Loi sur la circulation routière

Popular vote of Sep 23, 1990 · Optional referendum · No. 368Loi fédérale sur la circulation routière (LCR), modification du 06.10.1989

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
52.8 %
Turnout
40.3 %
Yes
898'958 (53 %)
No
803'733 (47 %)
Eligible voters
4'345'490

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, National Council
115 (73 %) : 43 (27 %)
Final vote, Council of States
34 (92 %) : 3 (8 %)
Recommend yes
CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, LPS, SVP
Recommend no
SD, EVP, Grüne, LdU, PdA, SP, POCH
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband, VSAFree vote: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich146'514 (45 %)178'219 (55 %)44.7 %
Bern127'684 (51 %)120'836 (49 %)38.5 %
Lucerne42'511 (50 %)41'715 (50 %)41.1 %
Uri4'148 (46 %)4'903 (54 %)39.0 %
Schwyz11'192 (45 %)13'783 (55 %)35.6 %
Obwalden3'934 (54 %)3'395 (46 %)39.0 %
Nidwalden5'394 (53 %)4'711 (47 %)44.5 %
Glarus4'256 (45 %)5'125 (55 %)39.9 %
Zug13'061 (49 %)13'402 (51 %)49.7 %
Fribourg31'393 (65 %)17'220 (35 %)36.3 %
Solothurn40'279 (50 %)40'073 (50 %)53.5 %
Basel-Stadt24'334 (43 %)32'331 (57 %)44.2 %
Basel-Landschaft36'253 (50 %)36'938 (50 %)47.9 %
Schaffhausen14'797 (49 %)15'276 (51 %)68.8 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden8'033 (53 %)7'175 (47 %)46.2 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'023 (57 %)1'532 (43 %)39.1 %
St. Gallen56'018 (53 %)49'108 (47 %)40.4 %
Graubünden20'035 (48 %)21'279 (52 %)36.7 %
Aargau66'743 (55 %)54'275 (45 %)38.6 %
Thurgau29'965 (56 %)23'833 (44 %)43.4 %
Ticino33'179 (52 %)31'172 (48 %)38.6 %
Vaud70'270 (71 %)29'243 (29 %)30.4 %
Valais30'262 (66 %)15'729 (34 %)29.1 %
Neuchâtel27'493 (68 %)12'724 (32 %)41.8 %
Geneva40'919 (63 %)24'331 (37 %)35.7 %
Jura8'268 (60 %)5'405 (40 %)31.6 %

Municipalities in Fribourg

AreaYesNoTurnout
Châtillon (FR)40 (74 %)14 (26 %)44.7 %
Cugy (FR)163 (68 %)76 (32 %)34.0 %
Gletterens52 (67 %)26 (33 %)33.9 %
Lully (FR)95 (75 %)31 (25 %)37.8 %
Montagny (FR)226 (66 %)115 (34 %)32.0 %
Nuvilly59 (78 %)17 (22 %)38.9 %
Prévondavaux6 (50 %)6 (50 %)34.2 %
Saint-Aubin (FR)226 (75 %)75 (25 %)43.0 %
Sévaz34 (71 %)14 (29 %)48.1 %
Surpierre134 (73 %)49 (27 %)30.9 %
Vallon56 (78 %)16 (22 %)42.1 %
Les Montets128 (62 %)80 (38 %)31.4 %
Delley-Portalban91 (68 %)42 (32 %)32.6 %
Belmont-Broye447 (66 %)232 (34 %)33.3 %
Estavayer843 (66 %)444 (34 %)36.4 %
Cheyres-Châbles160 (72 %)63 (28 %)35.5 %
Fétigny-Ménières102 (64 %)57 (36 %)30.9 %
Billens-Hennens77 (74 %)27 (26 %)35.9 %
Le Châtelard38 (70 %)16 (30 %)22.6 %
Châtonnaye64 (72 %)25 (28 %)29.8 %
Grangettes22 (81 %)5 (19 %)26.5 %
Massonnens52 (57 %)39 (43 %)35.8 %
Mézières (FR)101 (62 %)62 (38 %)31.5 %
Romont (FR)541 (72 %)206 (28 %)32.3 %
Rue170 (67 %)85 (33 %)26.2 %
Siviriez188 (69 %)86 (31 %)25.1 %
Ursy169 (63 %)100 (37 %)24.8 %
Vuisternens-devant-Romont213 (72 %)84 (28 %)27.6 %
Villorsonnens124 (67 %)61 (33 %)30.1 %
Torny77 (61 %)49 (39 %)28.1 %
Villaz217 (66 %)114 (34 %)30.5 %
Haut-Intyamon321 (73 %)118 (27 %)48.1 %
Pont-en-Ogoz181 (73 %)68 (27 %)36.9 %
Botterens69 (82 %)15 (18 %)38.9 %
Broc392 (74 %)137 (26 %)41.3 %
Bulle2'094 (74 %)745 (26 %)39.2 %
Châtel-sur-Montsalvens45 (68 %)21 (32 %)51.4 %
Corbières134 (72 %)51 (28 %)48.6 %
Crésuz65 (82 %)14 (18 %)54.0 %
Echarlens88 (85 %)15 (15 %)37.8 %
Grandvillard117 (68 %)56 (32 %)43.4 %
Gruyères233 (74 %)82 (26 %)36.6 %
Hauteville68 (84 %)13 (16 %)32.5 %
Jaun106 (65 %)57 (35 %)32.6 %
Marsens96 (36 %)168 (64 %)43.1 %
Morlon106 (76 %)33 (24 %)48.1 %
Le Pâquier (FR)214 (74 %)76 (26 %)59.7 %
Pont-la-Ville86 (82 %)19 (18 %)38.9 %
Riaz214 (72 %)84 (28 %)34.7 %
La Roche148 (62 %)92 (38 %)30.9 %
Sâles208 (77 %)61 (23 %)38.4 %
Sorens102 (77 %)30 (23 %)28.2 %
Vaulruz140 (70 %)60 (30 %)37.1 %
Vuadens210 (76 %)68 (24 %)28.2 %
Bas-Intyamon198 (76 %)64 (24 %)44.5 %
Val-de-Charmey395 (74 %)138 (26 %)44.3 %
Autigny60 (60 %)40 (40 %)29.8 %
Avry159 (60 %)104 (40 %)38.5 %
Belfaux321 (66 %)164 (34 %)35.6 %
Chénens35 (63 %)21 (38 %)22.4 %
Corminboeuf297 (68 %)143 (33 %)43.1 %
Cottens (FR)88 (59 %)61 (41 %)29.3 %
Ferpicloz26 (59 %)18 (41 %)39.6 %
Fribourg4'564 (63 %)2'632 (37 %)35.8 %
Givisiez288 (69 %)130 (31 %)41.9 %
Granges-Paccot216 (62 %)131 (38 %)34.6 %
Marly934 (66 %)483 (34 %)36.0 %
Matran139 (66 %)72 (34 %)35.5 %
Neyruz (FR)189 (65 %)102 (35 %)40.6 %
Pierrafortscha31 (76 %)10 (24 %)38.5 %
Le Mouret329 (68 %)158 (32 %)35.0 %
Treyvaux159 (66 %)83 (34 %)33.0 %
Villars-sur-Glâne1'173 (70 %)511 (30 %)38.8 %
Villarsel-sur-Marly19 (79 %)5 (21 %)53.3 %
Hauterive (FR)237 (65 %)126 (35 %)39.1 %
La Brillaz158 (66 %)80 (34 %)34.4 %
La Sonnaz88 (65 %)47 (35 %)38.6 %
Gibloux552 (63 %)324 (37 %)34.2 %
Prez168 (68 %)78 (32 %)28.9 %
Bois-d'Amont268 (70 %)113 (30 %)38.2 %
Grolley-Ponthaux262 (75 %)86 (25 %)32.1 %
Courgevaux100 (56 %)78 (44 %)37.8 %
Courtepin362 (57 %)271 (43 %)32.6 %
Cressier (FR)105 (63 %)61 (37 %)47.3 %
Fräschels81 (63 %)48 (37 %)59.4 %
Greng36 (78 %)10 (22 %)58.8 %
Gurmels418 (55 %)341 (45 %)39.2 %
Kerzers508 (58 %)367 (42 %)42.5 %
Kleinbösingen52 (53 %)47 (47 %)42.9 %
Meyriez79 (59 %)54 (41 %)54.0 %
Misery-Courtion119 (64 %)66 (36 %)26.5 %
Muntelier181 (65 %)96 (35 %)56.7 %
Murten1'219 (61 %)766 (39 %)47.1 %
Ried bei Kerzers179 (66 %)94 (34 %)56.2 %
Mont-Vully372 (68 %)178 (32 %)41.6 %
Brünisried30 (31 %)66 (69 %)28.9 %
Düdingen911 (53 %)802 (47 %)39.1 %
Giffers149 (57 %)112 (43 %)31.3 %
Bösingen389 (58 %)279 (42 %)40.1 %
Heitenried141 (61 %)89 (39 %)35.6 %
Plaffeien260 (46 %)300 (54 %)28.2 %
Plasselb74 (50 %)75 (50 %)23.7 %
Rechthalten102 (48 %)112 (52 %)32.2 %
St. Silvester73 (52 %)67 (48 %)24.2 %
St. Ursen159 (54 %)135 (46 %)37.0 %
Schmitten (FR)358 (48 %)387 (52 %)38.4 %
Tafers797 (59 %)560 (41 %)34.6 %
Tentlingen112 (47 %)126 (53 %)38.1 %
Ueberstorf265 (55 %)220 (45 %)36.4 %
Wünnewil-Flamatt581 (53 %)517 (47 %)37.8 %
Attalens243 (73 %)92 (27 %)30.2 %
Bossonnens85 (69 %)38 (31 %)27.0 %
Châtel-Saint-Denis534 (72 %)203 (28 %)31.3 %
Granges (Veveyse)90 (63 %)54 (38 %)37.7 %
Remaufens81 (74 %)28 (26 %)27.1 %
Saint-Martin (FR)109 (80 %)27 (20 %)31.1 %
Semsales99 (70 %)43 (30 %)20.7 %
Le Flon113 (71 %)46 (29 %)33.3 %
La Verrerie122 (74 %)42 (26 %)30.5 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.