«Food Initiative»

Popular vote of Sep 27, 2026 · Popular initiative · No. 689Initiative populaire « Pour une alimentation sûre – grâce au renforcement de la protection indigène durable, à davantage de denrées alimentaires végétales et à une eau potable propre (initiative sur l’alimentation) »

The proposal was rejected.

Yes share
27.5 %
Cantons
0 : 23
Turnout
47.0 %
Yes
722'943 (27 %)
No
1'908'512 (73 %)
Eligible voters
5'677'306

What was voted on

Recommendations

Federal Council
No
Parliament
No
Final vote, National Council
194 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Final vote, Council of States
44 (100 %) : 0 (0 %)
Recommend yes
PdA
Recommend no
EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, GLP, MCG, SP, SVP, Lega, Die Mitte
Free vote
SD, Grüne
Associations
Recommend no: Bauernverband, Gewerbeverband

By canton

Pick a canton to see its municipalities.

AreaYesNoTurnout
Zurich137'556 (29 %)332'296 (71 %)48.3 %
Bern98'267 (28 %)250'619 (72 %)47.1 %
Lucerne36'596 (26 %)106'069 (74 %)49.8 %
Uri2'247 (19 %)9'469 (81 %)43.4 %
Schwyz10'937 (19 %)46'686 (81 %)52.6 %
Obwalden2'846 (20 %)11'570 (80 %)52.2 %
Nidwalden3'355 (20 %)13'299 (80 %)52.3 %
Glarus2'844 (25 %)8'428 (75 %)42.5 %
Zug10'431 (24 %)33'926 (76 %)55.5 %
Fribourg26'069 (28 %)65'996 (72 %)42.2 %
Solothurn21'122 (26 %)60'849 (74 %)44.7 %
Basel-Stadt20'652 (37 %)35'411 (63 %)49.7 %
Basel-Landschaft21'728 (27 %)60'249 (73 %)43.3 %
Schaffhausen10'485 (30 %)24'981 (70 %)67.6 %
Appenzell Ausserrhoden5'273 (25 %)15'583 (75 %)53.1 %
Appenzell Innerrhoden1'150 (20 %)4'685 (80 %)47.7 %
St. Gallen38'487 (24 %)121'496 (76 %)47.9 %
Graubünden16'379 (25 %)49'160 (75 %)46.3 %
Aargau51'395 (25 %)152'779 (75 %)45.4 %
Thurgau20'958 (24 %)65'435 (76 %)48.0 %
Ticino31'867 (31 %)70'147 (69 %)46.0 %
Vaud60'183 (26 %)172'807 (74 %)48.7 %
Valais24'146 (25 %)74'394 (75 %)42.6 %
Neuchâtel15'578 (35 %)29'556 (65 %)39.6 %
Geneva45'542 (37 %)76'323 (63 %)44.4 %
Jura6'850 (30 %)16'299 (70 %)39.4 %

Municipalities in Graubünden

AreaYesNoTurnout
Vaz/Obervaz220 (23 %)748 (77 %)53.1 %
Lantsch/Lenz34 (18 %)153 (82 %)47.5 %
Schmitten (GR)18 (28 %)47 (72 %)42.3 %
Albula/Alvra99 (21 %)371 (79 %)50.5 %
Surses171 (22 %)594 (78 %)42.5 %
Bergün Filisur92 (24 %)287 (76 %)57.8 %
Brusio72 (18 %)333 (82 %)46.2 %
Poschiavo333 (20 %)1'323 (80 %)59.3 %
Falera51 (19 %)221 (81 %)54.2 %
Laax137 (19 %)574 (81 %)49.3 %
Sagogn83 (30 %)191 (70 %)47.0 %
Schluein29 (20 %)114 (80 %)35.4 %
Vals45 (14 %)274 (86 %)47.2 %
Lumnezia163 (22 %)577 (78 %)43.6 %
Ilanz/Glion429 (26 %)1'252 (74 %)47.8 %
Fürstenau29 (22 %)103 (78 %)48.9 %
Rothenbrunnen25 (22 %)89 (78 %)48.2 %
Scharans80 (26 %)228 (74 %)46.4 %
Sils im Domleschg52 (19 %)228 (81 %)42.6 %
Cazis208 (29 %)502 (71 %)39.8 %
Flerden19 (16 %)101 (84 %)59.3 %
Masein64 (30 %)151 (70 %)52.4 %
Thusis214 (29 %)526 (71 %)37.9 %
Tschappina15 (18 %)69 (82 %)67.7 %
Urmein13 (15 %)71 (85 %)64.1 %
Safiental99 (23 %)327 (77 %)53.6 %
Domleschg302 (30 %)700 (70 %)59.4 %
Avers8 (11 %)67 (89 %)58.6 %
Sufers14 (21 %)53 (79 %)64.8 %
Andeer84 (27 %)228 (73 %)47.6 %
Rongellen3 (12 %)23 (88 %)61.9 %
Zillis-Reischen44 (31 %)99 (69 %)48.2 %
Ferrera7 (23 %)23 (77 %)57.4 %
Rheinwald32 (13 %)219 (87 %)53.3 %
Muntogna da Schons34 (22 %)118 (78 %)49.7 %
Bonaduz262 (24 %)839 (76 %)43.8 %
Domat/Ems468 (24 %)1'515 (76 %)37.9 %
Rhäzüns122 (27 %)334 (73 %)43.6 %
Felsberg200 (24 %)635 (76 %)42.8 %
Flims242 (24 %)757 (76 %)49.8 %
Tamins107 (27 %)295 (73 %)46.4 %
Trin201 (35 %)375 (65 %)52.0 %
Zernez148 (23 %)508 (77 %)59.4 %
Samnaun44 (22 %)157 (78 %)42.3 %
Scuol433 (31 %)977 (69 %)45.4 %
Valsot68 (25 %)207 (75 %)39.8 %
Bever82 (30 %)191 (70 %)58.1 %
Celerina/Schlarigna102 (23 %)343 (77 %)48.9 %
Madulain15 (19 %)63 (81 %)52.0 %
Pontresina151 (24 %)481 (76 %)50.7 %
La Punt Chamues-ch50 (20 %)194 (80 %)46.0 %
Samedan196 (22 %)706 (78 %)46.9 %
St. Moritz312 (25 %)956 (75 %)50.8 %
S-chanf64 (30 %)148 (70 %)42.8 %
Sils im Engadin/Segl48 (24 %)149 (76 %)46.6 %
Silvaplana84 (28 %)213 (72 %)44.7 %
Zuoz88 (24 %)280 (76 %)50.5 %
Bregaglia140 (24 %)438 (76 %)46.1 %
Buseno6 (16 %)31 (84 %)40.0 %
Castaneda49 (45 %)61 (55 %)48.7 %
Rossa27 (30 %)64 (70 %)46.1 %
Santa Maria in Calanca12 (24 %)38 (76 %)49.0 %
Lostallo72 (28 %)189 (72 %)44.2 %
Mesocco141 (29 %)338 (71 %)46.0 %
Soazza37 (28 %)97 (72 %)54.1 %
Cama47 (33 %)95 (67 %)31.6 %
Grono152 (36 %)272 (64 %)45.2 %
Roveredo (GR)247 (33 %)510 (67 %)46.9 %
San Vittore83 (30 %)198 (70 %)46.7 %
Calanca27 (31 %)59 (69 %)39.4 %
Val Müstair162 (27 %)431 (73 %)49.3 %
Davos757 (22 %)2'637 (78 %)51.5 %
Fideris48 (22 %)171 (78 %)46.1 %
Furna11 (13 %)75 (87 %)54.4 %
Jenaz69 (17 %)330 (83 %)44.8 %
Klosters287 (20 %)1'155 (80 %)45.3 %
Conters im Prättigau23 (25 %)69 (75 %)47.9 %
Küblis59 (23 %)200 (77 %)42.8 %
Luzein153 (23 %)524 (77 %)50.8 %
Chur3'398 (29 %)8'147 (71 %)44.1 %
Churwalden166 (25 %)504 (75 %)50.1 %
Arosa217 (20 %)848 (80 %)50.4 %
Trimmis243 (21 %)895 (79 %)45.9 %
Untervaz182 (24 %)585 (76 %)39.3 %
Zizers267 (24 %)852 (76 %)41.3 %
Fläsch68 (21 %)256 (79 %)49.9 %
Jenins90 (24 %)291 (76 %)52.1 %
Maienfeld288 (24 %)931 (76 %)47.7 %
Malans304 (31 %)670 (69 %)51.1 %
Landquart600 (25 %)1'814 (75 %)41.5 %
Grüsch167 (22 %)577 (78 %)43.7 %
Schiers194 (24 %)604 (76 %)41.2 %
Seewis im Prättigau134 (27 %)363 (73 %)46.1 %
Breil/Brigels119 (20 %)480 (80 %)43.9 %
Disentis/Mustér159 (21 %)583 (79 %)48.2 %
Medel (Lucmagn)24 (18 %)107 (82 %)44.1 %
Sumvitg92 (23 %)314 (77 %)45.2 %
Tujetsch90 (19 %)382 (81 %)48.4 %
Trun103 (27 %)276 (73 %)43.9 %
Obersaxen Mundaun56 (13 %)392 (88 %)47.2 %

On the same day

Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Federal Statistical Office, Année politique suisse

Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.