Termination due to personal need (tenancy law)

Popular vote of Nov 24, 2024 · Optional referendum · No. 675Modification du code des obligations (droit du bail: résiliation pour besoin propre)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
46.2 %
Turnout
44.9 %
Yes
1'141'693 (46 %)
No
1'331'134 (54 %)
Eligible voters
5'615'207

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
123 (63 %) : 72 (37 %), 1 (1 %) abstention
Final vote, Council of States
33 (75 %) : 11 (25 %)
Recommend yes
EDU, FDP, GLP, SVP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, Grüne, SP
Free vote
EVP
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich194'651 (43 %)260'811 (57 %)47.4 %
Bern150'589 (45 %)184'186 (55 %)45.5 %
Lucerne61'037 (49 %)64'444 (51 %)44.5 %
Uri7'414 (57 %)5'661 (43 %)49.5 %
Schwyz29'567 (59 %)20'442 (41 %)46.4 %
Obwalden7'043 (59 %)4'861 (41 %)44.2 %
Nidwalden8'311 (57 %)6'225 (43 %)46.1 %
Glarus5'176 (53 %)4'523 (47 %)36.7 %
Zug21'563 (53 %)19'102 (47 %)51.8 %
Fribourg39'139 (45 %)47'522 (55 %)40.7 %
Solothurn35'289 (46 %)40'979 (54 %)42.0 %
Basel-Stadt20'499 (34 %)39'575 (66 %)54.2 %
Basel-Landschaft39'515 (48 %)43'124 (52 %)44.4 %
Schaffhausen15'211 (47 %)16'925 (53 %)63.8 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden9'920 (56 %)7'946 (44 %)46.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'878 (61 %)1'871 (39 %)39.4 %
St. Gallen78'959 (54 %)66'866 (46 %)44.5 %
Graubünden30'306 (55 %)24'862 (45 %)39.8 %
Aargau91'911 (51 %)87'455 (49 %)40.8 %
Thurgau40'073 (54 %)34'051 (46 %)42.2 %
Ticino47'202 (53 %)42'678 (47 %)41.0 %
Vaud87'970 (40 %)134'560 (60 %)47.4 %
Valais51'677 (54 %)43'405 (46 %)41.6 %
Neuchâtel16'105 (36 %)29'060 (64 %)40.1 %
Geneva41'385 (32 %)87'251 (68 %)46.8 %
Jura8'303 (39 %)12'749 (61 %)39.8 %

Municipalities in Schwyz

AreaYesNoTurnout
Einsiedeln3'355 (58 %)2'439 (42 %)51.0 %
Gersau389 (55 %)315 (45 %)46.1 %
Feusisberg1'210 (69 %)540 (31 %)49.8 %
Freienbach2'825 (57 %)2'122 (43 %)49.0 %
Wollerau1'667 (70 %)707 (30 %)49.5 %
Küssnacht (SZ)2'515 (58 %)1'785 (42 %)49.2 %
Altendorf1'343 (62 %)809 (38 %)45.1 %
Galgenen793 (56 %)630 (44 %)40.6 %
Innerthal44 (60 %)29 (40 %)44.5 %
Lachen1'745 (56 %)1'373 (44 %)57.4 %
Reichenburg571 (59 %)404 (41 %)39.2 %
Schübelbach1'098 (54 %)940 (46 %)38.0 %
Tuggen576 (61 %)375 (39 %)40.6 %
Vorderthal157 (60 %)105 (40 %)33.2 %
Wangen (SZ)941 (58 %)683 (42 %)42.7 %
Alpthal152 (66 %)79 (34 %)46.5 %
Arth1'689 (53 %)1'489 (47 %)43.9 %
Illgau154 (63 %)91 (37 %)37.6 %
Ingenbohl1'773 (58 %)1'273 (42 %)49.1 %
Lauerz199 (65 %)107 (35 %)40.2 %
Morschach245 (63 %)145 (37 %)45.3 %
Muotathal843 (72 %)327 (28 %)43.4 %
Oberiberg252 (73 %)94 (27 %)48.8 %
Riemenstalden11 (52 %)10 (48 %)33.9 %
Rothenthurm510 (69 %)229 (31 %)43.0 %
Sattel404 (65 %)215 (35 %)43.4 %
Schwyz2'748 (55 %)2'236 (45 %)45.7 %
Steinen721 (60 %)485 (40 %)44.1 %
Steinerberg146 (56 %)113 (44 %)36.9 %
Unteriberg491 (63 %)293 (37 %)42.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.