Initiative «For the protection against gun violence»

Popular vote of Feb 13, 2011 · Popular initiative · No. 554Initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes»

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
43.7 %
Cantons
6 : 18
Turnout
49.1 %
Yes
1'083'312 (44 %)
No
1'395'812 (56 %)
Eligible voters
5'091'652

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, Council of States
11 (27 %) : 30 (73 %)
Recommend yes
EVP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
Recommend no
SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
Associations
Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich214'164 (50 %)210'976 (50 %)48.9 %
Bern152'348 (41 %)221'611 (59 %)52.9 %
Lucerne51'306 (40 %)76'713 (60 %)50.2 %
Uri3'300 (29 %)7'929 (71 %)43.6 %
Schwyz14'572 (29 %)35'429 (71 %)51.3 %
Obwalden3'724 (28 %)9'512 (72 %)53.9 %
Nidwalden4'885 (31 %)10'759 (69 %)52.6 %
Glarus3'266 (30 %)7'554 (70 %)41.7 %
Zug16'403 (43 %)21'913 (57 %)53.6 %
Fribourg34'847 (41 %)49'851 (59 %)46.6 %
Solothurn29'204 (35 %)54'161 (65 %)48.8 %
Basel-Stadt32'606 (59 %)22'732 (41 %)49.0 %
Basel-Landschaft41'351 (45 %)50'137 (55 %)49.8 %
Schaffhausen11'944 (39 %)18'713 (61 %)64.7 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden7'284 (38 %)11'999 (62 %)51.7 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'360 (28 %)3'554 (72 %)44.4 %
St. Gallen57'760 (39 %)89'687 (61 %)47.8 %
Graubünden20'227 (34 %)38'557 (66 %)44.1 %
Aargau70'604 (39 %)112'468 (61 %)46.4 %
Thurgau26'731 (35 %)50'682 (65 %)49.7 %
Ticino33'564 (36 %)58'538 (64 %)44.0 %
Vaud107'098 (54 %)92'354 (46 %)49.5 %
Valais38'581 (38 %)62'788 (62 %)50.8 %
Neuchâtel27'176 (53 %)23'868 (47 %)47.0 %
Geneva68'776 (61 %)43'889 (39 %)47.8 %
Jura10'231 (52 %)9'438 (48 %)39.3 %

Municipalities in Uri

AreaYesNoTurnout
Altdorf (UR)1'153 (43 %)1'506 (57 %)42.5 %
Andermatt111 (26 %)316 (74 %)45.3 %
Attinghausen80 (18 %)372 (82 %)40.0 %
Bürglen (UR)345 (28 %)907 (72 %)42.8 %
Erstfeld335 (29 %)807 (71 %)44.2 %
Flüelen179 (32 %)379 (68 %)41.1 %
Göschenen33 (19 %)144 (81 %)53.8 %
Gurtnellen34 (16 %)177 (84 %)46.8 %
Hospental6 (8 %)70 (92 %)52.8 %
Isenthal43 (24 %)137 (76 %)47.6 %
Realp13 (19 %)56 (81 %)53.9 %
Schattdorf461 (29 %)1'143 (71 %)43.6 %
Seedorf (UR)148 (24 %)465 (76 %)44.1 %
Seelisberg61 (29 %)153 (71 %)48.2 %
Silenen91 (15 %)517 (85 %)39.2 %
Sisikon38 (26 %)107 (74 %)53.1 %
Spiringen37 (14 %)226 (86 %)40.8 %
Unterschächen28 (10 %)258 (90 %)55.7 %
Wassen30 (20 %)120 (80 %)45.3 %
UR-Ausland-CH74 (52 %)69 (48 %)43.8 %

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.