Mesures de contrainte concernant les étrangers
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 417Loi fédérale sur les mesures de contrainte en matière de droit des étrangers
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 72.9 %
- Turnout
- 44.0 %
- Yes
- 1'435'040 (73 %)
- No
- 533'297 (27 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'580'035
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Droit des étrangers. Mesures de contrainte (93.128)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (69 %) : 51 (31 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 294'668 (81 %) | 70'711 (19 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bern | 208'961 (71 %) | 83'403 (29 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lucerne | 79'081 (77 %) | 23'964 (23 %) | 46.3 % |
| Uri | 7'201 (70 %) | 3'127 (30 %) | 42.0 % |
| Schwyz | 23'623 (75 %) | 7'698 (25 %) | 40.3 % |
| Obwalden | 5'721 (69 %) | 2'530 (31 %) | 39.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'422 (78 %) | 2'412 (22 %) | 43.5 % |
| Glarus | 7'239 (80 %) | 1'862 (20 %) | 37.3 % |
| Zug | 20'351 (74 %) | 7'285 (26 %) | 47.4 % |
| Fribourg | 37'267 (68 %) | 17'828 (32 %) | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 61'548 (78 %) | 17'790 (22 %) | 50.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'036 (70 %) | 19'314 (30 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57'993 (74 %) | 20'669 (26 %) | 46.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 22'314 (75 %) | 7'634 (25 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'091 (75 %) | 4'287 (25 %) | 49.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'544 (82 %) | 759 (18 %) | 44.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 97'854 (81 %) | 23'462 (19 %) | 43.7 % |
| Graubünden | 27'423 (73 %) | 10'378 (27 %) | 31.3 % |
| Aargau | 106'848 (78 %) | 29'420 (22 %) | 40.7 % |
| Thurgau | 48'245 (81 %) | 11'485 (19 %) | 44.6 % |
| Ticino | 50'603 (72 %) | 19'660 (28 %) | 38.8 % |
| Vaud | 83'149 (61 %) | 52'103 (39 %) | 38.7 % |
| Valais | 40'866 (61 %) | 25'729 (39 %) | 38.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'723 (61 %) | 15'403 (39 %) | 38.7 % |
| Geneva | 51'555 (52 %) | 46'949 (48 %) | 50.0 % |
| Jura | 9'714 (57 %) | 7'435 (43 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Jura
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boécourt | 117 (63 %) | 68 (37 %) | 32.8 % |
| Bourrignon | 38 (56 %) | 30 (44 %) | 42.9 % |
| Châtillon (JU) | 61 (62 %) | 38 (38 %) | 40.6 % |
| Courchapoix | 67 (51 %) | 65 (49 %) | 45.6 % |
| Courrendlin | 384 (59 %) | 267 (41 %) | 37.3 % |
| Courroux | 337 (56 %) | 264 (44 %) | 34.7 % |
| Courtételle | 278 (59 %) | 190 (41 %) | 33.3 % |
| Delémont | 1'413 (50 %) | 1'397 (50 %) | 39.1 % |
| Develier | 150 (57 %) | 114 (43 %) | 34.5 % |
| Ederswiler | 19 (68 %) | 9 (32 %) | 31.6 % |
| Mervelier | 93 (54 %) | 80 (46 %) | 44.6 % |
| Mettembert | 17 (40 %) | 25 (60 %) | 64.7 % |
| Movelier | 52 (58 %) | 37 (42 %) | 28.6 % |
| Pleigne | 77 (62 %) | 47 (38 %) | 43.3 % |
| Rossemaison | 86 (55 %) | 69 (45 %) | 44.4 % |
| Saulcy | 25 (74 %) | 9 (26 %) | 22.5 % |
| Soyhières | 69 (68 %) | 32 (32 %) | 33.9 % |
| Haute-Sorne | 831 (57 %) | 627 (43 %) | 35.5 % |
| Val Terbi | 429 (59 %) | 304 (41 %) | 37.6 % |
| Le Bémont (JU) | 23 (42 %) | 32 (58 %) | 22.1 % |
| Les Bois | 124 (56 %) | 97 (44 %) | 31.4 % |
| Les Breuleux | 199 (51 %) | 190 (49 %) | 40.0 % |
| Les Enfers | 29 (51 %) | 28 (49 %) | 61.0 % |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 43 (42 %) | 59 (58 %) | 27.7 % |
| Lajoux (JU) | 65 (49 %) | 68 (51 %) | 33.6 % |
| Montfaucon | 63 (53 %) | 55 (47 %) | 29.6 % |
| Muriaux | 56 (47 %) | 63 (53 %) | 36.2 % |
| Le Noirmont | 211 (52 %) | 197 (48 %) | 39.0 % |
| Saignelégier | 289 (49 %) | 298 (51 %) | 38.9 % |
| Saint-Brais | 32 (55 %) | 26 (45 %) | 33.9 % |
| Soubey | 31 (74 %) | 11 (26 %) | 34.1 % |
| Alle | 239 (58 %) | 170 (42 %) | 40.5 % |
| Boncourt | 234 (60 %) | 158 (40 %) | 35.5 % |
| Bure | 143 (73 %) | 53 (27 %) | 39.7 % |
| Coeuve | 112 (66 %) | 58 (34 %) | 39.0 % |
| Cornol | 112 (58 %) | 82 (42 %) | 33.2 % |
| Courchavon | 51 (69 %) | 23 (31 %) | 36.2 % |
| Courgenay | 277 (58 %) | 200 (42 %) | 34.5 % |
| Courtedoux | 145 (70 %) | 63 (30 %) | 39.7 % |
| Fahy | 60 (61 %) | 38 (39 %) | 31.9 % |
| Fontenais | 210 (46 %) | 242 (54 %) | 40.1 % |
| Grandfontaine | 31 (52 %) | 29 (48 %) | 27.9 % |
| Porrentruy | 1'215 (61 %) | 788 (39 %) | 44.6 % |
| Vendlincourt | 91 (63 %) | 53 (37 %) | 35.2 % |
| Basse-Allaine | 208 (59 %) | 145 (41 %) | 37.0 % |
| Clos du Doubs | 228 (58 %) | 165 (42 %) | 42.8 % |
| Haute-Ajoie | 194 (62 %) | 118 (38 %) | 36.2 % |
| La Baroche | 219 (59 %) | 150 (41 %) | 38.8 % |
| Damphreux-Lugnez | 64 (74 %) | 23 (26 %) | 31.3 % |
| Basse-Vendline | 185 (68 %) | 87 (32 %) | 36.9 % |
| Moutier | 1'448 (57 %) | 1'109 (43 %) | 50.5 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.