Conditions for subletting

Popular vote of Nov 24, 2024 · Optional referendum · No. 674Modification du code des obligations (droit du bail: sous-location)

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
48.4 %
Turnout
44.9 %
Yes
1'196'643 (48 %)
No
1'274'818 (52 %)
Eligible voters
5'615'207

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
Yes
Parliament
Yes
Final vote, Council of States
32 (74 %) : 11 (26 %)
Recommend yes
EDU, FDP, SVP, Die Mitte
Recommend no
SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, SP
Associations
Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich210'821 (46 %)244'696 (54 %)47.4 %
Bern156'599 (47 %)178'015 (53 %)45.5 %
Lucerne63'380 (51 %)61'935 (49 %)44.5 %
Uri7'458 (57 %)5'614 (43 %)49.6 %
Schwyz30'063 (61 %)19'624 (39 %)46.2 %
Obwalden7'045 (59 %)4'823 (41 %)44.2 %
Nidwalden8'517 (59 %)6'007 (41 %)46.1 %
Glarus5'338 (55 %)4'333 (45 %)36.7 %
Zug22'887 (56 %)17'819 (44 %)51.9 %
Fribourg40'235 (46 %)46'529 (54 %)40.7 %
Solothurn37'286 (49 %)38'946 (51 %)42.0 %
Basel-Stadt23'156 (39 %)36'929 (61 %)54.2 %
Basel-Landschaft42'061 (51 %)40'348 (49 %)44.3 %
Schaffhausen15'799 (49 %)16'179 (51 %)63.8 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden10'095 (56 %)7'778 (44 %)46.5 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden2'905 (61 %)1'843 (39 %)39.4 %
St. Gallen81'390 (56 %)64'249 (44 %)44.5 %
Graubünden31'022 (56 %)23'978 (44 %)39.7 %
Aargau96'552 (54 %)82'772 (46 %)40.8 %
Thurgau41'646 (56 %)32'455 (44 %)42.2 %
Ticino48'720 (54 %)40'986 (46 %)41.0 %
Vaud92'005 (41 %)130'682 (59 %)47.4 %
Valais50'590 (53 %)44'484 (47 %)41.6 %
Neuchâtel17'115 (38 %)27'998 (62 %)40.1 %
Geneva45'332 (35 %)83'403 (65 %)46.8 %
Jura8'626 (41 %)12'393 (59 %)39.7 %

Municipalities in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Herisau2'329 (56 %)1'846 (44 %)41.2 %
Hundwil125 (57 %)96 (43 %)32.0 %
Schönengrund120 (60 %)79 (40 %)48.7 %
Schwellbrunn290 (61 %)183 (39 %)41.4 %
Stein (AR)301 (56 %)239 (44 %)50.8 %
Urnäsch413 (60 %)276 (40 %)40.9 %
Waldstatt391 (61 %)254 (39 %)48.5 %
Bühler312 (59 %)221 (41 %)44.7 %
Gais584 (54 %)501 (46 %)48.1 %
Speicher902 (55 %)741 (45 %)53.6 %
Teufen (AR)1'611 (63 %)963 (37 %)53.3 %
Trogen334 (46 %)393 (54 %)53.4 %
Grub (AR)232 (57 %)172 (43 %)60.7 %
Heiden643 (52 %)595 (48 %)46.1 %
Lutzenberg243 (57 %)182 (43 %)48.4 %
Rehetobel317 (52 %)293 (48 %)50.6 %
Reute (AR)156 (61 %)101 (39 %)49.3 %
Wald (AR)150 (53 %)133 (47 %)42.3 %
Walzenhausen292 (54 %)249 (46 %)41.2 %
Wolfhalden350 (57 %)261 (43 %)46.0 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.