Loi sur la circulation routière
Popular vote of Sep 23, 1990 · Optional referendum · No. 368Loi fédérale sur la circulation routière (LCR), modification du 06.10.1989
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 52.8 %
- Turnout
- 40.3 %
- Yes
- 898'958 (53 %)
- No
- 803'733 (47 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'345'490
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 115 (73 %) : 43 (27 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 34 (92 %) : 3 (8 %)
- Recommend yes
- CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 146'514 (45 %) | 178'219 (55 %) | 44.7 % |
| Bern | 127'684 (51 %) | 120'836 (49 %) | 38.5 % |
| Lucerne | 42'511 (50 %) | 41'715 (50 %) | 41.1 % |
| Uri | 4'148 (46 %) | 4'903 (54 %) | 39.0 % |
| Schwyz | 11'192 (45 %) | 13'783 (55 %) | 35.6 % |
| Obwalden | 3'934 (54 %) | 3'395 (46 %) | 39.0 % |
| Nidwalden | 5'394 (53 %) | 4'711 (47 %) | 44.5 % |
| Glarus | 4'256 (45 %) | 5'125 (55 %) | 39.9 % |
| Zug | 13'061 (49 %) | 13'402 (51 %) | 49.7 % |
| Fribourg | 31'393 (65 %) | 17'220 (35 %) | 36.3 % |
| Solothurn | 40'279 (50 %) | 40'073 (50 %) | 53.5 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 24'334 (43 %) | 32'331 (57 %) | 44.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36'253 (50 %) | 36'938 (50 %) | 47.9 % |
| Schaffhausen | 14'797 (49 %) | 15'276 (51 %) | 68.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 8'033 (53 %) | 7'175 (47 %) | 46.2 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'023 (57 %) | 1'532 (43 %) | 39.1 % |
| St. Gallen | 56'018 (53 %) | 49'108 (47 %) | 40.4 % |
| Graubünden | 20'035 (48 %) | 21'279 (52 %) | 36.7 % |
| Aargau | 66'743 (55 %) | 54'275 (45 %) | 38.6 % |
| Thurgau | 29'965 (56 %) | 23'833 (44 %) | 43.4 % |
| Ticino | 33'179 (52 %) | 31'172 (48 %) | 38.6 % |
| Vaud | 70'270 (71 %) | 29'243 (29 %) | 30.4 % |
| Valais | 30'262 (66 %) | 15'729 (34 %) | 29.1 % |
| Neuchâtel | 27'493 (68 %) | 12'724 (32 %) | 41.8 % |
| Geneva | 40'919 (63 %) | 24'331 (37 %) | 35.7 % |
| Jura | 8'268 (60 %) | 5'405 (40 %) | 31.6 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 2'835 (56 %) | 2'273 (44 %) | 41.7 % |
| Biberstein | 166 (54 %) | 139 (46 %) | 43.1 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 729 (61 %) | 462 (39 %) | 34.8 % |
| Densbüren | 124 (64 %) | 69 (36 %) | 37.3 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 511 (59 %) | 352 (41 %) | 40.8 % |
| Gränichen | 574 (53 %) | 507 (47 %) | 28.4 % |
| Hirschthal | 155 (58 %) | 114 (42 %) | 36.4 % |
| Küttigen | 798 (61 %) | 519 (39 %) | 43.6 % |
| Muhen | 359 (58 %) | 255 (42 %) | 34.1 % |
| Oberentfelden | 828 (59 %) | 584 (41 %) | 33.4 % |
| Suhr | 886 (55 %) | 733 (45 %) | 32.9 % |
| Unterentfelden | 570 (60 %) | 374 (40 %) | 42.5 % |
| Baden | 2'406 (52 %) | 2'178 (48 %) | 44.6 % |
| Bellikon | 150 (56 %) | 118 (44 %) | 41.0 % |
| Bergdietikon | 285 (53 %) | 249 (47 %) | 35.6 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 290 (55 %) | 242 (45 %) | 42.3 % |
| Ennetbaden | 513 (56 %) | 396 (44 %) | 50.6 % |
| Fislisbach | 624 (60 %) | 416 (40 %) | 36.6 % |
| Freienwil | 98 (45 %) | 121 (55 %) | 50.8 % |
| Gebenstorf | 587 (56 %) | 453 (44 %) | 43.1 % |
| Killwangen | 176 (55 %) | 144 (45 %) | 37.4 % |
| Künten | 195 (59 %) | 136 (41 %) | 39.2 % |
| Mägenwil | 169 (57 %) | 128 (43 %) | 35.7 % |
| Mellingen | 482 (63 %) | 284 (37 %) | 36.0 % |
| Neuenhof | 921 (54 %) | 784 (46 %) | 43.1 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 380 (61 %) | 248 (39 %) | 39.2 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 586 (60 %) | 389 (40 %) | 45.7 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'195 (60 %) | 783 (40 %) | 44.8 % |
| Remetschwil | 192 (61 %) | 121 (39 %) | 40.5 % |
| Spreitenbach | 568 (58 %) | 406 (42 %) | 25.3 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 175 (57 %) | 133 (43 %) | 36.3 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 820 (59 %) | 574 (41 %) | 45.4 % |
| Wettingen | 2'647 (54 %) | 2'297 (46 %) | 44.0 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 134 (53 %) | 118 (47 %) | 37.3 % |
| Würenlingen | 474 (53 %) | 428 (47 %) | 47.9 % |
| Würenlos | 682 (57 %) | 506 (43 %) | 42.2 % |
| Ehrendingen | 431 (55 %) | 348 (45 %) | 39.4 % |
| Arni (AG) | 103 (45 %) | 127 (55 %) | 36.0 % |
| Berikon | 392 (50 %) | 399 (50 %) | 32.0 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 643 (53 %) | 581 (47 %) | 34.9 % |
| Büttikon | 78 (57 %) | 59 (43 %) | 34.8 % |
| Dottikon | 374 (63 %) | 216 (37 %) | 38.8 % |
| Eggenwil | 76 (52 %) | 70 (48 %) | 37.9 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 140 (58 %) | 103 (42 %) | 39.5 % |
| Hägglingen | 250 (54 %) | 214 (46 %) | 38.6 % |
| Jonen | 156 (56 %) | 124 (44 %) | 37.5 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 228 (55 %) | 189 (45 %) | 37.1 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 171 (52 %) | 161 (48 %) | 43.4 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 284 (50 %) | 285 (50 %) | 51.7 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 414 (54 %) | 353 (46 %) | 33.6 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 198 (58 %) | 142 (42 %) | 30.3 % |
| Tägerig | 138 (58 %) | 98 (42 %) | 34.8 % |
| Uezwil | 56 (51 %) | 54 (49 %) | 50.0 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 89 (53 %) | 80 (47 %) | 35.7 % |
| Villmergen | 551 (55 %) | 446 (45 %) | 33.7 % |
| Widen | 623 (63 %) | 362 (37 %) | 38.9 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'560 (54 %) | 1'319 (46 %) | 38.8 % |
| Zufikon | 378 (52 %) | 355 (48 %) | 33.4 % |
| Islisberg | 53 (55 %) | 43 (45 %) | 55.2 % |
| Auenstein | 207 (57 %) | 155 (43 %) | 42.7 % |
| Birr | 294 (57 %) | 222 (43 %) | 36.9 % |
| Birrhard | 77 (53 %) | 69 (47 %) | 39.7 % |
| Brugg | 1'860 (54 %) | 1'553 (46 %) | 42.1 % |
| Habsburg | 67 (59 %) | 47 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 320 (60 %) | 209 (40 %) | 43.1 % |
| Lupfig | 283 (54 %) | 243 (46 %) | 42.0 % |
| Mandach | 54 (47 %) | 60 (53 %) | 58.3 % |
| Mönthal | 50 (44 %) | 63 (56 %) | 41.5 % |
| Mülligen | 90 (41 %) | 127 (59 %) | 51.2 % |
| Remigen | 153 (53 %) | 135 (47 %) | 47.3 % |
| Riniken | 240 (56 %) | 188 (44 %) | 45.4 % |
| Rüfenach | 104 (57 %) | 80 (43 %) | 44.9 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 94 (51 %) | 91 (49 %) | 40.1 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 162 (52 %) | 148 (48 %) | 42.3 % |
| Villigen | 286 (59 %) | 202 (41 %) | 46.8 % |
| Windisch | 847 (51 %) | 813 (49 %) | 42.9 % |
| Bözberg | 189 (54 %) | 162 (46 %) | 41.4 % |
| Schinznach | 343 (61 %) | 220 (39 %) | 46.8 % |
| Beinwil am See | 360 (51 %) | 344 (49 %) | 39.5 % |
| Birrwil | 132 (59 %) | 92 (41 %) | 34.1 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 175 (66 %) | 89 (34 %) | 38.4 % |
| Gontenschwil | 268 (57 %) | 199 (43 %) | 34.4 % |
| Holziken | 152 (69 %) | 69 (31 %) | 32.8 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 57 (54 %) | 49 (46 %) | 39.1 % |
| Leutwil | 93 (54 %) | 79 (46 %) | 41.2 % |
| Menziken | 576 (54 %) | 492 (46 %) | 31.8 % |
| Oberkulm | 253 (55 %) | 210 (45 %) | 33.1 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 610 (53 %) | 550 (47 %) | 27.9 % |
| Schlossrued | 99 (48 %) | 107 (52 %) | 36.1 % |
| Schmiedrued | 124 (57 %) | 94 (43 %) | 33.4 % |
| Schöftland | 329 (55 %) | 272 (45 %) | 34.4 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 165 (54 %) | 141 (46 %) | 33.7 % |
| Unterkulm | 301 (54 %) | 260 (46 %) | 34.3 % |
| Zetzwil | 148 (55 %) | 119 (45 %) | 34.1 % |
| Eiken | 146 (47 %) | 166 (53 %) | 32.5 % |
| Frick | 410 (54 %) | 347 (46 %) | 36.0 % |
| Gansingen | 127 (60 %) | 85 (40 %) | 35.6 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 256 (51 %) | 247 (49 %) | 37.9 % |
| Kaisten | 287 (55 %) | 234 (45 %) | 39.2 % |
| Laufenburg | 427 (57 %) | 327 (43 %) | 45.4 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 87 (53 %) | 77 (47 %) | 34.0 % |
| Oberhof | 75 (50 %) | 75 (50 %) | 45.8 % |
| Oeschgen | 87 (50 %) | 87 (50 %) | 36.6 % |
| Schwaderloch | 79 (53 %) | 71 (47 %) | 44.4 % |
| Sisseln | 121 (59 %) | 83 (41 %) | 27.8 % |
| Wittnau | 143 (57 %) | 108 (43 %) | 41.6 % |
| Wölflinswil | 136 (62 %) | 82 (38 %) | 43.1 % |
| Zeihen | 116 (48 %) | 126 (52 %) | 50.9 % |
| Mettauertal | 327 (57 %) | 251 (43 %) | 50.1 % |
| Böztal | 315 (53 %) | 274 (47 %) | 45.1 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 229 (60 %) | 150 (40 %) | 38.9 % |
| Ammerswil | 59 (51 %) | 56 (49 %) | 41.2 % |
| Boniswil | 182 (55 %) | 148 (45 %) | 43.4 % |
| Brunegg | 47 (54 %) | 40 (46 %) | 36.5 % |
| Dintikon | 157 (61 %) | 102 (39 %) | 36.4 % |
| Egliswil | 134 (53 %) | 119 (47 %) | 41.5 % |
| Fahrwangen | 151 (50 %) | 154 (50 %) | 34.2 % |
| Hallwil | 84 (49 %) | 87 (51 %) | 40.9 % |
| Hendschiken | 141 (54 %) | 121 (46 %) | 54.7 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 102 (62 %) | 63 (38 %) | 31.6 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 222 (58 %) | 161 (42 %) | 25.1 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'055 (59 %) | 724 (41 %) | 41.7 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 226 (55 %) | 184 (45 %) | 36.8 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 497 (58 %) | 360 (42 %) | 39.8 % |
| Niederlenz | 442 (58 %) | 325 (42 %) | 35.6 % |
| Othmarsingen | 220 (55 %) | 182 (45 %) | 32.8 % |
| Rupperswil | 440 (57 %) | 338 (43 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schafisheim | 201 (50 %) | 199 (50 %) | 30.6 % |
| Seengen | 332 (57 %) | 246 (43 %) | 43.8 % |
| Seon | 569 (54 %) | 482 (46 %) | 40.8 % |
| Staufen | 311 (57 %) | 238 (43 %) | 37.5 % |
| Abtwil | 70 (57 %) | 53 (43 %) | 51.2 % |
| Aristau | 95 (49 %) | 100 (51 %) | 34.9 % |
| Auw | 159 (61 %) | 103 (39 %) | 39.5 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 106 (47 %) | 121 (53 %) | 44.1 % |
| Besenbüren | 56 (47 %) | 64 (53 %) | 49.0 % |
| Bettwil | 66 (55 %) | 55 (45 %) | 38.1 % |
| Boswil | 236 (59 %) | 164 (41 %) | 29.4 % |
| Bünzen | 88 (46 %) | 102 (54 %) | 34.0 % |
| Buttwil | 141 (45 %) | 172 (55 %) | 55.9 % |
| Dietwil | 139 (62 %) | 86 (38 %) | 41.4 % |
| Geltwil | 10 (29 %) | 25 (71 %) | 33.6 % |
| Kallern | 34 (47 %) | 38 (53 %) | 40.1 % |
| Merenschwand | 219 (47 %) | 249 (53 %) | 36.9 % |
| Mühlau | 128 (57 %) | 95 (43 %) | 41.9 % |
| Muri (AG) | 636 (55 %) | 525 (45 %) | 34.6 % |
| Oberrüti | 87 (49 %) | 91 (51 %) | 38.7 % |
| Rottenschwil | 70 (46 %) | 81 (54 %) | 43.2 % |
| Sins | 378 (57 %) | 286 (43 %) | 37.2 % |
| Waltenschwil | 186 (55 %) | 153 (45 %) | 30.1 % |
| Hellikon | 77 (44 %) | 99 (56 %) | 38.1 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 408 (50 %) | 415 (50 %) | 35.9 % |
| Magden | 370 (55 %) | 308 (45 %) | 37.3 % |
| Möhlin | 765 (55 %) | 638 (45 %) | 31.3 % |
| Mumpf | 63 (47 %) | 70 (53 %) | 23.9 % |
| Obermumpf | 72 (43 %) | 94 (57 %) | 31.5 % |
| Olsberg | 49 (57 %) | 37 (43 %) | 43.4 % |
| Rheinfelden | 1'084 (53 %) | 948 (47 %) | 34.4 % |
| Schupfart | 65 (61 %) | 41 (39 %) | 26.8 % |
| Stein (AG) | 209 (53 %) | 188 (47 %) | 32.8 % |
| Wallbach | 169 (59 %) | 116 (41 %) | 31.6 % |
| Wegenstetten | 123 (54 %) | 104 (46 %) | 40.0 % |
| Zeiningen | 224 (54 %) | 194 (46 %) | 37.9 % |
| Zuzgen | 75 (49 %) | 79 (51 %) | 34.3 % |
| Aarburg | 606 (50 %) | 611 (50 %) | 37.2 % |
| Bottenwil | 102 (65 %) | 55 (35 %) | 29.9 % |
| Brittnau | 413 (54 %) | 357 (46 %) | 34.9 % |
| Kirchleerau | 98 (53 %) | 86 (47 %) | 40.0 % |
| Kölliken | 507 (58 %) | 368 (42 %) | 37.1 % |
| Moosleerau | 92 (56 %) | 71 (44 %) | 36.1 % |
| Murgenthal | 349 (65 %) | 186 (35 %) | 30.7 % |
| Oftringen | 1'002 (56 %) | 789 (44 %) | 30.9 % |
| Reitnau | 192 (52 %) | 177 (48 %) | 44.6 % |
| Rothrist | 753 (55 %) | 621 (45 %) | 32.2 % |
| Safenwil | 338 (53 %) | 304 (47 %) | 32.1 % |
| Staffelbach | 213 (56 %) | 170 (44 %) | 66.1 % |
| Strengelbach | 382 (52 %) | 357 (48 %) | 32.1 % |
| Uerkheim | 178 (56 %) | 140 (44 %) | 35.8 % |
| Vordemwald | 231 (52 %) | 216 (48 %) | 40.1 % |
| Wiliberg | 30 (46 %) | 35 (54 %) | 63.1 % |
| Zofingen | 1'461 (54 %) | 1'241 (46 %) | 43.5 % |
| Böttstein | 424 (57 %) | 323 (43 %) | 40.7 % |
| Döttingen | 423 (55 %) | 351 (45 %) | 43.4 % |
| Endingen | 344 (56 %) | 267 (44 %) | 49.7 % |
| Fisibach | 49 (55 %) | 40 (45 %) | 38.9 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 111 (50 %) | 111 (50 %) | 46.5 % |
| Klingnau | 334 (48 %) | 369 (52 %) | 43.2 % |
| Koblenz | 185 (51 %) | 181 (49 %) | 40.9 % |
| Leibstadt | 228 (63 %) | 132 (37 %) | 48.9 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 314 (57 %) | 239 (43 %) | 42.8 % |
| Leuggern | 298 (54 %) | 249 (46 %) | 44.8 % |
| Mellikon | 39 (46 %) | 45 (54 %) | 51.8 % |
| Schneisingen | 208 (54 %) | 175 (46 %) | 51.3 % |
| Siglistorf | 75 (66 %) | 39 (34 %) | 36.6 % |
| Tegerfelden | 109 (54 %) | 93 (46 %) | 36.7 % |
| Zurzach | 826 (52 %) | 750 (48 %) | 43.3 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.