Initiative «For the protection against gun violence»
Popular vote of Feb 13, 2011 · Popular initiative · No. 554Initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 43.7 %
- Cantons
- 6 : 18
- Turnout
- 49.1 %
- Yes
- 1'083'312 (44 %)
- No
- 1'395'812 (56 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'091'652
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour la protection face à la violence des armes. Initiative populaire (09.098)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes», Jan 19, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes», Jan 19, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes», Oct 12, 2010
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 119 (62 %) : 69 (36 %), 4 (2 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 11 (27 %) : 30 (73 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 214'164 (50 %) | 210'976 (50 %) | 48.9 % |
| Bern | 152'348 (41 %) | 221'611 (59 %) | 52.9 % |
| Lucerne | 51'306 (40 %) | 76'713 (60 %) | 50.2 % |
| Uri | 3'300 (29 %) | 7'929 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Schwyz | 14'572 (29 %) | 35'429 (71 %) | 51.3 % |
| Obwalden | 3'724 (28 %) | 9'512 (72 %) | 53.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'885 (31 %) | 10'759 (69 %) | 52.6 % |
| Glarus | 3'266 (30 %) | 7'554 (70 %) | 41.7 % |
| Zug | 16'403 (43 %) | 21'913 (57 %) | 53.6 % |
| Fribourg | 34'847 (41 %) | 49'851 (59 %) | 46.6 % |
| Solothurn | 29'204 (35 %) | 54'161 (65 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 32'606 (59 %) | 22'732 (41 %) | 49.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41'351 (45 %) | 50'137 (55 %) | 49.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'944 (39 %) | 18'713 (61 %) | 64.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'284 (38 %) | 11'999 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'360 (28 %) | 3'554 (72 %) | 44.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 57'760 (39 %) | 89'687 (61 %) | 47.8 % |
| Graubünden | 20'227 (34 %) | 38'557 (66 %) | 44.1 % |
| Aargau | 70'604 (39 %) | 112'468 (61 %) | 46.4 % |
| Thurgau | 26'731 (35 %) | 50'682 (65 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ticino | 33'564 (36 %) | 58'538 (64 %) | 44.0 % |
| Vaud | 107'098 (54 %) | 92'354 (46 %) | 49.5 % |
| Valais | 38'581 (38 %) | 62'788 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 27'176 (53 %) | 23'868 (47 %) | 47.0 % |
| Geneva | 68'776 (61 %) | 43'889 (39 %) | 47.8 % |
| Jura | 10'231 (52 %) | 9'438 (48 %) | 39.3 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 218 (23 %) | 745 (77 %) | 49.8 % |
| Härkingen | 118 (26 %) | 341 (74 %) | 48.9 % |
| Kestenholz | 187 (28 %) | 471 (72 %) | 54.6 % |
| Neuendorf | 185 (27 %) | 490 (73 %) | 49.8 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 80 (23 %) | 275 (77 %) | 50.5 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 139 (24 %) | 444 (76 %) | 48.1 % |
| Oensingen | 423 (29 %) | 1'012 (71 %) | 44.3 % |
| Wolfwil | 173 (24 %) | 541 (76 %) | 46.2 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 39 (15 %) | 216 (85 %) | 62.1 % |
| Balsthal | 399 (25 %) | 1'202 (75 %) | 48.3 % |
| Herbetswil | 38 (17 %) | 187 (83 %) | 53.3 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 44 (19 %) | 189 (81 %) | 51.0 % |
| Laupersdorf | 126 (19 %) | 548 (81 %) | 54.7 % |
| Matzendorf | 133 (24 %) | 425 (76 %) | 55.9 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 161 (15 %) | 946 (85 %) | 59.3 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 84 (16 %) | 449 (84 %) | 57.9 % |
| Biezwil | 22 (15 %) | 123 (85 %) | 56.2 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 81 (28 %) | 213 (72 %) | 50.7 % |
| Messen | 157 (24 %) | 501 (76 %) | 61.0 % |
| Schnottwil | 99 (24 %) | 317 (76 %) | 53.2 % |
| Unterramsern | 31 (36 %) | 54 (64 %) | 50.9 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 133 (34 %) | 253 (66 %) | 55.4 % |
| Buchegg | 346 (27 %) | 945 (73 %) | 57.2 % |
| Bättwil | 186 (53 %) | 167 (47 %) | 44.4 % |
| Büren (SO) | 130 (35 %) | 238 (65 %) | 54.2 % |
| Dornach | 1'051 (55 %) | 862 (45 %) | 48.8 % |
| Gempen | 139 (44 %) | 177 (56 %) | 57.0 % |
| Hochwald | 245 (51 %) | 236 (49 %) | 53.3 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 436 (42 %) | 595 (58 %) | 48.6 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 121 (33 %) | 250 (67 %) | 53.8 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 247 (34 %) | 484 (66 %) | 68.6 % |
| Rodersdorf | 287 (53 %) | 250 (47 %) | 56.4 % |
| Seewen | 102 (25 %) | 310 (75 %) | 53.2 % |
| Witterswil | 261 (53 %) | 236 (47 %) | 50.6 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 40 (32 %) | 85 (68 %) | 55.8 % |
| Kienberg | 32 (15 %) | 179 (85 %) | 55.5 % |
| Lostorf | 531 (36 %) | 924 (64 %) | 52.2 % |
| Niedergösgen | 308 (28 %) | 796 (72 %) | 47.9 % |
| Obergösgen | 229 (34 %) | 454 (66 %) | 49.1 % |
| Stüsslingen | 150 (34 %) | 294 (66 %) | 53.3 % |
| Trimbach | 686 (44 %) | 873 (56 %) | 44.2 % |
| Winznau | 202 (33 %) | 416 (67 %) | 51.1 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 79 (42 %) | 110 (58 %) | 56.6 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 372 (34 %) | 719 (66 %) | 48.7 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 149 (30 %) | 351 (70 %) | 52.6 % |
| Biberist | 925 (39 %) | 1'466 (61 %) | 45.3 % |
| Bolken | 69 (35 %) | 130 (65 %) | 50.6 % |
| Deitingen | 272 (34 %) | 537 (66 %) | 51.1 % |
| Derendingen | 569 (36 %) | 1'017 (64 %) | 43.9 % |
| Etziken | 82 (28 %) | 214 (72 %) | 49.9 % |
| Gerlafingen | 378 (35 %) | 695 (65 %) | 43.5 % |
| Horriwil | 127 (36 %) | 229 (64 %) | 56.4 % |
| Hüniken | 22 (41 %) | 32 (59 %) | 72.0 % |
| Kriegstetten | 370 (34 %) | 731 (66 %) | 51.9 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 332 (39 %) | 512 (61 %) | 42.2 % |
| Luterbach | 394 (34 %) | 753 (66 %) | 49.9 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 118 (27 %) | 317 (73 %) | 51.6 % |
| Recherswil | 170 (27 %) | 450 (73 %) | 48.3 % |
| Subingen | 280 (31 %) | 635 (69 %) | 46.1 % |
| Zuchwil | 723 (39 %) | 1'139 (61 %) | 40.8 % |
| Drei Höfe | 94 (27 %) | 257 (73 %) | 60.8 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 35 (38 %) | 56 (62 %) | 60.1 % |
| Bellach | 502 (33 %) | 1'033 (67 %) | 47.2 % |
| Bettlach | 382 (28 %) | 980 (72 %) | 40.7 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 150 (35 %) | 276 (65 %) | 56.5 % |
| Flumenthal | 106 (28 %) | 266 (72 %) | 49.7 % |
| Grenchen | 1'153 (32 %) | 2'463 (68 %) | 37.3 % |
| Günsberg | 136 (28 %) | 343 (72 %) | 53.3 % |
| Hubersdorf | 80 (30 %) | 185 (70 %) | 49.8 % |
| Kammersrohr | 6 (26 %) | 17 (74 %) | 60.0 % |
| Langendorf | 550 (44 %) | 687 (56 %) | 47.7 % |
| Lommiswil | 203 (35 %) | 371 (65 %) | 52.9 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 284 (44 %) | 357 (56 %) | 51.9 % |
| Riedholz | 315 (40 %) | 479 (60 %) | 50.1 % |
| Rüttenen | 286 (46 %) | 331 (54 %) | 54.8 % |
| Selzach | 257 (26 %) | 743 (74 %) | 45.7 % |
| Boningen | 65 (25 %) | 195 (75 %) | 54.1 % |
| Däniken | 266 (27 %) | 721 (73 %) | 53.0 % |
| Dulliken | 404 (32 %) | 857 (68 %) | 52.2 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 19 (20 %) | 74 (80 %) | 47.0 % |
| Fulenbach | 155 (28 %) | 404 (72 %) | 46.8 % |
| Gretzenbach | 240 (27 %) | 653 (73 %) | 53.7 % |
| Gunzgen | 164 (29 %) | 398 (71 %) | 47.1 % |
| Hägendorf | 495 (33 %) | 1'002 (67 %) | 49.4 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 319 (33 %) | 659 (67 %) | 47.8 % |
| Olten | 2'749 (50 %) | 2'735 (50 %) | 50.8 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 93 (26 %) | 271 (74 %) | 52.7 % |
| Schönenwerd | 506 (35 %) | 940 (65 %) | 57.7 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 327 (49 %) | 338 (51 %) | 58.5 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 60 (24 %) | 185 (76 %) | 43.0 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 542 (36 %) | 983 (64 %) | 47.9 % |
| Solothurn | 2'688 (53 %) | 2'411 (47 %) | 45.4 % |
| Bärschwil | 73 (20 %) | 285 (80 %) | 50.1 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 18 (13 %) | 116 (87 %) | 55.6 % |
| Breitenbach | 336 (35 %) | 623 (65 %) | 44.7 % |
| Büsserach | 196 (25 %) | 582 (75 %) | 54.2 % |
| Erschwil | 96 (25 %) | 291 (75 %) | 56.6 % |
| Fehren | 54 (24 %) | 172 (76 %) | 49.0 % |
| Grindel | 34 (19 %) | 149 (81 %) | 47.4 % |
| Himmelried | 133 (39 %) | 206 (61 %) | 48.3 % |
| Kleinlützel | 132 (28 %) | 332 (72 %) | 48.4 % |
| Meltingen | 62 (21 %) | 232 (79 %) | 61.0 % |
| Nunningen | 174 (24 %) | 541 (76 %) | 51.0 % |
| Zullwil | 35 (14 %) | 212 (86 %) | 55.6 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.