Conditions for subletting
Popular vote of Nov 24, 2024 · Optional referendum · No. 674Modification du code des obligations (droit du bail: sous-location)
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 48.4 %
- Turnout
- 44.9 %
- Yes
- 1'196'643 (48 %)
- No
- 1'274'818 (52 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'615'207
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Empêcher les sous-locations abusives (15.455)
In the Federal Gazette: Initiative parlementaire. Éviter les sous-locations abusives. Rapport de la Commission des affaires juridiques du Conseil national, Sep 7, 2022, Code des obligations (Droit du bail: sous-location) (Projet), Sep 7, 2022, Code des obligations (Droit du bail: sous-location), Oct 10, 2023
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 108 (55 %) : 85 (44 %), 2 (1 %) abstentions
- Final vote, Council of States
- 32 (74 %) : 11 (26 %)
- Recommend yes
- EDU, FDP, SVP, Die Mitte
- Recommend no
- SD, EVP, GLP, Grüne, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: GewerbeverbandRecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Städteverband, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 210'821 (46 %) | 244'696 (54 %) | 47.4 % |
| Bern | 156'599 (47 %) | 178'015 (53 %) | 45.5 % |
| Lucerne | 63'380 (51 %) | 61'935 (49 %) | 44.5 % |
| Uri | 7'458 (57 %) | 5'614 (43 %) | 49.6 % |
| Schwyz | 30'063 (61 %) | 19'624 (39 %) | 46.2 % |
| Obwalden | 7'045 (59 %) | 4'823 (41 %) | 44.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'517 (59 %) | 6'007 (41 %) | 46.1 % |
| Glarus | 5'338 (55 %) | 4'333 (45 %) | 36.7 % |
| Zug | 22'887 (56 %) | 17'819 (44 %) | 51.9 % |
| Fribourg | 40'235 (46 %) | 46'529 (54 %) | 40.7 % |
| Solothurn | 37'286 (49 %) | 38'946 (51 %) | 42.0 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 23'156 (39 %) | 36'929 (61 %) | 54.2 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42'061 (51 %) | 40'348 (49 %) | 44.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 15'799 (49 %) | 16'179 (51 %) | 63.8 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 10'095 (56 %) | 7'778 (44 %) | 46.5 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 2'905 (61 %) | 1'843 (39 %) | 39.4 % |
| St. Gallen | 81'390 (56 %) | 64'249 (44 %) | 44.5 % |
| Graubünden | 31'022 (56 %) | 23'978 (44 %) | 39.7 % |
| Aargau | 96'552 (54 %) | 82'772 (46 %) | 40.8 % |
| Thurgau | 41'646 (56 %) | 32'455 (44 %) | 42.2 % |
| Ticino | 48'720 (54 %) | 40'986 (46 %) | 41.0 % |
| Vaud | 92'005 (41 %) | 130'682 (59 %) | 47.4 % |
| Valais | 50'590 (53 %) | 44'484 (47 %) | 41.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 17'115 (38 %) | 27'998 (62 %) | 40.1 % |
| Geneva | 45'332 (35 %) | 83'403 (65 %) | 46.8 % |
| Jura | 8'626 (41 %) | 12'393 (59 %) | 39.7 % |
Municipalities in Fribourg
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Châtillon (FR) | 77 (46 %) | 89 (54 %) | 45.7 % |
| Cugy (FR) | 237 (49 %) | 251 (51 %) | 39.4 % |
| Gletterens | 166 (52 %) | 156 (48 %) | 41.9 % |
| Lully (FR) | 141 (44 %) | 177 (56 %) | 41.7 % |
| Montagny (FR) | 302 (48 %) | 330 (52 %) | 33.6 % |
| Nuvilly | 63 (57 %) | 48 (43 %) | 35.7 % |
| Prévondavaux | 14 (42 %) | 19 (58 %) | 38.6 % |
| Saint-Aubin (FR) | 260 (52 %) | 239 (48 %) | 42.0 % |
| Sévaz | 47 (47 %) | 52 (53 %) | 47.8 % |
| Surpierre | 140 (47 %) | 159 (53 %) | 37.0 % |
| Vallon | 48 (42 %) | 66 (58 %) | 34.7 % |
| Les Montets | 195 (54 %) | 169 (46 %) | 36.6 % |
| Delley-Portalban | 194 (56 %) | 154 (44 %) | 39.1 % |
| Belmont-Broye | 489 (44 %) | 614 (56 %) | 32.4 % |
| Estavayer | 1'102 (43 %) | 1'450 (57 %) | 40.4 % |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 347 (49 %) | 360 (51 %) | 42.3 % |
| Fétigny-Ménières | 203 (49 %) | 211 (51 %) | 38.9 % |
| Billens-Hennens | 90 (38 %) | 147 (62 %) | 43.2 % |
| Le Châtelard | 48 (61 %) | 31 (39 %) | 30.3 % |
| Châtonnaye | 85 (41 %) | 124 (59 %) | 37.0 % |
| Grangettes | 29 (52 %) | 27 (48 %) | 43.1 % |
| Massonnens | 66 (44 %) | 84 (56 %) | 41.4 % |
| Mézières (FR) | 134 (45 %) | 167 (55 %) | 40.4 % |
| Romont (FR) | 494 (47 %) | 562 (53 %) | 38.2 % |
| Rue | 391 (52 %) | 365 (48 %) | 44.0 % |
| Siviriez | 259 (46 %) | 300 (54 %) | 34.3 % |
| Ursy | 399 (45 %) | 491 (55 %) | 36.5 % |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 310 (51 %) | 292 (49 %) | 38.1 % |
| Villorsonnens | 193 (48 %) | 208 (52 %) | 39.0 % |
| Torny | 128 (47 %) | 142 (53 %) | 38.5 % |
| Villaz | 273 (45 %) | 334 (55 %) | 42.6 % |
| Haut-Intyamon | 186 (45 %) | 227 (55 %) | 38.7 % |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 269 (49 %) | 285 (51 %) | 41.1 % |
| Botterens | 105 (53 %) | 93 (47 %) | 43.3 % |
| Broc | 299 (49 %) | 306 (51 %) | 40.0 % |
| Bulle | 2'014 (41 %) | 2'843 (59 %) | 39.6 % |
| Châtel-sur-Montsalvens | 67 (54 %) | 57 (46 %) | 54.5 % |
| Corbières | 131 (47 %) | 146 (53 %) | 40.4 % |
| Crésuz | 80 (53 %) | 71 (47 %) | 50.3 % |
| Echarlens | 124 (52 %) | 113 (48 %) | 41.7 % |
| Grandvillard | 137 (56 %) | 108 (44 %) | 41.8 % |
| Gruyères | 337 (55 %) | 271 (45 %) | 45.1 % |
| Hauteville | 86 (55 %) | 69 (45 %) | 33.1 % |
| Jaun | 106 (59 %) | 74 (41 %) | 37.3 % |
| Marsens | 267 (52 %) | 242 (48 %) | 38.4 % |
| Morlon | 136 (54 %) | 117 (46 %) | 48.0 % |
| Le Pâquier (FR) | 191 (48 %) | 207 (52 %) | 48.1 % |
| Pont-la-Ville | 106 (57 %) | 81 (43 %) | 43.5 % |
| Riaz | 366 (49 %) | 386 (51 %) | 41.4 % |
| La Roche | 223 (48 %) | 238 (52 %) | 37.1 % |
| Sâles | 188 (45 %) | 227 (55 %) | 41.3 % |
| Sorens | 166 (52 %) | 155 (48 %) | 42.9 % |
| Vaulruz | 141 (49 %) | 148 (51 %) | 39.8 % |
| Vuadens | 330 (51 %) | 319 (49 %) | 40.3 % |
| Bas-Intyamon | 186 (46 %) | 216 (54 %) | 38.9 % |
| Val-de-Charmey | 428 (55 %) | 350 (45 %) | 43.5 % |
| Autigny | 106 (51 %) | 102 (49 %) | 39.6 % |
| Avry | 270 (49 %) | 277 (51 %) | 45.4 % |
| Belfaux | 309 (44 %) | 386 (56 %) | 39.9 % |
| Chénens | 80 (41 %) | 114 (59 %) | 36.9 % |
| Corminboeuf | 451 (47 %) | 499 (53 %) | 49.2 % |
| Cottens (FR) | 201 (46 %) | 234 (54 %) | 44.6 % |
| Ferpicloz | 48 (61 %) | 31 (39 %) | 46.8 % |
| Fribourg | 2'538 (28 %) | 6'530 (72 %) | 45.9 % |
| Givisiez | 261 (42 %) | 359 (58 %) | 40.6 % |
| Granges-Paccot | 299 (43 %) | 389 (57 %) | 35.4 % |
| Marly | 903 (40 %) | 1'363 (60 %) | 44.1 % |
| Matran | 210 (45 %) | 255 (55 %) | 41.4 % |
| Neyruz (FR) | 346 (46 %) | 402 (54 %) | 43.7 % |
| Pierrafortscha | 35 (65 %) | 19 (35 %) | 49.5 % |
| Le Mouret | 415 (45 %) | 516 (55 %) | 42.6 % |
| Treyvaux | 246 (48 %) | 268 (52 %) | 47.1 % |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 1'099 (37 %) | 1'834 (63 %) | 45.1 % |
| Villarsel-sur-Marly | 10 (40 %) | 15 (60 %) | 52.1 % |
| Hauterive (FR) | 307 (43 %) | 409 (57 %) | 41.0 % |
| La Brillaz | 264 (42 %) | 368 (58 %) | 42.5 % |
| La Sonnaz | 164 (48 %) | 179 (52 %) | 37.9 % |
| Gibloux | 928 (45 %) | 1'152 (55 %) | 40.1 % |
| Prez | 283 (48 %) | 307 (52 %) | 38.3 % |
| Bois-d'Amont | 330 (47 %) | 365 (53 %) | 45.3 % |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 337 (49 %) | 356 (51 %) | 38.7 % |
| Courgevaux | 184 (55 %) | 149 (45 %) | 40.1 % |
| Courtepin | 503 (47 %) | 577 (53 %) | 38.6 % |
| Cressier (FR) | 143 (48 %) | 155 (52 %) | 49.4 % |
| Fräschels | 116 (57 %) | 88 (43 %) | 60.7 % |
| Greng | 59 (71 %) | 24 (29 %) | 68.5 % |
| Gurmels | 778 (54 %) | 658 (46 %) | 40.8 % |
| Kerzers | 683 (52 %) | 621 (48 %) | 42.6 % |
| Kleinbösingen | 124 (56 %) | 99 (44 %) | 41.9 % |
| Meyriez | 129 (54 %) | 111 (46 %) | 53.3 % |
| Misery-Courtion | 210 (53 %) | 184 (47 %) | 31.6 % |
| Muntelier | 229 (60 %) | 155 (40 %) | 51.8 % |
| Murten | 1'528 (54 %) | 1'279 (46 %) | 44.7 % |
| Ried bei Kerzers | 242 (56 %) | 191 (44 %) | 51.8 % |
| Mont-Vully | 760 (54 %) | 639 (46 %) | 45.7 % |
| Brünisried | 127 (64 %) | 73 (37 %) | 36.4 % |
| Düdingen | 1'352 (50 %) | 1'365 (50 %) | 43.5 % |
| Giffers | 237 (56 %) | 188 (44 %) | 34.4 % |
| Bösingen | 573 (52 %) | 520 (48 %) | 45.0 % |
| Heitenried | 236 (54 %) | 204 (46 %) | 42.5 % |
| Plaffeien | 505 (55 %) | 415 (45 %) | 33.0 % |
| Plasselb | 157 (55 %) | 126 (45 %) | 34.8 % |
| Rechthalten | 202 (59 %) | 142 (41 %) | 38.4 % |
| St. Silvester | 151 (57 %) | 114 (43 %) | 33.2 % |
| St. Ursen | 179 (47 %) | 202 (53 %) | 37.7 % |
| Schmitten (FR) | 665 (50 %) | 662 (50 %) | 43.8 % |
| Tafers | 1'185 (53 %) | 1'055 (47 %) | 40.0 % |
| Tentlingen | 181 (51 %) | 172 (49 %) | 35.5 % |
| Ueberstorf | 468 (59 %) | 329 (41 %) | 42.0 % |
| Wünnewil-Flamatt | 685 (46 %) | 801 (54 %) | 39.9 % |
| Attalens | 479 (51 %) | 455 (49 %) | 41.8 % |
| Bossonnens | 163 (46 %) | 195 (54 %) | 38.8 % |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 831 (47 %) | 934 (53 %) | 37.9 % |
| Granges (Veveyse) | 148 (50 %) | 150 (50 %) | 46.2 % |
| Remaufens | 156 (48 %) | 168 (52 %) | 39.0 % |
| Saint-Martin (FR) | 124 (44 %) | 160 (56 %) | 40.5 % |
| Semsales | 187 (46 %) | 219 (54 %) | 38.8 % |
| Le Flon | 146 (43 %) | 195 (57 %) | 42.2 % |
| La Verrerie | 188 (56 %) | 145 (44 %) | 37.7 % |
| FR-CH de l'étranger | 1'189 (62 %) | 714 (38 %) | 23.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.