«Food Initiative»
Popular vote of Sep 27, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 689Initiative populaire « Pour une alimentation sûre – grâce au renforcement de la protection indigène durable, à davantage de denrées alimentaires végétales et à une eau potable propre (initiative sur l’alimentation) »
The proposal was rejected.
- Yes share
- 27.5 %
- Cantons
- 0 : 23
- Turnout
- 47.0 %
- Yes
- 722'943 (27 %)
- No
- 1'908'512 (73 %)
- Eligible voters
- 5'677'306
What was voted on
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- No
- Parliament
- No
- Final vote, National Council
- 194 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
- Recommend yes
- PdA
- Recommend no
- EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, MCG, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
- Free vote
- SD, Grüne
- Associations
- Recommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 137'556 (29 %) | 332'296 (71 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 98'267 (28 %) | 250'619 (72 %) | 47.1 % |
| Lucerne | 36'596 (26 %) | 106'069 (74 %) | 49.8 % |
| Uri | 2'247 (19 %) | 9'469 (81 %) | 43.4 % |
| Schwyz | 10'937 (19 %) | 46'686 (81 %) | 52.6 % |
| Obwalden | 2'846 (20 %) | 11'570 (80 %) | 52.2 % |
| Nidwalden | 3'355 (20 %) | 13'299 (80 %) | 52.3 % |
| Glarus | 2'844 (25 %) | 8'428 (75 %) | 42.5 % |
| Zug | 10'431 (24 %) | 33'926 (76 %) | 55.5 % |
| Fribourg | 26'069 (28 %) | 65'996 (72 %) | 42.2 % |
| Solothurn | 21'122 (26 %) | 60'849 (74 %) | 44.7 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 20'652 (37 %) | 35'411 (63 %) | 49.7 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 21'728 (27 %) | 60'249 (73 %) | 43.3 % |
| Schaffhausen | 10'485 (30 %) | 24'981 (70 %) | 67.6 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5'273 (25 %) | 15'583 (75 %) | 53.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1'150 (20 %) | 4'685 (80 %) | 47.7 % |
| St. Gallen | 38'487 (24 %) | 121'496 (76 %) | 47.9 % |
| Graubünden | 16'379 (25 %) | 49'160 (75 %) | 46.3 % |
| Aargau | 51'395 (25 %) | 152'779 (75 %) | 45.4 % |
| Thurgau | 20'958 (24 %) | 65'435 (76 %) | 48.0 % |
| Ticino | 31'867 (31 %) | 70'147 (69 %) | 46.0 % |
| Vaud | 60'183 (26 %) | 172'807 (74 %) | 48.7 % |
| Valais | 24'146 (25 %) | 74'394 (75 %) | 42.6 % |
| Neuchâtel | 15'578 (35 %) | 29'556 (65 %) | 39.6 % |
| Geneva | 45'542 (37 %) | 76'323 (63 %) | 44.4 % |
| Jura | 6'850 (30 %) | 16'299 (70 %) | 39.4 % |
Municipalities in Lucerne
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doppleschwand | 29 (8 %) | 338 (92 %) | 59.4 % |
| Entlebuch | 157 (12 %) | 1'137 (88 %) | 52.7 % |
| Flühli | 79 (11 %) | 635 (89 %) | 55.3 % |
| Hasle (LU) | 74 (10 %) | 661 (90 %) | 54.4 % |
| Romoos | 24 (9 %) | 251 (91 %) | 59.8 % |
| Schüpfheim | 262 (16 %) | 1'411 (84 %) | 54.0 % |
| Werthenstein | 124 (18 %) | 562 (82 %) | 49.5 % |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 209 (11 %) | 1'676 (89 %) | 55.6 % |
| Aesch (LU) | 86 (17 %) | 423 (83 %) | 50.0 % |
| Ballwil | 253 (22 %) | 917 (78 %) | 55.8 % |
| Emmen | 1'675 (27 %) | 4'454 (73 %) | 37.9 % |
| Ermensee | 102 (23 %) | 339 (77 %) | 58.7 % |
| Eschenbach (LU) | 346 (24 %) | 1'070 (76 %) | 54.3 % |
| Hitzkirch | 472 (23 %) | 1'624 (77 %) | 52.1 % |
| Hochdorf | 732 (23 %) | 2'396 (77 %) | 50.7 % |
| Hohenrain | 210 (22 %) | 758 (78 %) | 55.1 % |
| Inwil | 181 (17 %) | 863 (83 %) | 52.9 % |
| Rain | 222 (17 %) | 1'048 (83 %) | 53.8 % |
| Römerswil | 135 (18 %) | 596 (82 %) | 58.4 % |
| Rothenburg | 725 (22 %) | 2'576 (78 %) | 58.4 % |
| Schongau | 85 (21 %) | 327 (79 %) | 53.8 % |
| Adligenswil | 718 (31 %) | 1'575 (69 %) | 57.7 % |
| Buchrain | 504 (25 %) | 1'508 (75 %) | 47.0 % |
| Dierikon | 90 (24 %) | 284 (76 %) | 37.0 % |
| Ebikon | 1'087 (29 %) | 2'694 (71 %) | 43.8 % |
| Gisikon | 114 (25 %) | 349 (75 %) | 50.6 % |
| Greppen | 94 (20 %) | 373 (80 %) | 60.4 % |
| Horw | 1'640 (29 %) | 3'971 (71 %) | 53.5 % |
| Kriens | 2'803 (31 %) | 6'383 (69 %) | 47.8 % |
| Luzern | 10'309 (38 %) | 16'752 (62 %) | 51.6 % |
| Malters | 569 (21 %) | 2'121 (79 %) | 50.5 % |
| Meggen | 765 (24 %) | 2'480 (76 %) | 61.7 % |
| Meierskappel | 112 (20 %) | 442 (80 %) | 56.5 % |
| Root | 404 (26 %) | 1'166 (74 %) | 40.8 % |
| Schwarzenberg | 130 (18 %) | 578 (82 %) | 55.0 % |
| Udligenswil | 264 (26 %) | 760 (74 %) | 60.4 % |
| Vitznau | 136 (26 %) | 384 (74 %) | 58.6 % |
| Weggis | 447 (24 %) | 1'385 (76 %) | 62.4 % |
| Beromünster | 492 (20 %) | 1'922 (80 %) | 51.5 % |
| Büron | 171 (22 %) | 594 (78 %) | 46.6 % |
| Buttisholz | 216 (17 %) | 1'024 (83 %) | 52.2 % |
| Eich | 121 (16 %) | 637 (84 %) | 56.6 % |
| Geuensee | 197 (23 %) | 652 (77 %) | 46.0 % |
| Grosswangen | 161 (14 %) | 978 (86 %) | 49.1 % |
| Hildisrieden | 213 (23 %) | 733 (77 %) | 54.5 % |
| Knutwil | 182 (23 %) | 624 (77 %) | 46.3 % |
| Mauensee | 168 (30 %) | 400 (70 %) | 51.2 % |
| Neuenkirch | 563 (22 %) | 2'047 (78 %) | 51.4 % |
| Nottwil | 418 (24 %) | 1'312 (76 %) | 63.1 % |
| Oberkirch | 522 (27 %) | 1'414 (73 %) | 54.8 % |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 210 (19 %) | 897 (81 %) | 46.7 % |
| Ruswil | 508 (18 %) | 2'259 (82 %) | 51.7 % |
| Schenkon | 244 (19 %) | 1'032 (81 %) | 54.9 % |
| Schlierbach | 80 (20 %) | 329 (80 %) | 59.6 % |
| Sempach | 447 (25 %) | 1'361 (75 %) | 57.1 % |
| Sursee | 1'071 (30 %) | 2'550 (70 %) | 49.1 % |
| Triengen | 253 (18 %) | 1'171 (82 %) | 48.4 % |
| Wolhusen | 256 (19 %) | 1'116 (81 %) | 49.1 % |
| Alberswil | 39 (17 %) | 188 (83 %) | 46.0 % |
| Altbüron | 55 (15 %) | 303 (85 %) | 50.8 % |
| Altishofen | 79 (13 %) | 524 (87 %) | 47.6 % |
| Dagmersellen | 300 (18 %) | 1'404 (82 %) | 43.7 % |
| Egolzwil | 98 (18 %) | 455 (82 %) | 48.3 % |
| Ettiswil | 147 (16 %) | 778 (84 %) | 48.3 % |
| Fischbach | 37 (14 %) | 227 (86 %) | 51.1 % |
| Grossdietwil | 64 (19 %) | 268 (81 %) | 51.4 % |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 59 (8 %) | 660 (92 %) | 51.4 % |
| Luthern | 36 (8 %) | 414 (92 %) | 48.9 % |
| Menznau | 167 (16 %) | 876 (84 %) | 48.6 % |
| Nebikon | 138 (19 %) | 589 (81 %) | 47.4 % |
| Pfaffnau | 155 (19 %) | 682 (81 %) | 46.8 % |
| Reiden | 376 (21 %) | 1'429 (79 %) | 40.2 % |
| Roggliswil | 48 (16 %) | 259 (84 %) | 52.5 % |
| Schötz | 221 (18 %) | 988 (82 %) | 40.5 % |
| Ufhusen | 43 (12 %) | 307 (88 %) | 50.6 % |
| Wauwil | 183 (23 %) | 630 (77 %) | 49.4 % |
| Wikon | 134 (31 %) | 301 (69 %) | 45.2 % |
| Zell (LU) | 101 (14 %) | 618 (86 %) | 45.9 % |
| Willisau | 608 (19 %) | 2'576 (81 %) | 50.2 % |
| LU-Ausland-CH | 647 (34 %) | 1'274 (66 %) | 27.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.