Frein aux dépenses
Popular vote of Mar 12, 1995 · Mandatory referendum · No. 421Arrêté fédéral instituant un frein aux dépenses
The people and the cantons accepted the proposal.
- Yes share
- 83.4 %
- Cantons
- 23 : 0
- Turnout
- 37.9 %
- Yes
- 1'390'831 (83 %)
- No
- 277'225 (17 %)
- Eligible voters
- 4'583'930
What was voted on
Parliamentary business: Mesures d'assainissement 1993 (93.078)
Recommendations
- Federal Council
- Yes
- Parliament
- Yes
- Final vote, National Council
- 109 (67 %) : 53 (33 %)
- Final vote, Council of States
- 27 (82 %) : 6 (18 %)
- Recommend yes
- SD, CVP, EDU, EVP, FDP, FPS, LdU, LPS, SVP
- Recommend no
- Grüne, PdA
- Free vote
- SP
- Vote blank
- Lega
- Associations
- Recommend yes: economiesuisse, Arbeitgeberverband, Gewerbeverband, VSARecommend no: Travail.Suisse
By canton
Pick a canton to see its municipalities.
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 307'433 (86 %) | 48'049 (14 %) | 48.3 % |
| Bern | 218'222 (85 %) | 39'624 (15 %) | 39.3 % |
| Lucerne | 82'631 (82 %) | 17'600 (18 %) | 45.5 % |
| Uri | 6'520 (77 %) | 1'976 (23 %) | 34.9 % |
| Schwyz | 20'138 (78 %) | 5'803 (22 %) | 33.5 % |
| Obwalden | 5'497 (75 %) | 1'792 (25 %) | 35.4 % |
| Nidwalden | 7'797 (82 %) | 1'694 (18 %) | 38.6 % |
| Glarus | 7'454 (83 %) | 1'475 (17 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zug | 20'594 (84 %) | 4'019 (16 %) | 42.1 % |
| Fribourg | 41'650 (85 %) | 7'400 (15 %) | 33.6 % |
| Solothurn | 48'405 (79 %) | 12'787 (21 %) | 38.6 % |
| Basel-Stadt | 42'664 (84 %) | 7'984 (16 %) | 40.4 % |
| Basel-Landschaft | 54'543 (87 %) | 8'508 (13 %) | 37.6 % |
| Schaffhausen | 22'588 (80 %) | 5'719 (20 %) | 66.0 % |
| Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 13'782 (84 %) | 2'585 (16 %) | 47.1 % |
| Appenzell Innerrhoden | 3'520 (83 %) | 738 (17 %) | 44.2 % |
| St. Gallen | 93'839 (85 %) | 16'307 (15 %) | 39.9 % |
| Graubünden | 29'433 (77 %) | 8'689 (23 %) | 31.6 % |
| Aargau | 94'583 (83 %) | 19'356 (17 %) | 34.3 % |
| Thurgau | 51'465 (85 %) | 9'198 (15 %) | 46.0 % |
| Ticino | 31'500 (74 %) | 10'952 (26 %) | 26.6 % |
| Vaud | 81'744 (84 %) | 15'101 (16 %) | 28.1 % |
| Valais | 27'019 (71 %) | 11'117 (29 %) | 22.3 % |
| Neuchâtel | 22'354 (79 %) | 5'867 (21 %) | 28.5 % |
| Geneva | 44'284 (81 %) | 10'263 (19 %) | 27.9 % |
| Jura | 11'172 (81 %) | 2'622 (19 %) | 30.3 % |
Municipalities in Aargau
| Area | Yes | No | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 3'892 (84 %) | 725 (16 %) | 36.7 % |
| Biberstein | 253 (85 %) | 43 (15 %) | 40.5 % |
| Buchs (AG) | 980 (87 %) | 152 (13 %) | 32.0 % |
| Densbüren | 164 (77 %) | 49 (23 %) | 39.3 % |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 893 (84 %) | 164 (16 %) | 49.3 % |
| Gränichen | 878 (81 %) | 204 (19 %) | 27.1 % |
| Hirschthal | 219 (81 %) | 51 (19 %) | 34.3 % |
| Küttigen | 967 (83 %) | 194 (17 %) | 35.9 % |
| Muhen | 599 (83 %) | 126 (17 %) | 37.6 % |
| Oberentfelden | 922 (81 %) | 210 (19 %) | 25.8 % |
| Suhr | 1'171 (85 %) | 207 (15 %) | 28.3 % |
| Unterentfelden | 725 (86 %) | 115 (14 %) | 37.8 % |
| Baden | 3'485 (86 %) | 555 (14 %) | 36.8 % |
| Bellikon | 275 (84 %) | 53 (16 %) | 39.9 % |
| Bergdietikon | 547 (91 %) | 57 (9 %) | 36.9 % |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 422 (81 %) | 102 (19 %) | 37.0 % |
| Ennetbaden | 651 (86 %) | 103 (14 %) | 40.9 % |
| Fislisbach | 761 (86 %) | 124 (14 %) | 29.5 % |
| Freienwil | 181 (77 %) | 55 (23 %) | 50.0 % |
| Gebenstorf | 579 (81 %) | 134 (19 %) | 29.3 % |
| Killwangen | 278 (85 %) | 49 (15 %) | 37.0 % |
| Künten | 292 (84 %) | 57 (16 %) | 36.1 % |
| Mägenwil | 146 (49 %) | 154 (51 %) | 35.2 % |
| Mellingen | 639 (89 %) | 83 (11 %) | 31.9 % |
| Neuenhof | 863 (85 %) | 157 (15 %) | 25.7 % |
| Niederrohrdorf | 491 (86 %) | 81 (14 %) | 34.4 % |
| Oberrohrdorf | 759 (91 %) | 74 (9 %) | 36.5 % |
| Obersiggenthal | 1'474 (87 %) | 214 (13 %) | 36.9 % |
| Remetschwil | 289 (86 %) | 47 (14 %) | 37.9 % |
| Spreitenbach | 847 (85 %) | 154 (15 %) | 24.8 % |
| Stetten (AG) | 273 (89 %) | 35 (11 %) | 31.8 % |
| Untersiggenthal | 907 (84 %) | 179 (16 %) | 33.6 % |
| Wettingen | 3'364 (86 %) | 529 (14 %) | 34.2 % |
| Wohlenschwil | 221 (81 %) | 53 (19 %) | 36.0 % |
| Würenlingen | 503 (81 %) | 121 (19 %) | 29.8 % |
| Würenlos | 883 (89 %) | 112 (11 %) | 32.9 % |
| Ehrendingen | 624 (85 %) | 109 (15 %) | 35.8 % |
| Arni (AG) | 216 (86 %) | 35 (14 %) | 33.9 % |
| Berikon | 686 (87 %) | 107 (13 %) | 29.6 % |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 899 (85 %) | 164 (15 %) | 28.2 % |
| Büttikon | 111 (85 %) | 20 (15 %) | 31.3 % |
| Dottikon | 446 (88 %) | 59 (12 %) | 30.6 % |
| Eggenwil | 127 (86 %) | 20 (14 %) | 36.2 % |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 194 (85 %) | 35 (15 %) | 33.4 % |
| Hägglingen | 524 (78 %) | 150 (22 %) | 53.6 % |
| Jonen | 263 (85 %) | 47 (15 %) | 35.0 % |
| Niederwil (AG) | 333 (86 %) | 55 (14 %) | 31.8 % |
| Oberlunkhofen | 265 (86 %) | 42 (14 %) | 35.7 % |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 406 (92 %) | 37 (8 %) | 36.5 % |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 691 (84 %) | 136 (16 %) | 33.6 % |
| Sarmenstorf | 319 (85 %) | 58 (15 %) | 30.8 % |
| Tägerig | 192 (84 %) | 37 (16 %) | 30.1 % |
| Uezwil | 72 (65 %) | 39 (35 %) | 48.1 % |
| Unterlunkhofen | 179 (83 %) | 36 (17 %) | 34.4 % |
| Villmergen | 832 (86 %) | 135 (14 %) | 31.8 % |
| Widen | 834 (89 %) | 106 (11 %) | 35.6 % |
| Wohlen (AG) | 1'873 (83 %) | 383 (17 %) | 30.0 % |
| Zufikon | 825 (85 %) | 141 (15 %) | 43.1 % |
| Islisberg | 72 (78 %) | 20 (22 %) | 47.3 % |
| Auenstein | 255 (80 %) | 62 (20 %) | 33.5 % |
| Birr | 340 (84 %) | 64 (16 %) | 28.2 % |
| Birrhard | 113 (78 %) | 31 (22 %) | 35.3 % |
| Brugg | 2'378 (83 %) | 490 (17 %) | 35.5 % |
| Habsburg | 106 (89 %) | 13 (11 %) | 49.2 % |
| Hausen (AG) | 434 (87 %) | 64 (13 %) | 36.6 % |
| Lupfig | 444 (83 %) | 90 (17 %) | 38.0 % |
| Mandach | 78 (70 %) | 34 (30 %) | 51.5 % |
| Mönthal | 70 (80 %) | 17 (20 %) | 31.5 % |
| Mülligen | 144 (79 %) | 39 (21 %) | 40.3 % |
| Remigen | 194 (74 %) | 68 (26 %) | 37.9 % |
| Riniken | 329 (85 %) | 59 (15 %) | 41.3 % |
| Rüfenach | 158 (83 %) | 32 (17 %) | 42.1 % |
| Thalheim (AG) | 121 (68 %) | 57 (32 %) | 34.0 % |
| Veltheim (AG) | 230 (79 %) | 62 (21 %) | 37.3 % |
| Villigen | 355 (84 %) | 66 (16 %) | 36.8 % |
| Windisch | 1'136 (85 %) | 199 (15 %) | 35.5 % |
| Bözberg | 278 (79 %) | 74 (21 %) | 39.3 % |
| Schinznach | 435 (80 %) | 109 (20 %) | 41.8 % |
| Beinwil am See | 520 (80 %) | 129 (20 %) | 35.5 % |
| Birrwil | 186 (87 %) | 28 (13 %) | 32.6 % |
| Dürrenäsch | 258 (79 %) | 68 (21 %) | 47.3 % |
| Gontenschwil | 386 (79 %) | 101 (21 %) | 33.8 % |
| Holziken | 174 (80 %) | 44 (20 %) | 28.9 % |
| Leimbach (AG) | 82 (77 %) | 24 (23 %) | 37.6 % |
| Leutwil | 157 (75 %) | 51 (25 %) | 48.4 % |
| Menziken | 843 (82 %) | 186 (18 %) | 27.9 % |
| Oberkulm | 387 (77 %) | 116 (23 %) | 34.3 % |
| Reinach (AG) | 887 (79 %) | 237 (21 %) | 26.4 % |
| Schlossrued | 147 (69 %) | 67 (31 %) | 34.0 % |
| Schmiedrued | 194 (73 %) | 73 (27 %) | 34.7 % |
| Schöftland | 524 (81 %) | 123 (19 %) | 34.7 % |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 261 (81 %) | 62 (19 %) | 33.5 % |
| Unterkulm | 501 (81 %) | 116 (19 %) | 35.2 % |
| Zetzwil | 220 (78 %) | 63 (22 %) | 35.2 % |
| Eiken | 224 (77 %) | 66 (23 %) | 26.9 % |
| Frick | 515 (80 %) | 131 (20 %) | 29.2 % |
| Gansingen | 305 (83 %) | 62 (17 %) | 55.9 % |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 473 (80 %) | 121 (20 %) | 37.1 % |
| Kaisten | 566 (77 %) | 169 (23 %) | 50.8 % |
| Laufenburg | 465 (78 %) | 129 (22 %) | 32.9 % |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 121 (84 %) | 23 (16 %) | 30.7 % |
| Oberhof | 110 (74 %) | 39 (26 %) | 43.5 % |
| Oeschgen | 180 (75 %) | 61 (25 %) | 48.8 % |
| Schwaderloch | 70 (78 %) | 20 (22 %) | 22.0 % |
| Sisseln | 167 (91 %) | 16 (9 %) | 23.7 % |
| Wittnau | 184 (79 %) | 50 (21 %) | 33.9 % |
| Wölflinswil | 188 (76 %) | 61 (24 %) | 44.3 % |
| Zeihen | 153 (81 %) | 36 (19 %) | 38.9 % |
| Mettauertal | 393 (74 %) | 138 (26 %) | 42.1 % |
| Böztal | 454 (78 %) | 127 (22 %) | 41.3 % |
| Herznach-Ueken | 375 (81 %) | 86 (19 %) | 39.9 % |
| Ammerswil | 88 (84 %) | 17 (16 %) | 35.5 % |
| Boniswil | 233 (88 %) | 32 (12 %) | 32.4 % |
| Brunegg | 88 (87 %) | 13 (13 %) | 37.5 % |
| Dintikon | 226 (84 %) | 44 (16 %) | 31.8 % |
| Egliswil | 192 (77 %) | 56 (23 %) | 32.8 % |
| Fahrwangen | 275 (79 %) | 71 (21 %) | 33.7 % |
| Hallwil | 126 (78 %) | 35 (22 %) | 35.2 % |
| Hendschiken | 139 (83 %) | 29 (17 %) | 31.7 % |
| Holderbank (AG) | 96 (74 %) | 34 (26 %) | 26.3 % |
| Hunzenschwil | 387 (86 %) | 64 (14 %) | 27.1 % |
| Lenzburg | 1'336 (85 %) | 230 (15 %) | 36.7 % |
| Meisterschwanden | 284 (81 %) | 66 (19 %) | 29.7 % |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 681 (84 %) | 133 (16 %) | 35.0 % |
| Niederlenz | 563 (82 %) | 120 (18 %) | 30.7 % |
| Othmarsingen | 343 (83 %) | 69 (17 %) | 31.5 % |
| Rupperswil | 616 (84 %) | 121 (16 %) | 33.7 % |
| Schafisheim | 359 (83 %) | 76 (17 %) | 28.9 % |
| Seengen | 529 (81 %) | 121 (19 %) | 44.2 % |
| Seon | 781 (82 %) | 173 (18 %) | 34.8 % |
| Staufen | 461 (86 %) | 77 (14 %) | 36.4 % |
| Abtwil | 116 (75 %) | 39 (25 %) | 49.1 % |
| Aristau | 236 (83 %) | 48 (17 %) | 39.7 % |
| Auw | 269 (91 %) | 26 (9 %) | 39.3 % |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 270 (81 %) | 64 (19 %) | 55.6 % |
| Besenbüren | 102 (80 %) | 25 (20 %) | 47.5 % |
| Bettwil | 121 (78 %) | 34 (22 %) | 44.4 % |
| Boswil | 423 (84 %) | 82 (16 %) | 33.9 % |
| Bünzen | 226 (85 %) | 40 (15 %) | 45.6 % |
| Buttwil | 157 (81 %) | 36 (19 %) | 31.4 % |
| Dietwil | 333 (83 %) | 66 (17 %) | 65.6 % |
| Geltwil | 53 (83 %) | 11 (17 %) | 61.7 % |
| Kallern | 75 (85 %) | 13 (15 %) | 43.6 % |
| Merenschwand | 463 (82 %) | 102 (18 %) | 38.5 % |
| Mühlau | 228 (86 %) | 36 (14 %) | 42.6 % |
| Muri (AG) | 927 (86 %) | 145 (14 %) | 30.0 % |
| Oberrüti | 204 (87 %) | 30 (13 %) | 39.9 % |
| Rottenschwil | 126 (82 %) | 27 (18 %) | 34.9 % |
| Sins | 638 (81 %) | 147 (19 %) | 40.7 % |
| Waltenschwil | 340 (83 %) | 69 (17 %) | 33.4 % |
| Hellikon | 153 (79 %) | 40 (21 %) | 38.1 % |
| Kaiseraugst | 654 (84 %) | 129 (16 %) | 31.8 % |
| Magden | 653 (88 %) | 92 (12 %) | 38.4 % |
| Möhlin | 1'099 (86 %) | 184 (14 %) | 25.9 % |
| Mumpf | 106 (77 %) | 32 (23 %) | 25.1 % |
| Obermumpf | 141 (69 %) | 64 (31 %) | 31.5 % |
| Olsberg | 104 (90 %) | 12 (10 %) | 49.0 % |
| Rheinfelden | 2'043 (85 %) | 373 (15 %) | 38.8 % |
| Schupfart | 103 (77 %) | 31 (23 %) | 33.4 % |
| Stein (AG) | 281 (83 %) | 56 (17 %) | 26.1 % |
| Wallbach | 235 (82 %) | 51 (18 %) | 28.2 % |
| Wegenstetten | 260 (78 %) | 74 (22 %) | 52.9 % |
| Zeiningen | 328 (79 %) | 89 (21 %) | 37.0 % |
| Zuzgen | 161 (77 %) | 48 (23 %) | 45.9 % |
| Aarburg | 831 (81 %) | 197 (19 %) | 29.5 % |
| Bottenwil | 141 (80 %) | 35 (20 %) | 31.0 % |
| Brittnau | 607 (82 %) | 133 (18 %) | 31.9 % |
| Kirchleerau | 158 (78 %) | 44 (22 %) | 37.4 % |
| Kölliken | 587 (81 %) | 135 (19 %) | 29.0 % |
| Moosleerau | 165 (79 %) | 43 (21 %) | 41.8 % |
| Murgenthal | 468 (85 %) | 82 (15 %) | 29.5 % |
| Oftringen | 1'403 (85 %) | 242 (15 %) | 27.9 % |
| Reitnau | 281 (73 %) | 103 (27 %) | 41.1 % |
| Rothrist | 1'116 (83 %) | 226 (17 %) | 30.3 % |
| Safenwil | 432 (74 %) | 149 (26 %) | 27.1 % |
| Staffelbach | 216 (75 %) | 71 (25 %) | 45.6 % |
| Strengelbach | 592 (81 %) | 137 (19 %) | 31.1 % |
| Uerkheim | 254 (76 %) | 82 (24 %) | 36.0 % |
| Vordemwald | 326 (74 %) | 114 (26 %) | 36.5 % |
| Wiliberg | 50 (71 %) | 20 (29 %) | 56.0 % |
| Zofingen | 2'235 (83 %) | 443 (17 %) | 41.2 % |
| Böttstein | 421 (79 %) | 113 (21 %) | 27.1 % |
| Döttingen | 475 (84 %) | 91 (16 %) | 30.2 % |
| Endingen | 444 (86 %) | 73 (14 %) | 38.4 % |
| Fisibach | 77 (68 %) | 36 (32 %) | 43.5 % |
| Full-Reuenthal | 151 (71 %) | 63 (29 %) | 40.9 % |
| Klingnau | 451 (84 %) | 88 (16 %) | 31.1 % |
| Koblenz | 222 (77 %) | 65 (23 %) | 30.2 % |
| Leibstadt | 230 (81 %) | 53 (19 %) | 35.6 % |
| Lengnau (AG) | 411 (83 %) | 87 (17 %) | 35.3 % |
| Leuggern | 365 (77 %) | 112 (23 %) | 34.6 % |
| Mellikon | 72 (84 %) | 14 (16 %) | 50.8 % |
| Schneisingen | 327 (83 %) | 67 (17 %) | 47.1 % |
| Siglistorf | 116 (82 %) | 26 (18 %) | 37.6 % |
| Tegerfelden | 183 (83 %) | 38 (17 %) | 35.5 % |
| Zurzach | 1'301 (80 %) | 332 (20 %) | 41.8 % |
On the same day
Sources: Swissvotes, Federal Chancellery, Année politique suisse
Data: Swissvotes, the database of federal popular votes (Année Politique Suisse, University of Bern; CC BY 4.0), the Federal Statistical Office and the Parliamentary Services.