Mesures de contrainte concernant les étrangers
Popular vote of Dec 4, 1994 · Optional referendum · No. 417Loi fédérale sur les mesures de contrainte en matière de droit des étrangers
The people accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 72.9 %
- Turnout
- 44.0 %
- Yes
- 1'435'040 (73 %)
- No
- 533'297 (27 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'580'035
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Droit des étrangers. Mesures de contrainte (93.128)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 111 (69 %) : 51 (31 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 37 (95 %) : 2 (5 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP, Lega
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA, SP
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Gewerkschaftsbund, Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 294'668 (81 %) | 70'711 (19 %) | 48.4 % |
| Bern | 208'961 (71 %) | 83'403 (29 %) | 44.3 % |
| Lucerne | 79'081 (77 %) | 23'964 (23 %) | 46.3 % |
| Uri | 7'201 (70 %) | 3'127 (30 %) | 42.0 % |
| Schwyz | 23'623 (75 %) | 7'698 (25 %) | 40.3 % |
| Obwalden | 5'721 (69 %) | 2'530 (31 %) | 39.9 % |
| Nidwalden | 8'422 (78 %) | 2'412 (22 %) | 43.5 % |
| Glarus | 7'239 (80 %) | 1'862 (20 %) | 37.3 % |
| Zug | 20'351 (74 %) | 7'285 (26 %) | 47.4 % |
| Fribourg | 37'267 (68 %) | 17'828 (32 %) | 37.8 % |
| Solothurn | 61'548 (78 %) | 17'790 (22 %) | 50.4 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 44'036 (70 %) | 19'314 (30 %) | 49.3 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 57'993 (74 %) | 20'669 (26 %) | 46.5 % |
| Schaffhausen | 22'314 (75 %) | 7'634 (25 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'091 (75 %) | 4'287 (25 %) | 49.6 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'544 (82 %) | 759 (18 %) | 44.0 % |
| St. Gallen | 97'854 (81 %) | 23'462 (19 %) | 43.7 % |
| Graubünden | 27'423 (73 %) | 10'378 (27 %) | 31.3 % |
| Aargau | 106'848 (78 %) | 29'420 (22 %) | 40.7 % |
| Thurgau | 48'245 (81 %) | 11'485 (19 %) | 44.6 % |
| Ticino | 50'603 (72 %) | 19'660 (28 %) | 38.8 % |
| Vaud | 83'149 (61 %) | 52'103 (39 %) | 38.7 % |
| Valais | 40'866 (61 %) | 25'729 (39 %) | 38.9 % |
| Neuchâtel | 23'723 (61 %) | 15'403 (39 %) | 38.7 % |
| Geneva | 51'555 (52 %) | 46'949 (48 %) | 50.0 % |
| Jura | 9'714 (57 %) | 7'435 (43 %) | 37.8 % |
Municipalities in Solothurn
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Egerkingen | 604 (80 %) | 152 (20 %) | 47.7 % |
| Härkingen | 286 (81 %) | 69 (19 %) | 50.3 % |
| Kestenholz | 425 (77 %) | 128 (23 %) | 53.8 % |
| Neuendorf | 364 (77 %) | 111 (23 %) | 44.6 % |
| Niederbuchsiten | 261 (81 %) | 62 (19 %) | 51.3 % |
| Oberbuchsiten | 459 (77 %) | 136 (23 %) | 54.0 % |
| Oensingen | 947 (81 %) | 229 (19 %) | 46.8 % |
| Wolfwil | 521 (76 %) | 169 (24 %) | 49.6 % |
| Aedermannsdorf | 165 (73 %) | 61 (27 %) | 58.7 % |
| Balsthal | 1'335 (81 %) | 313 (19 %) | 48.3 % |
| Herbetswil | 145 (70 %) | 63 (30 %) | 46.4 % |
| Holderbank (SO) | 203 (79 %) | 53 (21 %) | 54.6 % |
| Laupersdorf | 426 (75 %) | 142 (25 %) | 50.6 % |
| Matzendorf | 345 (72 %) | 137 (28 %) | 55.5 % |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 674 (73 %) | 246 (27 %) | 52.5 % |
| Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | 351 (75 %) | 117 (25 %) | 48.0 % |
| Biezwil | 86 (78 %) | 24 (22 %) | 55.9 % |
| Lüterkofen-Ichertswil | 242 (81 %) | 57 (19 %) | 55.7 % |
| Messen | 327 (75 %) | 108 (25 %) | 50.9 % |
| Schnottwil | 216 (73 %) | 79 (27 %) | 50.6 % |
| Unterramsern | 42 (66 %) | 22 (34 %) | 54.2 % |
| Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | 264 (75 %) | 89 (25 %) | 55.7 % |
| Buchegg | 745 (75 %) | 255 (26 %) | 55.1 % |
| Bättwil | 173 (73 %) | 63 (27 %) | 48.6 % |
| Büren (SO) | 186 (71 %) | 75 (29 %) | 51.0 % |
| Dornach | 1'290 (64 %) | 730 (36 %) | 57.2 % |
| Gempen | 156 (61 %) | 99 (39 %) | 61.1 % |
| Hochwald | 308 (77 %) | 93 (23 %) | 59.7 % |
| Hofstetten-Flüh | 617 (71 %) | 252 (29 %) | 51.5 % |
| Metzerlen-Mariastein | 201 (68 %) | 95 (32 %) | 51.6 % |
| Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | 281 (69 %) | 128 (31 %) | 48.1 % |
| Rodersdorf | 284 (63 %) | 164 (37 %) | 56.9 % |
| Seewen | 222 (69 %) | 100 (31 %) | 49.4 % |
| Witterswil | 307 (67 %) | 151 (33 %) | 57.0 % |
| Hauenstein-Ifenthal | 93 (74 %) | 33 (26 %) | 68.1 % |
| Kienberg | 128 (78 %) | 36 (22 %) | 47.7 % |
| Lostorf | 1'059 (80 %) | 267 (20 %) | 58.7 % |
| Niedergösgen | 904 (80 %) | 222 (20 %) | 51.4 % |
| Obergösgen | 477 (82 %) | 103 (18 %) | 50.2 % |
| Stüsslingen | 285 (76 %) | 91 (24 %) | 53.1 % |
| Trimbach | 1'395 (79 %) | 365 (21 %) | 44.4 % |
| Winznau | 517 (85 %) | 94 (15 %) | 49.8 % |
| Wisen (SO) | 111 (71 %) | 46 (29 %) | 54.7 % |
| Erlinsbach (SO) | 685 (78 %) | 196 (22 %) | 49.6 % |
| Aeschi (SO) | 321 (80 %) | 80 (20 %) | 50.3 % |
| Biberist | 2'153 (80 %) | 542 (20 %) | 54.5 % |
| Bolken | 106 (77 %) | 32 (23 %) | 50.4 % |
| Deitingen | 488 (75 %) | 163 (25 %) | 48.3 % |
| Derendingen | 1'149 (76 %) | 365 (24 %) | 45.3 % |
| Etziken | 237 (80 %) | 59 (20 %) | 52.3 % |
| Gerlafingen | 1'032 (81 %) | 247 (19 %) | 48.5 % |
| Horriwil | 255 (78 %) | 74 (22 %) | 59.8 % |
| Hüniken | 34 (76 %) | 11 (24 %) | 72.6 % |
| Kriegstetten | 714 (78 %) | 199 (22 %) | 52.4 % |
| Lohn-Ammannsegg | 662 (81 %) | 152 (19 %) | 57.7 % |
| Luterbach | 845 (81 %) | 201 (19 %) | 49.2 % |
| Obergerlafingen | 264 (78 %) | 74 (22 %) | 46.2 % |
| Recherswil | 468 (84 %) | 91 (16 %) | 48.3 % |
| Subingen | 565 (75 %) | 184 (25 %) | 45.8 % |
| Zuchwil | 1'844 (79 %) | 485 (21 %) | 46.5 % |
| Drei Höfe | 186 (76 %) | 59 (24 %) | 57.9 % |
| Balm bei Günsberg | 64 (82 %) | 14 (18 %) | 55.6 % |
| Bellach | 1'280 (83 %) | 265 (17 %) | 48.5 % |
| Bettlach | 1'040 (80 %) | 264 (20 %) | 44.4 % |
| Feldbrunnen-St. Niklaus | 368 (80 %) | 94 (20 %) | 80.3 % |
| Flumenthal | 282 (80 %) | 71 (20 %) | 49.1 % |
| Grenchen | 3'448 (81 %) | 825 (19 %) | 40.9 % |
| Günsberg | 300 (76 %) | 95 (24 %) | 49.7 % |
| Hubersdorf | 165 (71 %) | 69 (29 %) | 55.5 % |
| Kammersrohr | 14 (64 %) | 8 (36 %) | 68.8 % |
| Langendorf | 980 (79 %) | 263 (21 %) | 54.8 % |
| Lommiswil | 440 (75 %) | 145 (25 %) | 60.5 % |
| Oberdorf (SO) | 457 (76 %) | 147 (24 %) | 57.3 % |
| Riedholz | 584 (76 %) | 180 (24 %) | 56.7 % |
| Rüttenen | 425 (72 %) | 164 (28 %) | 56.9 % |
| Selzach | 760 (79 %) | 198 (21 %) | 47.7 % |
| Boningen | 164 (81 %) | 38 (19 %) | 52.9 % |
| Däniken | 684 (83 %) | 137 (17 %) | 48.4 % |
| Dulliken | 1'254 (80 %) | 310 (20 %) | 57.7 % |
| Eppenberg-Wöschnau | 73 (78 %) | 20 (22 %) | 51.0 % |
| Fulenbach | 331 (71 %) | 132 (29 %) | 45.4 % |
| Gretzenbach | 633 (81 %) | 148 (19 %) | 52.5 % |
| Gunzgen | 320 (85 %) | 57 (15 %) | 45.7 % |
| Hägendorf | 1'144 (85 %) | 204 (15 %) | 48.5 % |
| Kappel (SO) | 840 (80 %) | 206 (20 %) | 65.9 % |
| Olten | 4'740 (79 %) | 1'266 (21 %) | 51.0 % |
| Rickenbach (SO) | 280 (81 %) | 65 (19 %) | 52.5 % |
| Schönenwerd | 1'000 (82 %) | 219 (18 %) | 47.1 % |
| Starrkirch-Wil | 383 (80 %) | 98 (20 %) | 59.2 % |
| Walterswil (SO) | 167 (78 %) | 47 (22 %) | 42.3 % |
| Wangen bei Olten | 1'169 (84 %) | 230 (16 %) | 48.5 % |
| Solothurn | 4'162 (75 %) | 1'381 (25 %) | 52.0 % |
| Bärschwil | 187 (65 %) | 101 (35 %) | 44.5 % |
| Beinwil (SO) | 98 (75 %) | 32 (25 %) | 53.2 % |
| Breitenbach | 688 (77 %) | 206 (23 %) | 51.2 % |
| Büsserach | 427 (73 %) | 154 (27 %) | 47.8 % |
| Erschwil | 269 (73 %) | 98 (27 %) | 54.0 % |
| Fehren | 94 (70 %) | 40 (30 %) | 39.3 % |
| Grindel | 93 (69 %) | 42 (31 %) | 40.5 % |
| Himmelried | 228 (72 %) | 87 (28 %) | 49.2 % |
| Kleinlützel | 308 (68 %) | 146 (32 %) | 49.2 % |
| Meltingen | 153 (74 %) | 55 (26 %) | 48.6 % |
| Nunningen | 459 (73 %) | 167 (27 %) | 50.7 % |
| Zullwil | 158 (73 %) | 59 (27 %) | 50.9 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.