Loi sur les étrangers

Popular vote of Sep 24, 2006 · Optional referendum · No. 524Loi fédérale sur les étrangers (LEtr)

The people accepted the proposal.

Yes share
68.0 %
Turnout
49.0 %
Yes
1'602'134 (68 %)
No
755'119 (32 %)
Eligible voters
4'893'738

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
33 (80 %) : 8 (20 %)
Recommend yes
SD, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, LPS, SVP, Lega
Recommend no
EVP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Associations
Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Bauernverband, GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich289'577 (69 %)129'627 (31 %)50.8 %
Bern211'309 (69 %)95'675 (31 %)44.6 %
Lucerne87'555 (74 %)30'358 (26 %)49.2 %
Uri7'250 (73 %)2'696 (27 %)39.5 %
Schwyz36'937 (79 %)9'843 (21 %)51.7 %
Obwalden8'252 (76 %)2'551 (24 %)47.2 %
Nidwalden11'149 (80 %)2'842 (20 %)49.0 %
Glarus8'133 (78 %)2'297 (22 %)41.5 %
Zug28'377 (75 %)9'225 (25 %)54.5 %
Fribourg52'781 (63 %)30'619 (37 %)49.7 %
Solothurn57'791 (74 %)20'251 (26 %)46.8 %
Basel-Stadt38'651 (61 %)24'978 (39 %)56.5 %
Basel-Landschaft65'882 (71 %)26'959 (29 %)51.7 %
Schaffhausen21'372 (71 %)8'799 (29 %)66.2 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden13'733 (72 %)5'212 (28 %)52.0 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden3'731 (79 %)1'005 (21 %)44.6 %
St. Gallen107'527 (76 %)34'706 (24 %)48.2 %
Graubünden40'432 (71 %)16'498 (29 %)44.2 %
Aargau129'808 (77 %)39'744 (23 %)45.6 %
Thurgau51'978 (78 %)14'776 (22 %)45.3 %
Ticino59'539 (67 %)29'502 (33 %)44.6 %
Vaud106'397 (54 %)89'999 (46 %)51.9 %
Valais59'441 (65 %)32'590 (35 %)48.7 %
Neuchâtel29'083 (53 %)26'008 (47 %)52.2 %
Geneva63'899 (52 %)57'991 (48 %)54.8 %
Jura11'550 (53 %)10'368 (47 %)45.4 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau3'584 (74 %)1'276 (26 %)47.6 %
Hundwil259 (77 %)77 (23 %)47.7 %
Schönengrund139 (85 %)25 (15 %)48.5 %
Schwellbrunn388 (78 %)108 (22 %)47.8 %
Stein (AR)414 (78 %)120 (22 %)53.8 %
Urnäsch587 (75 %)200 (25 %)49.8 %
Waldstatt527 (80 %)129 (20 %)56.1 %
Bühler383 (76 %)119 (24 %)51.1 %
Gais796 (71 %)322 (29 %)55.6 %
Speicher1'142 (67 %)572 (33 %)60.2 %
Teufen (AR)1'795 (76 %)575 (24 %)56.2 %
Trogen418 (53 %)376 (47 %)63.0 %
Grub (AR)239 (72 %)93 (28 %)49.8 %
Heiden971 (72 %)383 (28 %)51.4 %
Lutzenberg313 (78 %)88 (22 %)46.8 %
Rehetobel457 (62 %)279 (38 %)61.5 %
Reute (AR)217 (79 %)59 (21 %)54.6 %
Wald (AR)202 (65 %)109 (35 %)51.5 %
Walzenhausen484 (74 %)168 (26 %)47.1 %
Wolfhalden418 (76 %)134 (24 %)44.7 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.