Mesures de contrainte concernant les étrangers
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 417Loi fédérale sur les mesures de contrainte en matière de droit des étrangers
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 72.9 %
- Turnout
- 44.0 %
- Yes
- 1'435'040 (73 %)
- No
- 533'297 (27 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'580'035
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Droit des étrangers. Mesures de contrainte (93.128)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (69 %) : 51 (31 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 294'668 (81 %) | 70'711 (19 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bern | 208'961 (71 %) | 83'403 (29 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lucerne | 79'081 (77 %) | 23'964 (23 %) | 46.3 % |
| Uri | 7'201 (70 %) | 3'127 (30 %) | 42.0 % |
| Schwyz | 23'623 (75 %) | 7'698 (25 %) | 40.3 % |
| Obwalden | 5'721 (69 %) | 2'530 (31 %) | 39.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'422 (78 %) | 2'412 (22 %) | 43.5 % |
| Glarus | 7'239 (80 %) | 1'862 (20 %) | 37.3 % |
| Zug | 20'351 (74 %) | 7'285 (26 %) | 47.4 % |
| Fribourg | 37'267 (68 %) | 17'828 (32 %) | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 61'548 (78 %) | 17'790 (22 %) | 50.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'036 (70 %) | 19'314 (30 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57'993 (74 %) | 20'669 (26 %) | 46.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 22'314 (75 %) | 7'634 (25 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'091 (75 %) | 4'287 (25 %) | 49.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'544 (82 %) | 759 (18 %) | 44.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 97'854 (81 %) | 23'462 (19 %) | 43.7 % |
| Graubünden | 27'423 (73 %) | 10'378 (27 %) | 31.3 % |
| Aargau | 106'848 (78 %) | 29'420 (22 %) | 40.7 % |
| Thurgau | 48'245 (81 %) | 11'485 (19 %) | 44.6 % |
| Ticino | 50'603 (72 %) | 19'660 (28 %) | 38.8 % |
| Vaud | 83'149 (61 %) | 52'103 (39 %) | 38.7 % |
| Valais | 40'866 (61 %) | 25'729 (39 %) | 38.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'723 (61 %) | 15'403 (39 %) | 38.7 % |
| Geneva | 51'555 (52 %) | 46'949 (48 %) | 50.0 % |
| Jura | 9'714 (57 %) | 7'435 (43 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Zug
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baar | 3'350 (74 %) | 1'163 (26 %) | 43.0 % |
| Cham | 2'278 (75 %) | 759 (25 %) | 39.9 % |
| Hünenberg | 1'275 (69 %) | 574 (31 %) | 44.4 % |
| Menzingen | 997 (76 %) | 322 (24 %) | 47.4 % |
| Neuheim | 455 (74 %) | 163 (26 %) | 57.0 % |
| Oberägeri | 952 (70 %) | 404 (30 %) | 48.3 % |
| Risch | 1'299 (77 %) | 392 (23 %) | 49.7 % |
| Steinhausen | 1'814 (75 %) | 612 (25 %) | 48.5 % |
| Unterägeri | 1'394 (74 %) | 479 (26 %) | 42.2 % |
| Walchwil | 604 (76 %) | 195 (24 %) | 43.9 % |
| Zug | 5'933 (73 %) | 2'222 (27 %) | 55.7 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.