«Food Initiative»
Popular vote of Sep 27, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 689Initiative populaire « Pour une alimentation sûre – grâce au renforcement de la protection indigène durable, à davantage de denrées alimentaires végétales et à une eau potable propre (initiative sur l’alimentation) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 27.5 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 47.0 %
- Yes
- 722'943 (27 %)
- No
- 1'908'512 (73 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'677'306
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 194 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA
- Recommend no
- EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, MCG, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- SD, Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 137'556 (29 %) | 332'296 (71 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 98'267 (28 %) | 250'619 (72 %) | 47.1 % |
| Lucerne | 36'596 (26 %) | 106'069 (74 %) | 49.8 % |
| Uri | 2'247 (19 %) | 9'469 (81 %) | 43.4 % |
| Schwyz | 10'937 (19 %) | 46'686 (81 %) | 52.6 % |
| Obwalden | 2'846 (20 %) | 11'570 (80 %) | 52.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'355 (20 %) | 13'299 (80 %) | 52.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'844 (25 %) | 8'428 (75 %) | 42.5 % |
| Zug | 10'431 (24 %) | 33'926 (76 %) | 55.5 % |
| Fribourg | 26'069 (28 %) | 65'996 (72 %) | 42.2 % |
| Solothurn | 21'122 (26 %) | 60'849 (74 %) | 44.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 20'652 (37 %) | 35'411 (63 %) | 49.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'728 (27 %) | 60'249 (73 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'485 (30 %) | 24'981 (70 %) | 67.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'273 (25 %) | 15'583 (75 %) | 53.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'150 (20 %) | 4'685 (80 %) | 47.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 38'487 (24 %) | 121'496 (76 %) | 47.9 % |
| Graubünden | 16'379 (25 %) | 49'160 (75 %) | 46.3 % |
| Aargau | 51'395 (25 %) | 152'779 (75 %) | 45.4 % |
| Thurgau | 20'958 (24 %) | 65'435 (76 %) | 48.0 % |
| Ticino | 31'867 (31 %) | 70'147 (69 %) | 46.0 % |
| Vaud | 60'183 (26 %) | 172'807 (74 %) | 48.7 % |
| Valais | 24'146 (25 %) | 74'394 (75 %) | 42.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 15'578 (35 %) | 29'556 (65 %) | 39.6 % |
| Geneva | 45'542 (37 %) | 76'323 (63 %) | 44.4 % |
| Jura | 6'850 (30 %) | 16'299 (70 %) | 39.4 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'049 (37 %) | 5'277 (63 %) | 56.9 % |
| Biberstein | 180 (25 %) | 544 (75 %) | 58.6 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 519 (29 %) | 1'277 (71 %) | 42.3 % |
| Densbüren | 65 (23 %) | 216 (77 %) | 50.1 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 375 (23 %) | 1'270 (77 %) | 52.6 % |
| Gränichen | 584 (26 %) | 1'664 (74 %) | 42.8 % |
| Hirschthal | 120 (20 %) | 485 (80 %) | 46.8 % |
| Küttigen | 791 (30 %) | 1'817 (70 %) | 54.5 % |
| Muhen | 248 (19 %) | 1'067 (81 %) | 47.9 % |
| Oberentfelden | 415 (22 %) | 1'467 (78 %) | 40.3 % |
| Suhr | 820 (31 %) | 1'809 (69 %) | 44.5 % |
| Unterentfelden | 484 (27 %) | 1'282 (73 %) | 69.5 % |
| Baden | 2'402 (34 %) | 4'713 (66 %) | 50.6 % |
| Bellikon | 149 (24 %) | 475 (76 %) | 54.1 % |
| Bergdietikon | 182 (20 %) | 738 (80 %) | 48.7 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 163 (19 %) | 709 (81 %) | 45.7 % |
| Ennetbaden | 472 (32 %) | 986 (68 %) | 60.0 % |
| Fislisbach | 413 (26 %) | 1'164 (74 %) | 43.9 % |
| Freienwil | 128 (31 %) | 279 (69 %) | 52.0 % |
| Gebenstorf | 396 (26 %) | 1'147 (74 %) | 45.7 % |
| Killwangen | 107 (22 %) | 379 (78 %) | 36.8 % |
| Künten | 143 (23 %) | 485 (77 %) | 49.5 % |
| Mägenwil | 129 (23 %) | 441 (77 %) | 43.4 % |
| Mellingen | 337 (26 %) | 966 (74 %) | 39.2 % |
| Neuenhof | 298 (24 %) | 921 (76 %) | 33.1 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 358 (24 %) | 1'141 (76 %) | 48.0 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 359 (23 %) | 1'216 (77 %) | 57.2 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 633 (25 %) | 1'943 (75 %) | 51.6 % |
| Remetschwil | 150 (20 %) | 585 (80 %) | 50.8 % |
| Spreitenbach | 383 (25 %) | 1'129 (75 %) | 29.9 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 143 (23 %) | 492 (77 %) | 42.4 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 550 (27 %) | 1'514 (73 %) | 47.3 % |
| Wettingen | 1'734 (28 %) | 4'380 (72 %) | 48.7 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 130 (25 %) | 394 (75 %) | 46.3 % |
| Würenlingen | 271 (20 %) | 1'087 (80 %) | 44.4 % |
| Würenlos | 527 (21 %) | 2'039 (79 %) | 57.9 % |
| Ehrendingen | 385 (26 %) | 1'083 (74 %) | 45.5 % |
| Arni (AG) | 192 (26 %) | 543 (74 %) | 54.5 % |
| Berikon | 317 (22 %) | 1'150 (78 %) | 46.3 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 740 (29 %) | 1'826 (71 %) | 45.8 % |
| Büttikon | 81 (24 %) | 251 (76 %) | 45.6 % |
| Dottikon | 179 (21 %) | 665 (79 %) | 42.0 % |
| Eggenwil | 84 (26 %) | 238 (74 %) | 47.1 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 92 (19 %) | 400 (81 %) | 41.3 % |
| Hägglingen | 170 (20 %) | 670 (80 %) | 46.5 % |
| Jonen | 192 (23 %) | 644 (77 %) | 53.5 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 167 (19 %) | 713 (81 %) | 45.1 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 210 (24 %) | 656 (76 %) | 54.4 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 233 (23 %) | 801 (77 %) | 53.0 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 240 (24 %) | 750 (76 %) | 38.3 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 202 (21 %) | 775 (79 %) | 45.6 % |
| Tägerig | 103 (23 %) | 350 (77 %) | 46.0 % |
| Uezwil | 36 (21 %) | 139 (79 %) | 46.7 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 137 (23 %) | 464 (77 %) | 52.0 % |
| Villmergen | 339 (20 %) | 1'370 (80 %) | 39.0 % |
| Widen | 321 (23 %) | 1'049 (77 %) | 51.7 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 832 (24 %) | 2'594 (76 %) | 40.7 % |
| Zufikon | 349 (22 %) | 1'227 (78 %) | 50.3 % |
| Islisberg | 71 (26 %) | 203 (74 %) | 57.0 % |
| Auenstein | 136 (21 %) | 499 (79 %) | 50.5 % |
| Birr | 147 (21 %) | 567 (79 %) | 34.4 % |
| Birrhard | 50 (20 %) | 203 (80 %) | 42.0 % |
| Brugg | 1'240 (29 %) | 3'018 (71 %) | 49.0 % |
| Habsburg | 57 (28 %) | 144 (72 %) | 63.2 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 230 (22 %) | 801 (78 %) | 45.1 % |
| Lupfig | 232 (24 %) | 748 (76 %) | 43.9 % |
| Mandach | 23 (16 %) | 121 (84 %) | 61.5 % |
| Mönthal | 22 (15 %) | 120 (85 %) | 50.2 % |
| Mülligen | 87 (29 %) | 217 (71 %) | 42.3 % |
| Remigen | 91 (20 %) | 357 (80 %) | 49.9 % |
| Riniken | 127 (25 %) | 378 (75 %) | 51.8 % |
| Rüfenach | 64 (20 %) | 250 (80 %) | 52.3 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 73 (20 %) | 295 (80 %) | 51.9 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 99 (23 %) | 340 (77 %) | 43.7 % |
| Villigen | 153 (21 %) | 563 (79 %) | 51.0 % |
| Windisch | 759 (35 %) | 1'411 (65 %) | 46.7 % |
| Bözberg | 160 (26 %) | 457 (74 %) | 50.1 % |
| Schinznach | 226 (26 %) | 656 (74 %) | 52.1 % |
| Beinwil am See | 330 (27 %) | 886 (73 %) | 48.4 % |
| Birrwil | 148 (28 %) | 376 (72 %) | 54.1 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 83 (17 %) | 394 (83 %) | 50.2 % |
| Gontenschwil | 147 (21 %) | 543 (79 %) | 45.8 % |
| Holziken | 71 (17 %) | 359 (83 %) | 39.0 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 41 (21 %) | 152 (79 %) | 53.2 % |
| Leutwil | 70 (24 %) | 216 (76 %) | 49.1 % |
| Menziken | 400 (25 %) | 1'217 (75 %) | 38.1 % |
| Oberkulm | 191 (23 %) | 642 (77 %) | 46.2 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 477 (28 %) | 1'250 (72 %) | 37.8 % |
| Schlossrued | 45 (15 %) | 256 (85 %) | 47.2 % |
| Schmiedrued | 70 (19 %) | 290 (81 %) | 42.2 % |
| Schöftland | 315 (22 %) | 1'150 (78 %) | 46.5 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 103 (20 %) | 410 (80 %) | 49.9 % |
| Unterkulm | 195 (22 %) | 688 (78 %) | 42.4 % |
| Zetzwil | 81 (18 %) | 361 (82 %) | 46.3 % |
| Eiken | 136 (23 %) | 465 (77 %) | 39.7 % |
| Frick | 377 (24 %) | 1'204 (76 %) | 43.2 % |
| Gansingen | 100 (26 %) | 289 (74 %) | 51.1 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 345 (25 %) | 1'032 (75 %) | 52.4 % |
| Kaisten | 223 (24 %) | 714 (76 %) | 46.3 % |
| Laufenburg | 224 (23 %) | 739 (77 %) | 47.8 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 52 (20 %) | 210 (80 %) | 44.0 % |
| Oberhof | 60 (25 %) | 181 (75 %) | 55.1 % |
| Oeschgen | 78 (22 %) | 272 (78 %) | 42.6 % |
| Schwaderloch | 37 (21 %) | 137 (79 %) | 42.1 % |
| Sisseln | 78 (21 %) | 292 (79 %) | 39.2 % |
| Wittnau | 123 (23 %) | 406 (77 %) | 51.3 % |
| Wölflinswil | 83 (21 %) | 306 (79 %) | 46.9 % |
| Zeihen | 95 (25 %) | 290 (75 %) | 46.8 % |
| Mettauertal | 169 (23 %) | 567 (77 %) | 51.6 % |
| Böztal | 189 (21 %) | 705 (79 %) | 47.6 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 186 (22 %) | 669 (78 %) | 46.9 % |
| Ammerswil | 75 (29 %) | 182 (71 %) | 49.0 % |
| Boniswil | 173 (30 %) | 397 (70 %) | 47.6 % |
| Brunegg | 31 (18 %) | 146 (82 %) | 33.4 % |
| Dintikon | 148 (24 %) | 477 (76 %) | 46.2 % |
| Egliswil | 146 (26 %) | 413 (74 %) | 47.4 % |
| Fahrwangen | 167 (26 %) | 471 (74 %) | 41.9 % |
| Hallwil | 83 (29 %) | 199 (71 %) | 42.6 % |
| Hendschiken | 78 (23 %) | 265 (77 %) | 40.8 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 65 (22 %) | 231 (78 %) | 34.5 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 178 (23 %) | 597 (77 %) | 32.6 % |
| Lenzburg | 953 (31 %) | 2'107 (69 %) | 47.1 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 270 (22 %) | 939 (78 %) | 51.4 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 309 (21 %) | 1'184 (79 %) | 48.3 % |
| Niederlenz | 350 (30 %) | 822 (70 %) | 42.5 % |
| Othmarsingen | 182 (25 %) | 540 (75 %) | 36.9 % |
| Rupperswil | 333 (22 %) | 1'192 (78 %) | 41.3 % |
| Schafisheim | 273 (30 %) | 651 (70 %) | 46.5 % |
| Seengen | 369 (22 %) | 1'284 (78 %) | 51.3 % |
| Seon | 374 (24 %) | 1'160 (76 %) | 44.5 % |
| Staufen | 368 (26 %) | 1'026 (74 %) | 50.8 % |
| Abtwil | 55 (15 %) | 318 (85 %) | 52.8 % |
| Aristau | 101 (21 %) | 384 (79 %) | 45.6 % |
| Auw | 103 (16 %) | 552 (84 %) | 44.8 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 62 (12 %) | 436 (88 %) | 56.7 % |
| Besenbüren | 47 (21 %) | 180 (79 %) | 44.8 % |
| Bettwil | 53 (19 %) | 233 (81 %) | 53.9 % |
| Boswil | 166 (19 %) | 697 (81 %) | 42.1 % |
| Bünzen | 102 (25 %) | 307 (75 %) | 50.5 % |
| Buttwil | 106 (25 %) | 317 (75 %) | 48.6 % |
| Dietwil | 72 (16 %) | 368 (84 %) | 45.6 % |
| Geltwil | 17 (18 %) | 76 (82 %) | 58.1 % |
| Kallern | 13 (10 %) | 119 (90 %) | 46.8 % |
| Merenschwand | 226 (20 %) | 908 (80 %) | 46.7 % |
| Mühlau | 85 (19 %) | 352 (81 %) | 48.9 % |
| Muri (AG) | 556 (23 %) | 1'843 (77 %) | 43.8 % |
| Oberrüti | 82 (18 %) | 380 (82 %) | 44.6 % |
| Rottenschwil | 73 (21 %) | 271 (79 %) | 48.3 % |
| Sins | 242 (18 %) | 1'090 (82 %) | 46.2 % |
| Waltenschwil | 233 (24 %) | 733 (76 %) | 44.5 % |
| Hellikon | 68 (21 %) | 252 (79 %) | 52.3 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 320 (24 %) | 992 (76 %) | 39.5 % |
| Magden | 359 (25 %) | 1'075 (75 %) | 54.5 % |
| Möhlin | 616 (22 %) | 2'138 (78 %) | 40.9 % |
| Mumpf | 71 (23 %) | 239 (77 %) | 37.4 % |
| Obermumpf | 72 (23 %) | 244 (77 %) | 44.3 % |
| Olsberg | 34 (25 %) | 103 (75 %) | 55.6 % |
| Rheinfelden | 989 (29 %) | 2'441 (71 %) | 44.6 % |
| Schupfart | 46 (14 %) | 279 (86 %) | 51.3 % |
| Stein (AG) | 176 (26 %) | 508 (74 %) | 41.2 % |
| Wallbach | 144 (21 %) | 536 (79 %) | 48.6 % |
| Wegenstetten | 81 (23 %) | 269 (77 %) | 46.1 % |
| Zeiningen | 156 (21 %) | 598 (79 %) | 45.2 % |
| Zuzgen | 65 (23 %) | 223 (77 %) | 47.9 % |
| Aarburg | 420 (28 %) | 1'075 (72 %) | 36.8 % |
| Bottenwil | 60 (20 %) | 235 (80 %) | 46.7 % |
| Brittnau | 313 (22 %) | 1'079 (78 %) | 45.9 % |
| Kirchleerau | 63 (17 %) | 307 (83 %) | 59.3 % |
| Kölliken | 284 (23 %) | 958 (77 %) | 40.5 % |
| Moosleerau | 46 (18 %) | 213 (82 %) | 39.5 % |
| Murgenthal | 173 (21 %) | 666 (79 %) | 41.6 % |
| Oftringen | 617 (24 %) | 1'931 (76 %) | 35.0 % |
| Reitnau | 88 (15 %) | 491 (85 %) | 50.1 % |
| Rothrist | 415 (20 %) | 1'655 (80 %) | 35.4 % |
| Safenwil | 228 (23 %) | 762 (77 %) | 37.5 % |
| Staffelbach | 61 (16 %) | 318 (84 %) | 39.3 % |
| Strengelbach | 284 (23 %) | 953 (77 %) | 41.5 % |
| Uerkheim | 92 (19 %) | 391 (81 %) | 45.1 % |
| Vordemwald | 166 (23 %) | 545 (77 %) | 47.0 % |
| Wiliberg | 25 (27 %) | 69 (73 %) | 65.3 % |
| Zofingen | 1'248 (30 %) | 2'965 (70 %) | 50.6 % |
| Böttstein | 132 (15 %) | 766 (85 %) | 43.5 % |
| Döttingen | 194 (23 %) | 652 (77 %) | 41.3 % |
| Endingen | 210 (23 %) | 693 (77 %) | 50.1 % |
| Fisibach | 30 (18 %) | 136 (82 %) | 50.5 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 54 (18 %) | 252 (82 %) | 47.3 % |
| Klingnau | 228 (24 %) | 710 (76 %) | 44.9 % |
| Koblenz | 87 (29 %) | 217 (71 %) | 39.8 % |
| Leibstadt | 44 (13 %) | 288 (87 %) | 43.9 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 237 (23 %) | 779 (77 %) | 51.2 % |
| Leuggern | 124 (17 %) | 602 (83 %) | 50.0 % |
| Mellikon | 27 (30 %) | 64 (70 %) | 55.8 % |
| Schneisingen | 122 (21 %) | 461 (79 %) | 52.2 % |
| Siglistorf | 41 (16 %) | 217 (84 %) | 48.7 % |
| Tegerfelden | 68 (16 %) | 352 (84 %) | 49.4 % |
| Zurzach | 502 (26 %) | 1'457 (74 %) | 44.1 % |
| AG-Ausland-CH | 1'019 (35 %) | 1'904 (65 %) | 22.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.