Initiative «For a Switzerland without artificial pesticides»
Popular vote of Jun 13, 2021 · Popular initiative · No. 642Initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 39.4 %
- Cantons
- ½ : 22½
- Turnout
- 59.8 %
- Yes
- 1'280'026 (39 %)
- No
- 1'965'161 (61 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'507'117
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse. Initiative populaire (19.025)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour une Suisse libre de pesticides de synthèse», Apr 2, 2019
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (57 %) : 78 (40 %), 7 (4 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 31 (70 %) : 9 (20 %), 4 (9 %) abstentions
- Recommend yes
- SD, EVP, Grüne, KVP, PdA, SP
- Recommend no
- EDU, FDP, MCG, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- GLP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: VPODRecommend no: economiesuisse, Gemeindeverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, Städteverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 269'282 (48 %) | 292'415 (52 %) | 59.4 % |
| Bern | 185'102 (40 %) | 273'491 (60 %) | 62.3 % |
| Lucerne | 61'482 (34 %) | 120'028 (66 %) | 65.4 % |
| Uri | 4'674 (28 %) | 12'220 (72 %) | 63.6 % |
| Schwyz | 20'790 (29 %) | 52'091 (71 %) | 68.6 % |
| Obwalden | 5'238 (28 %) | 13'671 (72 %) | 71.5 % |
| Nidwalden | 6'181 (29 %) | 15'187 (71 %) | 68.4 % |
| Glarus | 6'296 (40 %) | 9'405 (60 %) | 59.5 % |
| Zug | 19'238 (37 %) | 33'087 (63 %) | 67.4 % |
| Fribourg | 42'550 (33 %) | 86'619 (67 %) | 62.2 % |
| Solothurn | 42'283 (40 %) | 64'248 (60 %) | 59.1 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 37'196 (57 %) | 27'883 (43 %) | 58.1 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 44'466 (41 %) | 65'314 (59 %) | 59.4 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'950 (43 %) | 21'335 (57 %) | 73.1 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'033 (39 %) | 15'550 (61 %) | 66.3 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'039 (26 %) | 5'794 (74 %) | 65.5 % |
| St. Gallen | 71'444 (37 %) | 122'993 (63 %) | 59.8 % |
| Graubünden | 32'481 (39 %) | 51'243 (61 %) | 60.3 % |
| Aargau | 95'107 (37 %) | 160'335 (63 %) | 59.1 % |
| Thurgau | 35'413 (34 %) | 69'989 (66 %) | 61.5 % |
| Ticino | 42'898 (40 %) | 63'892 (60 %) | 48.6 % |
| Vaud | 97'322 (37 %) | 163'937 (63 %) | 57.8 % |
| Valais | 30'084 (23 %) | 100'535 (77 %) | 59.4 % |
| Neuchâtel | 25'799 (43 %) | 34'715 (57 %) | 54.0 % |
| Geneva | 66'414 (49 %) | 68'215 (51 %) | 50.8 % |
| Jura | 10'264 (33 %) | 20'969 (67 %) | 58.6 % |
Municipalities in Thurgau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arbon | 1'734 (42 %) | 2'355 (58 %) | 50.6 % |
| Dozwil | 98 (30 %) | 225 (70 %) | 75.6 % |
| Egnach | 621 (29 %) | 1'546 (71 %) | 69.9 % |
| Hefenhofen | 130 (24 %) | 411 (76 %) | 60.6 % |
| Horn | 491 (42 %) | 684 (58 %) | 60.7 % |
| Kesswil | 181 (38 %) | 296 (62 %) | 75.4 % |
| Roggwil (TG) | 478 (34 %) | 944 (66 %) | 64.7 % |
| Romanshorn | 1'451 (41 %) | 2'120 (59 %) | 56.8 % |
| Salmsach | 165 (35 %) | 308 (65 %) | 59.3 % |
| Sommeri | 61 (21 %) | 223 (79 %) | 72.0 % |
| Uttwil | 325 (39 %) | 519 (61 %) | 66.4 % |
| Amriswil | 1'246 (31 %) | 2'838 (69 %) | 53.0 % |
| Bischofszell | 638 (31 %) | 1'441 (69 %) | 59.4 % |
| Erlen | 373 (27 %) | 996 (73 %) | 63.5 % |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 261 (27 %) | 700 (73 %) | 69.2 % |
| Hohentannen | 64 (20 %) | 261 (80 %) | 71.3 % |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 406 (29 %) | 1'011 (71 %) | 63.8 % |
| Sulgen | 416 (28 %) | 1'059 (72 %) | 64.1 % |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 247 (23 %) | 841 (77 %) | 69.3 % |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 286 (34 %) | 558 (66 %) | 68.6 % |
| Diessenhofen | 481 (38 %) | 770 (62 %) | 59.4 % |
| Schlatt (TG) | 261 (31 %) | 574 (69 %) | 67.5 % |
| Aadorf | 1'234 (33 %) | 2'465 (67 %) | 60.8 % |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 310 (29 %) | 763 (71 %) | 59.2 % |
| Frauenfeld | 3'849 (41 %) | 5'575 (59 %) | 59.7 % |
| Gachnang | 602 (32 %) | 1'256 (68 %) | 64.3 % |
| Hüttlingen | 98 (24 %) | 310 (76 %) | 74.1 % |
| Matzingen | 305 (33 %) | 620 (67 %) | 54.1 % |
| Neunforn | 165 (28 %) | 431 (72 %) | 73.0 % |
| Stettfurt | 243 (39 %) | 378 (61 %) | 73.2 % |
| Thundorf | 203 (27 %) | 546 (73 %) | 70.5 % |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 166 (28 %) | 436 (72 %) | 75.8 % |
| Warth-Weiningen | 228 (34 %) | 449 (66 %) | 72.2 % |
| Altnau | 330 (33 %) | 661 (67 %) | 68.5 % |
| Bottighofen | 411 (47 %) | 468 (53 %) | 67.5 % |
| Ermatingen | 536 (39 %) | 830 (61 %) | 67.4 % |
| Gottlieben | 54 (52 %) | 49 (48 %) | 68.2 % |
| Güttingen | 243 (32 %) | 525 (68 %) | 72.6 % |
| Kemmental | 269 (25 %) | 799 (75 %) | 66.4 % |
| Kreuzlingen | 2'154 (45 %) | 2'620 (55 %) | 57.3 % |
| Langrickenbach | 146 (24 %) | 466 (76 %) | 69.7 % |
| Lengwil | 204 (32 %) | 433 (68 %) | 67.5 % |
| Münsterlingen | 442 (40 %) | 676 (60 %) | 63.4 % |
| Tägerwilen | 527 (35 %) | 975 (65 %) | 62.7 % |
| Wäldi | 91 (18 %) | 401 (82 %) | 71.1 % |
| Affeltrangen | 278 (25 %) | 854 (75 %) | 67.2 % |
| Bettwiesen | 120 (26 %) | 349 (74 %) | 62.3 % |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 389 (31 %) | 886 (69 %) | 63.1 % |
| Braunau | 112 (25 %) | 332 (75 %) | 76.9 % |
| Eschlikon | 623 (32 %) | 1'314 (68 %) | 61.9 % |
| Fischingen | 382 (29 %) | 958 (71 %) | 66.6 % |
| Lommis | 141 (26 %) | 411 (74 %) | 66.5 % |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 596 (31 %) | 1'347 (69 %) | 55.7 % |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 223 (30 %) | 531 (70 %) | 53.5 % |
| Schönholzerswilen | 103 (22 %) | 361 (78 %) | 79.6 % |
| Sirnach | 896 (32 %) | 1'911 (68 %) | 58.4 % |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 132 (21 %) | 502 (79 %) | 64.3 % |
| Wängi | 637 (32 %) | 1'340 (68 %) | 64.5 % |
| Wilen (TG) | 327 (33 %) | 653 (67 %) | 59.8 % |
| Wuppenau | 192 (33 %) | 395 (67 %) | 75.6 % |
| Berlingen | 143 (38 %) | 232 (62 %) | 65.0 % |
| Eschenz | 278 (36 %) | 491 (64 %) | 65.4 % |
| Herdern | 157 (27 %) | 416 (73 %) | 76.4 % |
| Homburg | 129 (16 %) | 674 (84 %) | 73.1 % |
| Hüttwilen | 290 (31 %) | 656 (69 %) | 79.9 % |
| Mammern | 104 (39 %) | 160 (61 %) | 67.7 % |
| Müllheim | 285 (26 %) | 823 (74 %) | 58.3 % |
| Pfyn | 251 (27 %) | 668 (73 %) | 65.3 % |
| Raperswilen | 33 (14 %) | 197 (86 %) | 77.9 % |
| Salenstein | 218 (37 %) | 375 (63 %) | 70.4 % |
| Steckborn | 563 (41 %) | 820 (59 %) | 59.8 % |
| Wagenhausen | 278 (39 %) | 444 (61 %) | 66.3 % |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 160 (23 %) | 543 (77 %) | 74.2 % |
| Berg (TG) | 397 (26 %) | 1'113 (74 %) | 66.7 % |
| Birwinken | 199 (30 %) | 469 (70 %) | 73.8 % |
| Bürglen (TG) | 391 (29 %) | 980 (71 %) | 60.8 % |
| Bussnang | 300 (26 %) | 856 (74 %) | 71.0 % |
| Märstetten | 331 (26 %) | 930 (74 %) | 66.2 % |
| Weinfelden | 1'648 (37 %) | 2'844 (63 %) | 62.2 % |
| Wigoltingen | 269 (25 %) | 789 (75 %) | 65.5 % |
| TG-Ausland-CH | 614 (53 %) | 553 (47 %) | 27.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.