Frein aux dépenses
Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Mandatory referendum · No. 421Arrêté fédéral instituant un frein aux dépenses
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 83.4 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 1'390'831 (83 %)
- No
- 277'225 (17 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'583'930
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Mesures d'assainissement 1993 (93.078)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 109 (67 %) : 53 (33 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 27 (82 %) : 6 (18 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA
- Free vote
- SP
- Vote blank
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 307'433 (86 %) | 48'049 (14 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 218'222 (85 %) | 39'624 (15 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lucerne | 82'631 (82 %) | 17'600 (18 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 6'520 (77 %) | 1'976 (23 %) | 34.9 % |
| Schwyz | 20'138 (78 %) | 5'803 (22 %) | 33.5 % |
| Obwalden | 5'497 (75 %) | 1'792 (25 %) | 35.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'797 (82 %) | 1'694 (18 %) | 38.6 % |
| Glarus | 7'454 (83 %) | 1'475 (17 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 20'594 (84 %) | 4'019 (16 %) | 42.1 % |
| Fribourg | 41'650 (85 %) | 7'400 (15 %) | 33.6 % |
| Solothurn | 48'405 (79 %) | 12'787 (21 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 42'664 (84 %) | 7'984 (16 %) | 40.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 54'543 (87 %) | 8'508 (13 %) | 37.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 22'588 (80 %) | 5'719 (20 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'782 (84 %) | 2'585 (16 %) | 47.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'520 (83 %) | 738 (17 %) | 44.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 93'839 (85 %) | 16'307 (15 %) | 39.9 % |
| Graubünden | 29'433 (77 %) | 8'689 (23 %) | 31.6 % |
| Aargau | 94'583 (83 %) | 19'356 (17 %) | 34.3 % |
| Thurgau | 51'465 (85 %) | 9'198 (15 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ticino | 31'500 (74 %) | 10'952 (26 %) | 26.6 % |
| Vaud | 81'744 (84 %) | 15'101 (16 %) | 28.1 % |
| Valais | 27'019 (71 %) | 11'117 (29 %) | 22.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'354 (79 %) | 5'867 (21 %) | 28.5 % |
| Geneva | 44'284 (81 %) | 10'263 (19 %) | 27.9 % |
| Jura | 11'172 (81 %) | 2'622 (19 %) | 30.3 % |
Municipalities in Geneva
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aire-la-Ville | 159 (87 %) | 24 (13 %) | 47.2 % |
| Anières | 326 (91 %) | 32 (9 %) | 37.7 % |
| Avully | 262 (82 %) | 59 (18 %) | 32.6 % |
| Avusy | 218 (84 %) | 43 (16 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bardonnex | 322 (85 %) | 58 (15 %) | 36.3 % |
| Bellevue | 220 (86 %) | 37 (14 %) | 34.2 % |
| Bernex | 1'170 (84 %) | 217 (16 %) | 27.7 % |
| Carouge (GE) | 1'500 (75 %) | 494 (25 %) | 25.4 % |
| Cartigny | 174 (87 %) | 25 (13 %) | 45.1 % |
| Céligny | 137 (88 %) | 18 (12 %) | 43.3 % |
| Chancy | 126 (78 %) | 35 (22 %) | 35.3 % |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 1'393 (86 %) | 223 (14 %) | 29.9 % |
| Chêne-Bourg | 568 (79 %) | 151 (21 %) | 22.9 % |
| Choulex | 171 (82 %) | 38 (18 %) | 39.4 % |
| Collex-Bossy | 181 (85 %) | 33 (15 %) | 37.4 % |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 956 (89 %) | 124 (11 %) | 37.4 % |
| Cologny | 722 (89 %) | 90 (11 %) | 34.5 % |
| Confignon | 433 (81 %) | 103 (19 %) | 32.9 % |
| Corsier (GE) | 263 (89 %) | 33 (11 %) | 33.7 % |
| Dardagny | 229 (91 %) | 24 (9 %) | 39.0 % |
| Genève | 15'907 (78 %) | 4'541 (22 %) | 26.0 % |
| Genthod | 293 (87 %) | 42 (13 %) | 33.0 % |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 723 (87 %) | 112 (13 %) | 26.9 % |
| Gy | 88 (81 %) | 20 (19 %) | 62.1 % |
| Hermance | 146 (81 %) | 34 (19 %) | 40.6 % |
| Jussy | 233 (89 %) | 30 (11 %) | 45.4 % |
| Laconnex | 132 (90 %) | 15 (10 %) | 50.0 % |
| Lancy | 2'593 (80 %) | 640 (20 %) | 25.2 % |
| Meinier | 318 (84 %) | 59 (16 %) | 37.9 % |
| Meyrin | 1'469 (82 %) | 322 (18 %) | 21.4 % |
| Onex | 1'449 (80 %) | 355 (20 %) | 22.0 % |
| Perly-Certoux | 316 (81 %) | 76 (19 %) | 27.8 % |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 739 (85 %) | 131 (15 %) | 27.7 % |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 359 (86 %) | 58 (14 %) | 33.4 % |
| Presinge | 111 (82 %) | 25 (18 %) | 38.0 % |
| Puplinge | 272 (77 %) | 82 (23 %) | 29.7 % |
| Russin | 106 (85 %) | 19 (15 %) | 51.0 % |
| Satigny | 438 (85 %) | 78 (15 %) | 38.9 % |
| Soral | 149 (90 %) | 16 (10 %) | 45.5 % |
| Thônex | 1'249 (84 %) | 234 (16 %) | 25.9 % |
| Troinex | 307 (84 %) | 59 (16 %) | 41.3 % |
| Vandoeuvres | 395 (90 %) | 43 (10 %) | 41.9 % |
| Vernier | 2'196 (78 %) | 627 (22 %) | 22.9 % |
| Versoix | 839 (82 %) | 188 (18 %) | 24.1 % |
| Veyrier | 1'147 (89 %) | 144 (11 %) | 29.1 % |
| GE-CH de l'étranger | 1'758 (89 %) | 211 (11 %) | 33.8 % |
| GE-autres | 1'022 (81 %) | 241 (19 %) |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.