Initiative «For the protection against gun violence»
Popular vote of Feb 13, 2011 · Popular initiative · No. 554Initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes»
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 43.7 %
- Cantons
- 6 : 18
- Turnout
- 49.1 %
- Yes
- 1'083'312 (44 %)
- No
- 1'395'812 (56 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'091'652
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Pour la protection face à la violence des armes. Initiative populaire (09.098)
In the Federal Gazette: Message relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes», Jan 19, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes», Jan 19, 2010, Arrêté fédéral relatif à l'initiative populaire «Pour la protection face à la violence des armes», Oct 12, 2010
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 119 (62 %) : 69 (36 %), 4 (2 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 11 (27 %) : 30 (73 %)
- Recommend yes
- EVP, GLP, Grüne, PdA, SP, UCSP
- Recommend no
- SD, BDP, CVP, EDU, FDP, FPS, KVP, SVP, Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.SuisseRecommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 214'164 (50 %) | 210'976 (50 %) | 48.9 % |
| Bern | 152'348 (41 %) | 221'611 (59 %) | 52.9 % |
| Lucerne | 51'306 (40 %) | 76'713 (60 %) | 50.2 % |
| Uri | 3'300 (29 %) | 7'929 (71 %) | 43.6 % |
| Schwyz | 14'572 (29 %) | 35'429 (71 %) | 51.3 % |
| Obwalden | 3'724 (28 %) | 9'512 (72 %) | 53.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 4'885 (31 %) | 10'759 (69 %) | 52.6 % |
| Glarus | 3'266 (30 %) | 7'554 (70 %) | 41.7 % |
| Zug | 16'403 (43 %) | 21'913 (57 %) | 53.6 % |
| Fribourg | 34'847 (41 %) | 49'851 (59 %) | 46.6 % |
| Solothurn | 29'204 (35 %) | 54'161 (65 %) | 48.8 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 32'606 (59 %) | 22'732 (41 %) | 49.0 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 41'351 (45 %) | 50'137 (55 %) | 49.8 % |
| Schaffhausen | 11'944 (39 %) | 18'713 (61 %) | 64.7 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 7'284 (38 %) | 11'999 (62 %) | 51.7 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'360 (28 %) | 3'554 (72 %) | 44.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 57'760 (39 %) | 89'687 (61 %) | 47.8 % |
| Graubünden | 20'227 (34 %) | 38'557 (66 %) | 44.1 % |
| Aargau | 70'604 (39 %) | 112'468 (61 %) | 46.4 % |
| Thurgau | 26'731 (35 %) | 50'682 (65 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ticino | 33'564 (36 %) | 58'538 (64 %) | 44.0 % |
| Vaud | 107'098 (54 %) | 92'354 (46 %) | 49.5 % |
| Valais | 38'581 (38 %) | 62'788 (62 %) | 50.8 % |
| Neuchâtel | 27'176 (53 %) | 23'868 (47 %) | 47.0 % |
| Geneva | 68'776 (61 %) | 43'889 (39 %) | 47.8 % |
| Jura | 10'231 (52 %) | 9'438 (48 %) | 39.3 % |
Municipalities in Vaud
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aigle | 1'009 (45 %) | 1'254 (55 %) | 49.0 % |
| Bex | 811 (44 %) | 1'023 (56 %) | 48.2 % |
| Chessel | 50 (35 %) | 93 (65 %) | 59.1 % |
| Corbeyrier | 67 (41 %) | 98 (59 %) | 58.5 % |
| Gryon | 141 (39 %) | 220 (61 %) | 51.6 % |
| Lavey-Morcles | 102 (37 %) | 174 (63 %) | 47.9 % |
| Leysin | 296 (53 %) | 265 (47 %) | 48.3 % |
| Noville | 88 (37 %) | 147 (63 %) | 51.0 % |
| Ollon | 885 (46 %) | 1'058 (54 %) | 53.3 % |
| Ormont-Dessous | 104 (27 %) | 279 (73 %) | 49.7 % |
| Ormont-Dessus | 165 (35 %) | 312 (65 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rennaz | 64 (43 %) | 86 (57 %) | 41.8 % |
| Roche (VD) | 93 (36 %) | 166 (64 %) | 41.8 % |
| Villeneuve (VD) | 474 (45 %) | 577 (55 %) | 43.4 % |
| Yvorne | 160 (43 %) | 215 (57 %) | 52.4 % |
| Aubonne | 536 (50 %) | 545 (50 %) | 55.0 % |
| Ballens | 63 (32 %) | 135 (68 %) | 67.3 % |
| Berolle | 43 (43 %) | 58 (57 %) | 59.0 % |
| Bière | 157 (29 %) | 378 (71 %) | 56.3 % |
| Bougy-Villars | 68 (45 %) | 83 (55 %) | 55.6 % |
| Féchy | 120 (43 %) | 156 (57 %) | 63.4 % |
| Gimel | 235 (42 %) | 330 (58 %) | 52.5 % |
| Longirod | 56 (38 %) | 92 (62 %) | 53.8 % |
| Marchissy | 67 (47 %) | 76 (53 %) | 54.5 % |
| Mollens (VD) | 25 (24 %) | 78 (76 %) | 57.5 % |
| Saint-George | 133 (47 %) | 153 (53 %) | 56.4 % |
| Saint-Livres | 93 (41 %) | 132 (59 %) | 56.1 % |
| Saint-Oyens | 34 (28 %) | 88 (72 %) | 60.5 % |
| Saubraz | 41 (36 %) | 74 (64 %) | 57.1 % |
| Avenches | 346 (42 %) | 482 (58 %) | 45.0 % |
| Cudrefin | 158 (38 %) | 258 (62 %) | 48.8 % |
| Faoug | 82 (39 %) | 128 (61 %) | 42.1 % |
| Vully-les-Lacs | 311 (34 %) | 614 (66 %) | 54.2 % |
| Bettens | 61 (53 %) | 55 (47 %) | 56.8 % |
| Bournens | 42 (39 %) | 66 (61 %) | 55.1 % |
| Boussens | 204 (60 %) | 137 (40 %) | 59.1 % |
| La Chaux (Cossonay) | 78 (49 %) | 80 (51 %) | 56.1 % |
| Chavannes-le-Veyron | 18 (29 %) | 44 (71 %) | 74.7 % |
| Chevilly | 47 (52 %) | 44 (48 %) | 58.2 % |
| Cossonay | 546 (56 %) | 436 (44 %) | 49.6 % |
| Cuarnens | 53 (33 %) | 106 (67 %) | 60.4 % |
| Daillens | 169 (52 %) | 154 (48 %) | 57.0 % |
| Dizy | 41 (41 %) | 59 (59 %) | 70.1 % |
| Eclépens | 149 (41 %) | 217 (59 %) | 58.3 % |
| Ferreyres | 65 (63 %) | 39 (38 %) | 52.2 % |
| Gollion | 108 (47 %) | 124 (53 %) | 54.4 % |
| Grancy | 63 (43 %) | 85 (57 %) | 57.1 % |
| L'Isle | 158 (43 %) | 209 (57 %) | 52.9 % |
| Lussery-Villars | 54 (39 %) | 83 (61 %) | 57.7 % |
| Mauraz | 11 (48 %) | 12 (52 %) | 62.2 % |
| Mex (VD) | 119 (53 %) | 105 (47 %) | 54.3 % |
| Moiry | 38 (33 %) | 78 (67 %) | 65.2 % |
| Mont-la-Ville | 41 (28 %) | 105 (72 %) | 58.4 % |
| Montricher | 122 (36 %) | 214 (64 %) | 60.3 % |
| Orny | 44 (45 %) | 54 (55 %) | 42.5 % |
| Penthalaz | 466 (53 %) | 418 (47 %) | 48.6 % |
| Penthaz | 239 (52 %) | 222 (48 %) | 47.8 % |
| Pompaples | 125 (56 %) | 99 (44 %) | 49.3 % |
| La Sarraz | 301 (50 %) | 299 (50 %) | 48.3 % |
| Senarclens | 79 (51 %) | 77 (49 %) | 57.5 % |
| Sullens | 134 (41 %) | 196 (59 %) | 55.5 % |
| Vufflens-la-Ville | 248 (59 %) | 170 (41 %) | 54.6 % |
| Assens | 228 (47 %) | 259 (53 %) | 52.0 % |
| Bercher | 168 (43 %) | 227 (57 %) | 55.5 % |
| Bottens | 186 (47 %) | 207 (53 %) | 51.2 % |
| Bretigny-sur-Morrens | 125 (49 %) | 128 (51 %) | 52.7 % |
| Cugy (VD) | 469 (61 %) | 296 (39 %) | 54.1 % |
| Echallens | 845 (57 %) | 644 (43 %) | 46.9 % |
| Essertines-sur-Yverdon | 158 (49 %) | 167 (51 %) | 55.6 % |
| Etagnières | 168 (53 %) | 152 (48 %) | 53.9 % |
| Fey | 88 (46 %) | 105 (54 %) | 51.4 % |
| Froideville | 320 (46 %) | 372 (54 %) | 58.7 % |
| Morrens (VD) | 205 (53 %) | 180 (47 %) | 56.3 % |
| Oulens-sous-Echallens | 79 (41 %) | 112 (59 %) | 56.7 % |
| Pailly | 54 (31 %) | 123 (69 %) | 57.0 % |
| Penthéréaz | 69 (54 %) | 59 (46 %) | 48.9 % |
| Poliez-Pittet | 103 (43 %) | 137 (57 %) | 51.0 % |
| Rueyres | 44 (42 %) | 62 (58 %) | 67.5 % |
| Saint-Barthélemy (VD) | 146 (56 %) | 114 (44 %) | 54.9 % |
| Villars-le-Terroir | 109 (40 %) | 162 (60 %) | 48.9 % |
| Vuarrens | 115 (47 %) | 131 (53 %) | 51.7 % |
| Montilliez | 222 (44 %) | 284 (56 %) | 53.9 % |
| Goumoëns | 141 (41 %) | 205 (59 %) | 57.7 % |
| Bonvillars | 70 (34 %) | 138 (66 %) | 60.7 % |
| Bullet | 92 (38 %) | 153 (62 %) | 53.7 % |
| Champagne | 119 (41 %) | 170 (59 %) | 56.4 % |
| Concise | 137 (42 %) | 190 (58 %) | 61.6 % |
| Corcelles-près-Concise | 48 (42 %) | 67 (58 %) | 59.0 % |
| Fiez | 79 (50 %) | 78 (50 %) | 60.7 % |
| Fontaines-sur-Grandson | 22 (36 %) | 39 (64 %) | 59.8 % |
| Giez | 57 (43 %) | 77 (57 %) | 54.9 % |
| Grandevent | 44 (45 %) | 54 (55 %) | 66.7 % |
| Grandson | 518 (52 %) | 480 (48 %) | 50.3 % |
| Mauborget | 16 (42 %) | 22 (58 %) | 59.4 % |
| Mutrux | 20 (40 %) | 30 (60 %) | 53.8 % |
| Novalles | 13 (25 %) | 38 (75 %) | 64.6 % |
| Onnens (VD) | 82 (53 %) | 72 (47 %) | 49.5 % |
| Provence | 46 (42 %) | 63 (58 %) | 43.0 % |
| Sainte-Croix | 659 (47 %) | 746 (53 %) | 45.4 % |
| Tévenon | 147 (51 %) | 140 (49 %) | 58.3 % |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 653 (59 %) | 447 (41 %) | 58.0 % |
| Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | 694 (57 %) | 520 (43 %) | 50.8 % |
| Crissier | 734 (52 %) | 674 (48 %) | 46.4 % |
| Epalinges | 1'649 (61 %) | 1'070 (39 %) | 54.6 % |
| Jouxtens-Mézery | 317 (62 %) | 197 (38 %) | 61.2 % |
| Lausanne | 19'366 (69 %) | 8'804 (31 %) | 45.2 % |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 1'016 (55 %) | 831 (45 %) | 52.8 % |
| Paudex | 204 (53 %) | 181 (47 %) | 49.2 % |
| Prilly | 1'515 (59 %) | 1'054 (41 %) | 44.6 % |
| Pully | 3'147 (59 %) | 2'195 (41 %) | 53.3 % |
| Renens (VD) | 1'971 (62 %) | 1'230 (38 %) | 41.2 % |
| Romanel-sur-Lausanne | 558 (54 %) | 476 (46 %) | 50.0 % |
| Chexbres | 376 (51 %) | 360 (49 %) | 55.3 % |
| Forel (Lavaux) | 283 (42 %) | 388 (58 %) | 52.4 % |
| Lutry | 1'717 (57 %) | 1'285 (43 %) | 53.1 % |
| Puidoux | 348 (45 %) | 423 (55 %) | 51.5 % |
| Rivaz | 77 (50 %) | 76 (50 %) | 66.0 % |
| Saint-Saphorin (Lavaux) | 85 (57 %) | 63 (43 %) | 64.4 % |
| Savigny | 574 (52 %) | 528 (48 %) | 53.1 % |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 1'064 (55 %) | 859 (45 %) | 60.1 % |
| Aclens | 82 (49 %) | 85 (51 %) | 58.3 % |
| Bremblens | 86 (52 %) | 79 (48 %) | 52.4 % |
| Buchillon | 97 (45 %) | 117 (55 %) | 56.7 % |
| Bussigny | 1'131 (56 %) | 885 (44 %) | 47.7 % |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 658 (60 %) | 446 (40 %) | 42.9 % |
| Chigny | 62 (60 %) | 41 (40 %) | 59.8 % |
| Clarmont | 33 (69 %) | 15 (31 %) | 50.5 % |
| Denens | 141 (56 %) | 113 (44 %) | 59.2 % |
| Denges | 253 (57 %) | 192 (43 %) | 52.1 % |
| Echandens | 420 (51 %) | 411 (49 %) | 59.3 % |
| Echichens | 464 (54 %) | 391 (46 %) | 56.1 % |
| Ecublens (VD) | 1'324 (58 %) | 954 (42 %) | 45.0 % |
| Etoy | 453 (63 %) | 267 (37 %) | 52.3 % |
| Lavigny | 151 (57 %) | 113 (43 %) | 59.7 % |
| Lonay | 437 (55 %) | 354 (45 %) | 53.5 % |
| Lully (VD) | 173 (66 %) | 88 (34 %) | 54.8 % |
| Lussy-sur-Morges | 122 (58 %) | 90 (42 %) | 56.4 % |
| Morges | 2'305 (57 %) | 1'727 (43 %) | 49.2 % |
| Préverenges | 824 (57 %) | 628 (43 %) | 52.0 % |
| Romanel-sur-Morges | 78 (40 %) | 117 (60 %) | 59.4 % |
| Saint-Prex | 718 (53 %) | 643 (47 %) | 51.6 % |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 522 (50 %) | 516 (50 %) | 59.0 % |
| Tolochenaz | 247 (51 %) | 237 (49 %) | 49.7 % |
| Vaux-sur-Morges | 33 (50 %) | 33 (50 %) | 62.6 % |
| Villars-Sainte-Croix | 114 (51 %) | 108 (49 %) | 52.6 % |
| Villars-sous-Yens | 120 (49 %) | 127 (51 %) | 64.7 % |
| Vufflens-le-Château | 147 (53 %) | 132 (47 %) | 60.4 % |
| Vullierens | 83 (49 %) | 88 (51 %) | 58.5 % |
| Yens | 177 (42 %) | 241 (58 %) | 60.6 % |
| Hautemorges | 702 (53 %) | 629 (47 %) | 56.3 % |
| Boulens | 54 (45 %) | 66 (55 %) | 61.2 % |
| Bussy-sur-Moudon | 25 (37 %) | 43 (63 %) | 46.9 % |
| Chavannes-sur-Moudon | 28 (33 %) | 57 (67 %) | 55.1 % |
| Curtilles | 36 (37 %) | 62 (63 %) | 46.9 % |
| Dompierre (VD) | 44 (42 %) | 62 (58 %) | 58.2 % |
| Hermenches | 33 (29 %) | 81 (71 %) | 48.1 % |
| Lovatens | 24 (43 %) | 32 (57 %) | 58.0 % |
| Lucens | 379 (43 %) | 512 (57 %) | 49.0 % |
| Moudon | 439 (43 %) | 576 (57 %) | 44.2 % |
| Ogens | 59 (47 %) | 66 (53 %) | 65.6 % |
| Prévonloup | 14 (32 %) | 30 (68 %) | 48.9 % |
| Rossenges | 15 (48 %) | 16 (52 %) | 81.6 % |
| Syens | 12 (30 %) | 28 (70 %) | 53.3 % |
| Villars-le-Comte | 19 (34 %) | 37 (66 %) | 51.8 % |
| Vucherens | 82 (42 %) | 115 (58 %) | 53.2 % |
| Montanaire | 329 (39 %) | 516 (61 %) | 53.6 % |
| Arnex-sur-Nyon | 23 (44 %) | 29 (56 %) | 65.0 % |
| Arzier-Le Muids | 344 (51 %) | 329 (49 %) | 53.3 % |
| Bassins | 207 (58 %) | 152 (42 %) | 56.0 % |
| Begnins | 272 (53 %) | 243 (47 %) | 52.0 % |
| Bogis-Bossey | 124 (55 %) | 103 (45 %) | 51.2 % |
| Borex | 139 (52 %) | 129 (48 %) | 54.2 % |
| Chavannes-de-Bogis | 122 (52 %) | 112 (48 %) | 45.4 % |
| Chavannes-des-Bois | 69 (49 %) | 73 (51 %) | 54.3 % |
| Chéserex | 208 (51 %) | 203 (49 %) | 56.3 % |
| Coinsins | 66 (56 %) | 51 (44 %) | 49.0 % |
| Commugny | 372 (55 %) | 308 (45 %) | 53.8 % |
| Coppet | 379 (52 %) | 347 (48 %) | 52.8 % |
| Crans (VD) | 321 (55 %) | 258 (45 %) | 54.6 % |
| Crassier | 156 (50 %) | 153 (50 %) | 56.5 % |
| Duillier | 177 (55 %) | 144 (45 %) | 54.1 % |
| Eysins | 173 (56 %) | 138 (44 %) | 46.2 % |
| Founex | 344 (51 %) | 336 (49 %) | 49.8 % |
| Genolier | 264 (47 %) | 296 (53 %) | 56.7 % |
| Gingins | 175 (50 %) | 174 (50 %) | 54.8 % |
| Givrins | 164 (52 %) | 152 (48 %) | 58.6 % |
| Gland | 1'643 (58 %) | 1'198 (42 %) | 48.3 % |
| Grens | 80 (61 %) | 51 (39 %) | 62.4 % |
| Mies | 228 (52 %) | 207 (48 %) | 51.1 % |
| Nyon | 2'759 (62 %) | 1'713 (38 %) | 48.4 % |
| Prangins | 688 (59 %) | 483 (41 %) | 54.4 % |
| La Rippe | 166 (52 %) | 152 (48 %) | 53.9 % |
| Saint-Cergue | 254 (50 %) | 249 (50 %) | 43.5 % |
| Signy-Avenex | 58 (36 %) | 101 (64 %) | 61.0 % |
| Tannay | 241 (57 %) | 179 (43 %) | 56.5 % |
| Trélex | 246 (61 %) | 160 (39 %) | 54.4 % |
| Le Vaud | 216 (53 %) | 195 (47 %) | 57.0 % |
| Vich | 134 (60 %) | 91 (40 %) | 51.1 % |
| L'Abergement | 31 (34 %) | 59 (66 %) | 54.5 % |
| Agiez | 39 (40 %) | 59 (60 %) | 58.7 % |
| Arnex-sur-Orbe | 123 (46 %) | 145 (54 %) | 64.7 % |
| Ballaigues | 137 (43 %) | 182 (57 %) | 50.6 % |
| Baulmes | 183 (54 %) | 158 (46 %) | 51.8 % |
| Bavois | 102 (39 %) | 157 (61 %) | 51.2 % |
| Bofflens | 23 (33 %) | 46 (67 %) | 50.7 % |
| Bretonnières | 35 (33 %) | 71 (67 %) | 62.2 % |
| Chavornay | 448 (42 %) | 628 (58 %) | 45.2 % |
| Les Clées | 21 (29 %) | 52 (71 %) | 63.6 % |
| Croy | 51 (41 %) | 73 (59 %) | 52.7 % |
| Juriens | 43 (36 %) | 75 (64 %) | 57.5 % |
| Lignerolle | 49 (38 %) | 80 (62 %) | 50.2 % |
| Montcherand | 52 (29 %) | 128 (71 %) | 59.4 % |
| Orbe | 750 (51 %) | 729 (49 %) | 44.1 % |
| La Praz | 26 (36 %) | 46 (64 %) | 61.9 % |
| Premier | 52 (49 %) | 54 (51 %) | 67.1 % |
| Rances | 62 (33 %) | 128 (67 %) | 62.6 % |
| Romainmôtier-Envy | 106 (58 %) | 76 (42 %) | 56.0 % |
| Sergey | 20 (33 %) | 40 (67 %) | 61.9 % |
| Valeyres-sous-Rances | 66 (33 %) | 133 (67 %) | 66.7 % |
| Vallorbe | 379 (42 %) | 528 (58 %) | 45.3 % |
| Vaulion | 67 (32 %) | 144 (68 %) | 62.0 % |
| Vuiteboeuf | 73 (50 %) | 74 (50 %) | 48.0 % |
| Corcelles-le-Jorat | 73 (40 %) | 109 (60 %) | 60.2 % |
| Maracon | 89 (51 %) | 85 (49 %) | 55.2 % |
| Montpreveyres | 101 (62 %) | 61 (38 %) | 51.7 % |
| Ropraz | 51 (37 %) | 88 (63 %) | 49.6 % |
| Servion | 335 (55 %) | 279 (45 %) | 52.7 % |
| Vulliens | 65 (36 %) | 117 (64 %) | 59.6 % |
| Jorat-Menthue | 193 (40 %) | 292 (60 %) | 55.9 % |
| Oron | 775 (48 %) | 853 (52 %) | 51.3 % |
| Jorat-Mézières | 360 (42 %) | 500 (58 %) | 54.5 % |
| Champtauroz | 14 (35 %) | 26 (65 %) | 51.8 % |
| Chevroux | 43 (23 %) | 141 (77 %) | 61.7 % |
| Corcelles-près-Payerne | 168 (25 %) | 496 (75 %) | 55.1 % |
| Grandcour | 90 (28 %) | 235 (72 %) | 56.7 % |
| Henniez | 24 (36 %) | 43 (64 %) | 39.6 % |
| Missy | 52 (38 %) | 86 (62 %) | 57.2 % |
| Payerne | 668 (32 %) | 1'416 (68 %) | 44.8 % |
| Trey | 41 (34 %) | 81 (66 %) | 69.3 % |
| Treytorrens (Payerne) | 19 (32 %) | 40 (68 %) | 64.1 % |
| Villarzel | 61 (40 %) | 93 (60 %) | 54.4 % |
| Valbroye | 343 (35 %) | 640 (65 %) | 55.5 % |
| Château-d'Oex | 260 (25 %) | 794 (75 %) | 51.4 % |
| Rossinière | 57 (29 %) | 138 (71 %) | 57.4 % |
| Rougemont | 63 (23 %) | 209 (77 %) | 50.8 % |
| Allaman | 68 (55 %) | 56 (45 %) | 52.3 % |
| Bursinel | 51 (42 %) | 70 (58 %) | 50.8 % |
| Bursins | 121 (52 %) | 113 (48 %) | 53.3 % |
| Burtigny | 52 (39 %) | 82 (61 %) | 62.4 % |
| Dully | 64 (42 %) | 88 (58 %) | 59.1 % |
| Essertines-sur-Rolle | 80 (41 %) | 114 (59 %) | 54.6 % |
| Gilly | 159 (50 %) | 160 (50 %) | 59.4 % |
| Luins | 57 (46 %) | 68 (54 %) | 46.5 % |
| Mont-sur-Rolle | 336 (50 %) | 340 (50 %) | 52.1 % |
| Perroy | 175 (45 %) | 210 (55 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rolle | 695 (58 %) | 498 (42 %) | 47.5 % |
| Tartegnin | 35 (38 %) | 57 (62 %) | 69.7 % |
| Vinzel | 56 (53 %) | 49 (47 %) | 55.5 % |
| L'Abbaye | 210 (45 %) | 261 (55 %) | 51.8 % |
| Le Chenit | 578 (48 %) | 635 (52 %) | 46.3 % |
| Le Lieu | 157 (48 %) | 173 (52 %) | 54.6 % |
| Chardonne | 527 (55 %) | 424 (45 %) | 55.4 % |
| Corseaux | 430 (58 %) | 316 (42 %) | 55.6 % |
| Corsier-sur-Vevey | 518 (55 %) | 430 (45 %) | 53.0 % |
| Jongny | 305 (57 %) | 230 (43 %) | 60.0 % |
| Montreux | 2'708 (55 %) | 2'219 (45 %) | 43.1 % |
| La Tour-de-Peilz | 1'981 (58 %) | 1'414 (42 %) | 53.4 % |
| Vevey | 2'551 (66 %) | 1'291 (34 %) | 45.6 % |
| Veytaux | 121 (51 %) | 118 (49 %) | 47.1 % |
| Blonay - Saint-Légier | 1'966 (56 %) | 1'542 (44 %) | 55.1 % |
| Belmont-sur-Yverdon | 39 (33 %) | 79 (67 %) | 56.5 % |
| Bioley-Magnoux | 18 (20 %) | 71 (80 %) | 66.4 % |
| Chamblon | 89 (44 %) | 114 (56 %) | 53.8 % |
| Champvent | 99 (45 %) | 121 (55 %) | 59.7 % |
| Chavannes-le-Chêne | 29 (37 %) | 49 (63 %) | 43.9 % |
| Chêne-Pâquier | 14 (24 %) | 44 (76 %) | 66.3 % |
| Cheseaux-Noréaz | 129 (52 %) | 120 (48 %) | 59.9 % |
| Cronay | 59 (39 %) | 92 (61 %) | 61.9 % |
| Cuarny | 20 (29 %) | 50 (71 %) | 54.2 % |
| Démoret | 25 (36 %) | 44 (64 %) | 70.0 % |
| Donneloye | 109 (41 %) | 155 (59 %) | 51.9 % |
| Ependes (VD) | 50 (40 %) | 75 (60 %) | 58.7 % |
| Mathod | 86 (43 %) | 115 (57 %) | 57.6 % |
| Molondin | 26 (29 %) | 64 (71 %) | 61.2 % |
| Montagny-près-Yverdon | 115 (47 %) | 129 (53 %) | 53.1 % |
| Oppens | 31 (45 %) | 38 (55 %) | 62.2 % |
| Orges | 36 (38 %) | 58 (62 %) | 49.5 % |
| Orzens | 41 (42 %) | 56 (58 %) | 60.8 % |
| Pomy | 91 (35 %) | 167 (65 %) | 57.2 % |
| Rovray | 29 (41 %) | 41 (59 %) | 65.7 % |
| Suchy | 60 (34 %) | 114 (66 %) | 61.5 % |
| Suscévaz | 36 (44 %) | 46 (56 %) | 61.0 % |
| Treycovagnes | 73 (50 %) | 72 (50 %) | 45.6 % |
| Ursins | 23 (28 %) | 59 (72 %) | 53.9 % |
| Valeyres-sous-Montagny | 101 (47 %) | 112 (53 %) | 50.2 % |
| Valeyres-sous-Ursins | 52 (46 %) | 62 (54 %) | 71.3 % |
| Villars-Epeney | 15 (43 %) | 20 (57 %) | 66.0 % |
| Vugelles-La Mothe | 17 (37 %) | 29 (63 %) | 57.1 % |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 3'717 (57 %) | 2'859 (43 %) | 45.3 % |
| Yvonand | 406 (44 %) | 510 (56 %) | 54.1 % |
| VD-CH de l'étranger | 2'559 (53 %) | 2'311 (47 %) | 35.0 % |
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.