)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse», Apr 2, 2019
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (57 %) : 78 (40 %), 7 (4 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (70 %) : 9 (20 %), 4 (9 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, MCG, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- GLP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 269'282 (48 %) | 292'415 (52 %) | 59.4 % |
| Bern | 185'102 (40 %) | 273'491 (60 %) | 62.3 % |
| Lucerne | 61'482 (34 %) | 120'028 (66 %) | 65.4 % |
| Uri | 4'674 (28 %) | 12'220 (72 %) | 63.6 % |
| Schwyz | 20'790 (29 %) | 52'091 (71 %) | 68.6 % |
| Obwalden | 5'238 (28 %) | 13'671 (72 %) | 71.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'181 (29 %) | 15'187 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Glarus | 6'296 (40 %) | 9'405 (60 %) | 59.5 % |
| Zug | 19'238 (37 %) | 33'087 (63 %) | 67.4 % |
| Fribourg | 42'550 (33 %) | 86'619 (67 %) | 62.2 % |
| Solothurn | 42'283 (40 %) | 64'248 (60 %) | 59.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 37'196 (57 %) | 27'883 (43 %) | 58.1 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 44'466 (41 %) | 65'314 (59 %) | 59.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'950 (43 %) | 21'335 (57 %) | 73.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'033 (39 %) | 15'550 (61 %) | 66.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'039 (26 %) | 5'794 (74 %) | 65.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 71'444 (37 %) | 122'993 (63 %) | 59.8 % |
| Graubünden | 32'481 (39 %) | 51'243 (61 %) | 60.3 % |
| Aargau | 95'107 (37 %) | 160'335 (63 %) | 59.1 % |
| Thurgau | 35'413 (34 %) | 69'989 (66 %) | 61.5 % |
| Ticino | 42'898 (40 %) | 63'892 (60 %) | 48.6 % |
| Vaud | 97'322 (37 %) | 163'937 (63 %) | 57.8 % |
| Valais | 30'084 (23 %) | 100'535 (77 %) | 59.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 25'799 (43 %) | 34'715 (57 %) | 54.0 % |
| Geneva | 66'414 (49 %) | 68'215 (51 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 10'264 (33 %) | 20'969 (67 %) | 58.6 % |
Municipalities in Schaffhausen
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gächlingen | 157 (30 %) | 360 (70 %) | 78.1 % |
| Löhningen | 289 (36 %) | 521 (64 %) | 80.3 % |
| Neunkirch | 482 (38 %) | 779 (62 %) | 79.4 % |
| Büttenhardt | 89 (34 %) | 169 (66 %) | 84.3 % |
| Dörflingen | 192 (37 %) | 330 (63 %) | 78.0 % |
| Lohn (SH) | 159 (35 %) | 290 (65 %) | 83.8 % |
| Stetten (SH) | 261 (37 %) | 448 (63 %) | 80.3 % |
| Thayngen | 907 (35 %) | 1'688 (65 %) | 78.2 % |
| Bargen (SH) | 58 (32 %) | 125 (68 %) | 80.0 % |
| Beringen | 753 (33 %) | 1'547 (67 %) | 74.7 % |
| Buchberg | 188 (34 %) | 360 (66 %) | 83.8 % |
| Merishausen | 157 (33 %) | 320 (67 %) | 78.6 % |
| Neuhausen am Rheinfall | 1'451 (45 %) | 1'755 (55 %) | 63.9 % |
| Rüdlingen | 194 (40 %) | 294 (60 %) | 82.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 8'103 (51 %) | 7'700 (49 %) | 70.7 % |
| Beggingen | 76 (25 %) | 226 (75 %) | 79.5 % |
| Schleitheim | 241 (29 %) | 602 (71 %) | 70.0 % |
| Siblingen | 170 (36 %) | 308 (64 %) | 76.3 % |
| Buch (SH) | 64 (39 %) | 99 (61 %) | 77.3 % |
| Hemishofen | 96 (37 %) | 164 (63 %) | 78.3 % |
| Ramsen | 221 (34 %) | 430 (66 %) | 73.8 % |
| Stein am Rhein | 831 (48 %) | 905 (52 %) | 74.8 % |
| Hallau | 367 (31 %) | 804 (69 %) | 75.9 % |
| Oberhallau | 56 (20 %) | 230 (80 %) | 85.3 % |
| Trasadingen | 104 (35 %) | 196 (65 %) | 75.2 % |
| Wilchingen | 284 (29 %) | 685 (71 %) | 79.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.